2023 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results: Crouser’s WR (23.56) leads way as meet produces 7 world leads
By LetsRun.comCompiled day 2 results for today’s 2023 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix – the World Athletics gold label meet held at UCLA’s Drake Stadium in Los Angeles, California – appear below. Day 1 results appear here.
The meet produced 7 world leads including a world record. Ryan Crouser led the way with another WR in the men’s shot put (23.56). World leads also came in the women’s shot (Maggie Ewen 20.45), men’s pole vault (Mondo Duplantis 5.91), women’s 100h (Jasmine Camacho-Quinn 12.31), women’s 1500 (Diribe Welteji 3:57.84), men’s 1500 (Timothy Cheruiyot 3:31.47), and women’s 400 (Marileidy Paulino 48.98).
In the 1500, Hobbs Kessler, 20, a big new PB of 3:32.61 finishing in 3rd, edging out Cooper Teare. We will be recapping that race and the whole meet on the front page soon.
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Timothy CHERUIYOT | 20 NOV 1995 | KEN | 3:31.47 |
2. | Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT | 30 JUL 2004 | KEN | 3:32.01 |
3. | Hobbs KESSLER | 15 MAR 2003 | USA | 3:32.61 |
4. | Cooper TEARE | 18 AUG 1999 | USA | 3:32.74 |
5. | Vincent Kibet KETER | 11 MAR 2002 | KEN | 3:33.16 |
6. | Samuel PRAKEL | 29 OCT 1994 | USA | 3:35.78 |
7. | John GREGOREK | 07 DEC 1991 | USA | 3:36.24 |
8. | Matthew CENTROWITZ | 18 OCT 1989 | USA | 3:36.64 |
9. | Andrew HUNTER | 05 SEP 1997 | USA | 3:37.54 |
10. | Charlie HUNTER | 20 JUL 1996 | AUS | 3:38.48 |
11. | Tolesa BODENA | 18 FEB 2000 | ETH | 3:39.67 |
12. | Paul RYAN | 29 MAY 1997 | USA | 3:40.79 |
13. | Amos BARTELSMEYER | 25 JUL 1994 | GER | 3:45.85 |
14. | Joshua THOMPSON | 09 MAY 1993 | USA | 3:51.38 |
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Diribe WELTEJI | 13 MAY 2002 | ETH | 3:57.84 |
2. | Katie SNOWDEN | 09 MAR 1994 | GBR | 4:00.04 |
3. | Josette ANDREWS | 15 DEC 1995 | USA | 4:00.77 |
4. | Lucia STAFFORD | 17 AUG 1998 | CAN | 4:02.03 |
5. | Susan Lokayo EJORE | 09 NOV 1995 | KEN | 4:02.20 |
6. | Emma COBURN | 19 OCT 1990 | USA | 4:05.35 |
7. | Netsanet DESTA | 26 OCT 2000 | ETH | 4:05.86 |
8. | Whittni MORGAN | 22 OCT 1997 | USA | 4:05.97 |
9. | Danielle JONES | 21 AUG 1996 | USA | 4:09.74 |
10. | Taryn RAWLINGS | 17 APR 1996 | USA | 4:13.85 |
Anna CAMP BENNETT | 1998 | USA | DNF |
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Clayton MURPHY | 26 FEB 1995 | USA | 1:44.75 |
2. | Festus LAGAT | 10 OCT 1996 | KEN | 1:44.98 |
3. | Isaiah JEWETT | 06 FEB 1997 | USA | 1:45.10 |
4. | Kameron JONES | 1997 | USA | 1:45.20 |
5. | Noah KIBET | 12 APR 2004 | KEN | 1:45.39 |
6. | Isaiah HARRIS | 18 OCT 1996 | USA | 1:45.41 |
7. | Brandon MILLER | 27 JUN 2003 | USA | 1:46.79 |
8. | Rajay HAMILTON | 25 AUG 1995 | JAM | 1:48.16 |
9. | Bryce HOPPEL | 05 SEP 1997 | USA | 1:48.19 |
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ajee WILSON | 08 MAY 1994 | USA | 1:59.01 |
2. | Halimah NAKAAYI | 16 OCT 1994 | UGA | 1:59.35 |
3. | Kaela EDWARDS | 08 DEC 1993 | USA | 2:00.22 |
4. | Allie WILSON | 31 MAR 1996 | USA | 2:00.57 |
5. | Samantha WATSON | 10 NOV 1999 | USA | 2:00.84 |
6. | McKenna KEEGAN | 31 AUG 1998 | USA | 2:01.34 |
7. | Susan ANENO | 27 JUL 1996 | UGA | 2:01.65 |
8. | Lindsey BUTTERWORTH | 27 SEP 1992 | CAN | 2:03.09 |
9. | Olivia BAKER | 12 JUN 1996 | USA | 2:04.63 |
Kaylin WHITNEY | 09 MAR 1998 | USA | DNF |
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CJ ALLEN | 14 FEB 1995 | USA | 47.91 |
2. | Khallifah ROSSER | 13 JUL 1995 | USA | 48.60 |
3. | Trevor BASSITT | 26 FEB 1998 | USA | 48.62 |
4. | Gerald DRUMMOND | 05 SEP 1994 | CRC | 49.05 |
5. | Jaheel HYDE | 02 FEB 1997 | JAM | 49.80 |
6. | David KENDZIERA | 09 SEP 1994 | USA | 49.81 |
7. | Quivell JORDAN-BACOT | 08 AUG 1999 | USA | 49.88 |
Kyron MCMASTER | 03 JAN 1997 | IVB | DNF |
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sean BAILEY | 15 JUL 1997 | JAM | 44.43 |
2. | Kirani JAMES | 01 SEP 1992 | GRN | 44.50 |
3. | Quincy HALL | 31 JUL 1998 | USA | 45.09 |
4. | Lidio Andres FELIZ | 26 JUN 1997 | DOM | 45.37 |
5. | Alonzo RUSSELL | 08 FEB 1992 | BAH | 45.41 |
6. | Trevor STEWART | 20 MAY 1997 | USA | 45.44 |
7. | Paul DEDEWO | 05 JUN 1991 | USA | 46.23 |
8. | Wilbert LONDON | 17 AUG 1997 | USA | 46.80 |
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Marileidy PAULINO | 25 OCT 1996 | DOM | 48.98 |
2. | Salwa Eid NASER | 23 MAY 1998 | BRN | 50.27 |
3. | Lynna IRBY-JACKSON | 06 DEC 1998 | USA | 50.38 |
4. | Sada WILLIAMS | 01 DEC 1997 | BAR | 51.00 |
5. | Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON | 25 NOV 1988 | JAM | 51.69 |
6. | Alexis HOLMES | 28 JAN 2000 | USA | 51.74 |
7. | Kendall ELLIS | 08 MAR 1996 | USA | 51.85 |
8. | Fiordaliza COFIL | 27 OCT 2000 | DOM | 51.91 |
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Terrance LAIRD | 12 OCT 1998 | USA | 20.06 |
2. | Jereem RICHARDS | 13 JAN 1994 | TTO | 20.08 |
3. | Elijah MORROW | 30 OCT 1995 | USA | 20.22 |
4. | Aaron BROWN | 27 MAY 1992 | CAN | 20.22 |
5. | Kyree KING | 09 JUL 1994 | USA | 20.52 |
6. | Brendon RODNEY | 09 APR 1992 | CAN | 20.76 |
7. | Daniel STOKES | 20 AUG 1997 | MEX | 20.87 |
Emmanuel MATADI | 15 APR 1991 | LBR | DNF |
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.5
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jenna PRANDINI | 20 NOV 1992 | USA | 22.34 |
2. | Twanisha TERRY | 24 JAN 1999 | USA | 22.44 |
3. | Anavia BATTLE | 28 MAR 1999 | USA | 22.57 |
4. | Gabrielle THOMAS | 07 DEC 1996 | USA | 22.85 |
5. | Kyra JEFFERSON | 23 SEP 1994 | USA | 23.02 |
6. | Cambrea STURGIS | 27 MAR 1999 | USA | 23.36 |
7. | Kortnei JOHNSON | 11 AUG 1997 | USA | 23.44 |
Symone MASON | 31 AUG 1999 | USA | DQ |
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.0
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ackeem BLAKE | 21 JAN 2002 | JAM | 9.89 |
2. | Cravont CHARLESTON | 02 JAN 1998 | USA | 9.91 |
3. | Christian COLEMAN | 06 MAR 1996 | USA | 9.91 |
4. | Ronnie BAKER | 15 OCT 1993 | USA | 10.01 |
5. | Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS | 15 DEC 1993 | USA | 10.03 |
6. | Kendal WILLIAMS | 23 SEP 1995 | USA | 10.09 |
7. | Ryiem FORDE | 23 MAY 2001 | JAM | 10.11 |
8. | Brandon CARNES | 06 MAR 1995 | USA | 10.14 |
Women’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: -0.8
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sha’Carri RICHARDSON | 25 MAR 2000 | USA | 10.90 |
2. | Morolake AKINOSUN | 17 MAY 1994 | USA | 11.12 |
3. | Alana REID | 20 JAN 2005 | JAM | 11.12 |
4. | Celera BARNES | 02 DEC 1998 | USA | 11.13 |
5. | Melissa JEFFERSON | 21 FEB 2001 | USA | 11.16 |
6. | Gabrielle THOMAS | 07 DEC 1996 | USA | 11.23 |
7. | Javianne OLIVER | 26 DEC 1994 | USA | 11.29 |
8. | English GARDNER | 22 APR 1992 | USA | 11.34 |
Heat 2, Wind: +1.3
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Marie-Josée TA LOU | 18 NOV 1988 | CIV | 10.88 |
2. | Aleia HOBBS | 24 FEB 1996 | USA | 10.95 |
3. | Shashalee FORBES | 10 MAY 1996 | JAM | 11.20 |
4. | Mikiah BRISCO | 14 JUL 1996 | USA | 11.21 |
5. | Shannon RAY | 31 DEC 1995 | USA | 11.25 |
6. | Ashanti MOORE | 07 NOV 2000 | JAM | 11.28 |
7. | Kiara GRANT | 08 OCT 2000 | JAM | 11.52 |
Briana WILLIAMS | 21 MAR 2002 | JAM | DNF |
Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Morolake AKINOSUN | 17 MAY 1994 | USA | 10.97 |
2. | Melissa JEFFERSON | 21 FEB 2001 | USA | 11.07 |
3. | Alana REID | 20 JAN 2005 | JAM | 11.08 |
4. | Celera BARNES | 02 DEC 1998 | USA | 11.11 |
5. | Shashalee FORBES | 10 MAY 1996 | JAM | 11.13 |
6. | Mikiah BRISCO | 14 JUL 1996 | USA | 11.18 |
Marie-Josée TA LOU | 18 NOV 1988 | CIV | DNS | |
Sha’Carri RICHARDSON | 25 MAR 2000 | USA |
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN | 21 AUG 1996 | PUR | 12.31 |
2. | Kendra HARRISON | 18 SEP 1992 | USA | 12.35 |
3. | Tia JONES | 08 SEP 2000 | USA | 12.50 |
4. | Alaysha JOHNSON | 20 JUL 1996 | USA | 12.52 |
5. | Tonea MARSHALL | 17 DEC 1998 | USA | 12.55 |
6. | Danielle WILLIAMS | 14 SEP 1992 | JAM | 12.59 |
7. | Nia ALI | 23 OCT 1988 | USA | 12.65 |
8. | Tobi AMUSAN | 23 APR 1997 | NGR | 12.69 |
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Armand DUPLANTIS | 10 NOV 1999 | SWE | 5.91 |
2. | Sam KENDRICKS | 07 SEP 1992 | USA | 5.91 |
3. | Christopher NILSEN | 13 JAN 1998 | USA | 5.71 |
4. | Sondre GUTTORMSEN | 01 JUN 1999 | NOR | 5.71 |
5. | KC LIGHTFOOT | 11 NOV 1999 | USA | 5.71 |
5. | Jacob WOOTEN | 22 APR 1997 | USA | 5.71 |
7. | Ethan CORMONT | 29 SEP 2000 | FRA | 5.61 |
8. | Renaud LAVILLENIE | 18 SEP 1986 | FRA | 5.46 |
9. | Clayton FRITSCH | 29 DEC 1998 | USA | 5.46 |
Anthony AMMIRATI | 16 JUL 2003 | FRA | NM |
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ryan CROUSER | 18 DEC 1992 | USA | 23.56 |
2. | Tom WALSH | 01 MAR 1992 | NZL | 22.12 |
3. | Payton OTTERDAHL | 02 APR 1996 | USA | 21.99 |
4. | Uziel MUÑOZ | 08 SEP 1995 | MEX | 21.88 |
5. | Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI | 28 JAN 1993 | NGR | 21.69 |
6. | Adrian PIPERI | 20 JAN 1999 | USA | 21.49 |
7. | Josh AWOTUNDE | 12 JUN 1995 | USA | 20.91 |
8. | Darrell HILL | 17 AUG 1993 | USA | 19.56 |
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Maggie EWEN | 23 SEP 1994 | USA | 20.45 |
2. | Chase EALEY | 20 JUL 1994 | USA | 19.98 |
3. | Danniel THOMAS-DODD | 11 NOV 1992 | JAM | 19.77 |
4. | Jiayuan SONG | 15 SEP 1997 | CHN | 19.39 |
5. | Maddison-Lee WESCHE | 13 JUN 1999 | NZL | 19.18 |
6. | Linru ZHANG | 23 SEP 1999 | CHN | 18.55 |
7. | Adelaide AQUILLA | 03 MAR 1999 | USA | 17.62 |
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anderson PETERS | 21 OCT 1997 | GRN | 83.16 |
2. | Curtis THOMPSON | 08 FEB 1996 | USA | 75.27 |
3. | Capers WILLIAMSON | 13 OCT 1992 | USA | 75.02 |
4. | Ethan SHALAWAY | 28 SEP 1994 | USA | 72.88 |
5. | Michael SHUEY | 02 FEB 1994 | USA | 70.54 |
6. | Donavon BANKS | 15 APR 1997 | USA | 68.68 |
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Xiaomei SUN | 02 DEC 1996 | CHN | 55.67 |
2. | Ariana INCE | 14 MAR 1989 | USA | 55.58 |
3. | Shiying LIU | 24 SEP 1993 | CHN | 55.30 |
4. | Qiaohui GE | 22 DEC 2000 | CHN | 54.80 |
5. | Maggie MALONE | 30 DEC 1993 | USA | 53.97 |
6. | Rebekah WALES | 02 OCT 1995 | USA | 53.09 |