New Balance Nationals Outdoor - 6/17/2016 to 6/19/2016
North Carolina A+T University Greensboro NC
Results
Event 33 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Championship
===================================================================
Natl, Meet: 7:28.75 6/17/2011 Poly, Long Beach, CA
Chris Hall,Aaron Harris, Chrtn Penn, Myles Andrews
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 South Temecula Tc-Ca 7:35.06 2
1) 3959 Solomon Fountain 17 2) 3960 Michael Garcia 16
3) 3968 Nelson Quintana 16 4) 3957 Isaac Cortes 16
1:54.086 (1:54.086) 3:52.230 (1:58.144) 5:45.684 (1:53.454)
7:35.059 (1:49.375)
I happened to catch this on the live stream and Cortes eased up towards the end
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Championship
7 Jjxccr-Ny 9:09.34 2
1) 2045 Brooke Nohilly 17 2) 2047 Kathryn Nohilly 17
3) 2049 Pippa Nuttall 19 4) 2048 Gemma Nuttall 16
2:13.457 (2:13.457) 4:33.301 (2:19.844) 6:52.825 (2:19.524)
9:09.339 (2:16.514)
Tom Nohilly(NCAA 3k Champ) and Kim Elmer(5'08" HJer)-UF alumni- kids
Event 35 Boys 4x1 Mile Relay Championship
===================================================================
Order of 4xmiles: Girls seeded, Boys seeded, Girls unseeded,
Boys unseeded
National: 17:06.6h 5/7/1976 South Eugene, Eugene, OR
D Lakeman, CNielsen,Bill McChesney,John Gustafson
Meet: 17:16.12 6/16/2013 Milford, Milford, MI
Kyle Monagle,Kevin Black,Cody Snavely,Brian Kettle
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Ogden Tc-Ut 17:04.55 1
1) 2998 Christian Warren 18 2) 2995 Garrett Barton 17
3) 2996 Travis Feeny 17 4) 2997 Alek Parsons 16
4:16.052 (4:16.052) 8:32.482 (4:16.431) 12:53.611 (4:21.130)
17:04.546 (4:10.935)
2 South Temecula Tc-Ca 17:04.61 1
1) 3968 Nelson Quintana 16 2) 3959 Solomon Fountain 17
3) 3958 Spencer Dodds 16 4) 3957 Isaac Cortes 16
4:23.759 (4:23.759) 8:37.375 (4:13.617) 12:58.076 (4:20.702)
17:04.608 (4:06.532)
US HSR record holders Great Oak, CA are beaten by Ogden. Great splits for Isaac Cortes who nearly overcomes 5 second deficit.
Event 36 Girls 4x1 Mile Relay Championship
===================================================================
Order of 4xmiles: Girls seeded, Boys seeded, Girls unseeded,
Boys unseeded
National: 19:56.80 6/4/2006 Suffern, Suffern, NY
C. Goldman, S. Greany, C. Heidt, K. Mc Kenna
Meet: 19:58.07 6/17/2006 Roxbury, Succasunna, NJ
Jenn Ennis, L Penny, K Stevens, A Neutts
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 South Temecula Tc-Ca 20:10.30 1
1) 3969 Nicole Rice 17 2) 3966 Evelyn Mandel 17
3) 3951 Kiyena Beatty 17 4) 3955 Destiny Collins 16
5:02.561 (5:02.561) 10:09.259 (5:06.699) 15:20.471 (5:11.212)
20:10.300 (4:49.830)
3 Shoreham-Wading River Tc- 20:25.54 1
1) 3838 Kaitlyn Ohrtmann 16 2) 3836 Alexandra Hays 17
3) 3835 Amanda Dwyer 17 4) 3837 Katherine Lee 18
5:11.577 (5:11.577) 10:16.558 (5:04.981) 15:36.071 (5:19.513)
20:25.538 (4:49.468)
4 Shenendehowa Tc-Ny-Girls 20:27.10 1
1) 3816 Hannah Reale 18 2) 3820 Kristina Watrobski 16
3) 3815 Danielle Jordan 16 4) 3821 Julia Zachgo 17
5:00.094 (5:00.094) 10:16.795 (5:16.702) 15:25.265 (5:08.471)
20:27.096 (5:01.831)
I remember when sub 4:50 was pretty fast. Now it is so-so
Event 39 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Championship
===================================================================
National: 3:19.58 3/27/2009 New Bern, New Bern, NC
F Greene, M Sparks,Andrew Hendrix,Anthony Hendrix
Meet: 3:22.47 6/16/2006 New Bern, New Bern, NC
R Whitford, K Hardesty, K Williams, Andrew Hendrix
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Motor City Tc-Mi 3:23.66 4
1) 2646 Keveon Clark 17 2) 2659 James Robinson 16
3) 2651 Dekaryea Freeman 16 4) 2649 Cameron Cooper 17
1:34.304 (1:34.304) 3:23.659 (1:49.355)
Another sub 1:50. Again, I remember when sub 1:50 was impressive. Now, so-so.
Event 41 Boys Distance Medley Championship
================================================================
Natl, Meet: 9:49.78 6/17/2001 South Lakes, Reston, VA
Richard Smith, J Smyser,Kanda Karmo,Alan Webb
School Finals
================================================================
1 Ridgefield Tc-Ct-Boys 10:02.34
1) 3536 Ian Mickool 16 2) 3537 Jeffrey Storm 16
3) 3535 Kenny Day 17 4) 3534 Gabriel Altopp 16
3:08.296 (3:08.296) 3:58.460 (50.164) 5:55.559 (1:57.100)
10:02.335 (4:06.776)
3 RockTown Tc-Mi 10:03.47
1) 3623 Isaac Harding 16 2) 3625 Matt MacGregor 16
3) 3622 Grayson Harding 16 4) 3624 Cole Johnson 18
3:06.626 (3:06.626) 3:58.140 (51.515) 5:55.226 (1:57.086)
10:03.470 (4:08.244)
4 Glen Allen Tc-Va 10:03.48
1) 1554 Austin Story 17 2) 1548 Maurice Goode 16
3) 1545 Michael Carrico 16 4) 1556 Zack Witt 16
3:07.086 (3:07.086) 3:56.958 (49.872) 5:56.804 (1:59.846)
10:03.475 (4:06.672)
5 Germantown Friends Tc-Pa 10:03.97
1) 1515 Grayson Hepp 16 2) 1521 Eli Schwemler 17
3) 1518 Jonnie Plass 17 4) 1512 Nick Dahl 17
3:08.057 (3:08.057) 3:59.422 (51.366) 5:55.013 (1:55.591)
10:03.966 (4:08.954)
So many fast milers!! Another 4:06 guy!
Event 42 Girls Distance Medley Championship
================================================================
Natl, Meet: 11:22.23 6/18/2011 Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood, CA
Amy Weissenbach,KC Cord,Lauren Hansson,Cami Chapus
School Finals
================================================================
1 North Rockland Tc-Ny 11:29.39
1) 2855 Alex Harris 17 2) 2851 Camille Cameron 16
3) 2858 Sydney March 16 4) 2862 Katelyn Tuohy 20
3:33.430 (3:33.430) 4:30.882 (57.452) 6:43.608 (2:12.727)
11:29.381 (4:45.773)
2 South Temecula Tc-Ca 11:29.76
1) 3966 Evelyn Mandel 17 2) 3961 Kolonnie Green 19
3) 3971 Ally Talpash 17 4) 3955 Destiny Collins 16
3:37.772 (3:37.772) 4:33.878 (56.106) 6:49.308 (2:15.430)
11:29.751 (4:40.444)
3 Warwick Tc-Ny 11:46.99
1) 5251 Jennie Prial 17 2) 5249 Greer Liguori 17
3) 5254 Jessica Savarese 16 4) 5253 Megan Reilly 16
3:42.552 (3:42.552) 4:38.856 (56.304) 6:58.508 (2:19.653)
11:46.984 (4:48.476)
Tuohy is a seventh grader and finished 2nd at the NY State champs in 4:24 for 1500m. Her 1600m split is a bit inferior to her 1500m time.
Here she hangs on from a torrid anchor from Destiny Collins.
And Megan Reilly runs sub 4:50.
Event 44 Girls 1000 Sprint Medley Swedish Rela Championship
===================================================================
Natl, Meet: 2:07.99 6/17/2016 Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ
T Scott, A Chadwick, A Onque-Shabazz, S McLaughlin
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Union Catholic Tc-Nj 2:07.99 2
1) 5056 Tyler Scott 18 2) 5031 Amaya Chadwick 18
3) 5053 Amari Onque-Shabazz 16 4) 5050 Sydney McLaughlin 17
1:17.060 (1:17.060) 2:07.987 (50.928)
2 South Dade Express Tc-Fl 2:08.86 2
1) 3933 Shakyra Garnett 18 2) 3938 Shaniya Williams 17
3) 3935 Kayla Johnson 17 4) 3936 Symone Mason 17
1:15.992 (1:15.992) 2:08.852 (52.860)
Geez-McLaughlin ran 54.46 for the 400mH so this isn't surprising....still fast as heck. Not bad split for Mason, another fast junior.