2017 FBK Games Results: World 10,000 Silver Medalist Gelete Burka Runs 30:40 To Win Over 10,000m

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy Of The IAAF
June 11, 2017

*Day 2 Results

At The FBK Games In Hengelo, World 10,000 silver medalist Gelete Burka ran 30:40.87 to win the 10,000 by less than a second over World 5000 silver medalist Senbere Teferi (30:41.68). Former World 10,000 bronze medalist Belaynesh Oljira was 3rd (30:44.57).

FBK Games                                                       
Hengelo (Blankers-Koen Stadion), 11/06/2017                                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Tura , Temam                     ETH    1:46.15           
    2 Lencha , Mamush                  ETH    1:46.38           
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:46.83           
    4 Kimeli , Isaac Kipruto           BEL    1:47.10           
    5 Torrence , David                 PER    1:47.61           
    6 Lemi , Teddese                   ETH    1:47.64           
    7 van Diepen , Tony                NED    1:48.03           
    8 Berehanu , Samal                 ETH    1:48.64           
    9 Alemu , Mengistu                 ETH    1:48.78           
      Ruto , Geofrey                   UGA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:33.78           
    2 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:33.88           
    3 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:34.47           
    4 Regassa , Chala                  ETH    3:34.57           
    5 Eshete , Weretew                 ETH    3:35.57           
    6 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:36.93           
    7 Tufa , Welde                     ETH    3:37.09           
    8 Tekelu , Hafetu                  ETH    3:37.43           
    9 Feye , Berihan                   ETH    3:38.99           
   10 Kalinowski , Grzegorz            POL    3:39.54           
   11 Hazeleger , Vincent              NED    3:40.49           
   12 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:41.15           
   13 Addis , Zemenu                   ETH    3:41.94           
   14 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:46.03           
      Kyts , Volodymyr                 UKR        DNF           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Tola , Kore                      ETH    2:00.61           
    2 Mulugeta , Mahlet                ETH    2:00.77           
    3 Anbesa , Adanech                 ETH    2:01.42           
    4 Ketema , Tigist                  ETH    2:02.28           
    5 Firdisa , Dinke                  ETH    2:02.95           
    6 Ejara , Gadese                   ETH    2:03.41           
    7 Mehare , Hiwot                   ETH    2:03.90           
      Kubasch , Stella                 GER        DNF           
                                                                
10,000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   30:40.87           
    2 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   30:41.68           
    3 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   30:44.57           
    4 Dida , Dera                      ETH   30:56.48           
    5 Tusa , Rahma                     ETH   31:05.14           
    6 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN   31:07.56           
    7 Mokonin , Desi                   BRN   31:19.00           
    8 Debebe , Zinash                  ETH   31:29.71           
    9 Matanga , Failuna Abdi           TAN   31:47.37           
   10 Ayele , Gebeyanesh               ETH   31:58.23           
   11 Belete , Mimi                    BRN   32:46.74           
   12 Takashima , Yuka                 JPN   33:08.76           
   13 Chekwel , Juliet                 UGA   33:40.82           
      Chesang , Stella                 UGA        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
      Woldu , Etagegn                  ETH        DNF           
      Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH        DNS

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)