2017 FBK Games Results Day 2: Sifan Hassan Runs 3:56.14 World Lea

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy Of The IAAF
June 11, 2017

*Day 1 Results

Sifan Hassan Runs 3:56.14 World Lead To Highlight FBK Games There was also a world lead in the men’s race as Bahrain’s Alsadik Mikhou ran 3:31.34 to beat world indoor 3000m champion Yomif Kejelch while Thijmen Kupers won the 800 in 1:44.99. The steeples and 10,000s served as the Ethiopian Trials and saw 2012 Olympic silver medalist Sofia Assefa break her NR with 9:07.06 and Getnet Wale set a world U18 best at 8:12.28. World XC bronze medallist Abadi Hadis won the men’s 10,000 in 27:08.26 with Yenew Alamirew (27:19.86) 3rd in his debut.

FBK Games                                                       
Hengelo (Blankers-Koen Stadion), 11/06/2017                     
                                                      
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.36           
    2 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.62           
    3 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      20.64           
    4 Volko , Ján                      SVK      20.73           
    5 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.76           
    6 Bockarie , Solomon               NED      20.87           
    7 Sani Brown , Abdul Hakim         JPN      21.10           
      Paulina , Hensley                NED        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      45.43           
    2 Nkobolo , Onkabetse              BOT      45.71           
    3 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      45.95           
    4 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.96           
    5 Clement , Kerron                 USA      46.19           
    6 Agard , Terrence                 NED      46.71           
    7 Blauwhof , Bjorn                 NED      47.02           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Race Race 2
                                                                
    1 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:44.99           
    2 Kinyamal , Wycliffe              KEN    1:45.65           
    3 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:45.91           
    4 English , Mark                   IRL    1:46.02           
    5 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.09           
    6 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:46.13           
    7 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:46.38           
    8 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:46.47           
    9 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.72           
   10 Masilo , Boitumelo               BOT    1:46.84           
   11 Reuther , Marc                   GER    1:46.89           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Race Race 3
                                                                
    1 Lencha , Mamush                  ETH    1:46.05           
    2 Tura , Temam                     ETH    1:46.13           
    3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    1:46.26           
    4 Lemi , Teddese                   ETH    1:46.54           
    5 Alemu , Mengistu                 ETH    1:49.03           
    6 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    1:50.74           
      Ruto , Geofrey                   UGA        DNF           
      Tefera , Samuel                  ETH        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men Race Race 2
                                                                
    1 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:31.34           
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    3:32.94           
    3 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    3:33.65           
    4 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:33.70           
    5 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:33.95           
    6 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.19           
    7 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:34.20           
    8 Benitz , Timo                    GER    3:34.87           
    9 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    3:35.57           
   10 Douma , Richard                  NED    3:35.92           
   11 Taki , Kumari                    KEN    3:36.07           
   12 Kiprugut , Boaz                  KEN    3:36.47           
   13 Soet , Gilbert Kwemoi            KEN    3:38.92           
   14 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:40.05           
   15 Leandersson , Jonas              SWE    3:44.98           
      Kiptonui , Cornelius Kiplangat   KEN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
10,000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   27:08.26           
    2 Mekonnen , Jemal                 ETH   27:09.08           
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   27:19.86           
    4 Belihu , Andamlak                ETH   27:20.57           
    5 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   27:20.60           
    6 Kurong , Moses Martin            UGA   27:22.33           
    7 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:35.67           
    8 Arikan , Polat Kemboi            TUR   27:42.55           
    9 Tuemay , Mogos                   ETH   27:48.41           
   10 Tesfahun , Tadesse               ETH   28:05.54           
   11 Bezabeh , Aelemayehu             ESP   28:05.56           
   12 Adola , Guye                     ETH   28:14.19           
   13 Shano , Hiribo                   ETH   28:25.58           
   14 Tewelde , Hiskel                 ERI   28:26.50           
   15 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR   28:33.65           
   16 Asefa , Tsegay                   ETH   28:55.41           
      Bere , Masresha                  ETH        DNF           
      Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN        DNF           
      Bouchikhi , Soufiane             BEL        DNF           
      Demelash , Yigrem                ETH        DNF           
      Hoornweg , Roy                   NED        DNF           
      Kipkemboi , Noah                 KEN        DNF           
      Mekonnen , Eneyew                ETH        DNF           
      Merga , Imane                    ETH        DNF           
      Wasihun , Mule                   ETH        DNF           
      Bezabeh , Belay                  ETH        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Wale , Getnet                    ETH    8:12.28           
    2 Seboka , Tafese                  ETH    8:13.22           
    3 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:13.24           
    4 Deriba , Tesfaye                 ETH    8:13.33           
    5 Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH    8:17.83           
    6 Nigate , Takele                  ETH    8:20.76           
    7 Araptany , Jacob                 UGA    8:21.92           
    8 Girma , Tesfaye                  ETH    8:28.31           
    9 Sikowo , Boniface                UGA    8:35.64           
   10 Nurgi , Tolosa                   ETH    8:42.43           
      Bett , Emmanuel                  KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.47           
    2 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.49           
    3 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.52           
    4 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.55           
    5 King , David                     GBR      13.57           
    6 Bühler , Matthias                GER      13.69           
    7 Bayer , Maximilian               GER      13.82           
    8 Smet , Koen                      NED      13.88           
    9 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.88           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.62               +0.8
    2 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.34               +1.0
    3 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       8.29               +0.7
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.10               +0.7
    5 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.96               +1.5
    6 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.88               +0.9
    7 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.82               +0.8
    8 Bertrand , Jean-Pierre           FRA       7.65               +0.8
    9 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.58               +0.1
   10 Nuytinck , Steven                NED       7.49               +0.5
   11 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.39               +1.3
      Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS         NM                NWI
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      66.34           
    2 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      65.71           
    3 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.44           
    4 Finley , Mason                   USA      64.27           
    5 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      64.04           
    6 Brown , Rodney                   USA      61.28           
    7 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      60.34           
    8 Ortega , Mauricio                COL      60.05           
    9 Cadée , Erik                     NED      57.62           
   10 Kupper , Martin                  EST      57.27           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 1                   Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Klaver , Lieke                   NED      11.74           
    2 Statia , Nargélis                NED      11.94           
    3 Chubkavtsova , Hanna             UKR      12.00           
    4 van Vliet , Leonie               NED      12.00           
    5 Bouma , Andrea                   NED      12.04           
    6 Boogerd , Marijke                NED      12.11           
      Bakker , Sharona                 NED        DNS           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 2                   Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.67           
    2 Popowicz-Drapala , Marika        POL      11.79           
    3 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.79           
    4 van Hunenstijn , Marije          NED      11.88           
    5 Ciba , Kamila                    POL      12.00           
      Boons , Eefje                    NED        DNS           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 3                   Wind: -1.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.08           
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.16           
    3 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.35           
    4 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.48           
    5 Sedney , Naomi                   NED      11.50           
    6 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.51           
    7 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      11.65           
    8 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.68           
    9 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.75           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      51.15           
    2 Muir , Carline                   CAN      51.65           
    3 de Witte , Lisanne               NED      51.93           
    4 Jele , Lydia                     BOT      52.09           
    5 De Witte , Laura                 NED      52.28           
    6 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      52.34           
    7 van Leuveren , Nicky             NED      52.66           
      Diamond , Emily                  GBR         DQ           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:56.14           
    2 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:00.98           
    3 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:01.32           
    4 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:01.95           
    5 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:02.75           
    6 Teshale , Alemaz                 ETH    4:04.94           
    7 Abye , Worknesh                  ETH    4:05.77           
    8 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:05.83           
    9 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:06.00           
   10 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    4:06.43           
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:07.63           
   12 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    4:07.90           
   13 Chebet , Esther                  UGA    4:08.24           
   14 Cheluke , Bone                   ETH    4:08.64           
   15 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:09.47           
   16 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    4:10.28           
   17 Van Accom , Sofie                BEL    4:14.43           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:07.06           
    2 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:28.67           
    3 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:36.58           
    4 Ketema , Maritu                  ETH    9:39.55           
    5 Belachew , Agrie                 ETH    9:41.73           
    6 Ansa , Weynshet                  ETH    9:41.74           
    7 Sintayehu , Etalemahu            ETH    9:56.53           
      Diro , Etenesh                   ETH        DNF           
      Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -0.7 m/s
                                                                
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.86           
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.92           
    3 Visser , Nadine                  NED      13.00           
    4 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.11           
    5 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.12           
    6 Bakker , Sharona                 NED      13.17           
    7 Boons , Eefje                    NED      13.22           
    8 Pesirídou , Elisávet             GRE      13.40           
    9 Solomon , Serita                 GBR      13.73           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.04           
    2 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.90           
    2 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.90           
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.85           
    4 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.85           
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.85           
    6 Treasure , Alyxandria            CAN       1.85           
    8 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.85           
    9 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.80           
   10 Vukovic , Marija                 MNE       1.80           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.65           
    2 Mullina , Olga                   ANA       4.65           
    3 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.55           
    4 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.40           
    5 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.40           
    6 Roloff , Annika                  GER       4.25           
    7 Pluim , Femke                    NED       4.25           
    8 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.25           
      von Eynatten , Victoria          GER         NM           
      Zhuk , Iryna                     BLR         NM           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      63.90           
    2 Hussong , Christin               GER      61.25           
    3 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR      60.63           
    4 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      57.29           
    5 Witek , Marcelina                POL      54.44           
    6 van Dyk , Jo-Ane                 RSA      54.33           
    7 Oosterwegel , Emma               NED      50.15           
    8 Broersen , Nadine                NED      47.78           
    9 Schol , Lisanne                  NED      47.66           
      Ortiz , Coralys                  PUR         NM           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Women 
                                                                
    1 Germany                          GER      42.25           
    2 Netherlands                      NED      43.02           
    3 Ukraine                          UKR      43.22           
    4 Poland                           POL      44.24           
    5 Netherlands U20                  NED      44.95

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)