WTW: Why We Don’t Spend Much Time Covering NCAA Regionals, D2 Greatness from Caroline Kurgat and Zach Panning

  • submit to reddit

The Week That Was in Running, May 20-26, 2019

By LetsRun.com
May 29, 2019

Past editions of the Week That Was can be found here. Got a tip, question or comment? Please call us at 844-LETSRUN (538-7786), email us or post in our forum.

*****
NCAA Regionals Are Held & The Favorites In The Sprints Cruise Through

Embed from Getty Images

Last week, the big news on the US front was that the NCAA regional meets were held (as well as the DII and DIII championships). Some have wondered why we don’t cover regionals in depth. We are fans of the regional system and prefer it to the straight descending order qualification system that’s used indoors as we believe it teaches athletes to peak when it matters most. So why didn’t we have much regional coverage on the site last weekend? The answer is simple — regionals are prelims. Literally. Officially, it’s not the East Regional, but the 2019 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships East Preliminary.

And in prelims, the big names — for the most part — do what they need to do. We examined how many of top 10 entrants based on time in the flat sprints — 100, 200, and 400 — advanced to next week’s NCAA finals, which will take place in Austin. The answer: 57 of 60 (95%).

Men’s 100: 9 of the top 10 100 seeds on the year made it, with the lone casualty being SEC runner-up Raymond Ekevwo of Florida. The 10.02 man wasn’t able to run faster than 10.25 in Jacksonville.

Men’s 200: The top 10 200 seeds on the year made it.

Men’s 400: 9 of the top 10 seeds made it. #9 seed Jordan Williams of Bethune-Cookman, who had run 45.60 this year, only ran 48.05 and was eliminated.

Women’s 100: The top 10 seeds made it.

Women’s 200: 9 of the top 10 seeds made it. #10 seed Danyel White of Texas A&M, the SEC’s third placer, was a DNF after advancing to the quarterfinal.

Women’s 400: The top 10 seeds made it.

That’s not to say nothing unusual happens at NCAA regionals. Houston’s men’s 4×100 relay team, the two-time defending national champ who came in ranked #2 in the NCAA, botched a handoff and was eliminated.

****
A Few Names Fell By The Wayside In The Mid-D and Distance Events

Things were a little more interesting in the mid-d and distance races. If one looks at the 10 fastest entrants in the 800, 1500, steeple, 5000 and 10,000 for both men and women, that’s 100 people. 84 of them made it to NCAA finals in Austin.

Women’s 800: The top 13 seeds advanced. The biggest casualty was 14th seed Elissa Mann of Colorado, who didn’t make it to Austin after running 2:05.40 (16th).

Women’s 1500: 7 of the top 10 seeds advanced. #5 seed Sarah Feeny of Utah (4:13.53 sb), #6 seed Nicole Hutchinson of Villanova (4:14.01 sb) and #9 seed Rachel McArthur of Villanova (4:14.91 sb) were all eliminated. The big news was how fast the West regionals were as nine women ran 4:13.27 or faster, meaning the top nine on the NCAA descending order list all ran their seasonal best at regionals. Feeny, who had the 5th fastest time in the country heading into regionals, now only has the 10th best time on the year, so in some ways one could say only one of the nation’s top 10 was eliminated.

Women’s steeple: The top 14 seeds all advanced. The #1 casualty was Alice Hill of Michigan (10:04.58 sb), the Big 10 3rd placer, who came in at 15th in the NCAA but now sits at #24.

(photo by Mike Scott)

Women’s 5000: The women’s 5,000 featured the most carnage of any distance event in terms of top 10 seeds not advancing as 5 of the NCAA’s top 10 on the year heading into regionals failed to make it, including 2017 NCAA XC champ Ednah Kurgat of New Mexico (she did make it in the 10k). Here are the seeds and seasonal best of the five top-10 women who didn’t make it to NCAAs.

3. Ednah Kurgat SR New Mexico 15:32.70
5. Carmela Cardama Baez JR Oregon 15:38.77
7. Cailie Logue SO IA State 15:40.33
9. Sarah Feeny JR Utah 15:41.81
10. Lauren Gregory FR Arkansas 15:42.45

Women’s 10,000: The top 10 seeds all made it to NCAAs. The #1 casualty was #11 seed Anne Frisbie of Iowa State. While Frisbie had run 32:58.64 at Stanford, she only managed a 34:45.62 at West regionals, which placed her 25th.

Men’s 800: 3 of the top 10 seeds didn’t make it. The big news in the 800 was last year’s runner-up, Marco Arop of Mississippi State, didn’t qualify for Austin as he ran just 1:50.59 in the second round. Also joining him on the sideline was #5 seed of Joseph White of Georgetown, who, after DNFing the Big East final, was a DNS. 8th seed Matt Manternach of Iowa, the Big 10 4th placer, also didn’t advance after failing to get out of the first round.

Men’s 1500: 8 of the top 10 fastest collegians made it to Austin. The 9th and 10th seeds in Theo Quax (NAU, 3:39.84 sb) and Spencer Brown (Georgetown, 3:39.94 sb) were the casualties.

Men’s steeple: The top 10 seeds all advanced. #11 seed Samuel Abascal of E. Kentucky (8:42.54 sb) was the biggest casualty.

Tyler Day: (Michael Scott photo)

Men’s 5000: 8 of the top 10 seeds advanced. The biggest shocker was the NCAA’s fastest 5000 man, Tyler Day (13:25.06 sb), was only 11th in his heat (14:14.29) and was eliminated (he did make it in the 10,000). Colorado State’s Cole Rockhold, the 10th-fastest man coming in at 13:35.26, also didn’t make it to Austin.

Men’s 10,000: 9 of the top 10 seeds advanced. The only casualty was NAU’s Blaise Ferro (#6 at 28:22.76 sb), but he didn’t start the race.

In the tables below, you can get an even more in-depth look at how the top 48 seeds in every region did in the 800, 1500, steeple, 5000 and 10,000.

2019 NCAA Women’s Regional Results
(Entrants are listed in order of their seed times)

East 800

1 1061 Martha Bissah JR Norfolk State 2:03.13 Q
2 300 Susan Aneno SR Connecticut 2:03.41 Q
3 1284 Danae Rivers JR Penn State 2:03.63 Q
4 1247 Nia Akins JR Penn 2:03.76 Q
5 995 Allie Wilson SR Monmouth 2:03.81 Q
6 945 Abike Egbeniyi SR Mid. Tenn. St 2:04.04 Q
7 861 Kayla Johnson SO Miami (Fla.) 2:04.43 Q
8 541 Amber Tanner JR Georgia 2:04.60 q
9 770 Ersula Farrow SR LSU 2:04.95 Q
10 429 Gabrielle Wilkinson FR Florida 2:05.03 Q
11 508 Ashley Lewis JR George Mason 2:05.08
12 1385 Maria Acosta JR Richmond 2:05.16
13 960 Charlotte Cayton-Smith SO Miss State 2:05.23
14 1176 Aziza Ayoub SO Ohio State 2:05.32
15 259 Kamryn McIntosh SO Clemson 2:05.54
16 963 Alon Lewis SR Miss State 2:05.54 q
17 608 Joely Pinkston SO Indiana 2:05.71
18 1386 Brooke Fazio SO Richmond 2:05.71
19 944 Eusila Chepkemei SO Mid. Tenn. St 2:05.94
20 994 Brianna Stratz SR Monmouth 2:05.97
21 603 Kelsey Harris JR Indiana 2:06.11 q
22 251 Andrea Foster JR Clemson 2:06.15
23 1629 Haley Walker FR Vanderbilt 2:06.25
24 1325 Jackie Berardo SR Princeton 2:06.34
25 897 Aurora Rynda FR Michigan 2:06.35
26 776 Katy-Ann McDonald FR LSU 2:06.47
27 354 Brittany Aveni JR Duke 2:06.49
28 731 Delaney McDowell SR Liberty 2:06.53
29 421 Abbie Harrelson SO Florida 2:06.64
30 728 Tanner Ealum JR Liberty 2:06.65
31 605 Kelly Mindak SO Indiana 2:06.67
32 1195 Annie Ubbing JR Ohio State 2:06.68
33 663 Sarah Hendrick FR Kennesaw State 2:06.80
34 1625 Jennifer Edobi SR Vanderbilt 2:06.85
35 498 Emma Kuntz SO Furman 2:06.91
36 1395 Jenna Sobieski SR Rutgers 2:06.91
37 522 Cathilyn McIntosh FR Georgetown 2:06.95
38 1753 Sarah Anderson JR W. Michigan 2:06.96
39 352 Michaela Meyer JR Delaware 2:07.02
40 1623 Reagan Bustamante JR Vanderbilt 2:07.06
41 1256 Melissa Tanaka SO Penn 2:07.18
42 1014 Kristoni Barnes JR NC A&T 2:07.18
43 1773 Samantha Friborg FR Yale 2:07.23
44 607 Mallory Mulzer SO Indiana 2:07.38
45 1053 Danielle Gajewski SR New Hampshire 2:07.61
46 520 Sami Corman FR Georgetown 2:07.62
47 286 Sydney Groom SO Columbia 2:07.65
48 1287 Victoria Tachinski SO Penn State 2:07.67

 

West 800

1 1508 Avi’ Tal Wilson-Perteete SO UNLV 2:02.41 Q
2 235 Lauren Ellsworth SO BYU 2:02.49 Q
3 998 Susan Ejore SR Oregon 2:02.66 Q
4 1310 Jazmine Fray SR Texas A&M 2:03.39 Q
5 214 Kristie Schoffield SO Boise State 2:03.94 Q
6 231 Anna Camp JR BYU 2:04.20 Q
7 297 Samantha Huerta JR CSU Fullerton 2:04.33 q
8 367 Elissa Mann JR Colorado 2:04.35
9 624 Kassidy Johnson FR KS State 2:04.45
10 1277 Gabby Crank SR Texas 2:04.47
11 1510 Alyssa Brewer FR USC 2:04.93
12 1107 Sadi Henderson SR San Francisco 2:05.01 Q
13 598 Marleena Eubanks SR Kansas 2:05.12
14 1523 Jemima Russell FR USC 2:05.22
15 1105 Nyjari McNeil FR San Diego St 2:05.27
16 1212 Carolyn Wilson SO Stanford 2:05.35
17 1591 Lilian Koech SR UTEP 2:05.42 Q
18 579 Erinn Stenman-Fahey SR IA State 2:05.42 Q
19 177 Leticia De Souza SR Baylor 2:05.50
20 723 Karina Liz JR Missouri 2:05.64
21 1182 Linnea Saltz JR So. Utah 2:05.82
22 313 Lena Kandissounon FR CSU Northridge 2:05.88
23 1543 Sarah Newton JR Utah 2:05.88
24 536 Taylor Arco JR Iowa 2:06.06
25 332 Rebecca Croft SR California 2:06.06 q
26 1146 Oksana Covey SO SD State 2:06.09
27 182 Aaliyah Miller SO Baylor 2:06.35 q
28 187 Morgan Stewart SO Baylor 2:06.41
29 1590 Carolyne Chepkosgei SO UTEP 2:06.45
30 601 Nicole Montgomery SR Kansas 2:06.50
31 620 Alexandra Ferguson FR KS State 2:06.67
32 1542 Brooke Manson FR Utah 2:06.77
33 530 Dominique Allen JR Incarnate Word 2:06.80
34 1321 Brittany Parker JR Texas A&M 2:06.94
35 440 Alexa Hokanson SO Grand Canyon 2:07.01
36 543 Mallory King JR Iowa 2:07.08
37 873 Maggie Carruth SR No. Arizona 2:07.34
38 892 Cammy Sargent SR No. Colorado 2:07.42
39 1507 Elisa Rovere SO UNLV 2:07.48
40 239 Karina Haymore SO BYU 2:07.51
41 1564 Aisha Graham SR UT Valley 2:07.55
42 1618 Hannah Derby SR Washington 2:07.58
43 330 Jordyn Colter JR California 2:07.61
44 1619 Nicole Goecke SR Washington 2:07.62
45 959 Kaytlyn Larson SR OK State 2:07.65
46 519 Hattie Plumb JR IL State 2:07.69
47 1288 Valery Tobias FR Texas 2:07.74
48 1390 Maygen Smith SR TX Tech 2:07.75

East 1500

1 1152 Jessica Harris SR Notre Dame 4:13.04  Q
2 1644 Nicole Hutchinson SR Villanova 4:14.01
3 1645 Rachel McArthur SO Villanova 4:14.91
4 1190 Julia Rizk SR Ohio State 4:15.88 Q
5 474 Maudie Skyring SO FL State 4:16.12
6 926 Dillon McClintock JR Mich State 4:16.74 Q
7 1516 Millie Howard JR Temple 4:16.81
8 1348 Millie Paladino SR Providence 4:16.82 Q
9 1257 Maddie Villalba JR Penn 4:16.83
10 919 Annie Fuller JR Mich State 4:17.18
11 1381 Lotte Black SO Rhode Island 4:17.28  Q
12 416 Imogen Barrett FR Florida 4:17.29 q
13 1098 Nevada Mareno FR NC State 4:17.45
14 1694 Rachel Pocratsky SR VA Tech 4:18.42 Q
15 1416 Karisa Nelson SR Samford 4:18.52 Q
16 822 Alexandra Lucki SR Maryland 4:18.62 Q
17 1691 Sarah Edwards JR VA Tech 4:18.91 Q
18 1771 Jocelyn Chau FR Yale 4:19.07
19 1554 Petronela Simiuc JR Toledo 4:19.28
20 1730 Hayley Jackson FR West Virginia 4:19.69
21 35 Nicole Gardner SR Alabama 4:20.25
22 406 Melissa Anastasakis JR Elon 4:20.26
23 1722 Johanna Schulz JR Wake Forest 4:20.28
24 1515 Helene Holm Gottlieb SO Temple 4:20.29
25 887 Micaela DeGenero SO Michigan 4:20.30
26 885 Meg Darmofal JR Michigan 4:20.49
27 359 Liz Lansing SR Duke 4:20.55
28 602 Haley Harris SR Indiana 4:20.74
29 355 Kim Hallowes SR Duke 4:20.79
30 636 Kaitlyn Ohrtman JR Iona 4:20.81
31 330 Annie Taylor SR Cornell 4:20.94
32 154 Paige Duca JR Boston College 4:21.16 q
33 916 Carlyn Arteaga JR Mich State 4:21.22
34 470 Megan Mooney JR FL State 4:21.30
35 1626 Grace Jensen FR Vanderbilt 4:21.40
36 462 Jodie Judd SO FL State 4:21.50
37 1224 Madeleine King SO Ole Miss 4:21.51
38 284 Annie Fanta SR Columbia 4:21.71
39 579 Anna Juul SO Harvard 4:21.76 Q
40 601 Claire Hamilton FR Indiana 4:22.24
41 1327 Sophie Cantine SO Princeton 4:22.29
42 923 Kayla Kavulich SR Mich State 4:22.49
43 290 Katie Wasserman JR Columbia 4:22.52
44 1329 Madison Offstein SR Princeton 4:22.65
45 554 Amy Ruiz SR GA Tech 4:22.65
46 723 Clare Severe SR Lehigh 4:22.78
47 1054 Shannon Murdock JR New Hampshire 4:22.84
48 1612 Kaley Richards JR UMass Lowell 4:22.95

West 1500

1 1002 Jessica Hull JR Oregon 4:12.08  Q
2 205 Alexis Fuller SR Boise State 4:13.06 Q
3 958 Sinclaire Johnson JR OK State 4:13.35 Q
4 1541 Sarah Feeny JR Utah 4:13.53
5 245 Whittni Orton JR BYU 4:14.02 Q
6 115 Carina Viljoen JR Arkansas 4:14.27 Q
7 1632 Allie Schadler SO Washington 4:16.57 Q
8 1045 Taryn Rawlings SR Portland 4:16.65 Q
9 1108 Dana Klein SR San Francisco 4:16.82 q
10 1199 Jessica Lawson SO Stanford 4:16.85 Q
11 1196 Julia Heymach SO Stanford 4:17.74
12 963 Molly Sughroue SR OK State 4:17.81  Q
13 1178 Sharlie Dimick SR So. Utah 4:17.83
14 1193 Ella Donaghu SO Stanford 4:17.83 Q
15 955 Jenny Celis SR OK State 4:17.98 q
16 1630 Katie Rainsberger JR Washington 4:18.39
17 1206 Jordan Oakes SO Stanford 4:18.85
18 1276 Destiny Collins SO Texas 4:19.16
19 111 Maddy Reed JR Arkansas 4:19.22
20 953 Ariane Ballner SR OK State 4:19.40
21 240 Olivia Hoj JR BYU 4:19.48
22 241 Kate Hunter SO BYU 4:19.90
23 992 Taylor Chiotti FR Oregon 4:20.29
24 80 Bianca Tinoco SO AZ State 4:20.59
25 94 Sydney Brown SR Arkansas 4:20.69
26 1564 Aisha Graham SR UT Valley 4:21.21
27 1278 Alex Cruz SR Texas 4:21.52
28 328 Mina Anglero SO California 4:21.57
29 364 Annie Hill FR Colorado 4:21.85
30 114 Meghan Underwood FR Arkansas 4:22.39
31 1565 Savannah Neuberger SR UT Valley 4:22.72
32 1624 Anna Maxwell SR Washington 4:22.92
33 368 Karina Mann SR Colorado 4:23.02
34 760 Elsa Forsberg JR Nebraska 4:23.29
35 236 Alissa Fielding FR BYU 4:23.37
36 874 Pipi Eitel SO No. Arizona 4:23.43
37 964 Morgan Szekely SR OK State 4:23.50
38 830 Crissey Amberg SR NM State 4:23.89
39 229 Madelyn Brooks SR BYU 4:23.99
40 1076 Amy Quinones SR Sacramento St 4:23.99
41 1526 Kamryn Weber JR USC 4:24.38
42 1044 Maddy Lyons JR Portland 4:24.48
43 1450 Katie Camarena JR UC Santa Barbara 4:24.68
44 746 Maryn Lowry SR Montana 4:24.72
45 872 Hannah Behunin SO No. Arizona 4:24.75
46 291 Miranda Daschian SR Cal Poly 4:24.89
47 1546 Cara Woolnough FR Utah 4:24.89
48 691 Anastasia Korzenowski FR Minnesota 4:24.99

East Steeple

1 1347 Brianna Ilarda SR Providence 9:50.42 Q
2 1768 Hannah Steelman SO Wofford 9:52.71 Q
3 497 Gabrielle Jennings JR Furman 9:57.41 Q
4 496 Kristlin Gear SO Furman 9:57.85 Q
5 116 Joyce Kimeli SO Auburn 10:00.94 Q
6 1093 Nell Crosby SR NC State 10:04.39 Q
7 891 Alice Hill SO Michigan 10:04.58
8 325 Briar Brumley SR Cornell 10:04.64 Q
9 720 Grace Mancini JR La Salle 10:07.47
10 931 Karrigan Smith JR Mich State 10:10.91 q
11 347 Emily Borchers JR Dayton 10:11.21 q
12 381 Grace Sullivan SR E. Carolina 10:12.62
13 10 Mackenzie Andrews SR Akron 10:12.72 Q
14 1772 Kayley DeLay SO Yale 10:12.74
15 1328 Allie Klimkiewicz SR Princeton 10:16.12
16 1233 Lisa Vogelgesang SO Ole Miss 10:17.14 Q
17 209 Rachel Bartolomeo SR Charlotte 10:17.51
18 328 Gabrielle Orie SO Cornell 10:18.98
19 492 Laurel Fisher SR Fordham 10:20.34
20 589 Famke Heinst SO High Point 10:20.93
21 399 Emily Smith JR E. Michigan 10:20.94
22 1182 Sarah Kanney SR Ohio State 10:21.02
23 507 Khalilah Hamer JR George Mason 10:21.05
24 1586 Emily Drouin SR UAB 10:21.67
25 637 Jessica Scheriff SR Iona 10:21.99 q
26 151 Aziza Chigatayeva FR Binghamton 10:22.76
27 168 Samantha Valentine SO Brown 10:22.87
28 1646 Lydia Olivere FR Villanova 10:22.93
29 1715 Hannah Brookover SO Wake Forest 10:23.63
30 1724 Elise Wright FR Wake Forest 10:23.91
31 519 Suzanne Dannheim JR George Washingto 10:23.95
32 521 Meg Mathison JR Georgetown 10:24.04
33 506 Annabelle Eastman FR George Mason 10:24.43
34 340 Lauren Sapone JR Dartmouth 10:24.84
35 1102 Julia Zachgo FR NC State 10:25.22
36 661 Olivia Viparina SR James Madison 10:26.00
37 966 Sylvia Russell SO Miss State 10:26.67
38 1387 Eryn Mills SR Richmond 10:26.72
39 348 Allison Triskett SR Dayton 10:27.09
40 1523 Minttu Hukka SR Tennessee 10:27.20
41 349 Kelly Wilker SO Dayton 10:27.39
42 549 Lotte Meyberg JR GA State 10:27.52
43 1582 Mckenzie Melius SR Tulane 10:27.88
44 898 Megan Worrel FR Michigan 10:27.90
45 933 Mackenzie Weiler JR Mich State 10:28.14
46 845 Paige Sandwell SO Memphis 10:28.77
47 598 Lexa Barrott SO Indiana 10:28.79
48 1184 Devon Leahy JR Ohio State 10:28.98

West Steeple

1 212 Allie Ostrander JR Boise State 9:45.66 Q
2 813 Adva Cohen SO New Mexico 9:45.71 Q
3 819 Charlotte Prouse JR New Mexico 9:47.43 Q
4 1148 Rachel King SR SD State 9:54.44 Q
5 228 Erica Birk JR BYU 9:55.57 Q
6 98 Devin Clark JR Arkansas 9:55.86 Q
7 1550 Cierra Simmons SR UT State 9:56.58 Q
8 360 Val Constien SR Colorado 10:01.19 Q
9 812 Lindsey Sickler SR Nevada 10:04.66
10 1621 Emily Hamlin SR Washington 10:05.79 Q
11 1720 Alissa Niggemann SO Wisconsin 10:05.96 q
12 578 Kelly Naumann SR IA State 10:06.10
13 232 Maddie Cannon SR BYU 10:06.17
14 238 Emma Gee JR BYU 10:06.96
15 725 Melissa Menghini SO Missouri 10:07.76
16 213 Maxine Paholek FR Boise State 10:07.96
17 1700 Rebekah Topham JR Wichita State 10:09.94 q
18 389 Ali Kallner JR CO State 10:10.10
19 1113 Jeanette Zambrano SR San Jose St 10:10.28
20 1001 Amanda Gehrich JR Oregon 10:10.99
21 1285 Anna McDonald SR Texas 10:14.12 q
22 22 Lindsey Blanks JR Air Force 10:14.77
23 329 Annie Boos SO California 10:14.83
24 1659 Zorana Grujic SO WA State 10:15.79
25 929 Sarah Scott SR Oklahoma 10:15.83
26 1714 Lucinda Crouch FR Wisconsin 10:17.03
27 769 Judi Jones JR Nebraska 10:19.50
28 1738 Kacey Doner JR Wyoming 10:19.86
29 690 Abby Kohut-Jackson SO Minnesota 10:20.99
30 209 Kyra Lopez JR Boise State 10:21.03
31 512 Grace Beattie JR IL State 10:21.17
32 1420 Katharina Pesendorfer FR Tulsa 10:22.27
33 684 Lindsey Greenlund SO Minnesota 10:22.44
34 814 Alexandra Harris SO New Mexico 10:22.58
35 1625 Shona McCulloch SO Washington 10:23.02
36 1057 Sarah Medved SR Portland State 10:23.36
37 1128 Jonna Bart SO South Dakota 10:25.63
38 244 Sara Musselman SO BYU 10:25.73
39 1418 Alyssa Bolliger SR Tulsa 10:25.84
40 1036 Grace Fetherstonhaugh FR OR State 10:26.52
41 573 Abby Caldwell SR IA State 10:26.76
42 1171 Kayla Schiera FR So. Illinois 10:27.54
43 352 Gracie Hyde FR Cen Arkansas 10:27.55
44 108 Rachel Nichwitz JR Arkansas 10:28.26
45 1231 Brittany Innis SR Steph F Austin 10:28.28
46 741 Grace Breiten JR MO State 10:28.67
47 1284 Meghan Lloyd SR Texas 10:29.70
48 1312 Ashton Hutcherson JR Texas A&M 10:29.91

East 5000

1 533 Jessica Drop JR Georgia 15:41.53 Q
2 495 Savannah Carnahan JR Furman 15:45.10
3 523 Josette Norris SR Georgetown 15:46.75 Q
4 1640 Caroline Alcorta SR Villanova 15:51.13 Q
5 1768 Hannah Steelman SO Wofford 15:52.68 Q
6 36 Esther Gitahi JR Alabama 15:56.03 Q
7 1188 Abby Nichols SO Ohio State 15:56.52 Q
8 927 Erin McDonald SR Mich State 15:59.37
9 1282 Julia Paternain FR Penn State 16:00.10 Q
10 1151 Jacqueline Gaughan FR Notre Dame 16:01.62
11 425 Jessica Pascoe JR Florida 16:03.96 Q
12 1091 Dominique Clairmonte SO NC State 16:04.68
13 1502 Rachel Bonner SO Syracuse 16:05.68
14 288 Alexandra Hays SO Columbia 16:06.00 q
15 86 Hannah Reinhardt JR Albany 16:06.02
16 116 Joyce Kimeli SO Auburn 16:06.50 Q
17 115 Brenda Kigen JR Auburn 16:06.88
18 1350 Abbey Wheeler JR Providence 16:07.01 Q
19 1148 Rachel DaDamio JR Notre Dame 16:07.37 q
20 635 Egle Morenaite SO Iona 16:07.97
21 398 Sydney Meyers SR E. Michigan 16:08.63
22 1280 Moira O’Shea SO Penn State 16:11.46
23 552 Hana Herndon SO GA Tech 16:12.03
24 497 Gabrielle Jennings JR Furman 16:12.15
25 1152 Jessica Harris SR Notre Dame 16:14.47
26 1098 Nevada Mareno FR NC State 16:14.83
27 341 Julia Stevenson JR Dartmouth 16:15.57
28 551 Nicole Fegans SO GA Tech 16:16.28
29 364 Michaela Reinhart SO Duke 16:17.01
30 892 Kathryn House SO Michigan 16:17.51
31 889 Anne Forsyth FR Michigan 16:17.81
32 285 Erin Gregoire SR Columbia 16:17.98
33 822 Alexandra Lucki SR Maryland 16:20.01
34 1170 Rachel Levy JR Oakland 16:21.19
35 386 Lindsey Stallworth SO East Tenn. St 16:21.66
36 886 Camille Davre FR Michigan 16:21.81
37 924 Jenna Magness FR Mich State 16:22.90
38 198 Megan O’Neil SR Cen Michigan 16:23.04
39 894 Jessi Larson FR Michigan 16:23.75
40 1328 Allie Klimkiewicz SR Princeton 16:24.77
41 326 Eve Glasergreen SR Cornell 16:25.36
42 1380 Emma Rafuse SR Purdue Fort Wayn 16:25.52
43 1222 Anna Elkin SO Ole Miss 16:26.68
44 363 Sara Platek FR Duke 16:27.28
45 1220 Chelsea Drum SO Ole Miss 16:27.66
46 1648 Lauren Ryan SO Villanova 16:28.68
47 577 Abbe Goldstein SO Harvard 16:28.92
48 1723 Meredith Smith SR Wake Forest 16:30.00

West 5000

1 815 Weini Kelati SO New Mexico 15:23.46  Q
2 813 Adva Cohen SO New Mexico 15:31.01 Q
3 816 Ednah Kurgat SR New Mexico 15:32.70
4 116 Taylor Werner SO Arkansas 15:38.51 Q
5 991 Carmela Cardama Baez JR Oregon 15:38.77
6 1207 Fiona O’Keeffe JR Stanford 15:38.88 Q
7 577 Cailie Logue SO IA State 15:40.33
8 1541 Sarah Feeny JR Utah 15:41.81
9 101 Lauren Gregory FR Arkansas 15:42.45
10 369 Makena Morley JR Colorado 15:43.37 q
11 212 Allie Ostrander JR Boise State 15:45.66 Q
12 685 Bethany Hasz SO Minnesota 15:45.72 Q
13 1180 Angie Nickerson SR So. Utah 15:46.02 Q
14 211 Clare O’Brien JR Boise State 15:48.56
15 115 Carina Viljoen JR Arkansas 15:54.02
16 366 Dani Jones JR Colorado 15:54.86 Q
17 1043 Lauren LaRocco SR Portland 15:55.60
18 359 Kaitlyn Benner SR Colorado 15:59.19
19 817 Emily Martin JR New Mexico 15:59.80
20 1202 Abbie McNulty SR Stanford 15:59.96
21 922 Haley Herberg FR Oklahoma 16:00.29
22 98 Devin Clark JR Arkansas 16:00.92 Q
23 25 Jaci Smith SR Air Force 16:02.24 Q
24 671 Lindsey Brewis SR Loyola (Ill.) 16:03.38
25 913 Aubrey Roberts JR Northwestern 16:05.26
26 1621 Emily Hamlin SR Washington 16:05.31
27 1006 Weronika Pyzik SR Oregon 16:07.88
28 254 Courtney Wayment SO BYU 16:09.44
29 839 Kelby Anderson FR ND State 16:14.04
30 1206 Jordan Oakes SO Stanford 16:14.13
31 370 Tabor Scholl JR Colorado 16:14.84
32 488 Jenica Dodge SR ID State 16:15.15
33 40 Jennie Baragar-Petrash JR Arizona 16:15.68
34 1453 Erika Adler FR UCLA 16:16.22
35 819 Charlotte Prouse JR New Mexico 16:16.42 q
36 24 Maria Mettler SO Air Force 16:17.17
37 292 Katie Izzo JR Cal Poly 16:20.09
38 1108 Dana Klein SR San Francisco 16:21.16
39 1696 Winny Koskei SO Wichita State 16:23.65
40 1112 Jennifer Sandoval JR San Jose St 16:23.72
41 1113 Jeanette Zambrano SR San Jose St 16:24.22
42 208 Olivia Johnson SO Boise State 16:24.23
43 207 Claire Graves SO Boise State 16:26.05
44 1039 Lexi Reed SO OR State 16:26.32
45 94 Sydney Brown SR Arkansas 16:27.09
46 1545 Bella Williams SO Utah 16:27.41
47 1276 Destiny Collins SO Texas 16:27.59
48 694 Patty O’Brien SR Minnesota 16:27.96

East 10,000

1 1507 Paige Stoner SR Syracuse 32:07.36 Q
2 469 Militsa Mircheva SR FL State 32:30.07 Q
3 1640 Caroline Alcorta SR Villanova 32:53.26 Q
4 597 Margaret Allen SR Indiana 32:54.80 Q
5 1151 Jacqueline Gaughan FR Notre Dame 33:13.39 Q
6 1278 Kathryn Munks JR Penn State 33:22.19
7 1282 Julia Paternain FR Penn State 33:22.91
8 888 Erin Finn SR Michigan 33:23.17 Q
9 1349 Regan Rome SR Providence 33:26.39
10 1155 Anna Rohrer SR Notre Dame 33:30.73 Q
11 458 Elizabeth Funderburk FR FL State 33:31.05
12 495 Savannah Carnahan JR Furman 33:35.11
13 1504 Laura Dickinson SO Syracuse 33:37.37 Q
14 920 Lynsie Gram JR Mich State 33:38.27
15 1227 Clio Ozanne-Jaques SO Ole Miss 33:42.06
16 1181 Christine Frederick SR Ohio State 33:46.57
17 921 India Johnson FR Mich State 33:54.77
18 733 Noel Palmer SO Liberty 33:56.67
19 1149 Maddy Denner FR Notre Dame 34:00.45 Q
20 929 Jeralyn Poe JR Mich State 34:01.85
21 1692 Sara Freix JR VA Tech 34:02.82
22 1716 Samantha Halvorsen SO Wake Forest 34:02.93 Q
23 289 Abigail McLaughlin JR Columbia 34:05.78
24 743 Courtney Brenner JR Lipscomb 34:09.37
25 1774 Andrea Masterson SR Yale 34:10.34
26 1552 Purity Sanga SO TN Tech 34:13.03
27 1723 Meredith Smith SR Wake Forest 34:14.04
28 115 Brenda Kigen JR Auburn 34:19.12
29 1171 Maggie Schneider SO Oakland 34:20.08
30 932 Amber Way JR Mich State 34:20.19
31 1448 Heather Stone SO South Carolina 34:20.22
32 356 Monica Hebner FR Duke 34:20.90 Q
33 198 Megan O’Neil SR Cen Michigan 34:22.09
34 1153 Annie Heffernan JR Notre Dame 34:23.08
35 1231 Victoria Simmons SO Ole Miss 34:24.00
36 346 Caroline Yarbrough SR Davidson 34:27.15
37 750 Ivine Chemutai SO Louisville 34:27.39 Q
38 153 Emeline Delanis JR Boston College 34:28.22
39 1729 Olivia Hill JR West Virginia 34:28.43
40 87 Cara Sherman SR Albany 34:30.72
41 1632 Emily Mulhern JR VCU 34:31.44
42 1251 Isabel Hebner FR Penn 34:32.03
43 1123 Kerri Ruffo SR Northeastern 34:32.79
44 1380 Emma Rafuse SR Purdue Fort Wayn 34:34.93
45 781 Julia Palin FR LSU 34:38.41
46 896 Raquel Powers FR Michigan 34:39.34
47 1770 Hailey Brumfield SR Wright State 34:47.58
48 1787 Rebecca Buteau SO Alabama 34:49.26

West 10,000

1 815 Weini Kelati SO New Mexico 32:09.10 Q
2 816 Ednah Kurgat SR New Mexico 32:14.27 Q
3 1615 Isobel Batt-Doyle SR Washington 32:20.84 Q
4 116 Taylor Werner SO Arkansas 32:26.38 Q
5 580 Amanda Vestri SO IA State 32:39.93 Q
6 991 Carmela Cardama Baez JR Oregon 32:55.50 Q
7 575 Anne Frisbie SR IA State 32:58.64
8 1043 Lauren LaRocco SR Portland 33:06.79
9 686 Megan Hasz SO Minnesota 33:09.57 Q
10 1715 Amy Davis JR Wisconsin 33:12.26 Q
11 1180 Angie Nickerson SR So. Utah 33:12.87
12 1124 Hannah Miller JR SMU 33:23.89
13 1723 Shaelyn Sorensen SR Wisconsin 33:29.70
14 1202 Abbie McNulty SR Stanford 33:30.57 Q
15 1628 Kaitlyn Neal JR Washington 33:31.43
16 989 Philippa Bowden SR Oregon 33:35.63
17 1592 Winny Koech JR UTEP 33:35.68
18 359 Kaitlyn Benner SR Colorado 33:36.38 Q
19 1112 Jennifer Sandoval JR San Jose St 33:37.38
20 369 Makena Morley JR Colorado 33:37.47 Q
21 211 Clare O’Brien JR Boise State 33:39.43
22 1696 Winny Koskei SO Wichita State 33:50.68
23 1551 Alyssa Snyder JR UT State 33:50.95
24 962 Taylor Somers JR OK State 33:51.17
25 488 Jenica Dodge SR ID State 33:51.59
26 1419 Caitlin Klopfer JR Tulsa 33:51.85
27 1125 Svenja Ojstersek SR SMU 33:51.97
28 750 Kelsi Lasota SR MT State 33:55.58
29 671 Lindsey Brewis SR Loyola (Ill.) 33:56.32
30 370 Tabor Scholl JR Colorado 34:03.73
31 547 Andrea Shine SR Iowa 34:10.24
32 1006 Weronika Pyzik SR Oregon 34:10.29 Q
33 1683 Lexie Thompson JR Weber State 34:12.23
34 1056 Kaila Gibson JR Portland State 34:12.51
35 393 Bailey Ness SR CO State 34:14.01
36 762 Erika Freyhof SO Nebraska 34:16.54
37 23 Teri Brady JR Air Force 34:16.60
38 1544 Poppy Tank JR Utah 34:21.21
39 1046 Aoibhe Richardson JR Portland 34:22.05
40 694 Patty O’Brien SR Minnesota 34:24.40
41 1309 Ashley Driscoll JR Texas A&M 34:24.65
42 722 Jordyn Kleve JR Missouri 34:27.87
43 483 Andrea Condie SR Idaho 34:28.42
44 1042 Becca Howard SR Portland 34:29.96
45 681 Emily Royston SO Milwaukee 34:30.13
46 877 Miranda Myers SR No. Arizona 34:33.56
47 809 Hiley Dobbs SO Nevada 34:33.91
48 1750 Kelsie Warren JR Texas A&M 34:34.13

 

2019 NCAA Men’s Regional Results
(Entrants are listed in order of their seed times)

East 800

1 968 Marco Arop SO Miss State 1:45.50
2 531 Joseph White SR Georgetown 1:46.31
3 973 Dejon Devroe SR Miss State 1:47.50 Q
4 557 Avery Bartlett SR GA Tech 1:47.54 Q
5 1299 Domenic Perretta SO Penn State 1:47.75
6 1455 Otis Jones SR South Carolina 1:48.09 Q
7 620 Daniel Kuhn SR Indiana 1:48.16
8 630 Cooper Williams JR Indiana 1:48.23 Q
9 584 Myles Marshall SR Harvard 1:48.23 Q
10 1243 John Rivera SO Ole Miss 1:48.39 q
11 296 Alek Sauer SR Columbia 1:48.47 Q
12 883 Sean Torpy JR Miami (Ohio) 1:48.53 q
13 629 Adam Wallace JR Indiana 1:48.61
14 1242 Griffin Riley SO Ole Miss 1:48.74
15 311 Tyler Gleen SO Connecticut 1:48.79
16 1705 Bashir Mosavel-Lo SO VA Tech 1:48.82 Q
17 1421 Abbas Abbkar JR Savannah State 1:48.84 Q
18 627 Jalen Royal FR Indiana 1:48.91
19 527 Ruach Padhal SO Georgetown 1:49.06
20 1429 Evans Kibet JR Siena 1:49.07
21 613 Aaron Bennett FR Indiana 1:49.10
22 292 Josiah Langstaff SR Columbia 1:49.12
23 376 Matt Wisner JR Duke 1:49.32
24 1206 Frank Hayes JR Ohio State 1:49.36
25 721 Anthony Hawthorne JR La Salle 1:49.46
26 1763 Miles Owens SO William & Mary 1:49.48 Q
27 345 Tim Zepf SO Dartmouth 1:49.51
28 1199 Cameron Cooper JR Ohio State 1:49.52
29 515 Blaine Lacey SR George Mason 1:49.56
30 179 Leon Atkins JR Buffalo 1:49.56 q
31 294 Solomon Rice SR Columbia 1:49.61
32 1313 Drew Glick JR Pittsburgh 1:49.74
33 528 Kenneth Rowe SO Georgetown 1:49.79
34 1042 John Finnegan JR Navy 1:49.84
35 558 Bennett Hillier JR GA Tech 1:49.93
36 96 Liam Purdy SR American 1:49.95
37 109 Jackson Sullivan JR Army West Point 1:50.01
38 1118 Timothy Doyle FR No. Florida 1:50.03
39 1167 Samuel Voelz SO Notre Dame 1:50.05
40 193 Richard Grudzwick JR Cen Connecticut 1:50.06
41 525 Ian Delgado FR Georgetown 1:50.06
42 1297 Billy McDevitt SR Penn State 1:50.06
43 1615 Sean Munnelly SR UMass Lowell 1:50.14
44 298 Jackson Storey SO Columbia 1:50.16
45 267 Malik Epps JR Clemson 1:50.19
46 1727 Archie Wallis FR Wake Forest 1:50.24
47 741 Michael Todd SR Liberty 1:50.24
48 1498 Luke Coulter SO Stony Brook 1:50.24

West 800

1 1335 Devin Dixon JR Texas A&M 1:44.76 Q
2 611 Bryce Hoppel JR Kansas 1:45.87 Q
3 1531 Isaiah Jewett JR USC 1:46.11 Q
4 1408 Jonah Koech SR TX Tech 1:46.42 Q
5 589 Roshon Roomes JR IA State 1:46.91 Q
6 565 Matt Manternach JR Iowa 1:46.93
7 587 Festus Lagat JR IA State 1:46.93 Q
8 34 Michael Rhoads JR Air Force 1:47.10 Q
9 564 Carter Lilly SR Iowa 1:47.52
10 1184 George Espino SR So. Utah 1:47.58 q
11 1402 Vincent Crisp SR TX Tech 1:47.79 q
12 1581 Erik Martinsson SR UT-Arlington 1:47.81 Q
13 142 Kieran Taylor SO Arkansas 1:48.06
14 797 Ty Moss JR Nebraska 1:48.32
15 409 Curtis Threlkeld JR CSU Bakersfield 1:48.34
16 1243 Drake Murphy SR Steph F Austin 1:48.42
17 825 Kristian Hansen JR New Mexico 1:48.45
18 1422 Grey Howard SR Tulsa 1:48.46
19 1349 Carlton Orange JR Texas A&M 1:48.48 Q
20 570 Tysen VanDraska JR Iowa 1:48.52
21 828 Max Wharton JR New Mexico 1:48.61
22 568 Nolan Teubel JR Iowa 1:48.75
23 1725 Eric Brown JR Wisconsin 1:48.77
24 706 Dawson LaRance SO Minnesota 1:48.84
25 1426 Robert Tully SR Tulsa 1:48.94
26 1481 Riley Kelly JR UCLA 1:49.01
27 492 Daniel Garz SR ID State 1:49.10
28 1068 Reagan Olguin SR Rice 1:49.46
29 1401 Sven Cepus FR TX Tech 1:49.60
30 938 Ackeen Colley SO Oklahoma 1:49.60
31 1539 Sam Van Dorpe FR USC 1:49.61
32 170 Wade Garner JR Ark-Pine Bluff 1:49.65
33 903 Wal Khat JR No. Iowa 1:49.89
34 1639 Devan Kirk SO Washington 1:49.90
35 1731 Hudson Kugel FR Wisconsin 1:49.95
36 224 Alec Hartman SO Bradley 1:49.98
37 1643 Connor Morello JR Washington 1:50.00
38 137 Chase Pareti SO Arkansas 1:50.04
39 1610 Luca Chatham SR UTSA 1:50.11 q
40 1154 Cal Lawton SR SD State 1:50.11
41 1223 Hari Sathyamurthy SO Stanford 1:50.19
42 1371 Kyle Denomme SR TX State 1:50.20
43 172 Laural Heath SR Ark-Pine Bluff 1:50.33
44 32 Gordon Kowalkowski SR Air Force 1:50.36
45 218 Jacob Grinwis SO Boise State 1:50.36
46 525 Kimathi Johnson JR IL State 1:50.38
47 226 Scott Seymour JR Bradley 1:50.40
48 715 Lucas Trapp SO Minnesota 1:50.48

East 1500

1 1164 Yared Nuguse SO Notre Dame 3:38.32 Q
2 1245 Waleed Suliman SO Ole Miss 3:38.72 Q
3 524 Spencer Brown JR Georgetown 3:39.94
4 1235 Cade Bethmann SO Ole Miss 3:41.65
5 938 Justine Kiprotich SR Mich State 3:41.89 Q
6 1651 Casey Comber JR Villanova 3:42.54 Q
7 719 Benjamin Young JR Kentucky 3:42.62
8 1320 Nate Sloan SR Pittsburgh 3:43.05
9 616 Teddy Browning SO Indiana 3:43.05 Q
10 619 Kenneth Hagen SR Indiana 3:43.29 Q
11 1241 Dalton Hengst FR Ole Miss 3:43.92 q
12 883 Sean Torpy JR Miami (Ohio) 3:44.24
13 1290 Colin Abert SR Penn State 3:44.26
14 157 Ian Ritchie SR Boston College 3:44.34
15 1089 Brandon Tubby JR North Carolina 3:44.42
16 626 Joseph Murphy SR Indiana 3:44.47 Q
17 882 Christopher Torpy JR Miami (Ohio) 3:44.52 Q
18 530 Nicholas Wareham JR Georgetown 3:44.54
19 1775 Nick Dahl SO Yale 3:44.58
20 1238 Mario Garcia Romo FR Ole Miss 3:44.69
21 1657 Logan Wetzel JR Villanova 3:44.73 Q
22 1296 Drew Maher FR Penn State 3:44.88 
23 1002 Aaron Wier JR Morehead State 3:44.91 
24 1762 Ryan McGorty SR William & Mary 3:44.94 q
25 905 Ben Hill JR Michigan 3:44.97
26 1085 Alex Milligan JR North Carolina 3:44.98
27 185 Johnny Leverenz SR Butler 3:45.05
28 1704 Jack Joyce JR VA Tech 3:45.11
29 1352 Michael Wyman SR Providence 3:45.17
30 443 Justin Pacifico SO Florida 3:45.21
31 499 Ryan Adams JR Furman 3:45.23 Q
32 158 Paul Luevano JR Boston U. 3:45.26
33 1777 Allen Siegler JR Yale 3:45.28
34 1240 Derek Gutierrez SR Ole Miss 3:45.29
35 710 Kendall Muhammad SR Kentucky 3:45.35
36 529 Jack Salisbury SO Georgetown 3:45.43
37 295 Sam Ritz SR Columbia 3:45.62
38 724 Sean Brown SO Lehigh 3:45.72
39 177 Jacob Stupak JR Bucknell 3:45.80
40 1338 Sam Ellis SO Princeton 3:45.92
41 1699 Matthias Cannon FR VA Tech 3:45.99
42 503 Jake Ogden JR Furman 3:46.07
43 488 Istvan Szogi SR FL State 3:46.16
44 1303 Owen Wing SO Penn State 3:46.18
45 1494 Zachary Michon JR St. Joseph’s-PA 3:46.28
46 1001 Justin Moakler SR Morehead State 3:46.43
47 370 Charles Cooper SR Duke 3:46.54
48 1160 Dylan Jacobs FR Notre Dame 3:46.54

West 1500

1 1730 Oliver Hoare JR Wisconsin 3:37.20  Q
2 64 Carlos Villarreal JR Arizona 3:37.22  Q
3 89 William Paulson SR AZ State 3:38.35 Q
4 1306 Sam Worley SO Texas 3:38.64 Q
5 1015 Reed Brown SO Oregon 3:38.76 q
6 791 George Kusche SO Nebraska 3:39.33 Q
7 887 Theo Quax FR No. Arizona 3:39.84
8 128 Cameron Griffith SR Arkansas 3:39.86 Q
9 1652 Mick Stanovsek JR Washington 3:41.20 Q
10 1033 James West SR Oregon 3:42.41
11 1186 Kasey Knevelbaard JR So. Utah 3:42.47 Q
12 267 Talem Franco JR BYU 3:42.51 Q
13 523 Jack Anstey JR IL State 3:42.83 q
14 1710 Zack Penrod JR Wichita State 3:42.96
15 1022 Charlie Hunter SO Oregon 3:43.08
16 261 Marcus Dickson SR BYU 3:43.56
17 829 Michael Wilson SR New Mexico 3:43.96
18 676 Kevin White SR Loyola (Ill.) 3:44.15
19 439 Brandon Pollard SR Gonzaga 3:44.32
20 508 Jesse Reiser JR Illinois 3:44.33
21 1676 Paul Ryan JR WA State 3:44.36
22 491 Wyatt Didericksen SR ID State 3:44.67
23 417 Kevin Kelly SR Drake 3:44.72
24 342 Garrett Corcoran SR California 3:44.73
25 1150 Kyle Burdick SR SD State 3:44.74
26 1109 Hugh Nicklason SR San Francisco 3:44.79
27 134 Ethan Moehn SR Arkansas 3:44.89
28 1116 Jack Davidson JR Santa Clara 3:45.02
29 1492 Arturo Sotomayor JR UCLA 3:45.06
30 506 Denis O’Callaghan SR Illinois 3:45.52
31 535 Garett Cortez SR Incarnate Word 3:45.70
32 220 Henry Mong SO Boise State 3:45.75
33 375 Gabe Fendel FR Colorado 3:45.78
34 1300 Charles Mills SR Texas 3:45.81
35 968 Garrett Calhoun JR OK State 3:45.88
36 738 Martin Prodanov FR Missouri 3:45.91
37 826 Iolo Hughes SO New Mexico 3:45.92
38 880 Cade Burks JR No. Arizona 3:46.06
39 1635 Nate Beamer SO Washington 3:46.08
40 1485 Chris Morzenti SO UCLA 3:46.12
41 1145 Eldon Warner SR South Dakota 3:46.16
42 436 Scott Kopczynski JR Gonzaga 3:46.22
43 378 Eduardo Herrera SO Colorado 3:46.39 Q
44 425 Isaac Barville JR E. Washington 3:46.82
45 1480 Tyler Janes SO UCLA 3:46.89
46 941 Luke George FR Oklahoma 3:46.96
47 1687 Tracen Warnick SO Weber State 3:47.26
48 823 Ian Crowe-Wright SR New Mexico 3:47.38

East Steeple

1 624 Daniel Michalski SR Indiana 8:34.26 Q
2 1585 Emmanuel Rotich SR Tulane 8:41.05 Q
3 389 Samuel Abascal JR E. Kentucky 8:42.54
4 642 Johannes Motschmann SR Iona 8:44.34 Q
5 1710 Fitsum Seyoum SO VA Tech 8:44.43 Q
6 526 Christian Liddell JR Georgetown 8:46.09
7 762 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 8:46.72 Q
8 1532 Alex Crigger SO Tennessee 8:47.85
9 1376 Brody Smith JR Purdue 8:47.88
10 949 Kigen Chemadi JR Mid. Tenn. St 8:47.93 Q
11 581 Will Battershill JR Harvard 8:49.97 q
12 1346 Ed Trippas SO Princeton 8:50.09 Q
13 373 Alex Miley SO Duke 8:50.89
14 1262 Colin Daly JR Penn 8:51.14 q
15 1263 William Daly JR Penn 8:51.70
16 336 Steve Neumaier JR Cornell 8:53.15
17 978 Stephen Jones JR Miss State 8:53.23 Q
18 725 Victor Yegon JR Lehigh 8:53.36
19 716 Matthew Thomas JR Kentucky 8:53.48
20 1613 Benjamin Drezek SO UMass Lowell 8:53.77
21 1127 Alexander Korczynski FR Northeastern 8:53.85
22 1291 James Abrahams SO Penn State 8:54.48
23 1714 Jonathan Besselink JR Wagner 8:54.74
24 1314 Josh Higgins SO Pittsburgh 8:54.84
25 737 Felix Kandie SO Liberty 8:55.06 q
26 1048 Kevin Murray JR Navy 8:55.32
27 482 Michael Hall SR FL State 8:55.57
28 1680 Matthew Novak JR Virginia 8:56.48
29 1112 Gavin Gaynor JR NC State 8:56.64
30 221 Mihret Coulter SR Charlotte 8:56.65
31 493 Brian Cook SR Fordham 8:56.66
32 227 Tom Nobles SR Charlotte 8:56.98
33 853 Julien Sanchez-Pinto SR Memphis 8:57.04 Q
34 387 Noah Charles JR East Tenn. St 8:57.60
35 1656 Nick Steele SO Villanova 8:58.04
36 220 Alex Cornwell JR Charlotte 8:58.26
37 159 Alexander Seal SR Boston U. 8:58.77
38 127 Silas Kipngetich JR Auburn 8:58.86
39 187 Clark Otte SO Butler 8:58.99
40 312 Michael McGonnigle SR Connecticut 8:59.12
41 140 Aidan Thompson JR Belmont 8:59.16
42 390 Remi Schyns FR E. Kentucky 8:59.32
43 516 Trent Lancaster SR George Mason 8:59.42
44 706 Brennan Fields JR Kentucky 8:59.84
45 914 Lewis Tate FR Michigan 9:00.16
46 735 Nick Doan JR Liberty 9:00.52
47 911 Joost Plaetinck SO Michigan 9:00.58
48 1317 Zach Lefever SO Pittsburgh 9:01.15

West Steeple

1 978 Ryan Smeeton SO OK State 8:27.90 Q
2 701 Obsa Ali SR Minnesota 8:31.15  Q
3 279 Matt Owens SO BYU 8:32.59 Q
4 567 Nathan Mylenek JR Iowa 8:38.53 Q
5 284 Clayson Shumway JR BYU 8:38.62 q
6 60 Bailey Roth SR Arizona 8:38.68 Q
7 1743 Harry Ewing SO Wyoming 8:42.72
8 269 Jacob Heslington JR BYU 8:43.84 q
9 1214 Steven Fahy SR Stanford 8:43.85 Q
10 1052 Noah Schutte SR Portland 8:45.13
11 702 Alec Basten SO Minnesota 8:45.21 Q
12 434 Andrew Gardner SR Gonzaga 8:46.16
13 280 Kenneth Rooks FR BYU 8:46.67 Q
14 1304 Alex Rogers SR Texas 8:46.73 Q
15 1117 Zach Litoff SO Santa Clara 8:47.39
16 1114 Craig Huff SR San Jose St 8:47.52
17 1566 Adrian Jones JR UT Valley 8:49.03
18 348 Takeshi Okada SR California 8:49.35
19 1049 Henry Hayes SO Portland 8:49.86
20 1501 Bryce Miller SR UMKC 8:50.49
21 35 Trevor Siniscalchi SR Air Force 8:50.92
22 223 Haran Dunderdale SR Bradley 8:50.95
23 1303 John Rice JR Texas 8:51.23 q
24 14 Ryan Cleary SR Abilene Chr 8:51.84
25 1025 Jackson Mestler JR Oregon 8:52.10
26 667 Michael Simpson JR Long Beach St 8:52.25
27 1636 Julius Diehr JR Washington 8:52.29
28 339 Kai Benedict JR California 8:52.38
29 1050 Riley Osen SO Portland 8:52.92
30 1649 Alex Slenning FR Washington 8:53.96
31 275 Garrett Marsing SO BYU 8:54.73
32 1562 Stokton Smith SO UT State 8:54.99
33 1640 Nicholas Laccinole SO Washington 8:55.53
34 710 Nick Rink SO Minnesota 8:55.69
35 707 Jack Manderscheid SO Minnesota 8:56.19
36 308 Jorge Sanchez JR CSU Fullerton 8:56.23
37 1674 Kyler Little SR WA State 8:56.41
38 437 Kellen Manley SR Gonzaga 8:57.03
39 1577 Justin Domangue JR UT-Arlington 8:57.39
40 824 Jonny Glen JR New Mexico 8:57.60
41 299 Anthony Alfaro JR CSU Fullerton 8:57.64
42 644 Matthew Arnold JR Lamar 8:59.23
43 1558 Adam Hendrickson SR UT State 8:59.40
44 288 Adam Wood SO BYU 8:59.46
45 163 Bennett Pascoe SO Ark State 9:00.82
46 674 Riley DeMeulenaere JR Loyola (Ill.) 9:00.87
47 1047 Simon Grannetia SR Portland 9:01.11
48 752 Duncan Hamilton FR MT State 9:01.36

East 5,000

1 58 Gilbert Kigen SR Alabama 13:34.95 Q
2 504 Aaron Templeton SR Furman 13:39.39 Q
3 191 Lawrence Kipkoech SR Campbell 13:42.08
4 623 Kyle Mau JR Indiana 13:44.43 Q
5 949 Kigen Chemadi JR Mid. Tenn. St 13:46.84 Q
6 935 Morgan Beadlescomb SO Mich State 13:47.44 Q
7 1725 Zach Facioni FR Wake Forest 13:48.16
8 1709 Peter Seufer JR VA Tech 13:51.39 q
9 1371 Curtis Eckstein SO Purdue 13:51.60
10 299 Brian Zabilski SR Columbia 13:53.51 Q
11 1342 Conor Lundy JR Princeton 13:53.98
12 186 Euan Makepeace JR Butler 13:54.62
13 1116 Ian Shanklin FR NC State 13:55.13 Q
14 1536 Zach Long SR Tennessee 13:56.56 Q
15 585 Kieran Tuntivate JR Harvard 13:57.60
16 242 Aaron Bienenfeld JR Cincinnati 13:57.81
17 1677 Brent Demarest SR Virginia 13:59.24
18 899 Jack Aho SO Michigan 13:59.37
19 156 Sean Burke JR Boston College 13:59.61
20 1368 Jaret Carpenter JR Purdue 13:59.64
21 1614 Paul Hogan SR UMass Lowell 13:59.89
22 1159 Andrew Alexander SO Notre Dame 14:01.48
23 1650 Martin Barr SO Villanova 14:01.63
24 639 Jamie Dee FR Iona 14:02.43
25 1119 Noah Perkins JR No. Florida 14:02.65 q
26 501 Mason Coppi JR Furman 14:02.93
27 1323 Nick Wolk JR Pittsburgh 14:03.28
28 152 Dan Schaffer JR Binghamton 14:03.30
29 61 Noel Rotich FR Alabama 14:03.62
30 1117 Patrick Sheehan SR NC State 14:03.76
31 1211 Luke Landis JR Ohio State 14:04.29 Q
32 738 Azaria Kirwa SR Liberty 14:04.70 Q
33 1674 Lachlan Cook JR Virginia 14:05.32
34 1513 Matthew Scrape FR Syracuse 14:06.21
35 1339 Matt Grossman JR Princeton 14:06.59
36 560 Andrew Kent SO GA Tech 14:06.63
37 309 Kyle Brackman JR Connecticut 14:06.92
38 903 Isaac Harding JR Michigan 14:07.09
39 1499 Vann Moffett JR Stony Brook 14:07.32
40 1351 Marcus Karamanolis SR Providence 14:07.55
41 978 Stephen Jones JR Miss State 14:08.67
42 951 Lebo Mosito JR Mid. Tenn. St 14:08.71
43 297 Lucky Schreiner SR Columbia 14:08.75
44 1344 Jeremy Spiezio SR Princeton 14:09.65
45 1104 Ben Barrett JR NC State 14:09.72
46 374 Dalton Randall SO Duke 14:09.81
47 170 Cameron Daly JR Brown 14:09.96
48 1500 Michael Watts SR Stony Brook 14:10.33

West 5000

1 881 Tyler Day JR No. Arizona 13:25.06
2 1215 Grant Fisher SR Stanford 13:29.52 Q
3 274 Conner Mantz SO BYU 13:29.73 Q
4 879 Geordie Beamish JR No. Arizona 13:31.58 Q
5 290 Clayton Young SR BYU 13:31.79 Q
6 1031 Cooper Teare SO Oregon 13:32.73 Q
7 1222 Thomas Ratcliffe SO Stanford 13:32.81 Q
8 586 Edwin Kurgat JR IA State 13:34.10 Q
9 406 Cole Rockhold SR CO State 13:35.26
10 1468 Robert Brandt JR UCLA 13:36.18 q
11 883 Luis Grijalva SO No. Arizona 13:37.11 q
12 118 Gilbert Boit JR Arkansas 13:37.74
13 376 Ryan Forsyth SR Colorado 13:38.01
14 1217 Connor Lane FR Stanford 13:42.31
15 1220 Alex Ostberg JR Stanford 13:42.44
16 374 John Dressel JR Colorado 13:42.57 Q
17 1304 Alex Rogers SR Texas 13:43.97
18 27 Jacob Bilvado SR Air Force 13:47.65
19 1110 Chris Olley SR San Francisco 13:47.92
20 1053 Evert Silva FR Portland 13:48.04
21 582 Dan Curts SR IA State 13:48.97
22 1638 Fred Huxham SR Washington 13:49.47
23 1732 Morgan McDonald SR Wisconsin 13:50.92 Q
24 82 Fearghal Curtin SO AZ State 13:53.31
25 704 Owen Hoeft SO Minnesota 13:54.26
26 1111 Jack Rowe SR San Francisco 13:54.99
27 128 Cameron Griffith SR Arkansas 13:55.05
28 884 Brodey Hasty FR No. Arizona 13:55.49 
29 91 John Reniewicki SR AZ State 13:55.90
30 1055 Caleb Webb JR Portland 13:56.24
31 221 Ahmed Muhumed SO Boise State 13:57.26
32 1054 Michael Teran-Solano JR Portland 13:57.30
33 147 Matt Young SO Arkansas 13:57.97 Q
34 1218 Clayton Mendez FR Stanford 13:57.99
35 377 Ethan Gonzales SR Colorado 13:58.12
36 215 Elijah Armstrong SO Boise State 13:58.25
37 404 Carson Hume SR CO State 13:58.94
38 403 Eric Hamer JR CO State 13:59.07
39 491 Wyatt Didericksen SR ID State 14:00.37
40 1116 Jack Davidson JR Santa Clara 14:00.91
41 217 Addison DeHaven SR Boise State 14:01.21
42 1025 Jackson Mestler JR Oregon 14:02.53
43 435 Yacine Guermali FR Gonzaga 14:02.64
44 1733 Tyson Miehe SR Wisconsin 14:02.79
45 646 Jordan Rowe JR Lamar 14:02.83
46 1150 Kyle Burdick SR SD State 14:03.76
47 38 Nathan Thomas SR Air Force 14:05.12
48 268 Brandon Garnica FR BYU 14:05.97

East 10,000

1 58 Gilbert Kigen SR Alabama 28:20.28 Q
2 1509 Iliass Aouani JR Syracuse 28:25.36 Q
3 504 Aaron Templeton SR Furman 28:27.85 Q
4 191 Lawrence Kipkoech SR Campbell 28:41.19 Q
5 759 Emmanuel Cheboson SO Louisville 28:42.13
6 50 Alfred Chelanga SR Alabama 28:43.71
7 585 Kieran Tuntivate JR Harvard 28:45.61
8 502 Frank Lara SR Furman 28:47.89 Q
9 1614 Paul Hogan SR UMass Lowell 28:49.55 Q
10 1166 Kevin Salvano SO Notre Dame 28:54.46
11 1162 Danny Kilrea FR Notre Dame 28:55.25
12 283 Nadeel Wildschutt SO Coastal Carolina 28:56.41 Q
13 282 Adriaan Wildschutt SO Coastal Carolina 28:57.10 Q
14 1110 JP Flavin JR NC State 28:58.98
15 353 Ben Kendell SR Detroit Mercy 29:00.15
16 1244 Mark Robertson SR Ole Miss 29:00.46
17 1674 Lachlan Cook JR Virginia 29:10.03
18 156 Sean Burke JR Boston College 29:11.68 Q
19 184 Barry Keane FR Butler 29:12.14
20 640 Ehab El-Sandali SO Iona 29:16.15
21 1677 Brent Demarest SR Virginia 29:17.26 Q
22 910 Devin Meyrer SO Michigan 29:17.39
23 1675 Alex Corbett JR Virginia 29:18.99
24 494 Ryan Kutch JR Fordham 29:20.25
25 1655 Andrew Marston JR Villanova 29:21.46
26 643 Jack O’Leary SO Iona 29:21.96
27 738 Azaria Kirwa SR Liberty 29:22.05 Q
28 641 Gilbert Kirui SR Iona 29:23.31
29 628 Ben Veatch SO Indiana 29:26.29 Q
30 1168 Bradley Wattleworth SR Notre Dame 29:26.32
31 1497 Cameron Avery JR Stony Brook 29:26.81
32 625 Bryce Millar JR Indiana 29:28.57
33 1161 Tyler Keslin SO Notre Dame 29:29.55
34 92 Kyle Gronostaj SR Albany 29:29.72
35 1336 Viraj Deokar JR Princeton 29:34.18
36 217 Paul Arredondo SO Charlotte 29:37.91
37 1783 Ryan Sullivan SR Youngstown St 29:38.15
38 591 Alex Masai JR Hofstra 29:39.36
39 500 Daniel Bernal FR Furman 29:40.25
40 1510 Joe Dragon SO Syracuse 29:41.77
41 246 Andrew Schille SR Cincinnati 29:41.85
42 1216 Evan Stifel SR Ohio State 29:43.00
43 501 Mason Coppi JR Furman 29:43.17
44 638 Jordan Brannan SO Iona 29:43.74
45 1273 Anthony Russo FR Penn 29:44.97
46 633 Akis Medrano SR IN State 29:46.48
47 1512 Kevin James JR Syracuse 29:46.69
48 224 Zach Marchinko JR Charlotte 29:47.08

West 10,000

1 277 Connor McMillan SR BYU 28:11.30 Q
2 272 Rory Linkletter SR BYU 28:12.42 Q
3 274 Conner Mantz SO BYU 28:18.18 Q
4 290 Clayton Young SR BYU 28:18.50 Q
5 882 Blaise Ferro JR No. Arizona 28:22.76
6 881 Tyler Day JR No. Arizona 28:24.94 Q
7 118 Gilbert Boit JR Arkansas 28:25.15 Q
8 1051 Emmanuel Roudolff-Levisse JR Portland 28:37.56
9 260 Daniel Carney SR BYU 28:49.87
10 1111 Jack Rowe SR San Francisco 28:50.22
11 1646 Tibebu Proctor SO Washington 28:54.33
12 1468 Robert Brandt JR UCLA 28:55.27 Q
13 1175 Josh Maier SR So. Illinois 28:55.43
14 1221 Alek Parsons SO Stanford 28:56.01
15 265 Dallin Farnsworth JR BYU 28:56.02 Q
16 147 Matt Young SO Arkansas 28:56.71
17 278 Michael Ottesen JR BYU 28:58.50
18 1554 Luke Beattie JR UT State 29:00.82
19 217 Addison DeHaven SR Boise State 29:02.28
20 287 Connor Weaver SO BYU 29:02.66 Q
21 1489 Garrett Reynolds SO UCLA 29:05.88
22 1225 Michael Vernau FR Stanford 29:06.84
23 527 Kyle Mattes SR IL State 29:06.89
24 591 David Too JR IA State 29:07.22
25 1048 Gabriel Haughey SR Portland 29:08.50
26 1115 Jose Pina JR San Jose St 29:12.11
27 403 Eric Hamer JR CO State 29:13.27
28 374 John Dressel JR Colorado 29:13.35 Q
29 1423 Benjamin Preisner SR Tulsa 29:13.38
30 967 Hassan Abdi SR OK State 29:13.95 Q
31 1469 Colin Burke JR UCLA 29:14.76
32 1055 Caleb Webb JR Portland 29:15.58
33 376 Ryan Forsyth SR Colorado 29:15.58 Q
34 438 James Mwaura FR Gonzaga 29:15.75
35 227 Michael Ward SR Bradley 29:16.20
36 1053 Evert Silva FR Portland 29:17.84
37 1054 Michael Teran-Solano JR Portland 29:19.16
38 276 Brayden McLelland JR BYU 29:19.39
39 216 Riley Campbell SR Boise State 29:20.06
40 38 Nathan Thomas SR Air Force 29:21.59
41 1429 Jordy Ceja SR UC Davis 29:21.75
42 350 Paul Zeiss JR California 29:23.12
43 1651 Andy Snyder JR Washington 29:23.43
44 225 Jake Hoffert JR Bradley 29:24.74
45 1744 Christopher Henry SO Wyoming 29:24.74
46 1579 Michael Guerrero SR UT-Arlington 29:25.55
47 1190 Aidan Reed JR So. Utah 29:26.05
48 888 Ryan Raff FR No. Arizona 29:27.40

****
Stat of the Week / There Aren’t That Many Underdogs Making It To NCAAs

90.4% – percent of qualifiers in the 800, 1500, steeplechase, 5000, and 10,000 who came into regionals seeded in the top half of their region (217/240).

Another reason we like regionals is that if you are injured early in the season, you don’t have to rush back to put up a huge mark to make it to NCAAs. Just qualify for regionals and go from there.

But the stats reveal the vast majority of the qualifiers come from people who ran fast in the regular the season. Just 23 of the 240 qualifiers in the mid-d/distance events — 14 men and 9 women — weren’t seeded in the top 24 in their region. If you remove the 10,000 from the equation as maybe not everyone tries to run a super fast one in the regular season, the percentage jumps up to 92.2%.

So let’s give a shout out to Colorado’s Eduardo Herrera, as he was the lowest seed to advance in a distance event. The Pac-12 5th placer in the 1500 barely snuck into regionals as the 43rd seed thanks to the 3:46.39 he ran in the Pac-12 prelims. But when regionals were over, he was headed to NCAAs as he finished 2nd in the second semifinal in the West.

****
Two Distance Stars Dominated The DII Ranks

Embed from Getty Images

At the NCAA DII meet last weekend, Grand Valley State senior Zach Panning destroyed the fields in the 10,000 and 5,000. In the 10,000, the 13:37/28:30 man won by 47.47 seconds in 30:12.30. In the 5,000, he won by 13.66 seconds in 14:10.58. In the women’s action, Alaska-Anchorage senior Caroline Kurgat also pulled off dominant double victories. She won the 10,000 by 46.15 seconds in 36:34.31 and the 5000 by 8.56 seconds in 17:10.10.

With seasonal bests of 15:28.46/32:08.09, Kurgat certainly could challenge for an NCAA DI title if she was running at that level. Her 5000 time would rank her #2 on the NCAA DI list whereas her 10,000 time would be #3.

Embed from Getty Images

****
The IFAM Meeting in Belgium Blows Away The Depth Found at Payton Jordan

Last week, the annual IFAM Outdoor Meeting was held in Oordegem, Belgium, and the marks from Belgium put Stanford’s Payton Jordan meet to shame. Consider this depth.

40 – # of men who broke 1:50. Just two did it at Payton Jordan (and only four at the Stanford Invite).

54 – # of men who broke 14:00 (one of them was 2016 US Olympian Ben Blankenship, who ran 13:33 in his first 5,000 in five years). 38 men did that at Payton Jordan.

32 – # of men who broke 3:45. 20 broke 3:45 at Payton Jordan.

One the women’s side, it’s not as deep, but 25 broke 2:08 and 10 broke 4:20.

More: 2019 IFAM Results.

*****
Recommended Reads

LRC Eunice Kirwa Becomes Second 2016 Olympic Marathon Medalist to Test Positive for EPO

LRC Is The Next Great Sprint Rivalry Here? Noah Lyles Beats Christian Coleman At 100m, Coleman (And Girlfriend) Fire Shots At Lyles On Twitter

LRC GOAT: Yiannis Kouros’ 24-Hour Record Of 303.306 KM (188.68 Miles) From 1997 Is The Greatest Ultramarathon World Record

To see our favorite reads from other weeks, go here.

****
Quotes Of The Day And Last Week’s Home Pages

To see the quotes of the day from last week or last week’s home page or any home page, go to our archive page.

Got a tip, question or comment? Please call us at 844-LETSRUN (538-7786), email us or post in our forum.


Advertisement
Posted in: Week That Was, LRC