Results for 2020 OSTRAVA GOLDEN SPIKE Athletics / Track and Field Meeting

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 8, 2020

The results for the 2020 Ostrava Golden Spike athletics/track and feild meeting appear below. Online results with full field series is here.

08/09/2020                                                      
                                                                
59th Ostrava Golden Spike                                       
Mestský Stadion, Ostrava (CZE), 08/09/2020                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
150 Metres - Men Final Heat 1                    Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                                        
    1 CISSÉ Arthur                     CIV     15.15                    
    2 BURNET Taymir                    NED     15.34                    
    3 GULIYEV Ramil                    TUR     15.38                    
    4 RODGERS Michael                  USA     15.38                    
    5 POLÁK Jiří                       CZE     15.39                    
    6 VELEBA Jan                       CZE     15.51                    
    7 VOLKO Ján                        SVK     15.54                    
                                                                
150 Metres - Men Final Heat 2                    Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                        
    1 JIRKA Jan                        CZE     15.54                    
    2 BUJNA Šimon                      SVK     15.62                    
    3 KRSEK Matěj                      CZE     15.73                    
    4 NĚMEJC Tomáš                     CZE     15.94                    
    5 KOŠKA Matyáš                     CZE     16.14                    
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                        
    1 WIGHTMAN Jake                    GBR   1:44.18                    
    2 KRAMER Andreas                   SWE   1:44.47                    
    3 TUKA Amel                        BIH   1:44.51                    
    4 VAN DIEPEN Tony                  NED   1:44.82                    
    5 VÁZQUEZ Wesley                   PUR   1:45.18                    
    6 GILES Elliot                     GBR   1:45.51                    
    7 KINYAMAL Wyclife                 KEN   1:45.53                    
    8 LEARMONTH Guy                    GBR   1:46.00                    
    9 HODBOĎ Lukáš                     CZE   1:46.34                    
   10 ROBERT Benjamin                  FRA   1:46.65                    
   11 DAVIDÍK Jakub                    CZE   1:46.67                    
   12 ŠNEJDR Filip                     CZE   1:46.98                    
   13 KSZCZOT Adam                     POL   1:47.26                    
   14 DE ARRIBA Álvaro                 ESP   1:47.35                    
      ARROYO Andrés                    PUR       DNF                    
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                        
    1 INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob               NOR   3:33.92                    
    2 TAKI Kumari                      KEN   3:34.14                    
    3 MCSWEYN Stewart                  AUS   3:34.25                    
    4 SASÍNEK Filip                    CZE   3:35.02                    
    5 FONTES Ignacio                   ESP   3:35.23                    
    6 RAMSDEN Matthew                  AUS   3:35.23                    
    7 GREGSON Ryan                     AUS   3:35.74                    
    8 KEJELCHA Yomif                   ETH   3:35.96                    
    9 FOPPEN Mike                      NED   3:36.01                    
   10 GRESSIER Jimmy                   FRA   3:36.04                    
   11 ROZMYS Michał                    POL   3:38.94                    
   12 ROGESTEDT Johan                  SWE   3:39.32                    
   13 ABDELWAHED Ahmed                 ITA   3:39.61                    
   14 FRIŠ Jan                         CZE   3:39.92                    
   15 RIVA Federico                    ITA   3:45.74                    
      CZERWIŃSKI Adam                  POL       DNF                    
      RŮŽIČKA Martin                   CZE       DNF                    
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                                        
    1 KIPLIMO Jacob                    UGA  12:48.63                    
    2 BAREGA Selemon                   ETH  12:49.08                    
    3 CRIPPA Yemaneberhan              ITA  13:02.26                    
    4 OUMAIZ Ouassim                   ESP  13:17.52                    
    5 OUKHELFEN Abdessamad             ESP  13:17.95                    
    6 VOJTA Andreas                    AUT  13:24.03                    
    7 EL OTMANI Said                   ITA  13:24.13                    
    8 BIBIĆ Elzan                      SRB  13:26.56                    
      GIRMA Lamecha                    ETH       DNF                    
      HASSAN Suldan                    SWE       DNF                    
      SALEH Hakim                      CZE       DNF                    
      SÝKORA Jan                       CZE       DNF                    
      FOPPEN Mike                      NED       DNS                    
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                        
    1 WARHOLM Karsten                  NOR     47.62                    
    2 VAILLANT Ludvy                   FRA     49.14                    
    3 MÜLLER Vít                       CZE     50.18                    
    4 BALUCH Matej                     SVK     50.74                    
    5 KUČERA Martin                    SVK     50.84                    
    6 MIKOŁAJEWSKI Gabriel             POL     51.43                    
    7 JURÁNEK Martin                   CZE     51.71                    
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                        
    1 NEDASEKAU Maksim                 BLR      2.24                    
    2 GLEBAUSKAS Adrijus               LTU      2.20                    
    3 TAMBERI Gianmarco                ITA      2.20                    
    4 BAHNÍK Marek                     CZE      2.15                    
    4 KOBIELSKI Norbert                POL      2.15                    
    6 SOTTILE Stefano                  ITA      2.15                    
    7 PRZYBYLKO Mateusz                GER      2.15                    
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                        
    1 OBIENA Ernest John               PHI      5.74                    
    2 LAVILLENIE Renaud                FRA      5.74                    
    3 KENDRICKS Sam                    USA      5.64                    
    4 BRAZ Thiago                      BRA      5.64                    
    5 HOLZDEPPE Raphael                GER      5.54                    
    6 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł              POL      5.34                    
    7 ŠČERBA Matěj                     CZE      5.24                    
    8 BÁRTA Dan                        CZE      5.24                    
    9 CYPRES Jules                     FRA      5.24                    
      LUDWIG Matt                      USA        NM                    
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 TAYLOR Christian                 USA     17.46                -0.4
    2 ZANGO Hugues Fabrice             BUR     17.42                -0.5
    3 HEß Max                          GER     16.89                -1.2
    4 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo             POR     16.88                -1.1
    5 VESZELKA Tomáš                   SVK     16.40                +0.3
    6 VONDRÁČEK Jiří                   CZE     15.67                -0.9
    7 KUBÁT Zdeněk                     CZE     15.55                -0.3
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                        
    1 CROUSER Ryan                     USA     22.43                    
    2 HARATYK Michał                   POL     21.65                    
    3 FABBRI Leonardo                  ITA     21.27                    
    4 BUKOWIECKI Konrad                POL     20.80                    
    5 STORL David                      GER     20.79                    
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                                        
    1 STÅHL Daniel                     SWE     66.42                    
    2 PETTERSSON Simon                 SWE     65.90                    
    3 GUDŽIUS Andrius                  LTU     64.88                    
    4 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr                POL     63.97                    
    5 ČEH Kristjan                     SLO     63.92                    
    6 BÁRTA Marek                      CZE     61.29                    
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                        
    1 ČAKŠS Gatis                      LAT     83.41                    
    2 KRUKOWSKI Marcin                 POL     83.27                    
    3 VESELÝ Vítězslav                 CZE     78.54                    
    4 MRZYGŁÓD Cyprian                 POL     74.08                    
    5 FRYDRYCH Petr                    CZE     72.65                    
    6 JÍLEK Jaroslav                   CZE     70.46                    
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
150 Metres - Women                               Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                                        
    1 SCHIPPERS Dafne                  NED     16.56                    
    2 DEL PONTE Ajla                   SUI     16.74                    
    3 KLAVER Lieke                     NED     16.89                    
    4 VISSER Nadine                    NED     16.94                    
    5 TA LOU Marie-Josée               CIV     16.99                    
    6 BENDOVÁ Nikola                   CZE     17.09                    
    7 MIHALINEC Maja                   SLO     17.30                    
    8 LALOVA-COLLIO Ivet               BUL     18.76                    
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                        
    1 MUIR Laura                       GBR   1:58.84                    
    2 ENNAOUI Sofia                    POL   2:00.82                    
    3 ALEMU Habitam                    ETH   2:01.06                    
    4 BOBOCEA Claudia Mihaela          ROU   2:01.37                    
    5 MAGEEAN Ciara                    IRL   2:01.40                    
    6 GAJANOVÁ Gabriela                SVK   2:01.67                    
    7 YARIGO Noélie                    BEN   2:01.80                    
    8 SABAT Anna                       POL   2:02.24                    
    9 PUTALOVÁ Iveta                   SVK   2:04.91                    
   10 HLUCHÁ Vendula                   CZE   2:05.94                    
      BARTHA-KÉRI Bianka               HUN       DNF                    
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                        
    1 KIPYEGON Faith                   KEN   3:59.05                    
    2 WEIGHTMAN Laura                  GBR   4:01.96                    
    3 REEKIE Jemma                     GBR   4:03.25                    
    4 KLEIN Hanna                      GER   4:04.90                    
    5 HAILU Lemlem                     ETH   4:05.50                    
    6 BURKARD Elena                    GER   4:06.85                    
    7 HERMANSSON Hanna                 SWE   4:07.07                    
    8 VRZALOVÁ Simona                  CZE   4:07.30                    
    9 NANYONDO Winnie                  UGA   4:07.94                    
   10 UMMELS Britt                     NED   4:10.50                    
   11 MCCOLGAN Eilish                  GBR   4:12.07                    
   12 HEALY Sarah                      IRL   4:17.60                    
      HÁLOVÁ Kateřina                  CZE       DNF                    
      SEIDLOVÁ Zdeňka                  CZE       DNF                    
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                                        
    1 HASSAN Sifan                     NED  14:37.85                    
    2 CHELANGAT Sheila                 KEN  14:40.51                    
    3 CAN Yasemin                      TUR  14:40.70                    
    4 TSEGAY Gudaf                     ETH  14:46.22                    
    5 GEMECHU Tsehay                   ETH  14:54.03                    
    6 COURTNEY-BRYANT Melissa          GBR  15:16.50                    
    7 KOSTER Maureen                   NED  15:20.93                    
    8 PETERSEN Laura Valgreen          DEN  15:21.44                    
    9 GREGSON Genevieve                AUS  15:24.33                    
   10 BAHTA Meraf                      SWE  15:27.54                    
   11 PLIŚ Renata                      POL  15:39.76                    
   12 MATTUZZI Isabel                  ITA  15:55.67                    
   13 INDEKA Sylwia                    POL  16:15.77                    
      CHERONO Eva                      KEN       DNF                    
      ŠIMKOVÁ Anna                     CZE       DNF                    
                                                                
300 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                        
    1 BOL Femke                        NED     38.55                    
    2 ZAPLETALOVÁ Emma                 SVK     38.97                    
    3 KNIGHT Jessie                    GBR     39.35                    
    4 SPRUNGER Lea                     SUI     39.54                    
    5 HOFMANOVÁ Martina                CZE     40.40                    
    6 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana                   CZE     40.80                    
    7 MÁTÓ Sára                        HUN     40.89                    
    8 ZUPIN Agata                      SLO     41.86                    
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                        
    1 BRADSHAW Holly                   GBR      4.60                    
    2 MEIJER Michaela                  SWE      4.54                    
    3 MALÁČOVÁ Romana                  CZE      4.44                    
    4 COOK Sophie                      GBR      4.34                    
    4 MOSER Angelica                   SUI      4.34                    
    6 ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ Amálie                 CZE      4.34                    
    7 PEINADO Robeilys                 VEN      4.24                    
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                                        
    1 DONGMO Auriol                    POR     18.42                    
    2 ČERVENKOVÁ Markéta               CZE     17.96                    
    3 GUBA Paulina                     POL     17.94                    
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                        
    1 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora                CZE     65.19                    
    2 ANDREJCZYK Maria                 POL     63.59                    
    3 OGRODNÍKOVÁ Nikola               CZE     62.96                    
    4 MUZE Lina                        LAT     62.86                    
    5 KOLAK Sara                       CRO     60.52                    
    6 ŽELEZNÁ Andrea                   CZE     55.24                    
    7 PÍŠOVÁ Martina                   CZE     53.88

Today’s meet is being broadcast on youtube for much of the globe. In the US, it will be on the Olympic Channel and NBC Gold from 12:00 noon-ET to 2:30 pm ET (it may start at 12:15 pm ET on the Olympic channel). For tv and streaming info for the rest of the world, go to this link.

Online results are here.

The schedule is here.

Article continues below player

Talk about the action on our messageboard.


Advertisement
Posted in: Other