Schedule, Results, TV and Streaming Info for 2016 Globen Galen Indoor

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 17, 2016

Three world records (1000m Ayanleh Souleiman, 500m Abdelalelah Haroun, and mile Genzebe Dibaba) were set at the Globen Galen meet in Sweden today.

Full results below. Recap of 1000m world record here. Rest of meet recap coming.

Live thread on meet here.

 

17/02/2016

Globen Galan
Stockholm (Globe Arena), 17/02/2016


Men's results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.56         10        
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.58          7        
    3 Morris , Joseph                  USA       6.59          5        
    4 Rose , Odain                     SWE       6.62          3        
    5 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA       6.74                   
    6 Swaray , Josh                    GBR       6.75                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.58                   
    2 Morris , Joseph                  USA       6.63                   
    3 Swaray , Josh                    GBR       6.79                   
    4 Bah , Sulayman                   SWE       6.79                   
    5 Dawlson , Emmanuel               SWE       6.85
    6 Armfelt , Carl                   SWE       6.91

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.62                   
    2 Rose , Odain                     SWE       6.72                   
    3 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA       6.77                   
    4 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP       6.82                   
    5 Ojuri , Sunday                   SWE       7.06
    6 Yamane , Thomas                  SWE       7.23

500 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 English , Mark                   IRL    1:00.93                   
    2 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:01.72                   
    3 Abbas , Mohamed Nasir            QAT    1:02.51                   
    4 Danielsson , Adam                SWE    1:04.55                   

500 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Haroun , Abdelalelah             QAT      59.83                   
    2 Nkobolo , Onkabetse              BOT    1:00.71                   
    3 Smith , Calvin                   USA    1:01.67                   
    4 Francois , Felix                 SWE    1:02.54                   

800 Metres - Men (Summary)                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.63         10        
    2 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:45.93          7        
    3 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:46.93          5        
    4 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:47.39          3        

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:46.93          5        
    2 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:47.63                   
    3 Mohamed , Hamada                 EGY    1:47.82                   
    4 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:48.41
    5 Eriksson , Johan                 SWE    1:51.37
    6 Berlin , Gustav                  SWE    1:52.65
      Larchaud , Thomas                FRA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.63         10        
    2 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:45.93          7        
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:47.39          3        
    4 Renaudie , Paul                  FRA    1:47.80                   
    5 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:47.85                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

1000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    2:14.20                 WIR
    2 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    2:17.02                   
    3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    2:17.09                   
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    2:18.27                   
    5 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    2:19.71                   
    6 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    2:20.25                   
    7 Alcalá , Marc                    ESP    2:20.45                   
    8 Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR    2:20.84                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:39.04         10        
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:39.11          7        
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:42.46          5        
    4 Hiss Bachir , Youssouf           DJI    7:43.44          3        
    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:45.58                   
    6 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    7:57.59                   
    7 Wallerãng , Olle                 SWE    7:59.40                   
    8 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    8:01.27                   
    9 Kibrab , Awet Nftalem            ERI    8:02.04                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       8.12                   
    2 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.02                   
    3 Jaszczuk , Tomasz                POL       7.93                   
    4 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.92                   
    5 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.87                   
    6 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.81                   
      Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      21.33         10        
    2 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      20.46          7        
    3 Lauro , Germán                   ARG      20.07          5        
    4 Pezer , Mesud                    BIH      20.01          3        
    5 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      19.82                   
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.02                   
    7 Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE      18.53                   
    8 Koskinen , Arwid                 SWE      17.81                   


Women's results

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      24.11                   
    2 Pyatachenko-Kashcheyeva , ViktoryUKR      24.27                   
    3 Gustafsson , Maria               SWE      24.90                   
    4 Östlund , Jessica                SWE      25.12                   

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      23.38                   
    2 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      23.39                   
    3 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE      24.05                   
    4 Hellqvist , Matilda              SWE      24.87                   

400 Metres - Women (Summary)                                  
                                                            Pts
    1 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      53.21         10        
    2 Bokesa , Aauri Lorena            ESP      53.23          7        
    3 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.51          5        
    4 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      53.58          3        

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Bokesa , Aauri Lorena            ESP      53.23          7        
    2 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      53.58          3        
    3 Persson , Frida                  SWE      54.97                   

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      53.21         10        
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.51          5        
    3 Hjelmer , Moa                    SWE      55.01                   
    4 Moraiti , Elin                   SWE      55.94                   

One Mile - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:13.31         10    WIR
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:24.98          7        
    3 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:27.75          5        
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:30.10          3        
    5 Lahti , Sarah                    SWE    4:30.42                   
    6 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:30.43                   
    7 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    4:30.91                   
    8 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:31.53                   
    9 Nilsson , Linn                   SWE    4:33.07                   
   10 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:39.27                   
   11 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:47.51                   
      Silvander , Anna                 SWE        DNF                   
      Józwik , Joanna                  POL        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.95         10        
    2 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.92          7        
    3 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.92          5        
    3 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.92          5        
    5 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.92                   
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92                   
    7 Scheper , Jeanelle               LCA       1.89                   
    8 Domel-Gardzielewska , Urszula    POL       1.84                   
      Green , Emma                     SWE        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.81                   
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.71                   
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.59                   
    4 Gunnarsson , Lisa                SWE       4.49                   
    5 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.39                   
    6 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.39                   
    7 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.27                   
    8 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.15                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.76         10        
    2 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.71          7        
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.57          5        
    4 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.53          3        
    5 Sagnia , Khaddi                  SWE       6.47                   
    6 Irozuru , Abigail                GBR       6.16                   
    7 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.11                   
    8 Diame , Fátima                   ESP       6.02                   
    9 Marmbrandt , Malin               SWE       5.89

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Race Results, Other