2019 NCAA Men’s Cross Country Championship Projected Qualifiers
By LetsRun.com
November 15, 2019
All nine NCAA cross country regionals are in the books, which means that we can project the qualifiers for the 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships, which will be held on November 23 in Terre Haute, Ind. We can do that thanks to the computer program of former Duke runner Bo Waggoner, which you can use for yourself here. Thanks also to The Stride Report’s Garrett Zatlin for his help compiling results.
These projections are unofficial (the NCAA will officially announce the field on Saturday, November 16), but we are confident the 31 teams listed below (along with the justification for why each team was selected) will be the ones dancing in Terre Haute next weekend. Men’s projections below; women’s projections can be found here.
Of note:
-#10 UCLA, running without top man Robert Brandt, only finished 8th in the West regional and failed to qualify
-#23 Oklahoma State, who finished fifth in the Midwest Regional after star Isai Rodriguez (4th at 2018 NCAAs) was only 66th, will miss NCAAs for the first time since 2002
-Other ranked teams to miss out include #25 Colorado State and #26 Eastern Kentucky
-Unranked teams who qualified: Furman, Arkansas, Florida State, Harvard, NC State
Men’s projections
Automatic qualifiers
1 Purdue
2 Notre Dame
3 Villanova
4 Georgetown
5 Tulsa
6 Iowa St
7 NAU
8 Colorado
9 Harvard
10 Syracuse
11 Ole Miss
12 Middle Tennessee
13 Texas
14 Arkansas
15 Virginia
16 Va Tech
17 Portland
18 Stanford
At-large qualifiers
19 Oregon
20 BYU
21 Michigan
22 Indiana
23 Wisconsin
24 NC State
25 Utah St
26 Washington
27 Boise St
28 Furman
29 Iona
30 Alabama
31 Florida St
Logic
Automatically selected:
1: Purdue (#1 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA; (Joe Piane) NC State; (BIG 10) Wisconsin, Indiana, Michigan;
2: Notre Dame (#2 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin, Oregon, Michigan, Boise St, Southern Utah, Utah St; (Joe Piane) NC State;
3: Villanova (#1 Mid-Atlantic) is selected, has losses to (Bill Dellinger) Oregon, BYU, UCLA, Boise St, Furman; (Pre-Nats) BYU, Iona, Washington, Florida St;
4: Georgetown (#2 Mid-Atlantic) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin, Oregon, Michigan, Boise St, Southern Utah, Utah St, Gonzaga, Princeton, Furman; (Joe Piane) NC State, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, Eastern Kentucky, Florida St;
5: Tulsa (#1 Midwest) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
6: Iowa St (#2 Midwest) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
7: NAU (#1 Mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
8: Colorado (#2 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Pre-Nats) BYU;
9: Harvard (#1 Northeast) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin, Oregon, Michigan, Boise St, Southern Utah, Utah St, Gonzaga, Princeton, Furman, Air Force, Eastern Kentucky, Wyoming, Michigan St, Colorado St, New Mexico; (Battle in Beantown) Army, Stony Brook; (Ivy League) Penn;
10: Syracuse (#2 Northeast) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin, Oregon, Michigan, Boise St, Southern Utah, Utah St, Gonzaga, Princeton, Furman, Air Force, Eastern Kentucky, Wyoming;
11: Ole Miss (#1 South) is selected, has losses to (Pre-Nats) BYU, Iona, Washington;
12: Middle Tennessee (#2 South) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
13: Texas (#1 South Central) is selected, has losses to (BIG 12) Oklahoma St; (Bill Dellinger) Oregon, BYU, UCLA, Boise St, Furman;
14: Arkansas (#2 South Central) is selected, has losses to (SEC) Alabama; (Pre-Nats) BYU, Iona, Washington, Florida St, Weber St, Iowa, Oklahoma St, Minnesota; (Chile Pepper) Oklahoma St; (Battle in Beantown) Army, Stony Brook, Washington, Navy, Dartmouth, Penn, Georgia Tech;
15: Virginia (#1 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin, Oregon, Michigan, Boise St, Southern Utah, Utah St, Gonzaga, Princeton;
16: Va Tech (#2 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (Pre-Nats) BYU, Iona, Washington, Florida St;
17: Portland (#1 West) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin; (WCC) BYU;
18: Stanford (#2 West) is selected, has losses to (PAC-12) Oregon;
Teams under consideration by points:
8 Indiana, BYU, Oregon
7 Michigan
5 Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 Florida St, Iona, Princeton
3 NC State
1 Alabama
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (9), Wisconsin (8), Boise St (7), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Weber St (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Michigan St (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
Breaking ties between Indiana, BYU, Oregon using head-to-head
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Indiana and BYU
Oregon loses head-to-head vs Indiana, is not selected (Nuttycombe)
BYU loses head-to-head vs Oregon, is not selected (Bill Dellinger)
Indiana not selected with push (gets in later on their own)
Breaking ties between BYU, Oregon using head-to-head
BYU loses head-to-head vs Oregon, is not selected (Bill Dellinger)
19: Oregon (#3 West) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin;
Teams under consideration by points:
8 BYU
7 Michigan, Boise St
5 Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 Florida St, Iona, Princeton
3 NC State
1 Alabama
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (10), Wisconsin (9), Indiana (9), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Weber St (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Michigan St (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
20: BYU (#3 Mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
Teams under consideration by points:
7 Michigan, Boise St
5 Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 Florida St, Iona, Princeton
3 NC State
1 Alabama, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (10), Wisconsin (9), Indiana (9), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Michigan St (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
Breaking ties between Michigan, Boise St using head-to-head
Boise St loses head-to-head vs Michigan, is not selected (Nuttycombe)
21: Michigan (#3 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Indiana, Wisconsin; (Joe Piane) NC State, Indiana; (BIG 10) Wisconsin, Indiana;
Teams under consideration by points:
12 Indiana
11 Wisconsin
7 Boise St
5 Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 NC State, Florida St, Iona, Princeton
1 Alabama, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (11), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Michigan St (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
22: Indiana (#4 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA; (Joe Piane) NC State; (BIG 10) Wisconsin;
Teams under consideration by points:
12 Wisconsin
7 Boise St
5 NC State, Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 Florida St, Iona, Princeton
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (12), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
23: Wisconsin (#5 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA; (Joe Piane) NC State;
Teams under consideration by points:
7 Boise St
6 NC State
5 Furman, Utah St, Washington
4 Florida St, Iona, Princeton
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (13), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
Boise St not selected with push (gets in later on their own)
24: NC State (#3 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (ACC) Wake Forest, Florida St, Duke;
Teams under consideration by points:
5 Furman, Florida St, Utah St, Washington
4 Iona, Princeton
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (13), Boise St (7), Southern Utah (5), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Wyoming (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Duke (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
Breaking ties between Furman, Florida St, Utah St, Washington using head-to-head
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Florida St
Furman loses head-to-head vs Utah St, is not selected (Nuttycombe)
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Washington
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Florida St and Utah St
Florida St loses head-to-head vs Washington, is not selected (Pre-Nats)
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Utah St and Washington
Breaking ties between Utah St, Washington using common opponents
Washington loses common opponents vs Utah St, is not selected (win percentages: 0.6956521739130435, 0.5185185185185185) (common opponents: Cal Poly, Harvard, UMass Lowell, Penn, Stony Brook, Minnesota, Dartmouth, Montana St, Colorado, BYU, Weber St, Syracuse, Army, Gonzaga, Portland, Washington St, UCLA, Navy, Stanford, Oregon, Boise St)
25: Utah St (#4 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Boise St, Southern Utah;
Teams under consideration by points:
5 Furman, Florida St, Washington
4 Iona, Princeton
2 Wyoming
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (14), Boise St (8), Southern Utah (6), Gonzaga (4), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Army (2), Air Force (2), Stony Brook (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Duke (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
Breaking ties between Furman, Florida St, Washington using head-to-head
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Florida St
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Washington
Florida St loses head-to-head vs Washington, is not selected (Pre-Nats)
Breaking ties between Furman, Washington using common opponents
Furman loses common opponents vs Washington, is not selected (win percentages: 0.625, 0.5416666666666666) (common opponents: Cal Poly, Harvard, Gonzaga, Santa Clara, Campbell, Boise St, Louisville, North Carolina, Syracuse, Villanova, BYU, Portland, Liberty, Washington St, UCLA, Stanford, Idaho, Va Tech, Duke, Oregon)
26: Washington (#4 West) is selected, has losses to (Pre-Nats) Iona; (Battle in Beantown) Army, Stony Brook; (PAC-12) UCLA;
Teams under consideration by points:
8 Boise St
5 Furman, Florida St, Iona
4 Gonzaga, Princeton
2 Wyoming
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (15), Southern Utah (6), Army (3), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Stony Brook (3), Air Force (2), Penn (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Duke (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1), Colorado St (1)
27: Boise St (#5 West) is selected, has losses to (Bill Dellinger) UCLA; (Mountain West) Colorado St, Wyoming; (Nuttycombe) UCLA;
Teams under consideration by points:
5 Furman, Florida St, Iona
4 Gonzaga, Princeton
3 Wyoming
1 Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Washington St, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (17), Southern Utah (6), Army (3), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Stony Brook (3), Air Force (2), Penn (2), Colorado St (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Duke (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1)
Breaking ties between Furman, Florida St, Iona using head-to-head
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Florida St
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Furman and Iona
Florida St loses head-to-head vs Iona, is not selected (Pre-Nats)
Breaking ties between Furman, Iona using common opponents
Iona loses common opponents vs Furman, is not selected (win percentages: 0.8181818181818182, 0.7272727272727273) (common opponents: Syracuse, Harvard, Liberty, BYU, Louisville, Villanova, Campbell, Columbia, Va Tech, Duke, North Carolina)
28: Furman (#4 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (Bill Dellinger) UCLA; (Nuttycombe) UCLA, Southern Utah, Gonzaga, Princeton;
Teams under consideration by points:
5 Florida St, Iona, Gonzaga, Princeton
3 Wyoming
1 Duke, Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Washington St, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (19), Southern Utah (7), Army (3), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Stony Brook (3), Air Force (2), Penn (2), Colorado St (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1)
Breaking ties between Florida St, Iona, Gonzaga, Princeton using head-to-head
Florida St loses head-to-head vs Iona, is not selected (Pre-Nats)
Gonzaga loses head-to-head vs Florida St, is not selected (Joe Piane)
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Florida St and Princeton
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Iona and Gonzaga
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Iona and Princeton
Princeton loses head-to-head vs Gonzaga, is not selected (Nuttycombe)
29: Iona (#3 Northeast) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
Teams under consideration by points:
5 Florida St, Gonzaga, Princeton
3 Stony Brook, Wyoming
1 Duke, Alabama, Michigan St, Weber St
0 Kansas, South Dakota St, Charlotte, UMass Lowell, Butler, Texas A&M, Lamar, Washington St, Temple
Others with points: UCLA (19), Southern Utah (7), Army (3), Oklahoma St (3), Eastern Kentucky (3), Air Force (2), Penn (2), Colorado St (2), New Mexico (1), Iowa (1), Georgia Tech (1), Wake Forest (1), Navy (1), Minnesota (1), Dartmouth (1)
Breaking ties between Florida St, Gonzaga, Princeton using head-to-head
Gonzaga loses head-to-head vs Florida St, is not selected (Joe Piane)
No head-to-head tiebreaker for Florida St and Princeton
Princeton loses head-to-head vs Gonzaga, is not selected (Nuttycombe)
30: Alabama (#3 South) is selected, gives no points (pushed in)
31: Florida St (#4 South) is selected, has losses to (ACC) Wake Forest; (Joe Piane) Eastern Kentucky;
Note: We are aware that Washington ran a B team at the Battle in Beantown and thus should not have given any points at that meet, but at the moment, we cannot update the program to reflect that fact. This does not impact the 31 qualifiers.
Discuss NCAA regionals on the LetsRun messageboard:
MB: Official 2019 NCAA D1 XC/Road Race Regional Discussion Thread
MB: Amazing: The Vaporfly Controversy Has Come To Cross Country – Vaporfly Wearing Teams Stun Fields at Northeast Regional