Here is the letter I'm sending:
[…] Here is the letter I'm sending:
June 13, 2016
Dear Landlord,
I am writing to dispute the charge of $991.40 for replacing the carpet in unit 101. After consulting with multiple local attorneys specializing in landlord-tenant law, I am reasonably assured that I should only be responsible for paying a prorated amount for the percentage of the carpet’s expected useful life that remained when I moved out. Please see the attached email exchange between attorney Scott Kalkwarf and I (“ScottKemail.pngâ€).
RCW 59.18.280 provides in part that "No portion of any deposit shall be withheld on account of wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises." By charging me the full replacement cost of the carpet, you are essentially charging me for years of ordinary wear.