Konstanze Klosterhalfen’s 31:01.71 German 10,000 National Record, Ajee Wilson’s 1:58.93 Win Highlight Texas Qualifier

by LetsRun.com
February 27, 2021

Konstanze Klosterhalfen’s 31:01.71 German record in her 10,000-meter debut was the highlight of the Texas Qualifier, a distance-focused meet held in Austin this weekend. Klosterhalfen, the 2019 World Championships bronze medalist at 5,000 meters, ran most of the race alone, lapping the entire field, including runner-up Keira D’Amato, who clocked a pb of 32:16.82.

Klosterhalfen was smiling after her NR

The event ended up being a bit of a misnomer as few qualifying times were earned as warm, humid conditions (73 degrees (22.9C), 65 dew point, 76% humidity) made fast times difficult in the long distance events. Kind of crazy as just 11 days ago it was 7 degrees (-13.9 C) in Austin. Tonight, only three athletes hit the Olympic standard — Klosterhalfen, Ajee’ Wilson in the women’s 800 (1:58.93) and Elle Purrier in the 5,000 (15:08.61). Klosterhalfen’s name was the only addition to the Olympic qualifier list, as Wilson and Purrier already had the standard in their events.

Article continues below player

Other winners on the night included Gabriela DeBues-Stafford in the women’s 1500 (4:10.09 over Bowerman TC teammate Sinclaire Johnson’s 4:10.75), Isaiah Harris in the men’s 800 (1:46.19), and Justyn Knight in the men’s 1500 (3:36.62). Knight’s win was the most surprising as the 2017 and 2019 world championship finalist at 5000 dropped down and beat the milers in their event.

Full results from the top sections tonight appear below. You can watch a replay of tonight’s action here. Results from yesterday’s events are here and here is yesterday’s stream.

Talk about the action on our messageboard.

Women’s 800
1 Wilson, Ajee’ adidas 1:58.93
2 Edwards, Kaela adidas 1:59.86
3 Segrave, Hannah New Balance 2:01.33
4 Tracey, Adelle GB 2:01.56
5 Brown, Ce’Aira Hoka 2:02.15
6 Grace, Kate Team Boss 2:02.76
7 Efraimson, Alexa Nike 2:03.28
8 Watson, Sammy adidas 2:03.30
9 Chambers, Kendra Oiselle 2:03.77
— Lipsey, Charlene adidas NT

Men’s 800
1. Harris Nike 1:46.19
2 Lopez Alvarez Club Atletico Halcones 1:46.25
3 Rhoads U.S. Air Force Wcap 1:47.32
4 Ellison Unattached 1:47.36
5 Piazza New Balance 1:48.61
6 Downs Diadora 1:51.46

Women’s 1500
1 DeBues-Stafford, Gabriel Nike Bowerman TC 4:10.09
2 Johnson, Sinclaire Nike Bowerman TC 4:10.75
3 Osika, Shannon Nike 4:10.84
4 McGee, Cory New Balance 4:11.90
5 Hiltz, Nikki adidas 4:14.28
6 Vaughn, Sara &mother/Nyac 4:14.59
7 Westaway, Jenna London Western 4:18.87
— Quigley, Colleen Unattached NT
— Schlachtenhaufen, Helen Saucony Freedom TC NT

Reebok’s Justyn Knight after winning the 1500

Men’s 1500

1 Justyn Knight Rebook Boston TC 3:36.62
2 Amos Bartelsmeyer Nike Bowerman TC 3:37.01
3 Charlie Hunter Unattached 3:37.61
4 Sam Prakel adidas 3:38.05
5 Johnny Gregorek Asics/Idaho Afoot 3:39.24
6 Kasey Knevelbaard WesFly Athletics 3:40.09
7 Vincent Ciattei Nike 3:40.54
8 Paul Ryan Washington S 3:40.89
9 Nick Willis Tracksmith/T 3:41.09
10 Craig Nowak Unattached 3:41.16
11 Eric Jenkins Nike 3:41.85
12 James West Unattached 3:42.68
13 Pat Casey Under Armour 3:43.76
14 Josh Thompson Nike Bowerman TC 3:44.35

Women’s 5000
1 Purrier, Elinor New Balance 15:08.61
2 Kelati, Weini Under Armour 15:13.12
3 Norris, Josette Rebook Boston TC 15:19.31
4 Schneider, Rachel Under Armour 15:23.25
5 Coburn, Emma New Balance 15:24.76
6 Galvan, Laura Hoka 15:28.20
7 Lokedi, Sharon Under Armour 15:30.98
8 Staehli, Julie-Anne Physi-Kult RG 15:32.46
9 Lipari, Emily adidas 15:42.73
10 Montoya, Maggie Roots Runnin 15:52.47
11 Kemp, Erika Baa 15:58.87
12 Fulton, Eleanor Unattached 16:06.81
— Cash, Alli Oiselle Volee NT

Men’s 5000
1 Ferlic, Mason Unattached 13:25.92
2 Bor, Hillary Hoka 13:26.74
3 Simbassa, Biya Unattached 13:27.70
4 Erassa, Kirubel Hoka 13:34.52
5 Fink, Willy Under Armour 13:42.69
6 Flanagan, Ben Rebook Boston TC 13:44.87
7 Thorwirth, Maximilian Sfd`75 Duess 13:53.35
8 Lumb, Kieran Tracksmith 13:57.80
— Tessema, Josef Unattached NT
— Avila, Eric adidas NT
— Hill, Ryan Hoka NT
— McDonald, Morgan Under Armour SCR
— Hoare, Oliver On Athletics Club SCR
— Klecker, Joe On Athletics Club SCR
— West, James Unattached SCR

Women’s 10,000
1 Klosterhalfen, Konstanze Nike 31:01.71
2 D’Amato, Keira Nike 32:16.82
3 Degefa, Biruktayit adidas 32:19.31
4 Durgin, Emily Under Armour 32:41.46
5 Morley, Makena Asics 33:05.16
6 Limon, Andrea Jonnatan Morales 33:16.68
7 Nukuri, Diane Asics 33:30.70
8 Flanagan, Lindsay Asics 33:44.04
— Coogan, Katrina New Balance NT
— Pagano, Sarah adidas/Golde NT
— Keiffer, Allie Unattached NT
— Gesabwa, Risper Fmaa NT
— Marchant, Lanni Under Armour NT
— Everson, Hannah Air Force Wcap NT
— Thweatt, Laura Team Boss SCR

Men’s 10,000
1 Talbi, Zouhair Oklahoma Cit 28:12.41
2 Tuemay Weldlibanos, Tseg Unattached 28:46.71
3 Chelanga, Sam 7th Sfg(A) 28:57.73
4 Eidenschink, Benjamin Unattached 28:58.23
5 Maggard, Dillon Hoka 29:48.56
6 Linkletter, Rory Hoka/Naz Elite 30:24.26
— Parrish, Mark Unattached NT
— Huxham, Fred Fred TC NT
— Winter, Connor Tinman Elite NT
— Fischer, Reed adidas / Tin NT
— Reniewicki, John Under Armour NT
— Guillorel, Arsene Thunder Road NT
— Anderson, Tom Club Northwest NT

success