I'm heading home so I'll post what I have for today. I know we are talking about XC runners, but with the variety of courses, I feel like the addition of track times will help when we get down to scoring a meet like this. Even with the definitive nature of the clock though, I find myself feeling like in some instances a faster time doesn't necessarily supersede one runner over another. For example, I feel that Jeff Nelson, Eric Hulst, and Thom Hunt would be the #1-2-3 guys on the CA team over a faster #4 German Fernandez.
Illinois
1) Lukas Verzbicas (8:29.46 for 2 mi)
2) Craig Virgin (8:40.9 for 2 mi/13:58 for 5k)
3) Chris Derrick (13:55.6 for 5k)
4) Donald Sage (8:45.92c for 2 mi)
5) Matt Withrow
6) Tom Graves (8:51.9 for 2 mi)
7) Jorge Torres
Oregon (all XC times (5000m) except for Pre are from LCC state meet XC course)
1. Steve Prefontaine (14:29 converted from 11:30 for 2.5 mi; 8:41.6 for 2 mi; 13:43 for 3 mi)
2. Galen Rupp (14:55; 13:37.91 for 5k)
3. Billy McChesney (14:51; 28:58 for 6 mi)
4. Matthew Maton (14:45)
5. Jeff Hess (14:33)
6. Ian Dobson (15:38)
7 Kenny Klotz (15:03)
California
1. Jeff Nelson (8:36.3 for 2 mi;14:32 for Mt. SAC @ 2.93 mi; 14:15 for 5k)
2. Eric Hulst (8:44.9 for 2 mi; 9:52.7 for Mt. SAC @ 2.06 mi; 4x state 2mi champ; 3x 1mi state champ)
3. Thom Hunt (8:45.2 for 2 mi; 9:45 for Mt. SAC @ 2.06mi)
4. German Fernandez (8:34.4 for 2 mi)
5. Terry Williams (9:48 for Mt. SAC @ 2.06 mi)
6. Ralph Serna (8:45.9 for 2 mi)
7. Rich Kimball (8:51.0 for 2 mi; 14:26.8 for 5k)
Colorado:
1. Adam Goucher
2. Jon Sinclair
3. Brent Vaughn
4. Evan Appel
5. Jon Hume
6. Kevin Williams
7. Conner Winter
Michigan
1. Dathan Rtizenhein (13:44.70 for 5k)
2. Grant Fisher
3. Greg Meyer
4. Herb Lindsay
5. Todd Williams
6. Brian Grosso
7. Abdul Alzindani
Minnesota:
1. Garry Bjorkland
2. Rob Finnerty
3. Ben Blankenship
4. Hassan Mead
5. Garret Heath
6. Elliot Heath
7. Obsa Ali
Massachusetts:
1. Abdirizak Mohammed
2. Alberto Salazar (8:53.8 for 2mi; 14:04.8 for 5k; 12:22.5 for VCP @ 2.5 mi)
3. Andy Powell
4. Franklyn Sanchez
5. Jonathan Riley
6. Art Dulong
7. Dan Moynihan
Ohio
1 George Nicholas
2. Alan Scharsu (8:44.03 for 2mi)
3 Scott Fry (8:47.02 c for 2 mi; 14:19 for 5k)
4 Bob Kennedy
5 Bob Mau (14:58 for 5k XC)
6 John Zishka (8:53.0 for 2mi; 13:55.65 for 5k)
7 Ricky Pittman
Indiana .
1. Rudy Chapa (8:51 for 2 mi)
2. Futsum Zeinasellassie
3. Nef Aria
4. Christian Wagner
5. Ben Veatch
6. Mike Fout
7. De'sean Turner
Alaska
1.Trevor Dunbar
2. Levi Thomet
3. Don Clary (9:04.4 for 2 mi)
4. Miguel Gomez
5. Doug Herron
6. Ty Jordan
7. Laird Prosser
New York
1. Dave Pottetti
2. John Gregorek (8:50.7 for 2 mi; 12:31 for VCP @ 2.5 mi)
3. Luis Ostolozaga (12:16.4 for VCP @ 2.5 mi)
4. John Trautmann (8:44.53c for 2 mi)
5. Matt Centrowitz (8:56.2 for 2 mi)
6. Kevin McCarey
7. Josh McDougal (8:48.11 for 2 mi)
New Jersey
1. Ches
2. Joe Rosa (8:44.06 for 2 mi)
3. Jim Rosa
4. Marty Liquori (14;23.2 for VCP @ 2.5 mi)
5. Forys
6. Di Joseph
7. Brad Hudson (12:15.7 for VCP @ 2.5 mi)
Virginia
1. Alan Webb (14:43 5k; 8:45i 2mi)
2. Drew Hunter (14:26 5k; 8:42 2mi)
3. Bobby Lockhart (14:43 5k; 8:58 2mi)
4. Sean McGorty (14:28 5k; 8:46 3200)
5. Charles Alexander (8:55 2-mi; 14:51 Kinney Nationals)
6. Jim Hill 8:56 2mi
7. George Watts 14:35 3-mile XC
Wisconsin
1. Chris Solinsky (8:46.44c for 2 mi)
2. John Easker
3. Tim Hacker
4. Keith Hanson
5. Steve Lacy
6. Chris Rombough
7. Scott Jenkins
Utah
1. Ed Eyestone
2. Josh Rohatinsky
3. Luke Puskedra
4. Austin West
5. Ben Saarel
6. Connor McMillan
7. Connor Mantz
Mississippi
1. George Kersh
2. Jake Raines
3. Robert Scribner
4. Max Holman
5. Kyle Lewis
6. Brian Pope
North Carolina
1. Bobby Mack
2. Jake Hurysz
3. Ryan Hill
4. Jack Bolas
5. Taylor Gilland
6. Thomas Graham
Connecticut
1. Kevin King
2. JT Burke
3. Ahmed Haji
4. Donn Cabral
5. Alex Ostberg
6. Gavin Coombs
Washington
1. Gerry Lindgren (8:40i for 2 mi; 13:44 for 5k)
2. Matt Davis
3. Tanner Anderson
4. Issac Hawkins
5. John Dressel
6. Andrew Gardner
7. Rick Reilly (8:48.4 for 2mi; 14:00.2 for 5k)
South Dakota
1. Rod DeHaven
2. Buddy Edelen
3. Mike Dunlap
4. Paul Cummings'
5. Denis Fikes
6. Tony Smoragiewicz
7. Jim Reinhardt
Nebraska
1. Colby Wissel
2. Seth Hirsch
3. Brian Turner
4. Todd Guilizia
5. Nate Nielsen
6. Paul Schultz
7. David Adams
Arkansas
1. Brian Baker
2. Eric Gross
3. Gabe Gonzales
4. Aaron Hamilton
5. Brendan Taylor
6. Will Aenchbacher
7. Cameron Efurd
Kentucky
1. Jimmy Herald
2. Thomas Murley
3. Bobby Curtis
4. Rob Shoaf
5. Mike Wilson
Kansas
1. Jim Ryun
2. Brent Steiner (8:47.0 for 2 mi)
3. Steve Fein
4. Billy Mills
5. Lane Boyer
6. Kevin Newkirk
7. Chris Williams
Iowa
1. Phil Coppess
2. Mark Johnson
3. Matt Gabrielson
4. Josh Moen
5. Kiel Uhl
6. Thomas Pollard
7. Jim Eicken
Maine
1. Bruce Bickford
2. Ben True
3. Dan Curts
4. Matt McClintock
5. Will Geohegan
6. Louie Luchini
7. Matt Lane
Pennsylvania
1. Craig Miller
2. Dan Coval
3. Ian Gottesfeld
4. Tony Russell
5. Paul Springer
6. Paul Vandegrift
7. Mike McWilliams
Georgia
1. Ben Hubers
2. Kirubel Erassa
3. Girma Mecheso
4. Josh Brickell
5. Ralph King
6. Travis Grindstaff
7. Willie Nelson
Texas
1. Reuben Reina
2. Craig Lutz
3. Brad Hauser
4. Brent Hauser
5. Steve Magness
6. Bobby Aguirre
7. Alan Culpepper
Maryland
1. Matt Centrowitz
2. Solomon Haile
3. Jesse O Connoll
4. Pat Bailey
5. Marcus Hershberger
6. Steve Duplinsky
7. Ricky Flynn
Florida
1. Keith Brantley (9:03 2 mi)
2. Brett Hoffman (8:53 2 mi)
3. Herb Wills (9:00 2 mi)
4. Andres Arroyo (8:51 3200)
5. Brian Jaeger (8:57 2 mi)
6. Steven Hassen (8:52 3200m)
7. Basil Magee (9:02 2 mi)
New Mexico
1. Tony Sandoval
2. George Young
3. Chuck Aragon
4. Shadrack Kiptoo (8:45.02 for 2 mi; 4:02 mi)
5. Matt Tebo (8:47 2 mi)
6. David Krumanacker
7. Brandon Leslie
Wyoming
1. Jim McCreery
2. Rob Marney
3. Brody Smith
4. Matt Heller
Missouri
1. Joe Falcon
2. Matt Tegenkamp
3. Jason Pyrah
4. Mark Curp
5. Jeff Pigg
6. Chris Borsa
7. Chris Zinn
New Hampshire
1. Matt Downin
2. John Mortimer
3. Russell Brown
4. Guor Majak
5. Alex Hernandez
6. Cory Thorne
7. Mark Kimball
Still waiting for:
Alabama
Arizona
Delaware
Hawaii
Idaho
Louisiana: Bobby Beck, John Ratcliffe
Montana
Nevada
North Dakota
Oklahoma
Rhode Island
South Carolina
Tennessee: Andrew Bumbalough (8:49.87 for 2 mi)
Vermont
West Virginia