Conferences are at Franklin Park this year!
Conferences are at Franklin Park this year!
Wendell Gee wrote:
themanontherun wrote:Amazing that the 10k champ in track wouldn't be top 3 on his team the previous XC season. Are people forgetting about Van Ingen, Gaube, and Quaglia? I've heard some talk on the first two, but Quaglia is #4 from XC last year, as well as a 4:07-8 for the full mile.
Not to mention beating Riley Masters many times when they were HS teammates.
Not sure how much that really matters - Masters is a far cry away from where he was as a high schooler.
Also - the conference meet is at Franklin Park this year and the Massachusetts high schoolers are no longer allowed to race there so at least we know it won't be a repeat of regionals last year.
themanontherun wrote:
the dude won the 10k wrote:I hardly think Martinez is a "dark horse" pick for Top 5. He won the 10k outdoors and ran near 30 min for 10k, didn't he?
Amazing that the 10k champ in track wouldn't be top 3 on his team the previous XC season. Are people forgetting about Van Ingen, Gaube, and Quaglia? I've heard some talk on the first two, but Quaglia is #4 from XC last year, as well as a 4:07-8 for the full mile.
quaglia's 1500 time is a much faster conversion.
watch for albany to get third.
Top America East team rankings and line-ups:
My first pick would have to be Binghamton. They dominated last year and return individual champion Erik Van Ingen. Jeff Martinez is also the returning champion at 10k outdoors.
1. Van Ingen (1:51, 3:59)
2. Martinez (4:15, 14:26, 30:05)
3. Quaglia (1:52, 3:47)
4. Quinn (4:02, 15:03, 9:18)
5. Ugolino (1:57, 3:50, 9:23)
Runner up maybe Boston University. They seem to lack depth but they could be pretty dangerous. UNH would be a pretty good pick too depending on how many of their seniors return for a 5th year.
1. Ashe (4:03, 8:04)
2. Gibson (3:53, 8:09, 14:24)
3. MacPherson (4:08)
4. Lehane (31:20)
5. Gilmore (8:25, 9:34)
I actually think BU may have the slight edge on paper right now as Dieckfoss appears to have dropped some weight this summer. He's down to a .5" inseam from a .75" Maybe a .35" if his legs are crossed.
Perry Karavello wrote:
I actually think BU may have the slight edge on paper right now as Dieckfoss appears to have dropped some weight this summer. He's down to a .5" inseam from a .75" Maybe a .35" if his legs are crossed.
That is truly an unfortunate name....
hahahahahahahahahahahaha wow! ANOTHER dieckfoss joke?!?!?!?!?
dont forget gaube... 14:32 indoors and runnerup in XC
themanontherun wrote:
Check the school website; he finished his undergraduate degree in three years (looks like he was on the America East All-Academic team), and has red-shirted once for each season. Even though this is his second year as a post-grad, he should still have eligibility for all three seasons.
Hi Connor.
USTFCCCA preseason and week #1 coaches poll:
http://www.ustfccca.org/rankings/division-i-rankings
NORTHEAST Region
Rank School | Conference|
1 Syracuse BIG EAST
2 Iona Metro Atlantic
3 Providence BIG EAST
4 Columbia Ivy
5 Cornell Ivy
6 Dartmouth Ivy
7 BINGHAMTON AMERICA EAST
8 Yale Ivy
9 Harvard Ivy
10 UMass Atlantic
11 Marist Metro Atlantic
12 Northeastern Colonial
13 ALBANY AMERICA EAST
14 MAINE AMERICA EAST
15 Brown Ivy
Iona Meet of Champs @ Van Cortland Park
http://www.icgaels.com/fls/14900/stats/mcrosscountry/2010XC/10-09-18-MOC-Men.htm
3. 140 University at Albany ( 25:55 2:09:33)
=======================================================
1 9 Aliaksandr Leuchanka 25:27
2 13 Paul Lagno 25:35
3 26 Chris Burke 26:00
4 36 Ethan Clary 26:10
5 56 R.J. Sniffen 26:21
6 ( 72) Sean Halpin 26:37
7 ( 94) Chris Manico 27:02
BU vs. FSU duel meet @ Franklin Park:
http://www.goterriers.com/sports/m-xc/recaps/091910aac.html
1) Eric Ashe, BU, 24:30
2) David Forrester, FSU, 24:44
3) Alexander Smyth, FSU, 24:45
4) Jakub Zivec, FSU, 25:01
5) Michael Fout, FSU, 25:01
6) Wesley Rickman, FSU, 25:01
7) Ciaran O'Lionaird, FSU, 25:03
8) Robert Gibson, BU, 25:06
9) Peter Gilmore, BU, 25:06
10) Matt Paulson, BU, 25:11
11) Matthew Leeder, FSU, 25:13
12) Justi Harbor, FSU, 25:34
13) Ken Haltom, BU, 25:55
14) Jacob Brooks, FSU, 26:00
15) Nicholas Maedel, FSU, 26:04
16) Elliot Lehane, BU, 26:08
17) Craig MacPherson, BU, 26:24
18) Mike Caputo, BU, 26:32
19) James Weider, BU, 26:32
20) Terence Galasso, BU, 27:09
21) Joey Greenspun, BU, 27:18
22) David Krinjak, BU, 27:21
23) Colin Lee, BU, 28:53
FSU - 20, BU - 31
Paul Short Results:
http://www.paulshortxcrun.com/PaulShort/PSLayer.php
MEN GOLD RACE:
10. Binghamton
1561 8 Erik Van Ingen, Sr 24:04 4:51
1553 48 Jeff Martinez, So 24:52 5:01
1555 74 Casey Quaglia, Sr 25:05 5:03
1556 87 Adam Quinn, Sr 25:08 5:04
1552 118 Chris Gaube, 5 25:18 5:06
1554 196 Vasili Papastrat, So 25:56 5:14
1550 211 Brendan Connell, So 26:01 5:15
Total Time = 2:04:26 Total Places = 335
35. U M B C
2872 123 Sam Boimov, Jr 25:21 5:06
2881 152 Brandan McGee, Fr 25:30 5:08
2873 206 Chris Bowie, Sr 26:00 5:14
2878 207 Nic Escobar, Fr 26:00 5:14
2874 232 Michael Christmas, Sr 26:10 5:16
2876 250 Vinny DiSalvo, Fr 26:23 5:19
2879 258 Roy Jones, Jr 26:27 5:20
Total Time = 2:08:59 Total Places = 920
35. U M B C
2872 123 Sam Boimov, Jr 25:21 5:06
2881 152 Brandan McGee, Fr 25:30 5:08
2873 206 Chris Bowie, Sr 26:00 5:14
2878 207 Nic Escobar, Fr 26:00 5:14
2874 232 Michael Christmas, Sr 26:10 5:16
2876 250 Vinny DiSalvo, Fr 26:23 5:19
2879 258 Roy Jones, Jr 26:27 5:20
Total Time = 2:08:59 Total Places = 920
MEN BROWN RACE:
3. University of New Ham
2906 22 Joseph Jourdain, Fr 26:00 5:14
2899 23 Alex Beaulieu, Jr 26:03 5:15
2905 32 Kent Harlow, So 26:09 5:16
2901 49 Andrew Dionne, Sr 26:24 5:19
2900 55 John Corona, Fr 26:29 5:20
2914 97 Patrick Taft, So 26:53 5:25
2910 228 Mike Peabody, Sr 28:16 5:42
Total Time = 2:11:03 Total Places = 181
WOMEN GOLD RACE:
9. University of New Ham
1291 30 Sydney Fitzpatrick, Sr* 21:19 5:44
1293 34 Erica Jesseman, Sr* 21:21 5:44
1286 82 Elise Beattie, Fr* 21:59 5:54
1295 94 Allison Letourneau, Sr* 22:07 5:57
1297 112 Jennifer Racine, Sr* 22:18 5:59
1287 145 Elizabeth Campbell, Jr* 22:38 6:05
1290 147 Laurel Egan, 5* 22:38 6:05
Total Time = 1:49:01 Total Places = 352
29. Binghamton
52 85 Lindsay Raulli, So* 22:01 5:55
50 95 Rachel Miura, So* 22:07 5:57
43 177 Kelly Abbate, Fr* 22:53 6:09
53 194 Sarah Veith, Sr* 23:06 6:12
46 198 Ashley Horton, Sr* 23:09 6:13
48 210 Carly Kiess, Fr* 23:15 6:15
47 222 Caitlin Jelinek, Fr* 23:26 6:18
Total Time = 1:53:14 Total Places = 749
35. U M B C
1269 32 Sara Parkinson, Sr* 21:20 5:44
1271 174 Keri Wilson, Jr* 22:52 6:09
1268 251 Cody Mezebish, Fr* 23:58 6:26
1263 270 Laura Blevins, Jr* 24:46 6:39
1264 276 Cortney Crouse, Sr* 25:17 6:48
1266 278 Jasmine Martin, Fr* 25:59 6:59
1267 279 Kirsten McGovern, Fr* 26:19 7:04
Total Time = 1:58:10 Total Places = 1003
***********MEN GOLD RACE
39. Stony Brook
2642 130 Drew Dillingham, So 25:23 5:07
2648 151 Iain Whitfield, 5 25:30 5:08
2641 244 Dan Dennis, Fr 26:18 5:18
2639 267 Mark Appledorf, Jr 26:36 5:22
2645 271 Carlos Roa, Fr 26:48 5:24
2647 284 Alex Varone, Sr 27:14 5:29
2644 287 Nicholas Lemon, Fr 27:25 5:32
Total Time = 2:10:34 Total Places = 1063
NEs
2. 140 Boston University ( 25:11 2:05:54)
=================================
1 2 Eric Ashe 24:21
2 17 Matthew Paulson 25:07
3 18 Peter Gilmore 25:08
4 27 Robert Gibson 25:20
5 76 James Weider 25:58
6 (125) Ken Haltom 26:22
JV RACE:
1 1 Rich Peters Boston University 14 25:29 5:10
9. 360 Maine ( 25:45 2:08:45)
=================================
1 7 Riley Masters 24:41
2 24 David Currier 25:18
3 58 Spencer McElwain 25:46
4 104 Kelton Cullenberg 26:14
5 167 Jason Kaake 26:46
6 (201) Corey Bean 27:06
22. 532 Vermont ( 26:12 2:10:56)
=================================
1 36 John Little 25:30
2 60 Connor Jennings 25:48
3 127 Ethan McBrien 26:22
4 131 Aaron Szotka 26:23
5 178 Charlie Schaefer 26:53
6 (208) Andrew Stillman 27:10
7 (257) Eric Hill 27:54
27. 605 Hartford ( 26:21 2:11:42)
=================================
1 50 Jonas Hampton 25:42
2 67 Andy Chalmers 25:52
3 136 Eric Flaman 26:26
4 173 Kevin Brandon 26:49
5 179 Wayne Lawrence 26:53
6 (200) John Busque 27:06
7 (254) Bobby Giuliani 27:50
27. 605 New Hampshire ( 26:21 2:11:45)
=================================
1 53 Alex Beaulieu 25:43
2 83 Joseph Jourdain 26:02
3 119 Andrew Dionne 26:19
4 170 Michael Ryan 26:47
5 180 Patrick Taft 26:54
6 (216) Kent Harlow 27:17
7 (234) John Corona 27:30
AEast wrote:
2. 140 Boston University ( 25:11 2:05:54)
=================================
1 2 Eric Ashe 24:21
2 17 Matthew Paulson 25:07
3 18 Peter Gilmore 25:08
4 27 Robert Gibson 25:20
5 76 James Weider 25:58
6 (125) Ken Haltom 26:22
JV RACE:
1 1 Rich Peters Boston University 14 25:29 5:10
BU wasn't even on the regional poll last time, when UMaine was (in 11th) - they should be sure to be in the top 10 in the next (non-repeat) poll. Binghamton was in 8th. Will be interesting to see how Binghamton does at pre-nats and Albany does at their home meet next weekend.
Albany ran blazing fast on a course down in Louisville where the winner ran 23:20 and 10th place was 23:44 :
42 Leuchanka, Aliaksandr SO Univ. at Albany 24:37.99
43 Lagno, Paul SO Univ. at Albany 24:38.41
66 Burke, Chris JR Univ. at Albany 24:48.33
93 Clary, Ethan SO Univ. at Albany 25:06.06
95 Sniffen, Richard SO Univ. at Albany 25:07.37
134 Halpin, Sean SO Univ. at Albany 25:28.71
162 Kiley, Greg Univ. at Albany 25:39.47
208 Manico, Chris JR Univ. at Albany 26:02.23
314 Rothman, David SR Univ. at Albany 28:27.03
7 Univ. at Albany 318 39 40 61 88 90 125 152
Total Time: 2:04:18.16
Average: 24:51.64
AMERICA EAST XC CHAMPS @ Franklin Park:
http://www.americaeast.com/ViewContent.dbml?&DB_OEM_ID=14000&CONTENT_ID=119754
1 Masters, Riley JR University of Maine 24:04.47 1
2 Ashe, Eric PG Boston University 24:22.29 2
3 Leuchanka, Alex SO Albany 24:32.16 3
4 Lagno, Paul SO Albany 24:37.03 4
5 Martinez, Jeff SO Binghamton 24:41.50 5
6 Gaube, Chris PG Binghamton 24:43.74 6
7 Peters, Rich FR Boston University 24:50.11 7
8 Gibson, Robert JR Boston University 24:56.83 8
9 Hodge, Tim SR Stony Brook 24:56.84 9
10 Little, John JR Vermont 24:58.04 10
11 Paulson, Matt JR Boston University 24:58.34 11
12 Quinn, Adam SR Binghamton 25:00.68 12
13 Hampton, Jonas SR Hartford 25:03.72 13
14 Burke, Chris JR Albany 25:06.30 14
15 Quaglia, Casey SR Binghamton 25:09.39 15
16 Ugolino, Andrew SR Binghamton 25:10.65 16
17 Gilmore, Peter JR Boston University 25:10.74 17
18 Sniffen, Richard SO Albany 25:13.45 18
19 Papastrat, Vasili SO Binghamton 25:13.59 19
20 Currier, David JR University of Maine 25:18.52 20
1 Boston University 45 2 7 8 11 17 22 23
Total Time: 2:04:18.31
Average: 24:51.67
2 Binghamton University 54 5 6 12 15 16 19 33
Total Time: 2:04:45.96
Average: 24:57.20
3 University at Albany 60 3 4 14 18 21 24 32
Total Time: 2:04:48.90
Average: 24:57.78
4 University of Maine 118 1 20 25 35 37 44 47
Total Time: 2:06:31.47
Average: 25:18.30
---Was a really tight battle with the top 3 teams. Binghamton was out really strong and looked like they might have even been winning the race at 4 miles.
Masters looked great crushing the last 1 mile or so.
2 weeks later at NCAA Northeast Regionals:
===========================================================================
7 239 Boston U. 2:35:55.4 ( 7)
===========================================================================
16 Eric Ashe SR 30:23.7 4:54
23 Matthew Paulson JR 30:39.5 4:56
55 Peter Gilmore JR 31:27.6 5:04
64 Rich Peters FR 31:30.6 5:04
81 Robert Gibson JR 31:54.0 5:08
(96) Elliot Lehane JR 32:06.5 5:10
(201) Joe Greenspun JR 34:22.7 5:32
===========================================================================
13 357 University at Albany 2:38:29.6 ( 7)
===========================================================================
34 Paul Lagno SO 31:00.5 4:59
58 Ethan Clary SO 31:28.4 5:04
75 Chris Burke JR 31:48.4 5:07
77 R.J. Sniffen JR 31:49.9 5:07
113 Aaron Lozier SR 32:22.4 5:13
(124) Aliaksandr Leuchanka SO 32:31.0 5:14
(199) Greg Kiley SR 34:18.2 5:31
===========================================================================
14 397 Binghamton 2:38:38.5 ( 7)
===========================================================================
12 Erik Van Ingen SR 30:17.1 4:53
57 Chris Gaube SR 31:28.3 5:04
65 Adam Quinn SR 31:31.9 5:04
118 Casey Quaglia SR 32:27.5 5:14
145 Andrew Ugolino SR 32:53.7 5:18
(149) Craig Coon SR 32:56.2 5:18
(168) Vasili Papastrat SO 33:20.3 5:22
===========================================================================
20 510 Stony Brook 2:40:47.6 ( 7)
===========================================================================
27 Tim Hodge SR 30:50.3 4:58
83 Gerard Harley JR 31:54.4 5:08
115 Iain Whitfield SR 32:23.5 5:13
135 Dan Denis FR 32:42.7 5:16
150 Carlos Roa FR 32:56.7 5:18
(175) Mark Appledorf JR 33:35.3 5:24
(180) Alex Varone SR 33:42.1 5:26
===========================================================================
21 596 Maine 2:42:25.5 ( 6)
===========================================================================
71 David Currier JR 31:41.1 5:06
94 Spencer McElwain JR 32:04.1 5:10
126 Taylor Phillips SO 32:36.4 5:15
139 Corey Bean SR 32:44.6 5:16
166 Christopher Harmon SR 33:19.3 5:22
(174) Kelton Cullenberg FR 33:34.0 5:24
===========================================================================
23 649 Vermont 2:43:22.6 ( 7)
===========================================================================
89 Connor Jennings JR 31:58.8 5:09
117 John Little JR 32:26.9 5:13
129 Ethan McBrien SO 32:39.4 5:15
153 Szotka Aaron FR 33:02.0 5:19
161 Andy Stillman SO 33:15.5 5:21
(182) Charlie Schaefer SR 33:43.3 5:26
(200) Ryan Sleeper SO 34:19.7 5:32
===========================================================================
26 748 Hartford 2:45:49.1 ( 6)
===========================================================================
80 Jonas Hampton SR 31:53.6 5:08
114 Andrew Chalmers JR 32:23.1 5:13
169 Eric Flaman JR 33:22.1 5:22
190 John Busque FR 33:58.9 5:28
195 Kevin Brandon JR 34:11.4 5:30
(207) Wayne Lawrence JR 34:45.2 5:36
===========================================================================
29 778 New Hampshire 2:45:38.7 ( 5)
===========================================================================
136 Joseph Jourdain SO 32:42.9 5:16
142 Andrew Dionne SR 32:49.6 5:17
156 Kent Harlow SO 33:07.4 5:20
165 Michael Peabody SR 33:18.2 5:22
179 Michael Ryan SO 33:40.6 5:25
Now if you take out the non-America East runners and do the score/team score:
AMERICA EAST AT REGIONALS:
1. Erik Van Ingen SR 30:17.1 4:53 BING Binghamton
2. Eric Ashe SR 30:23.7 4:54 BU Boston U.
3. Matthew Paulson JR 30:39.5 4:56 BU Boston U.
4. Tim Hodge SR 30:50.3 4:58 SB Stony Brook
5. Paul Lagno SO 31:00.5 4:59 ALB Albany
6. Peter Gilmore JR 31:27.6 5:04 BU Boston U.
7. Chris Gaube SR 31:28.3 5:04 BING Binghamton
8. Ethan Clary SO 31:28.4 5:04 ALB Albany
9. Rich Peters FR 31:30.6 5:04 BU Boston U.
10. Adam Quinn SR 31:31.9 5:04 BING Binghamton
11. David Currier JR 31:41.1 5:06 MAIN Maine
12. Chris Burke JR 31:48.4 5:07 ALB Albany
13. R.J. Sniffen JR 31:49.9 5:07 ALB Albany
14. Jonas Hampton SR 31:53.6 5:08 HART Hartford
15. Robert Gibson JR 31:54.0 5:08 BU Boston U.
16. Gerard Harley JR 31:54.4 5:08 SB Stony Brook
17. Connor Jennings JR 31:58.8 5:09 VT Vermont
18. Spencer McElwain JR 32:04.1 5:10 MAIN Maine
19. Elliot Lehane JR 32:06.5 5:10 BU Boston U.
20. Aaron Lozier SR 32:22.4 5:13 ALB Albany
21. Andrew Chalmers JR 32:23.1 5:13 HART Hartford
22. Iain Whitfield SR 32:23.5 5:13 SB Stony Brook
23. John Little JR 32:26.9 5:13 VT Vermont
24. Casey Quaglia SR 32:27.5 5:14 BING Binghamton
25. Aliaksandr Leuchanka SO 32:31.0 5:14 ALB Albany
26. Taylor Phillips SO 32:36.4 5:15 MAIN Maine
27. Ethan McBrien SO 32:39.4 5:15 VT Vermont
28. Dan Denis FR 32:42.7 5:16 SB Stony Brook
29. Joseph Jourdain SO 32:42.9 5:16 NewHampshire
30. Corey Bean SR 32:44.6 5:16 MAIN Maine
31. Andrew Dionne SR 32:49.6 5:17 NewHampshire
32. Andrew Ugolino SR 32:53.7 5:18 BING Binghamton
33. Craig Coon SR 32:56.2 5:18 BING Binghamton
34. Carlos Roa FR 32:56.7 5:18 SB Stony Brook
35. Szotka Aaron FR 33:02.0 5:19 VT Vermont
36. Kent Harlow SO 33:07.4 5:20 NewHampshire
37. Andy Stillman SO 33:15.5 5:21 VT Vermont
38. Michael Peabody SR 33:18.2 5:22 NewHampshire
39. Christopher Harmon SR 33:19.3 5:22 MAIN Maine
40. Vasili Papastrat SO 33:20.3 5:22BING Binghamton
41. Eric Flaman JR 33:22.1 5:22 HART Hartford
42. Kelton Cullenberg FR 33:34.0 5:24 MAIN Maine
43. Mark Appledorf JR 33:35.3 5:24 SB Stony Brook
44. Michael Ryan SO 33:40.6 5:25 NewHampshire
45. Alex Varone SR 33:42.1 5:26 SB Stony Brook
46. Charlie Schaefer SR 33:43.3 5:26 VT Vermont
47. John Busque FR 33:58.9 5:28 HART Hartford
48. Kevin Brandon JR 34:11.4 5:30 HART Hartford
49. Greg Kiley SR 34:18.2 5:31 ALB Albany
50. Ryan Sleeper SO 34:19.7 5:32 VT Vermont
51. Joe Greenspun JR 34:22.7 5:32 BU Boston U.
52. Wayne Lawrence JR 34:45.2 5:36 HART Hartford
TEAM SCORES:
1. Boston U - 35 - 2, 3, 6, 9, 15, (19), (51)
2. Albany - 49 - 5, 8, 11, 12, 13, (20), (25)
3. Binghamton - 74 - 1, 7, 10, 24, 32, (33), (40)
4. Stony Brook - 104 - 4, 16, 22, 28, 34, (43), (45)
5. Maine - 124 - 11, 18, 26, 30, 39, (42)
6. Vermont - 139 - 17, 23, 27, 35, 37, (46), (50)
7. Hartford - 171 - 14, 21, 41, 47, 48, (52)
8. New Hampshire - 178 - 29, 31, 36, 38, 44
...Van Ingen the only America-Easter to get the nod to NCAA's next week. Ashe was about 2 spots out, I think.