2013 USATF Oxy High Performance Meet – Schedule, Heat Sheets, Quick Meet Preview and Results
by LetsRun.com
May 16, 2013
Update: Meet Results are being posted here.
Below you will find the schedule for tomorrow’s 2013 USATF Oxy High Performance Meet at Occidental College where mid-d and distance runners will be conducting a glorified practice and chasing IAAF ‘A’ and ‘B’ qualifying times for the 2013 Moscow World Championships.
Below the schedule you will find the heat sheets for each event as well as the plans for the rabbit for each race that has a rabbit (no rabbits for the steeple). After most heat sheets, we make a brief comment or two so consider this to be a mini-preview of sorts.
If you want to watch the meet, you can do so for $20 via flotrack (warning you will be signed up for a monthly recurring charge).
*2013 Moscow World Track and Field Championships – Women’s American ‘A’ and ‘B’ Qualifiers
*2013 Moscow World Track and Field Championships – Men’s American ‘A’ and ‘B’ Qualifiers
Schedule (note all time are Pacific Time)
6:40 pm Women’s Steeple
7:00 pm Men’s Steeple
7:20 pm Women’s 800
7:40 pm Men’s 800
8:05 pm Women’s 1500
8:40 pm Men’s 1500
9:20 pm Women’s 5k
9:40 pm Men’s 5k
6:40 pm Women’s Steeple (9:43 A/9:48 B)
Event 1 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase =============================================================================== Meet: 9:41.96 2012 Bridget Franek, Nike OTC Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Higginson, Ashley Saucony 2 Kipp, Shalaya Unattached 3 Hall, Sara Asics 4 Groenewoud, Chantelle Speed River/ 5 Nickless, Bethany Nike 6 Ballinger, Mary Zap Fitness 7 Lawrence, Collier Oiselle 8 DeWalt, Kara Bay Area Tra 9 Lalonde, Genevieve Speed River/ 10 Vaughn, Sara Unattached 11 Masciana, Juliane adidas 12 Anderson, Lindsey Unattached 13 Pease, Sarah Rogue Athlet 14 Hayakari, Minori Japan 15 Goldkamp, Mary Rogue Athlet
LetsRun.com: 2012 Olympian and NCAA champ Shalaya Kipp, who is red-shirting this year at Colorado, is the favorite here. She won at Mt. Sac earlier this year. Higginson (9:52.82 9:34.49) was the 4th placer at last year’s Trials. The Japanese runner – Minori Hayakari – is 40 years old and bound to crush the Master’s World record which according to this website is 10:38.90. Hayakari went sub-10 last year.
7:00 pm Men’s Steeple (8:26 A/8:32 B)
Event 2 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase =============================================================================== Meet: 8:19.14 2012 Don Cabral, Princeton Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Cabral, Donn Nike 2 Bruce, Ben adidas 3 Cowart, Donald World Expres 4 Turner, DeSean Unattached 5 Hughes, Matt Unattached 6 Bean, Cameron Zap Fitness 7 Nelson, Billy New Balance 8 Mahoney, Travis Njnytc 9 Cleaver, Matt Unattached 10 Milne, Taylor Speed River 11 Stones, Carl adidas 12 Ibarra, Luis Nike 13 Ripley, Zach Playmakers E 14 Brockerville, Ryan Point Grey T
2012 Olympic Trials runner-up Donn Cabral as well as the fourth and 5th placers from the Trials (Bruce & Cowart) are all entered. However, the fastest American on the year in the field is former Indiana runner DeSean Turner (8:29.99).
The man to beat might be 2010 and 2011 NCAA champ Matt Hughes of Canada. He beat Cabral at NCAAs both of those years and won Stanford earlier this year in a new pb of 8:21.34 -the 4th best time in the world.
*LRC 2012 Men’s US Olympic Trials Steeplechase Recap
7:20 pm Women’s 800 (2:00.00 A/2:01.50 B)
Rabbits:
Heat 1: Marilyn Okoro 47 for 400m, going 600m.
Heat 2: Maggie Veessey 58 (going for 600)
Heat 3: Joy Eaton 60 (going for 600)
Event 3 Women 800 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 1:59.48 2011 Alice Schmidt, USOC Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Leinert, Shannon Big River Ru 2 Wallace, Lea Nike 3 Thomas, Latavia Nike 4 Gall, Geena Nike 5 Wright, Phoebe Nike 6 Schmidt, Alice Nike 7 Smith, Jessica Valley Royal 8 Kampf, Heather Asics 9 Simpson, Jenny New Balance Section 2 Timed Finals 1 Harper, Lyndsay Brooks 2 Kajan, Selma New South Wa 3 Crofts, Helen Simon Fraser 4 Praska, Bethany Unattached 5 Belleau-Béliveau, Karine Les Vainqueu 6 Medina, Gabriela Mexico 7 Ogbasilassie, LemLem Unattached 8 Rodgers, Christina Unattached Section 3 Timed Finals 2 Herrick, Stephanie New Balance 3 MacLean, Leanna Phoenix Athl 4 Westaway, Jenna Calgary Inte 5 Dubose, Damajeria Unattached 6 Zorich, Brett Bay Area Tra
Heat one is interesting for one reason in our mind – 2011 world 1,500 champ Jenny Simpson is racing for the second time since her switch back to the tutelage of Mark Wetmore. Simpson has a 2:01.20 800 pb but last year when she ran the 800 she was awful (2:03.49 at this meet, 2:05.79 in New York) and it was clear she wasn’t going to have a great year. Her 800 in New York was truly amazingly bad.
The 2nd and third placers from last year’s Olympic Trials in Gall and Schmidt also are in the heat.
It’s hard to believe but the US has zero ‘A’ (2:00.90) or ‘B’ (2:01.50) qualifiers this year.
*2012 US Olympic Trials Women’s 800 Recap
7:40 pm Men’s 800 (1:45.30 A/1:46.20 B)
Rabbits:
Heat 1: Matt Scherer 1:17 for 600m.
Heat 2: Michael Cortney 1:17 for 600m.
Heat 3: Sharese Webb 1:19 for 600m.
Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 1:44.71 2011 Cory Primm, UNA Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Johnson, Brandon Hsinternatio 2 Harris, Geoff Halifast Athleti 3 Rutt, Michael Njnytc 4 Jock, Charles Nike 5 Martin, Ryan Asics 6 Wieczorek, Mark Brooks 7 Yokota, Masato Fujitsu 8 Kitur, Felix Santa Monica Section 2 Timed Finals 1 Gilreath, James Adidas Team 2 Jones, Richard Unattached 3 Emmen, Tetlo Unattached 4 James, Jamaal Hsinternatio 5 Smith, Kyle Phoenix Athl 6 Dawson, Andrew Unattached 7 Abbott, Joe Unattached 8 White, Sadiki Njnytc 9 Mumba, Prince Santa Monica Section 3 Timed Finals 2 Perezchica, Andres Unattached 3 Husted, Mark Denver TC 4 Bradshaw, Paul Great Britai 5 Johnson, Joshua AUS 6 Ferguson, Quin Unattached 7 Romaniw, Anthony Speed River
Three Olympic Trials finalists form last year in Ryan Martin (4th), Mark Wieczorek (7th) and Charles Jock (8th) are in the 800. Masato Yokota is the 25-year old Japanese national record holder (1:46.16).
*2012 US Olympic Trials Men’s 800 Recap
8:05 pm Women’s 1500 (4:05.50 A/4:09.00 B)
Rabbits:
Heat 1: Phoebe Wright 2:10 for 800 (going 1k)
Heat 2: Brett Zorich & Lyndsay Harper 2:14 for 800 (going for 1k)
Heat 3: Latavia Thomas 2:14 for 800 (going for 1k)
Event 5 Women 1500 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 4:05.92 2012 Shannon Rowbury, Nike Name Year Team ============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Sifuentes, Nicole Saucony 2 Stellingwerff, Hilary Speed River/ 3 Mackey, Katie Brooks 4 Schappert, Nicole Brooks 5 Lucas, Julia Nike 6 Brown, Sarah New Balance 7 Lagat, Violah Unattached 8 Coburn, Emma Colorado 9 Conley, Kim New Balance 10 Simpson, Jemma Nike 11 Cain, Mary Unattached 12 Tomlin, Renee Nike 13 Buckman, Zoe Nike 14 Kuijken, Susan Nike Section 2 Timed Finals 1 Franek, Bridget Nike 2 Brown, Stephanie Arkansas 3 Van Alstine, Amy adidas 4 Tauro, Danielle Njnytc 5 Mecke, Dana San Antonio 6 Gallagher, Kerri Pacers New B 7 Thomas, Callie Unattached 8 Hagans, Lauren Asics 9 Wilson, Heather Njnytc 10 Salerno, Melissa New Balance 11 Miller, Ashley Asics 12 Van Buskirk, Kate Brooks 13 Infeld, Emily Nike Section 3 Timed Finals 1 McShine, Pilar Trinidad & T 2 van der Wyk, Tracee Unattached 3 Jordán Ordiales, Cristina C.D. Seoane- 4 Cliff, Rachel Vancouver Th 5 Beck, Cat Cptc New Bal 6 Guevara, Cristina Mexico 7 Praught, Aisha Nike 8 Carlyle, Laura Bowerman AC 9 Digby, Erica Vancouver Th 10 Bizzarri, Angela Brooks 11 O'Connell, Jessica University of Ca
This race features a lot of people running the 1,500 as an off event (2012 US steeple champ Coburn, 5000 Olympian Conley, near 5000 Olympian Lucas) but undoubtedly the press attention will go to teen sensation Mary Cain (4:10.77 pb).
In terms of 1,500 runners, former Oregon runner Zoe Buckman has run 4:08.84 former Wisconsin star Hilary Stellingwerff has run 4:09.02 and former FSU runners Violah Lagat and Susan Kuijken have run 4:09.17 and 4:09.67 so far this year.
8:40 pm Men’s 1500 (3:35.00 A/3:37.00 B)
Rabbits:
Heat 1: Matt Schere & Duane Solomon 1:52 for 800 (going for 1200)
Heat 2: Michael Rutt &Mark Wieczorek 1:54 for 800 (going for 1050)
Heat 3: Joe Abbott & Geoff Harris 1:54 for 800 (going for 1k)
Heat 4: Michael Cortney & Sadiki White 1:56 for 800 (going for 1k)
Event 6 Men 1500 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 3:34.66 2012 Mo Farah, Nike Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Centrowitz, Matthew Nike 2 Manzano, Leo Austin TC 3 Brannen, Nathan Saucony 4 Rupp, Galen Nike 5 McNamara, Jordan Nike 6 Wheating, Andrew Nike 7 Leer, Will Nike 8 Boylan-Pett, Liam Njnytc 9 Batty, Miles Asics 10 Lomong, Lopez Nike Section 2 Timed Finals 1 Brown, Russell Nike 2 Fernandez, German Nike 3 Andrews, Robby adidas 4 See, Jeff Saucony 5 Torrence, David Nike 6 Heath, Garrett Saucony 7 Symmonds, Nick Nike 8 Gagnon, Brian Njnytc 9 Jager, Evan Nike 10 Levins, Cam Nike 11 Degefa, Deriba Bowerman AC 12 Clark, Daniel Very Nice Tr Section 3 Timed Finals 1 Bolas, Jack New Balance 2 Miller, Craig New Balance 3 Kaan, James Nike 4 O'Hare, Chris Scotland 5 Bishop, David Great Britai 6 Huling, Dan Nike 7 Robinson, Paul Nike 8 Gonzalez, Christian Njnytc 9 Heath, Elliott Nike 10 Schmitz, Tommy USA 11 Blankenship, Ben Nike 12 Johnson, Brett Unattached 13 Derrick, Chris Nike Section 4 Timed Finals 1 Huffer, Craig adidas 2 Corrigan, Peter Running Room 3 Gowell, Chris adidas 4 Solares, Pablo Bay Area Tra 5 Jordanek, Tony Neo TC Elite 6 Philibert-Thiboutot, Charles Laval (Canad 7 Morris, Graham Unattached 8 Harasyn, Eric Brooks 9 Leslie, Cory Unattached 10 Cronin, Ian Team Run Eug 11 McNiff, Ryan adidas 12 Phillips, Duncan Austin TC
Heat 1 is loaded.
In heat 1, Olympic 1500 silver medallist Leo Manzano who has been less than impressive in two shorter races this year (beaten by nearly 2 seconds at Kansas Relays, third at US road mile) and awful at a longer race (14:57 5000) will try to turn things around but he’ll have his hands full with 10,000 silver medallist Galen Rupp and 2011 1,500 bronze medallist Matthew Centrowitz as well as 3:30.90 man Andrew Wheating. The man to beat might be Lopez Lomong who was on fire all of indoors (1:46 800/13:07.00 AR in 5000).
Quick Take #1: We really want to see who gets the ‘A’ here. We’d love to see Will Leer get it – he deserves it. Everyone in heat #1 is capable of it except Liam Boylan Pett.
Quick Take #2: It’s interesting to us that the training partners Farah and Rupp will not race here. Might Salazar be keeping Rupp apart from Farah a sign they are starting to realize they are big rivals in addition to being training partners?
Quick Take #3: At first we were surprised to see Robby Andrews in heat #2 since he ran 3:34.79 last year but the more we think about it, that might be an intentional move by his coach Jason Vigilante. Andrews is a good competitor and has always excelled in races that he can win and often struggled in fast time trials.
9:20 pm Women’s 5k (15:18.00 A/15:25.00B)
Rabbits: Katie Mackey & Dana Mecke 4:50 for 1600m (going for 2k)
Event 7 Women 5000 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 15:14.31 2012 Jackie Areson, Nike Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Huddle, Molly Saucony 2 Areson, Jackie Nike 3 Felnagle, Brie adidas 4 Erdmann, Tara Nike 5 LaBeaud, Natasha Brooks 6 Tebo, Jessica Brooks 7 Del Toro, Rosa Unattached 8 Secaffien, Andrea Speed River/ 9 Rohde, Kristen Bowerman AC 11 Hastings, Amy Brooks 12 Romero, Marisol Mexico 13 Moser, Treniere Nike
American record holder Molly Huddle, who got a late start to 2013 due to injury, will try to get the ‘A’ along with several others.
9:40 pm Men’s 5k (13:15.00 A/13:20.00 B)
Rabbit: Bolota Asmeron 7:56 for 3k (going for 4k)
Event 8 Men 5000 Meter Run =============================================================================== Meet: 13:12.87 2012 Mo Farah, Nike OTC Name Year Team =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 Farah, Mo` Nike 2 Rupp, Galen Nike 3 Gabius, Arne Nike 4 Ritzenhein, Dathan Nike 5 Levins, Cam Nike 6 Braun, Aaron adidas 7 Solinsky, Chris Nike 8 Fraser, Rory Bowerman AC 9 Gonzalez, Mauricio Porvenir- Co 10 Okello, Tonny Santa Monica 11 Braden, Forest Bruin Bruise 12 Nageeye, Abdi Netherlands 13 Wacker, Andy adidas 14 Webb, Alan Nike 15 Furst, Stephen adidas 16 Puskedra, Luke Nike 17 Curtis, Bobby Hansons-Broo 18 Borrego, Diego Zatopek 19 Tully-Doyle, Colton Brooks 20 Emanuel, Lee New Balance 21 Romero, Juan Carlos Mexico 22 St Lawrence, Ben New Balance 23 Stilin, Joe Unattached 24 Vega, Aldo Unattached
The Olympic 10,000 and 5,000 champ Mo Farah is the headliner here obviously. As the defending world 5,000 champ, he doesn’t need the ‘A” but expect him to get it here. The comeback of Chris Solinsky is the focus for US fans here although you’ll also want to see how Rupp doubles back and how Ritz and Webb try to stay relevant on the track now that they are in the 30s.