Abbey D’Agostino And Will Geoghegan Are Dominant Winners At 2015 Cork City Sports International Athletics Meeting

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 7, 2015

Below you will find full mid-d/distance result for the 2015 Cork City Sports International Athletics meeting in Ireland that was held today under windy conditions as well as links to other event results. Also, on the right, you will find a full video replay of the track and field action if you want to watch the races.

 

In the women’s 3000, Abbey D’Agostino was the dominant winner. After the rabbit took things through 1000 in 3:03, Mary Cain did the work to get the field to 2000 in 6:06 but D’Agostino went to the lead with 900 remaining and gapped the field in a matter of strides. She ended up winning in 8:58.39. Rachel Schneider, who was 5th at USAs in the 1500 this year, ended up a well-beaten second in 9:05.08 with Cain third in 9:05.68.

In the men’s mile, former Dartmouth and Oregon runner Will Geoghegan, who was 8th at USAs in the 1500 and now runs for Nike, absolutely dominated. He was only guy to go with the rabbits and totally gapped the field. He had a 30-meter lead on the chase pack led by Kyle Merber (who went out toward the back of the main pack early on) at the bell and cruised to a dominant victory in 3:59.08 as Riley Masters was second (4:01.33) and Merber third (4:01.43).

In the men’s 800, Michael Rutt, who was 8th at USAs, got the win over 22-year-old Irishman Mark English, whoo ran 1:44.84 in 2013 at age 20. English had the lead at 700 but Rutt won in 1:47.57 as Denmark’s Andreas Bube (1:44.89 pb from 2012, 1:46.24 this year), was second in 1:47.73 and English third in 1:47.89. Heather Kampf, who was 7th at USA in the 1500, won the women’s 800 in over Lauren Wallace, who ran 2:00.48 in the semis of the 800 at USAs.

In the men’s 3000, it was a battle between two guys who have both run 13:21 for 5000 this year with 24-year-old Aussie Brett Robinson coming out on top over American Jeff See in 7:51.01 to See’s 7:51.76.

Discuss the meet on our messageboard: Merber, Cain, Riley Masters, Abbey D, Lauren Wallace all in Ireland’s Cork City Sports Meet today (free YouTube feed).

Results appear below, but before that, a few screenshots from the YouTube broadcast.

3000m Women  Time :19:55
Heat:1
	1	116	D'Agostino Abbey         	92	USA  	8:58.39			
	2	119	Schneider Rachel         	91	USA  	9:05.08			
	3	102	Cain Mary                	96	USA  	9:05.68			
	4	101	Cullen Mary              	82	IRL  	9:08.49			
	5	118	Wilson Heather           	90	USA  	9:10.21			
	6	105	Costello Liz             	88	USA  	9:10.73			
	7	111	Hall Linden              	91	AUS  	9:12.00			
	8	113	Cheever Jamie            	87	USA  	9:12.49			
	9	103	Nowakowska Dominika      	85	POL  	9:13.52			
	10	112	Bracy Addie              	86	USA  	9:15.11			
	11	110	Finn Michelle            	89	IRL  	9:19.34			
	12	104	Fullerton Faye           	84	ENG  	9:21.16			
	13	114	Goldkamp Mary            	88	USA  	9:23.62			
	14	120	Pease Sarah              	87	USA  	9:24.41			
	15	107	Durkan Ciara             	86	IRL  	9:26.17			
	16	117	Findley Kristen          	90	USA  	9:26.70			
	17	121	Strausa Agatha           	89	LAT  	9:46.48			
		115	Keogh Fiona              	82	IRL  	DNF   			PACE

800m Men  Time :20:02
Heat:1
	1	3	Rutt Michael             	87	USA  	1:47.57			
	2	2	Bube Andreas             	87	DEN  	1:47.73			
	3	1	English Mark             	93	IRL  	1:47.89			
	4	7	Murray Declan            	91	IRL  	1:48.02			
	5	10	Tuohy Niall              	89	IRL  	1:48.09			
	6	4	Ralph Joshua             	91	AUS  	1:48.31			
	7	8	van der Ham Bob          	90	NED  	1:48.45			
	8	5	Mutenkanga Julius        	87	UGA  	1:49.96			
	9	12	Timoransky Tomas         	93	SVK  	1:55.00			
	10	6	Bol Peter                	94	AUS  	1:55.68			
	11	11	Perezchica Andy          	85	MEX  	1:56.30			
		13	Ledingham James          	84	IRL  	DNF   			PACE

1 Mile Men  Time :20:13
Heat:1
	1	60	Geoghegan Will           	92	USA  	3:59.09			
	2	43	Masters Riley            	90	USA  	4:01.33			
	3	41	Merber Kyle              	80	USA  	4:01.43			
	4	47	Mullett Rob              	87	ENG  	4:02.16			
	5	42	Phillips Duncan          	90	USA  	4:02.30			
	6	46	Everard Eoin             	86	IRL  	4:04.68			
	7	58	Zebrowski Krzysztof      	90	POL  	4:05.68			
	8	52	Weir Richard             	84	ENG  	4:06.07			
	9	51	Connor Reed              	90	USA  	4:06.21			
	10	49	Mooney Danny             	88	IRL  	4:07.33			
	11	45	Oakley Julian            	93	NZL  	4:10.00			
	12	55	Coghlan John             	88	IRL  	4:10.73			
	13	50	Miller Chart             	95	AUS  	4:14.44			
	14	54	Finnegan Ruairi          	94	IRL  	4:20.77			
		59	Gaffney Peter            	93	IRL  	DNF   			PACE
		53	Cotter Tomas             	90	IRL  	DNS   			
		57	Maunsell William         	IRL  	DNS   			

1500m Split Men Barry's Tea Time :20:40
Heat:1
	1	60	Geoghegan Will           	92	USA  	3:42.40			
	2	42	Phillips Duncan          	90	USA  	3:46.2 			
	3	43	Masters Riley            	90	USA  	3:46.5 			
	4	41	Merber Kyle              	80	USA  	3:46.5 			
	5	47	Mullett Rob              	87	ENG  	3:46.9 			
	6	46	Everard Eoin             	86	IRL  	3:47.0 			
	7	58	Zebrowski Krzysztof      	90	POL  	3:48.7 			
	8	51	Connor Reed              	90	USA  	3:49.3 			
	9	52	Weir Richard             	84	ENG  	3:50.0 			
	10	49	Mooney Danny             	88	IRL  	3:50.5 			
	11	55	Coghlan John             	88	IRL  	3:52.6 			
	12	45	Oakley Julian            	93	NZL  	3:53.1 			
	13	50	Miller Chart             	95	AUS  	3:56.5 			
	14	54	Finnegan Ruairi          	94	IRL  	4:00.4 			
		53	Cotter Tomas             	90	IRL  	DNS   			
		57	Maunsell William         	IRL  	DNS   			
		59	Gaffney Peter            	93	IRL  	DNF   			PACE

3000m Men  Time :21:07
Heat:1
	1	69	Robinson Brett           	91	AUS  	7:51.01			
	2	76	See Jeff                 	86	USA  	7:51.76			
	3	67	Stilin Joe               	89	USA  	7:54.78			
	4	99	McNeill Dave             	86	AUS  	7:56.42			
	5	96	Shrader Brian            	91	USA  	7:57.06			
	6	95	Darling Maverick         	89	USA  	7:58.51			
	7	70	Peterson Jonathan        	89	USA  	8:00.07			
	8	93	Palmer Ford              	90	USA  	8:12.79			
	9	98	Taersboel Mads           	92	DEN  	8:15.17			
	10	74	Chesser Rory             	87	IRL  	8:17.62			
	11	82	Mulcaire Kevin           	97	IRL  	8:20.79			
	12	94	Stones Carl              	89	USA  	8:20.98			
	13	89	Maunsell Kevin           	81	IRL  	8:22.13			
	14	81	Tedesco Josh             	91	AUS  	8:23.17			
	15	90	Sheahan Colm             	IRL  	8:24.00			
	16	77	Dunleavy Emmett          	81	IRL  	8:24.49			
	17	86	McCormack Niall          	89	IRL  	8:24.79			
	18	88	Creech Ryan              	IRL  	8:25.72			
	19	78	Heywood Ethan            	92	AUS  	8:27.11			
	20	84	Keogh Eric               	90	IRL  	8:34.04			
	21	79	Berry Neil               	90	AUS  	8:34.77			
	22	92	Harrington Chris         	IRL  	8:35.73			
	23	87	O'Sullivan Mark          	93	IRL  	8:38.64			
	24	80	McCarthy James           	84	IRL  	8:42.37			
	25	97	Kelly Kevin              	95	IRL  	8:55.92			
		71	O'Neill Brendan          	88	IRL  	DNS   			
		83	Flynn Dave               	89	IRL  	DNS   			

No results yet!
1500m Junior Women  Time :18:21
Heat:1
	1	366	Sweeney Carla            	98	WSAF 	4:49.74			
	2	365	Neff Alannah             	00	LEVA 	5:10.97			

Hammer Men  Time :18:31
Heat:1
	1	301	Frost Andy               	81	ENG  	69.49			
	2	302	Bomba Michael            	86	ENG  	65.07			
	3	306	Moffett Robert           	95	NIR  	55.89			
	4	304	Barry Killian            	92	IRL  	55.40			
	5	305	Mulvaney Francis         	96	ENG  	51.85			
		303	King Adam                	97	IRL  	NM   			
		300	Bennett Chris            	89	SCO  	NM   			

1500m Junior Men  Time :18:32
Heat:1
	1	397	Kirwin Cillian           	96	RAHE 	3:54.09			
	2	375	Campbell Garry           	97	DUNL 	3:55.04			
	3	376	Horgan Luke              	97	LEVA 	3:59.15			
	4	384	Keane Barry              	97	WAC  	4:00.09			
	5	378	Curtin Fearghal          	98	YOUG 	4:01.32			
	6	380	Curran Sean              	97	WWFO 	4:03.71			
	7	385	O'Donovan Charlie        	99	LEVA 	4:05.70			
	8	386	Lynch Peter              	97	KCH  	4:08.70			
	9	383	Collins Sean             	97	ENNI 	4:10.39			
	10	382	O'Sullivan Garry         	97	WMUS 	4:13.20			
	11	393	Byrne Evan               	97	TOGH 	4:14.18			
	12	387	Fox David                	97	LEVA 	4:16.02			
	13	396	Power Micheal            	99	WWFO 	4:16.47			
	14	381	O'Shea Ronan             	97	BUNI 	4:17.29			
	15	392	Roche Jamie              	99	ENNI 	4:19.01			
	16	395	Cronin Billy             	97	WMUS 	4:22.04			
	17	390	McElhinney Darragh       	00	BANT 	4:26.53			
		398	Lynch Cullen             	IRL  	DNF   			PACE

5000m Walk Men  Time :18:52
Heat:1
	1	223	Shange Lebogang          	90	RSA  	18:56.84			
	2	222	Amezcua Alberto          	92	ESP  	18:58.63			
	3	221	Wright Alex              	90	IRL  	19:00.15			
	4	220	Heffernan Robert         	78	IRL  	19:14.00			
	5	227	Boyce Brendan            	86	IRL  	20:38.48			
	6	229	McMenamin Cian           	IRL  	20:52.95			

5000m Walk Men  Time :18:52
Heat:1 CORRECTED
	1	223	Shange Lebogang          	90	RSA  	18:56.84			
	2	222	Amezcua Alberto          	92	ESP  	18:58.63			
	3	221	Wright Alex              	90	IRL  	19:00.15			
	4	220	Heffernan Robert         	78	IRL  	19:14.00			
	5	227	Boyce Brendan            	86	IRL  	20:38.48			
	6	229	McMenamin Cian           	IRL  	20:52.95			

100m Women  Time :19:00
Heat:1      Wind : -0.6
	1	154	VanBuren Cleo            	86	USA  	11.71			
	2	159	McManus Catherine        	92	IRL  	12.01			
	3	156	Brady Claire             	87	IRL  	12.09			
	4	160	Lowe Shona               	94	IRL  	12.69			
		151	Pierre Barbara           	87	USA  	DIS   			R162.7
		153	Meadows Tawanna          	86	USA  	DIS   			R162.7

100m Men  Time :19:13
Heat:1      Wind : -0.5
	1	173	Gittens Ramon            	87	BARB 	10.22			
	2	193	Mitchell Maurice         	89	USA  	10.31			
	3	182	Bockarie Solomon         	87	SLE  	10.41			
	4	181	Mathieu Michael          	84	BAH  	10.48			
	5	184	Masztak Kamil            	84	POL  	10.51			
	6	185	Tsumba Tatenda           	91	ZIM  	10.72			
		172	Hyman Keymar             	89	CAY  	DIS   			R162.7
		171	Frater Michael           	82	JAM  	DIS   			R162.7

100m Men  Time :19:13
Heat:2      Wind : -2.4
	1	177	McKenzie Ramone          	90	JAM  	10.80			
	2	183	Sesele Lebakeng          	89	RSA  	10.83			
	3	186	Irwin Zak                	96	IRL  	10.94			
	4	194	Redrick Philip           	83	USA  	11.10			
	5	190	Ogbene Kaodi             	93	IRL  	11.23			
	6	189	Tladi Mpho               	98	RSA  	11.27			
	7	192	Walsh Owen               	96	IRL  	11.62			
	8	195	Oliveiro Wesley          	IRL  	11.88			

Pole Vault Women  Time :19:34
Heat:1
	1	319	Cussen Laura             	98	IRL  	3.05			
	2	320	Houlihan Lisa            	93	IRL  	2.95			
	3	321	O'Connor Megan           	97	IRL  	2.95			
	4	325	Walsh Clodagh            	IRL  	2.70			
	5	324	Healy Molly              	IRL  	2.55			
	6	323	Samuels Una              	IRL  	2.40			

400mH Men  Time :19:45
Heat:1
	1	201	Gibson Jeffrey           	90	BAH  	49.65			
	2	206	Ukaoma Miles             	92	NGR  	49.99			
	3	207	Downing Quincy           	93	USA  	50.34			
	4	200	Suguimati Mahau          	84	BRA  	50.71			
	5	204	Cray Eric                	88	PHI  	50.96			
	6	203	Alejandro Eric           	86	PUR  	51.36			
	7	208	Harvey Jason             	91	IRL  	53.26			
		205	Rodger Seb               	91	ENG  	DNF   			

400mH Men  Time :19:45
Heat:2
	1	202	Morton Cristian          	89	NGR  	51.34			
	2	209	Crowe Timmy              	91	IRL  	52.70			
	3	211	van Zyl Armand           	97	RSA  	54.31			

High Jump Men  Time :19:52
Heat:1
	1	332	Donisan Mihai            	88	ROM  	2.18			
	2	333	Eto Takashi              	91	JAP  	2.15			
	3	334	Nall Donte               	88	USA  	2.15			
	4	335	Huyler Garrett           	87	USA  	2.10			
	4	330	Baker Chris              	91	ENG  	2.10			
	6	331	Pender Barry             	90	IRL  	2.10			
	7	336	Gilmour Andy             	80	USA  	2.10			
	8	337	Sato Ryo                 	94	JAP  	2.05			
	9	338	Kopic Josip              	94	AUT  	2.00			

100mH Women  Time :20:20
Heat:1      Wind : 0.4
	1	230	Jones Tenaya             	89	USA  	13.33			
	2	234	Alise Sirena             	87	USA  	13.46			
	3	236	McManus Catherine        	92	IRL  	14.09			
	4	235	Feudatari Alessandra     	91	ITA  	14.69			

Long Jump  Time :20:27
Heat:1
	1	347	Frederick Norris         	86	USA  	7.36	+1.4				
	2	351	Haitengi Roger           	83	NAM  	7.31	+0.1				
	3	349	Shiroyama Shontaro       	95	JAP  	7.26	-0.8				
	4	350	Sakuma Kodai             	96	JAP  	7.05	-0.6				
	5	353	Hartog Ronald            	89	NED  	7.02	+0.5				
	6	355	Bourke Colm              	95	IRL  	6.79	-0.6				
	7	354	Kojima Arinobu           	94	JAP  	6.78	+0.6				
	8	357	Andujar Antonio          	97	ESP  	5.70	-0.7				

800m Women  Time :20:29
Heat:1
	1	21	Kampf Heather            	87	USA  	2:03.13			
	2	23	Wallace Lauren           	90	USA  	2:04.02			
	3	22	Crowe Laura              	87	IRL  	2:04.70			
	4	24	Lindh Lovisa             	91	SWE  	2:05.04			
	5	28	Doyle Deirdre            	90	IRL  	2:17.05			
		29	Goldkamp Mary            	88	USA  	DNF   			PACE

200m Women  Time :20:37
Heat:1      Wind : -0.7
	1	242	Spencer Ashley           	93	USA  	24.16			
	2	243	Proper Kelly             	88	IRL  	24.38			
	3	241	Meadows Tawanna          	86	USA  	24.41			
	4	245	VanBuren Cleo            	86	USA  	25.49			


200m Men  Time :20:51
Heat:1      Wind : 1.2
	1	261	Mitchell Maurice         	89	USA  	21.06			
	2	275	Buckarie Solomon         	87	NED  	21.11			
	3	265	Gittens Ramon            	87	BAR  	21.23			
	4	277	Gregan Brian             	89	IRL  	21.55			
	5	267	Tsumba Tatenda           	91	ZIM  	21.78			
		280	Mathieu Michael          	84	BAH  	DNS   			
		281	Redrick Philip           	83	USA  	DNS   			

200m Men  Time :20:51
Heat:2      Wind : -0.3
	1	272	Masztak Kamil            	84	POL  	21.41			
	2	276	Feeney Patrick           	91	USA  	21.55			
	3	274	Sesele Lebakeng          	89	RSA  	21.62			
	4	273	Solomon Jarrin           	86	TTO  	21.87			
	5	278	Fitten Chumaine          	85	JAM  	22.00			
	6	279	Irwin Zak                	96	IRL  	22.16			
		269	McKenzie Ramon           	90	JAM  	DNS   			

 			

 



Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)