Results: 2014 University of Washington Invitational

  • submit to reddit

LetsRun.com
January 31, 2014

Below are the distance results from the 2014 University of Washington Invitational. Full live results can be found here.

Saturday Results:

Men’s Mile: Luc Bruchet ran 3:57.71 to take down training partners Evan Jager and Dan Huling. Alan Webb was way back in 9th (4:03.52).

Event 39  Men 1 Mile Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 3:55.75  2010        Chris Solinsky, Nike          
 Dempsey Rec: R 3:54.52  2/12/2011   Chris Solinsky, Nike          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Tate, Mike                   Southern Utah          4:03.84    
  2 Collin, Olivier              U. of Victoria         4:04.90    
  3 Macaluso, Samuel             Arizona                4:05.50    
  4 O'Donoghue McDonald, Dre     Boise State            4:06.18    
  5 Harper, Jonathan             Byu                    4:06.23    
  6 Irvine, Kyle                 U. of Victoria         4:06.24    
  7 Peterson, Cole               U. of Victoria         4:06.58    
  8 Young, Stephen Jay           Bowerman AC            4:07.56    
  9 Felnagle, Brent              Gonzaga                4:08.44    
 10 Fuller, Travis               Byu                    4:09.46    
 11 Beer, Matthew                Arizona                4:14.37    
 12 Williams, Keith              Washington             4:23.69    
 -- Chinchar, Michael            Unattached                 DNF    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Bruchet, Luc                 British Columbia       3:57.71    
  2 Jager, Evan                  Nike                   3:58.20    
  3 Huling, Dan                  Nike                   3:58.39    
  4 Quigley, Daniel              Oregon Track Club      3:59.59    
  5 Nelson, Blake                Washington             4:01.72    
  6 Riva, Thomas                 U. of Victoria         4:01.94    
  7 Simon, Meron                 Washington             4:02.95    
  8 Schilit, Jordan              Oregon Track Club      4:03.06    
  9 Webb, Alan                   Bowerman AC            4:03.52    
 10 Garner, Eric                 Unattached             4:04.92    
 -- Hurysz, Jake                 Colorado                   DNF    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 3:55.75  2010        Chris Solinsky, Nike          
 Dempsey Rec: R 3:54.52  2/12/2011   Chris Solinsky, Nike          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Bruchet, Luc                 British Columbia       3:57.71   2
  2 Jager, Evan                  Nike                   3:58.20   2
  3 Huling, Dan                  Nike                   3:58.39   2
  4 Quigley, Daniel              Oregon Track Club      3:59.59   2
  5 Nelson, Blake                Washington             4:01.72   2
  6 Riva, Thomas                 U. of Victoria         4:01.94   2
  7 Simon, Meron                 Washington             4:02.95   2
  8 Schilit, Jordan              Oregon Track Club      4:03.06   2
  9 Webb, Alan                   Bowerman AC            4:03.52   2
 10 Tate, Mike                   Southern Utah          4:03.84   1
 11 Collin, Olivier              U. of Victoria         4:04.90   1
 12 Garner, Eric                 Unattached             4:04.92   2
 13 Macaluso, Samuel             Arizona                4:05.50   1
 14 O'Donoghue McDonald, Dre     Boise State            4:06.18   1
 15 Harper, Jonathan             Byu                    4:06.23   1
 16 Irvine, Kyle                 U. of Victoria         4:06.24   1
 17 Peterson, Cole               U. of Victoria         4:06.58   1
 18 Young, Stephen Jay           Bowerman AC            4:07.56   1
 19 Felnagle, Brent              Gonzaga                4:08.44   1
 20 Fuller, Travis               Byu                    4:09.46   1
 21 Beer, Matthew                Arizona                4:14.37   1
 22 Williams, Keith              Washington             4:23.69   1
 -- Chinchar, Michael            Unattached                 DNF   1
 -- Hurysz, Jake                 Colorado                   DNF   2

Women’s Mile: Brooks Clerc Simpson got the win in 4:41.72 over Lauren Fleshman who is making her comeback from pregancy.

Event 40  Women 1 Mile Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 4:33.46  2010        Jessica Pixler, SPU           
 Dempsey Rec: R 4:28.41  2/11/2012   Sally Kipyego, OTC            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 McInnis, Shauna              U. of Victoria         4:49.05    
  2 Murray, Tate                 Stanford               4:49.08    
  3 Dean, Sarah                  Portland State         4:51.32    
  4 Stokes, Jamie                Weber State            4:52.36    
  5 Jackson, Alison              Trinity Western        4:52.46    
  6 Johnson, Erin                Washington             4:53.26    
  7 Ricardi, Jane                Club Northwest         4:55.20    
  8 Miller, Liberty              Washington             4:55.99    
  9 Kent, Ava                    Ucla                   4:56.82    
 10 Sanders, Elle                Ucla                   5:02.34    
 11 Ferron, Kayla                Arizona                5:02.90    
 12 Chavez, Andrea               Utah                   5:05.87    
 13 Edwards, Hanna               Cal Poly               5:06.18    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Simpson, Clerc               Brooks                 4:41.72    
  2 Fleshman, Lauren             Oiselle                4:42.77    
  3 Fulton, Eleanor              Washington             4:43.95    
  4 Henry, Amber                 Weber State            4:44.09    
  5 Inglis, Sarah                Trinity Western        4:46.31    
  6 Neale, Amy-Eloise            Washington             4:46.36    
  7 Carlyle, Laura               Unattached             4:47.02    
  8 Kanuho, Rochelle             Brc/Adidas             4:48.27    
  9 Lambdin, Rocki               UC Davis               4:48.70    
 10 Yingling, Sarah              Byu                    4:49.76    
 11 Smith, Jessica               Valley Royal           4:49.91    
 12 Rohde, Kristen               Bowerman AC            4:50.78    
 13 Penney, Katie                Arizona                4:52.92    
 14 Stewart, Rachel              Byu                    4:53.23    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 4:33.46  2010        Jessica Pixler, SPU           
 Dempsey Rec: R 4:28.41  2/11/2012   Sally Kipyego, OTC            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Simpson, Clerc               Brooks                 4:41.72   2
  2 Fleshman, Lauren             Oiselle                4:42.77   2
  3 Fulton, Eleanor              Washington             4:43.95   2
  4 Henry, Amber                 Weber State            4:44.09   2
  5 Inglis, Sarah                Trinity Western        4:46.31   2
  6 Neale, Amy-Eloise            Washington             4:46.36   2
  7 Carlyle, Laura               Unattached             4:47.02   2
  8 Kanuho, Rochelle             Brc/Adidas             4:48.27   2
  9 Lambdin, Rocki               UC Davis               4:48.70   2
 10 McInnis, Shauna              U. of Victoria         4:49.05   1
 11 Murray, Tate                 Stanford               4:49.08   1
 12 Yingling, Sarah              Byu                    4:49.76   2
 13 Smith, Jessica               Valley Royal           4:49.91   2
 14 Rohde, Kristen               Bowerman AC            4:50.78   2
 15 Dean, Sarah                  Portland State         4:51.32   1
 16 Stokes, Jamie                Weber State            4:52.36   1
 17 Jackson, Alison              Trinity Western        4:52.46   1
 18 Penney, Katie                Arizona                4:52.92   2
 19 Stewart, Rachel              Byu                    4:53.23   2
 20 Johnson, Erin                Washington             4:53.26   1
 21 Ricardi, Jane                Club Northwest         4:55.20   1
 22 Miller, Liberty              Washington             4:55.99   1
 23 Kent, Ava                    Ucla                   4:56.82   1
 24 Sanders, Elle                Ucla                   5:02.34   1
 25 Ferron, Kayla                Arizona                5:02.90   1
 26 Chavez, Andrea               Utah                   5:05.87   1
 27 Edwards, Hanna               Cal Poly               5:06.18   1

Men’s 3,000: Lawi Lalang destroyed the field to win in 7:44.20 as Stanford freshman Sean McGorty was second in 7:59.11. Chris Solinsky was a DNF.

Event 45  Men 3000 Meter Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 7:48.25  2012        Cam Levins, Southern Utah     
 Dempsey Rec: R 7:43.08  2/11/2012   Ryan Hill, NC State           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 White, Declan                Trinity Western        8:18.06    
  2 Farnsworth, Taylor           Byu                    8:18.09    
  3 Perry, David                 Portland               8:19.04    
  4 Bowns, Alex                  Portland               8:20.00    
  5 Bierig, Kevin                Arizona                8:22.10    
  6 Bishop, Kevin                Stanford               8:24.37    
  7 Herrera, Daniel              Ucla                   8:24.46    
  8 Wharton, Sam                 Unattached             8:26.82    
  9 Legernes, Jonas              Arizona                8:27.30    
 10 Bordoni, John                Stanford               8:28.58    
 11 Cummings, Timothy            Washington             8:28.80    
 12 Smith, Jacob                 Washington             8:30.98    
 13 Schippers, Nick              Washington             8:34.97    
 14 Soderberg, Alexander         Unattached             8:36.29    
 15 Stevens, Jonathan            Washington             8:37.00    
 16 Goehler, Timo                Portland               8:38.00    
 17 Harris, Nick                 Washington             8:44.09    
 18 Kent, Justin                 British Columbia       8:47.78    
 -- Barrus, Ryan                 Southern Utah              DNF    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Lalang, Lawi                 Arizona                7:44.20M   
  2 McGorty, Sean                Unattached             7:59.11    
  3 Ward, Jared                  Byu                    7:59.68    
  4 Nelson, Billy                Unattached             8:00.05    
  5 Poland, Ryan                 Portland               8:00.55    
  6 Van Halen, Aric              Unattached             8:02.21    
  7 Keelan, Jack                 Unattached             8:04.50    
  8 Clowes, Matthew              Concordia (Ore.)       8:04.52    
  9 Schroeder, Allan             Boise State            8:06.89    
 10 Fay, Dustin                  Ucla                   8:08.81    
 11 Fauble, Scott                Portland               8:09.52    
 12 Edman, Ferdinand             Ucla                   8:10.57    
 13 Nelson, Jonathan             Byu                    8:11.24    
 14 Wiles, Zach                  Boise State            8:13.80    
 15 Flint, Steve                 Byu                    8:16.42    
 16 Carr, Curtis                 Byu                    8:21.11    
 17 Welling, Jordan              Bowerman AC            8:21.24    
 18 Thatcher, Tylor              Byu                    8:27.71    
 19 Cameron, James               Washington             8:32.42    
 -- Solinsky, Chris              Nike                       DNF    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 7:48.25  2012        Cam Levins, Southern Utah     
 Dempsey Rec: R 7:43.08  2/11/2012   Ryan Hill, NC State           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Lalang, Lawi                 Arizona                7:44.20M  2
  2 McGorty, Sean                Unattached             7:59.11   2
  3 Ward, Jared                  Byu                    7:59.68   2
  4 Nelson, Billy                Unattached             8:00.05   2
  5 Poland, Ryan                 Portland               8:00.55   2
  6 Van Halen, Aric              Unattached             8:02.21   2
  7 Keelan, Jack                 Unattached             8:04.50   2
  8 Clowes, Matthew              Concordia (Ore.)       8:04.52   2
  9 Schroeder, Allan             Boise State            8:06.89   2
 10 Fay, Dustin                  Ucla                   8:08.81   2
 11 Fauble, Scott                Portland               8:09.52   2
 12 Edman, Ferdinand             Ucla                   8:10.57   2
 13 Nelson, Jonathan             Byu                    8:11.24   2
 14 Wiles, Zach                  Boise State            8:13.80   2
 15 Flint, Steve                 Byu                    8:16.42   2
 16 White, Declan                Trinity Western        8:18.06   1
 17 Farnsworth, Taylor           Byu                    8:18.09   1
 18 Perry, David                 Portland               8:19.04   1
 19 Bowns, Alex                  Portland               8:20.00   1
 20 Carr, Curtis                 Byu                    8:21.11   2
 21 Welling, Jordan              Bowerman AC            8:21.24   2
 22 Bierig, Kevin                Arizona                8:22.10   1
 23 Bishop, Kevin                Stanford               8:24.37   1
 24 Herrera, Daniel              Ucla                   8:24.46   1
 25 Wharton, Sam                 Unattached             8:26.82   1
 26 Legernes, Jonas              Arizona                8:27.30   1
 27 Thatcher, Tylor              Byu                    8:27.71   2
 28 Bordoni, John                Stanford               8:28.58   1
 29 Cummings, Timothy            Washington             8:28.80   1
 30 Smith, Jacob                 Washington             8:30.98   1
 31 Cameron, James               Washington             8:32.42   2
 32 Schippers, Nick              Washington             8:34.97   1
 33 Soderberg, Alexander         Unattached             8:36.29   1
 34 Stevens, Jonathan            Washington             8:37.00   1
 35 Goehler, Timo                Portland               8:38.00   1
 36 Harris, Nick                 Washington             8:44.09   1
 37 Kent, Justin                 British Columbia       8:47.78   1
 -- Solinsky, Chris              Nike                       DNF   2
 -- Barrus, Ryan                 Southern Utah              DNF   1

Women’s 3,000: First year pro Amanda Winslow won in 8:56.37 representing Oiselle, but the star of the race was high schooler Alexa Efraimson who ran 9:00.16 to break Mary Cain‘s high school and US junior record.

Event 46  Women 3000 Meter Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 8:47.91  2012        Sally Kipyego, Nike           
 Dempsey Rec: R 8:47.91  1/28/2012   Sally Kipyego, OTC            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Helker, Hannah               Oklahoma Baptist       9:20.53    
  2 Drake, Lindsey               Unattached             9:22.00    
  3 Bulder, Stephanie            Arizona                9:36.86    
  4 Winterton, Rebekah           Utah                   9:37.59    
  5 Hurst, Susannah              Utah                   9:38.82    
  6 Barr, Erika                  UC Davis               9:39.07    
  7 Mendoza, Carina              Fresno State           9:40.42    
  8 Smith, Makenna               Byu                    9:41.14    
  9 Christine, Hoffmann          UC Davis               9:41.35    
 10 Nielson, Lindsey             Byu                    9:41.42    
 11 Schwanz, Annemarie           Fresno State           9:42.44    
 12 Luijten, Anne                Portland               9:42.79    
 13 Jube, Carrie                 Byu                    9:45.22    
 14 Redd, Jennica                Byu                    9:48.03    
 15 Fassmann, Maren              Byu                    9:48.52    
 16 McDonald, Madeline           U. of Victoria         9:50.24    
 17 Marvin, Meghan               Ucla                   9:50.41    
 18 Fonk, Julia                  Portland               9:52.05    
 19 Morgan, Megan                Washington             9:56.94    
 20 Seay, Sabrina                Ucla                   9:58.99    
 21 Formaz, Clea                 Arizona               10:06.35    
 22 Makau, Faith                 UC Riverside          10:15.96    
 23 Menefee, Erin                Arizona               10:18.49    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Winslow, Amanda              Oiselle                8:56.37    
  2 Penney, Lauren               Oiselle                8:56.44    
  3 O'Connell, Jessica           Ucac                   8:57.20    
  4 Efraimson, Alexa             Unattached             9:00.16    
  5 Smith, Kelsey                Ucla                   9:04.31    
  6 Babcock, Christine           Oiselle                9:08.19    
  7 Olson, Mara                  Butler                 9:15.15    
  8 Cridebring, Alycia           UC Davis               9:16.39    
  9 Dahlberg, Bridget            San Francisco          9:21.13    
 10 Larsson, Maria               Arizona                9:23.21    
 11 Lawrence, Mel                Oiselle                9:25.90    
 12 Rosenfeld, Leah              Team Run Flagsta       9:30.88    
 13 Knight, Katie                Washington             9:35.22    
 14 Flanagan, Kaylee             Washington             9:37.27    
 15 Harrison, Andrea             Byu                    9:43.73    
 16 Jamboretz, Kate              San Francisco          9:46.60    
 -- Fleshman, Lauren             Oiselle                    DNF    
 -- Grace, Kate                  Oiselle                    DNF    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 8:47.91  2012        Sally Kipyego, Nike           
 Dempsey Rec: R 8:47.91  1/28/2012   Sally Kipyego, OTC            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Winslow, Amanda              Oiselle                8:56.37   2
  2 Penney, Lauren               Oiselle                8:56.44   2
  3 O'Connell, Jessica           Ucac                   8:57.20   2
  4 Efraimson, Alexa             Unattached             9:00.16   2
  5 Smith, Kelsey                Ucla                   9:04.31   2
  6 Babcock, Christine           Oiselle                9:08.19   2
  7 Olson, Mara                  Butler                 9:15.15   2
  8 Cridebring, Alycia           UC Davis               9:16.39   2
  9 Helker, Hannah               Oklahoma Baptist       9:20.53   1
 10 Dahlberg, Bridget            San Francisco          9:21.13   2
 11 Drake, Lindsey               Unattached             9:22.00   1
 12 Larsson, Maria               Arizona                9:23.21   2
 13 Lawrence, Mel                Oiselle                9:25.90   2
 14 Rosenfeld, Leah              Team Run Flagsta       9:30.88   2
 15 Knight, Katie                Washington             9:35.22   2
 16 Bulder, Stephanie            Arizona                9:36.86   1
 17 Flanagan, Kaylee             Washington             9:37.27   2
 18 Winterton, Rebekah           Utah                   9:37.59   1
 19 Hurst, Susannah              Utah                   9:38.82   1
 20 Barr, Erika                  UC Davis               9:39.07   1
 21 Mendoza, Carina              Fresno State           9:40.42   1
 22 Smith, Makenna               Byu                    9:41.14   1
 23 Christine, Hoffmann          UC Davis               9:41.35   1
 24 Nielson, Lindsey             Byu                    9:41.42   1
 25 Schwanz, Annemarie           Fresno State           9:42.44   1
 26 Luijten, Anne                Portland               9:42.79   1
 27 Harrison, Andrea             Byu                    9:43.73   2
 28 Jube, Carrie                 Byu                    9:45.22   1
 29 Jamboretz, Kate              San Francisco          9:46.60   2
 30 Redd, Jennica                Byu                    9:48.03   1
 31 Fassmann, Maren              Byu                    9:48.52   1
 32 McDonald, Madeline           U. of Victoria         9:50.24   1
 33 Marvin, Meghan               Ucla                   9:50.41   1
 34 Fonk, Julia                  Portland               9:52.05   1
 35 Morgan, Megan                Washington             9:56.94   1
 36 Seay, Sabrina                Ucla                   9:58.99   1
 37 Formaz, Clea                 Arizona               10:06.35   1
 38 Makau, Faith                 UC Riverside          10:15.96   1
 39 Menefee, Erin                Arizona               10:18.49   1
 -- Fleshman, Lauren             Oiselle                    DNF   2
 -- Grace, Kate                  Oiselle                    DNF   2

Men’s 800:

Event 43  Men 800 Meter Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 1:48.40  2009        Tetlo Emmen, Unattached       
 Dempsey Rec: R 1:46.36  2/13/2010   Andrew Wheating, Oregon       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Pratt, John                  U. of Victoria         1:52.46    
  2 Roelle, Hans                 Eastern Oregon         1:53.00    
  3 Kostelnik, Philip            Ucla                   1:53.86    
  4 Phillips, Andy               Gonzaga                1:54.23    
  5 Wallin, Jordon               Unattached             1:54.37    
  6 Webb, Alan                   Bowerman AC            1:54.91    
  7 Prajea, Mihai                Trinity Western        1:54.96    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Waite, Ryan                  Unattached             1:50.30    
  2 Sheperson, Clay              Oklahoma Baptist       1:50.90    
  3 Smith, Tyler                 U. of Victoria         1:51.17    
  4 Emmen, Tetlo                 Brooks I.D.            1:51.19    
  5 Yorks, Izaic                 Washington             1:51.27    
  6 Grosvenor, Grant             Unattached             1:51.35    
  7 Husted, Mark                 Unattached             1:51.40    
  8 Paul-Morris, Adam            Coastal Track Club     1:52.71    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 1:48.40  2009        Tetlo Emmen, Unattached       
 Dempsey Rec: R 1:46.36  2/13/2010   Andrew Wheating, Oregon       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Waite, Ryan                  Unattached             1:50.30   2
  2 Sheperson, Clay              Oklahoma Baptist       1:50.90   2
  3 Smith, Tyler                 U. of Victoria         1:51.17   2
  4 Emmen, Tetlo                 Brooks I.D.            1:51.19   2
  5 Yorks, Izaic                 Washington             1:51.27   2
  6 Grosvenor, Grant             Unattached             1:51.35   2
  7 Husted, Mark                 Unattached             1:51.40   2
  8 Pratt, John                  U. of Victoria         1:52.46   1
  9 Paul-Morris, Adam            Coastal Track Club     1:52.71   2
 10 Roelle, Hans                 Eastern Oregon         1:53.00   1
 11 Kostelnik, Philip            Ucla                   1:53.86   1
 12 Phillips, Andy               Gonzaga                1:54.23   1
 13 Wallin, Jordon               Unattached             1:54.37   1
 14 Webb, Alan                   Bowerman AC            1:54.91   1
 15 Prajea, Mihai                Trinity Western        1:54.96   1

Women’s 800:

Event 44  Women 800 Meter Run INVITATIONAL
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 2:03.29  2007        Rebecca Johnstone, Valley R   
 Dempsey Rec: R 2:02.56  3/5/2011    Geena Gall, Oregon Track Cl   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Annear, Grace                U. of Victoria         2:08.55    
  2 Fricker, McKayla             Seattle Pacific        2:09.04    
  3 Landen, Shanie               UC Davis               2:09.39    
  4 Christen, Rose               Unattached             2:10.41    
  5 Bellino, Margaret            Arizona                2:10.68    
  6 Martinez, Shea               Byu                    2:11.35    
  7 Sawatzky, Sarah              Simon Fraser           2:12.09    
  8 Kane, Michaela               Unattached             2:12.31    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Leinert, Shannon             Oregon Track Club      2:04.24    
  2 Kesselring, Anne             Oregon Track Club      2:04.71    
  3 Praska, Bethany              Unattached             2:04.95    
  4 Lagat, Viola                 Kenya                  2:05.41    
  5 Crofts, helen                Valley Royal           2:06.71    
  6 Soderberg, Nicole            U. of Victoria         2:07.08    
  7 Francois, Rachel             U. of Victoria         2:07.56    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 2:03.29  2007        Rebecca Johnstone, Valley Roya
 Dempsey Rec: R 2:02.56  3/5/2011    Geena Gall, Oregon Track Club 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Leinert, Shannon             Oregon Track Club      2:04.24   2
  2 Kesselring, Anne             Oregon Track Club      2:04.71   2
  3 Praska, Bethany              Unattached             2:04.95   2
  4 Lagat, Viola                 Kenya                  2:05.41   2
  5 Crofts, helen                Valley Royal           2:06.71   2
  6 Soderberg, Nicole            U. of Victoria         2:07.08   2
  7 Francois, Rachel             U. of Victoria         2:07.56   2
  8 Annear, Grace                U. of Victoria         2:08.55   1
  9 Fricker, McKayla             Seattle Pacific        2:09.04   1
 10 Landen, Shanie               UC Davis               2:09.39   1
 11 Christen, Rose               Unattached             2:10.41   1
 12 Bellino, Margaret            Arizona                2:10.68   1
 13 Martinez, Shea               Byu                    2:11.35   1
 14 Sawatzky, Sarah              Simon Fraser           2:12.09   1
 15 Kane, Michaela               Unattached             2:12.31   1

Friday Results:

Women’s 5,000: First-year pro Betsy Saina gets the win in a World leading 15:28 over Alisha Williams, Alexi Pappas and Boise State’s Emma Bates. Washington’s Megan Goethals was 7th.

 
Event 17  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 15:20.05  2010        Molly Huddle, Saucony        
 Dempsey Rec: R 15:01.70  2/14/2009   Jenny Barringer, Colorado    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Hawks, Ashley                Southern Utah         17:13.35    
  2 Evans, Amelia                Gonzaga               17:16.31    
  3 Mandi, Alison                Club Northwest        17:21.77    
  4 Reiter, Sarah                Eastern Washington    17:26.65    
  5 Mogensen, Shelli             Southern Utah         17:29.88    
  6 Penaloza, Berenice           Eastern Washington    17:30.04    
  7 McLaughlin, Erin             Boise State           17:34.58    
  8 Gullikson, Julia             Portland              17:34.59    
  9 Farello, Anna                Portland              17:35.04    
 10 Trapp, Cheryn                Portland State        17:44.46    
 11 Allen, Emily                 Byu                   17:50.29    
 12 Bell, Ashley                 Concordia (Cal.)      17:51.58    
 13 VanArsdol, Dayna             Southern Utah         17:51.60    
 14 Ollar, Chelsea               Byu                   17:55.13    
 15 Hammerle, Lauren             Seattle U.            17:56.72    
 16 Shirif, Aliya                Ucla                  18:03.04    
 17 de Laveaga, Taylor           Seattle U.            18:16.70    
 18 Coleman, Maggie              Portland State        18:38.65    
 19 Patti, Anna                  Seattle Pacific       18:39.27    
 20 Arigo, Meghan                Seattle U.            19:24.38    
 21 Bates, Justine               Seattle U.            20:04.81    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Saina, Betsy                 Nike                  15:28.84    
  2 Williams, Alisha             Brc/Adidas            15:34.28    
  3 Pappas, Alexi                Oregon Track Club     15:42.87    
  4 Bates, Emma                  Boise State           15:52.61    
  5 Kanuho, Rochelle             Brc/Adidas            15:59.13    
  6 Flanagan, Lindsay            Unat-Washington       16:12.90    
  7 Goethals, Megan              Washington            16:35.86    
  8 Hutton, Brittni              Brc/Adidas            16:36.58    
  9 Wilkie, Sabrina              Point Grey Tfc        16:38.14    
 10 Nielsen, Nicole              Byu                   16:49.76    
 11 Golick, Bronte               Ucla                  16:49.88    
 12 Good, Katie                  Butler                16:51.13    
 13 Mayfield, Camelia            Portland State        17:02.49    
 14 Burrett, Erin                Prairie Inn           17:03.27    
 15 Carrick, Lydia               Gbrc Elite            17:43.15    
 16 Gonzalez, Morgan             Unattached            17:49.57    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 15:20.05  2010        Molly Huddle, Saucony        
 Dempsey Rec: R 15:01.70  2/14/2009   Jenny Barringer, Colorado    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Saina, Betsy                 Nike                  15:28.84   2
  2 Williams, Alisha             Brc/Adidas            15:34.28   2
  3 Pappas, Alexi                Oregon Track Club     15:42.87   2
  4 Bates, Emma                  Boise State           15:52.61   2
  5 Kanuho, Rochelle             Brc/Adidas            15:59.13   2
  6 Flanagan, Lindsay            Unat-Washington       16:12.90   2
  7 Goethals, Megan              Washington            16:35.86   2
  8 Hutton, Brittni              Brc/Adidas            16:36.58   2
  9 Wilkie, Sabrina              Point Grey Tfc        16:38.14   2
 10 Nielsen, Nicole              Byu                   16:49.76   2
 11 Golick, Bronte               Ucla                  16:49.88   2
 12 Good, Katie                  Butler                16:51.13   2
 13 Mayfield, Camelia            Portland State        17:02.49   2
 14 Burrett, Erin                Prairie Inn           17:03.27   2
 15 Hawks, Ashley                Southern Utah         17:13.35   1
 16 Evans, Amelia                Gonzaga               17:16.31   1
 17 Mandi, Alison                Club Northwest        17:21.77   1
 18 Reiter, Sarah                Eastern Washington    17:26.65   1
 19 Mogensen, Shelli             Southern Utah         17:29.88   1
 20 Penaloza, Berenice           Eastern Washington    17:30.04   1
 21 McLaughlin, Erin             Boise State           17:34.58   1
 22 Gullikson, Julia             Portland              17:34.59   1
 23 Farello, Anna                Portland              17:35.04   1
 24 Carrick, Lydia               Gbrc Elite            17:43.15   2
 25 Trapp, Cheryn                Portland State        17:44.46   1
 26 Gonzalez, Morgan             Unattached            17:49.57   2
 27 Allen, Emily                 Byu                   17:50.29   1
 28 Bell, Ashley                 Concordia (Cal.)      17:51.58   1
 29 VanArsdol, Dayna             Southern Utah         17:51.60   1
 30 Ollar, Chelsea               Byu                   17:55.13   1
 31 Hammerle, Lauren             Seattle U.            17:56.72   1
 32 Shirif, Aliya                Ucla                  18:03.04   1
 33 de Laveaga, Taylor           Seattle U.            18:16.70   1
 34 Coleman, Maggie              Portland State        18:38.65   1
 35 Patti, Anna                  Seattle Pacific       18:39.27   1
 36 Arigo, Meghan                Seattle U.            19:24.38   1
 37 Bates, Justine               Seattle U.            20:04.81   1

Men’s DMR:

Event 20  Men Distance Medley
================================================================
 Meet Record: M 9:28.35  2009        Arkansas                   
 Dempsey Rec: R 9:21.77  2/12/2010   OTC, OTC                   
                         Symmonds, Scherer, Mulder, Leer        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Oregon  'A'                                         9:28.91 
     1) Fleet, Mac                      2) Galpin, Jack         
     3) Guyota, Boru                    4) Cheserek, Edward     
  2 Oregon  'B'                                         9:31.64 
     1) Johnson, Brett                  2) Delaney, Arthur      
     3) Hornsby, Russell                4) Dunbar, Trevor       
  3 Washington  'A'                                     9:44.15 
     1) Yorks, Izaic                    2) Prentice, Andrew     
     3) Simon, Meron                    4) Cameron, James       
  4 Simon Fraser  'A'                                  10:04.15 
     1) Vugteveen, Travis               2) Kelloway, Daniel     
     3) Proceviat, Cameron              4) Jorgensen, Oliver    
  5 Western Oregon  'A'                                10:04.79 
     1) Hanna, Josh                     2) Rhodes, Kody         
     3) Hansen, Ryan                    4) Beagley, Brady       
  6 Unattached  'A'                                    10:14.46 
  7 Seattle U.  'A'                                    10:15.18 
     1) McLaughlin, Nathan              2) Schlachter, Zac      
     3) Overbay, Collin                 4) Charbonneau, Joe     
  8 Portland State  'A'                                10:16.83 
     1) Richarson, Ben                  2) Prince, Sheldon      
     3) Fleck, Nathan                   4) Seibert, Neil        
  9 Simon Fraser  'B'                                  10:28.02 
     1) Young, James                    2) Montrose, Brett      
     3) Ellenwood, Stuart               4) Cunliffe, BJ         
 10 Western Washington  'A'                            10:49.32 
     1) McCranie, Cody                  2) van Tuinen, Nathaniel
     3) Schwecke, Tyler                 4) Castillo, Juan       
 -- Western Washington  'B'                                 DNF 
     1) Freshwaters, Cameron            2) Boyd, Tanner         
     3) Giese, Logan                    4) Wise, Andrew

Women’s DMR:

Event 19  Women Distance Medley
===============================================================
 Meet Record: M 11:02.15  2011        Oregon                   
 Dempsey Rec: R 10:55.01  2/24/2012   Washington, Washington   
                          Orr, Carlson, Mires, Flood           
    School                                               Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Byu  'A'                                           11:31.57
     1) Stewart, Rachel                 2) Baxter, Lauren      
     3) Martinez, Shea                  4) Yingling, Sarah     
  2 Portland  'A'                                      11:40.72
     1) Fonk, Julia                     2) Baller, Melissa     
     3) Ibarzabal, Lorea                4) Mustonen, Sanna     
  3 Oklahoma Baptist  'A'                              11:58.17
     1) Grandstaff, Kati                2) Warrior, Stacy      
     3) Moore, Taylor                   4) Helker, Hannah      
  4 Utah  'A'                                          12:04.70
     1) Rietz, Nikki                    2) Jolley, Stephanie   
     3) Snell, Dana                     4) Sarmiento, Becky    
  5 Simon Fraser  'A'                                  12:08.03
     1) Bassett, Rebecca                2) Lennea, Kayla       
     3) Sawatzky, Sarah                 4) Allen, Kirsten      
  6 Seattle U.  'A'                                    12:08.66
     1) Davis, Madison                  2) de Sauvage, Candice 
     3) Curatilo, Sophie                4) Rice, Lila          
  7 Central Washington  'A'                            12:10.19
     1) Eggleston, Dani                 2) Pitassi, Seanna     
     3) Inderbitzin, Jayna              4) Morgan, Connie      
  8 Cal St. Fullerton  'A'                             12:18.89
     1) Valdovinos, Ana                 2) Claustro, Elizabeth 
     3) Dial, Tejera                    4) Fuentes, Ariana     
  9 Concordia (Ore.)  'A'                              12:20.89
     1) Collmer, Christa                2) Scoles, Molly       
     3) Keane, Brianna                  4) Whybark, Sarah      
 10 Gonzaga  'A'                                       12:28.37
     1) Culver, Katy                    2) Stroosma, Molly     
     3) Wheeler, Jennifer               4) Davis, Shelly       
 11 Seattle Pacific  'A'                               12:39.79
     1) Rachwitz, Claire                2) Hommes, Maddie      
     3) Johnson, Jasmine                4) Calvert, Hannah     
 12 Northwest U.  'A'                                  12:51.88
     1) Sowers, Joanna                  2) Hall, Kaisa         
     3) McDaniel, Ericka                4) Sears, Emily

Men’s 5,000:

Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================   
 Meet Record: M 13:42.90  2012        Cam Levins, Southern Utah    
 Dempsey Rec: R 13:29.94  2/10/2012   Chris Thompson, Wisconsin    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Flores, DJ                   Eastern Oregon        14:36.00    
  2 Ho, Richard                  Ucla                  14:50.26    
  3 Richie, Patrick              Gonzaga               14:57.36    
  4 McAuliffe, Patrick           Unattached            14:58.10    
  5 Boyd, Tanner                 Western Washington    14:58.84    
  6 Branch, Kyle                 Gonzaga               15:00.31    
  7 Griffith, Isaac              Western Washington    15:02.45    
  8 Fraley, Troy                 Gonzaga               15:06.00    
  9 Oser, Austin                 Eastern Washington    15:08.83    
 10 Lunder, Danny                Gonzaga               15:15.75    
 11 Johnson, Cory                Western Washington    15:19.01    
 12 Van Deynze, Braeden          Gonzaga               15:19.77    
 13 Herrera, Caleb               Seattle U.            15:24.43    
 14 Schwartz, Jake               Portland State        15:25.16    
 15 Talik, Jonathan              Portland State        15:27.31    
 16 Wiley, Turner                Seattle Pacific       15:33.44    
 17 Grzeda, Kuba                 Portland State        15:36.85    
 18 Landstrom, Jordan            Portland State        15:52.28    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Jewkes, Nate                 Southern Utah         14:09.89    
  2 Montgomery, Greg             Unattached            14:09.93    
  3 Peterson, Erik               Butler                14:21.04    
  4 Marx, Dylan                  Southern Utah         14:21.78    
  5 Lema, Nohe                   Ucla                  14:23.70    
  6 Anderson, Tom                Butler                14:24.08    
  7 Grimes, Bennett              Unattached            14:35.48    
  8 Ahmed, Ibrahim               Southern Utah         14:37.62    
  9 Hawks, Hayden                Southern Utah         14:43.11    
 10 Gonzalez, Sergio 8468        Puma                  14:43.53    
 11 Turner, Jake                 Unattached            14:43.83    
 12 Gomez, Joshua                Concordia (Cal.)      15:08.69    
 13 Brown, T-Roy                 Portland State        15:17.15    
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M 13:42.90  2012        Cam Levins, Southern Utah    
 Dempsey Rec: R 13:29.94  2/10/2012   Chris Thompson, Wisconsin    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Jewkes, Nate                 Southern Utah         14:09.89   2
  2 Montgomery, Greg             Unattached            14:09.93   2
  3 Peterson, Erik               Butler                14:21.04   2
  4 Marx, Dylan                  Southern Utah         14:21.78   2
  5 Lema, Nohe                   Ucla                  14:23.70   2
  6 Anderson, Tom                Butler                14:24.08   2
  7 Grimes, Bennett              Unattached            14:35.48   2
  8 Flores, DJ                   Eastern Oregon        14:36.00   1
  9 Ahmed, Ibrahim               Southern Utah         14:37.62   2
 10 Hawks, Hayden                Southern Utah         14:43.11   2
 11 Gonzalez, Sergio 8468        Puma                  14:43.53   2
 12 Turner, Jake                 Unattached            14:43.83   2
 13 Ho, Richard                  Ucla                  14:50.26   1
 14 Richie, Patrick              Gonzaga               14:57.36   1
 15 McAuliffe, Patrick           Unattached            14:58.10   1
 16 Boyd, Tanner                 Western Washington    14:58.84   1
 17 Branch, Kyle                 Gonzaga               15:00.31   1
 18 Griffith, Isaac              Western Washington    15:02.45   1
 19 Fraley, Troy                 Gonzaga               15:06.00   1
 20 Gomez, Joshua                Concordia (Cal.)      15:08.69   2
 21 Oser, Austin                 Eastern Washington    15:08.83   1
 22 Lunder, Danny                Gonzaga               15:15.75   1
 23 Brown, T-Roy                 Portland State        15:17.15   2
 24 Johnson, Cory                Western Washington    15:19.01   1
 25 Van Deynze, Braeden          Gonzaga               15:19.77   1
 26 Herrera, Caleb               Seattle U.            15:24.43   1
 27 Schwartz, Jake               Portland State        15:25.16   1
 28 Talik, Jonathan              Portland State        15:27.31   1
 29 Wiley, Turner                Seattle Pacific       15:33.44   1
 30 Grzeda, Kuba                 Portland State        15:36.85   1
 31 Landstrom, Jordan            Portland State        15:52.28   1

Advertisement