Curtin ran 7:56.10 on a flat track a few weeks ago (#2 in NCAA after conversion to 7:50) so we knew he was in shape. He's now #2 in the 3k and 5k for NCAA.
Here are the results:
Event 18 Men 5000 Meter Run
===================================================================
Section 3 @ 1:30pm
Section 1 @ 6:15pm
Section 2 @ 7:15pm
Lied Center: $ 13:37.42 2/14/2014 Reed Connor, Wisconsin
Classic: # 13:37.42 2/14/2014 Reed Connor, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Thomas Curtin JR Virginia Tech 13:38.56 1
2 Reed Connor Unattached 13:39.75 1
3 Mark Parrish SR Florida 13:41.87 1
4 Kevin Lewis SR Iowa 13:43.70 1
5 Lex Williams Brooks 13:44.60 1
6 Maverick Darling Saucony 13:44.91 1
7 Shaun Thompson SR Duke 13:47.22 1
8 Marc Scott SO Tulsa 13:47.96 1
9 John Mascari JR Indiana State 13:54.88 1
10 Matt Cleaver adidas/Rogue AC 13:56.24 1
11 Ian Barnett JR Illinois 13:56.80 1
12 Thomas Madden SO Virginia 13:57.01 1
13 Jacob Morgan JR Kansas 13:57.08 1
14 Michael Clevenger SO Notre Dame 13:59.91 1
15 Jimmy Clark JR Florida 14:04.53 1
16 Edwin Kibichiy SO Louisville 14:04.78 1
17 Jannis Topfer SR Illinois 14:08.94 1
18 Jordan Mann SR Brown 14:10.43 1
19 Adam Zutz JR Minnesota 14:11.14 2
20 Stuart Robertson SO Virginia Tech 14:12.15 2
21 Tony Smoragiewicz SO Michigan 14:13.02 2
22 Brent Demarest FR Virginia 14:14.74 2
23 Eddie Garcia JR Florida 14:14.84 2
24 Andrew Kowalsky JR Iona 14:16.59 2
25 Josh Brickell SO Furman 14:17.35 2
26 August Pappas JR Michigan 14:17.48 2
27 Aaron Templeton FR Furman 14:18.34 2
28 Matt McClintock JR Purdue 14:20.08 1
29 Nicholas Posada JR Michigan 14:21.18 2
30 Brandon Allen SO Iona 14:21.35 2
31 Caleb Kerr JR Purdue 14:22.73 2
32 Aaron Baumgarten FR Michigan 14:24.57 2
33 Evan Landes JR Kansas 14:26.82 2
34 Andrew Tario SO Iona 14:30.40 3
35 Ernest Kibet JR Louisville 14:30.57 1
36 Ryan Kromer FR Wisconsin 14:31.77 2
37 Andrew Gaiser FR Virginia Tech 14:33.35 2
38 Tyler Byrne SR Northern Arizona 14:34.27 2
39 Dylan Morin JR Wyoming 14:36.09 3
40 Phillip Primeaux SR LSU 14:36.26 3
41 Tate Schienbein JR Purdue 14:36.94 3
42 Tristan Selby SR Indiana State 14:37.86 2
43 Mike O'Dowd SR Iona 14:38.31 2
44 Johannes Motschmann FR Iona 14:39.06 3
45 Levi Taylor SO Indiana State 14:41.50 3
46 Chris Melgares FR Kansas 14:42.97 3
47 Joe Harter FR Nebraska 14:46.12 3
48 Mac Reynolds SO Florida 14:48.57 3
49 Taylor Soltys SO Iowa 14:48.86 3
50 Evans Tuitoek JR Texas Tech 14:51.24 2
51 Elliot Clemente JR Florida 14:51.43 3
52 Jonah Heng SO Nebraska 14:54.15 3
53 Ben Anderson SO Iowa 14:57.24 3
54 Alex Carter FR Iona 15:13.22 3
55 Alec Sery FR Nebraska 15:16.38 3
56 DC Lipani FR LSU 15:16.41 3
57 Austin Post FR Nebraska 15:18.74 3
58 Pat Letz FR Nebraska 15:20.15 3
59 Austin Benoit FR Michigan 15:20.56 3
60 Jack McDonald FR Kansas 15:57.78 3
-- Andy Adamovics SO Iona DNF 3
-- Anthony Gregorio SO Iowa DNF 3
-- James Leakos Boston Athletic DNF 1