2015 Payton Jordan Men: HSer Grant Fisher Impresses, Nick Symmonds and the 10k Guys Disappoint

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 2, 2015

The 2015 Payton Jordan Stanford meet was a bit of a disappointment on the men’s side Saturday night. Stanford is all about fast times and those of you that skipped it to watch the Mayweather-Pacquiao fight didn’t miss too much as the times were slower than expected in the longer distances. We recap it for you below.

Men’s 800: Boris Berian Makes A Name For Himself

Brannon Kidder beat the collegiate best for 2015 of 1:45.78 but the winner was former NCAA D-II runner Boris Berian, who had a big pb of 1:45.30 (1:46.16 previous best).

Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Boris Berian                 Big Bear TC            1:45.30
       50.536 (50.536)
  2 Brannon Kidder               Penn State             1:45.58
       51.104 (51.104)
  3 Mark Wieczorek               Brooks Beast           1:45.89
       50.799 (50.799)
  4 Shaquille Walker             Byu                    1:45.98
       51.191 (51.191)
  5 Edward Kemboi                Iowa State             1:46.17
       50.682 (50.682)
  6 Luke Lefebure                Stanford               1:47.73
       51.289 (51.289)
  7 Thomas Roth                  Aam                    1:48.65
       51.007 (51.007)
 -- Daniel Guerro                Big Bear TC                DNF
       50.416 (50.416)
Event 5  Men 800 Meter Run Section 2
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Joe McAsey                   Illinois               1:47.91
       53.668 (53.668)
  2 Patrick Peterson             Iowa State             1:48.14
       53.855 (53.855)
  3 Elijah Silva                 Tulsa                  1:48.54
       54.086 (54.086)
  4 Aaron Evans                  Team Run Eugene        1:50.70
       54.490 (54.490)
  5 Otniel Teixeira              Florida State          1:51.05
       53.435 (53.435)
  6 Geoff Harris                 Halifast TC            1:51.28
       54.656 (54.656)
 -- Brandon Barnes               Iowa State                 DNF

Men’s 1500: Heat 2 Beats Heat 1, German Fernandez Bombs and HSer Grant Fisher Runs 3:42

Article continues below player

Ryan Hill go the win in heat 1 but no one came close to the IAAF standard of 3:36.20. In fact, Oklahoma State’s Chad Noelle had the fastest time and new collegiate leader (3:38.35) in heat #2. In heat #3, HSer Grant Fisher ran 3:42.80 – equal to 4:00 in the mile – the 4th-fastest HS 1500 in history. MB: Grant Fisher 3:42.89 at PJ. If he gets in a mile, he should be able to break 4:00. Hopefully he gets a shot at the adidas Dream Mile in New York on June 13.

Someone who surprisingly might struggle to break 4:00 right now is World Championship 800m silver medallist Nick Symmonds. In his first serious race in 14 months, Symmonds struggled. He ran in the back throughout and never was a factor and only managed a 3:44. MB: Nick Symmonds 3rd to Last at Stanford. 3:44.22. German Fernandez had an even worse night – stepping off the track in heat #2 at 700.

Event 9  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Ryan Hill                    Nike Btc               3:38.79
   1:41.605 (1:41.605)     2:41.940 (1:00.335)
  2 Ford Palmer                  Hoka One One/Njnytc    3:39.07
   1:42.009 (1:42.009)       2:41.999 (59.990)
  3 Evan Jager                   Nike                   3:39.40
   1:41.808 (1:41.808)     2:42.143 (1:00.335)
  4 Cristian Soratos             Montana State          3:39.68
   1:42.475 (1:42.475)     2:42.509 (1:00.035)
  5 Lawi Lalang                  Global Sport           3:40.01
   1:41.394 (1:41.394)     2:41.778 (1:00.384)
  6 Mike Atchoo                  Strava TC              3:40.20
   1:42.317 (1:42.317)       2:42.225 (59.908)
  7 Oliver Aitchison             Adams State            3:40.21
   1:43.014 (1:43.014)     2:43.075 (1:00.061)
  8 Jack Bolas                   New Jersey-N           3:40.70
   1:42.692 (1:42.692)     2:42.742 (1:00.050)
  9 Nathan Brannen               Saucony                3:41.03
   1:42.876 (1:42.876)       2:42.405 (59.530)
 10 Nick Symmonds                Brooks Beast           3:44.22
   1:43.392 (1:43.392)     2:43.917 (1:00.525)
 11 Craig Miller                 Unattached             3:45.34
   1:43.127 (1:43.127)     2:43.674 (1:00.548)
 12 Andy Bayer                   Bowerman TC            3:47.36
   1:42.208 (1:42.208)     2:42.905 (1:00.697)
 -- Ryan Waite                   Unattached                 DNF
   1:40.900 (1:40.900)
Event 10  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 2
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Chad Noelle                  Oklahoma State         3:38.35
   1:43.109 (1:43.109)     2:43.232 (1:00.124)
  2 Robby Creese                 Penn State             3:39.02
   1:42.797 (1:42.797)       2:42.625 (59.829)
  3 Kirubel Erassa               Oklahoma State         3:39.05
   1:42.690 (1:42.690)     2:43.005 (1:00.315)
  4 Julian Matthews              Unattached             3:39.73
   1:43.357 (1:43.357)       2:43.184 (59.828)
  5 Daniel Winn                  Oregon                 3:39.76
   1:43.869 (1:43.869)       2:43.393 (59.525)
  6 Graham Crawford              North Carolina St.     3:40.67
   1:44.247 (1:44.247)       2:44.121 (59.874)
  7 Cole Williams                Georgetown             3:42.05
   1:44.365 (1:44.365)       2:44.005 (59.641)
  8 Amos Bartelsmeyer            Georgetown             3:43.82
   1:44.106 (1:44.106)       2:43.818 (59.713)
  9 Dylan Ferris                 Strava Tc/Brooks       3:43.84
   1:43.580 (1:43.580)     2:43.586 (1:00.007)
 10 Dorian Ulrey                 Brooks Beasts          3:44.89
   1:42.442 (1:42.442)     2:42.845 (1:00.403)
 11 Michael Hammond              VT Elite               3:50.87
   1:44.969 (1:44.969)     2:46.347 (1:01.379)
 -- Matt Cleaver                 Adidas/RogueAC             DNF
   1:41.982 (1:41.982)
 -- German Fernandez             Nike                       DNF
Event 11  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 3
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Peter Callahan               New Mexico             3:40.37
   1:45.760 (1:45.760)       2:45.424 (59.665)
  2 Jose Juan Esparza Perez      Mexico-FMAA            3:40.93
   1:45.719 (1:45.719)       2:45.278 (59.560)
  3 Blake Haney                  Oregon                 3:41.27
   1:46.067 (1:46.067)       2:45.827 (59.760)
  4 Ben Saarel                   Colorado               3:41.90
   1:45.951 (1:45.951)       2:45.742 (59.791)
  5 Jake Hurysz                  Colorado               3:42.56
   1:46.450 (1:46.450)       2:46.220 (59.770)
  6 Charles Philibert-Thibou     Universite Laval       3:42.72
   1:46.257 (1:46.257)       2:45.257 (59.000)
  7 Grant Fisher                 Unattached             3:42.89
   1:45.913 (1:45.913)     2:46.038 (1:00.125)
  8 Hamish Carson                New Zealand            3:43.31
   1:46.032 (1:46.032)       2:45.786 (59.755)
  9 Justin Brinkley              Stanford               3:43.48
   1:45.486 (1:45.486)       2:45.470 (59.984)
 10 Thomas Coyle                 Stanford               3:43.85
   1:46.237 (1:46.237)       2:46.070 (59.833)
 11 Tamas Kazi                   Santa Monica TC        3:43.97
   1:45.381 (1:45.381)     2:45.512 (1:00.131)
 12 Patrick Joseph               Virginia Tech          3:49.90
   1:46.671 (1:46.671)     2:46.889 (1:00.218)
 -- Kevin DeWillie               Virginia Tech              DNF
   1:45.107 (1:45.107)

Men’s Steeple: Arkansas’ Stanley Kebenei gets new US leader

Kebenei, who is in the US Army and can now run for the US, got the early US and collegiate leader. He and four others got under the IAAF standard of 8:28.00. He just missed joining the top 10 in collegiate history (8:22.34).

Event 15  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Stanley Kebenei              Arkansas               8:23.93
   1:41.815 (1:41.815)     2:51.685 (1:09.870)     4:00.734 (1:09.050)
   5:08.063 (1:07.330)     6:15.983 (1:07.920)     7:22.283 (1:06.300)
  2 Dan Huling                   Nike Btc               8:24.61
   1:41.590 (1:41.590)     2:51.442 (1:09.853)     4:00.810 (1:09.368)
   5:08.310 (1:07.500)     6:15.650 (1:07.340)     7:22.037 (1:06.388)
  3 Alex Genest                  Speed River            8:24.84
   1:42.462 (1:42.462)     2:51.662 (1:09.200)     4:00.987 (1:09.325)
   5:09.427 (1:08.440)     6:16.335 (1:06.908)     7:22.914 (1:06.580)
  4 Taylor Milne                 Speed River            8:25.46
   1:42.275 (1:42.275)     2:52.157 (1:09.883)     4:00.290 (1:08.133)
   5:07.745 (1:07.456)     6:15.866 (1:08.121)     7:22.694 (1:06.828)
  5 Tabor Stevens                Adams State            8:26.81
   1:42.053 (1:42.053)     2:51.940 (1:09.887)     4:01.140 (1:09.200)
   5:09.120 (1:07.980)     6:16.497 (1:07.378)     7:23.418 (1:06.922)
  6 jose pena                    venezuela              8:31.47
   1:41.370 (1:41.370)     2:51.156 (1:09.787)     4:00.931 (1:09.775)
   5:08.902 (1:07.972)     6:15.382 (1:06.480)     7:22.944 (1:07.563)
  7 Ole Hesselbjerg              Eastern Kentucky       8:33.22
   1:43.280 (1:43.280)     2:52.990 (1:09.710)     4:01.762 (1:08.772)
   5:10.542 (1:08.780)     6:19.520 (1:08.978)     7:28.545 (1:09.025)
  8 Chris Winter                 Speed River            8:35.41
   1:42.366 (1:42.366)     2:52.222 (1:09.857)     4:01.305 (1:09.083)
   5:09.868 (1:08.564)     6:18.500 (1:08.632)     7:27.991 (1:09.492)
  9 Patrick Nasti                Fiamme Gialle          8:39.92
   1:42.107 (1:42.107)     2:51.863 (1:09.757)     4:00.625 (1:08.763)
   5:09.483 (1:08.858)     6:18.324 (1:08.841)     7:28.982 (1:10.659)
 10 Zak Seddon                   Florida State          8:42.75
   1:43.010 (1:43.010)     2:52.637 (1:09.628)     4:01.089 (1:08.453)
   5:08.554 (1:07.465)     6:16.135 (1:07.582)     7:24.468 (1:08.333)
 11 Matt Cleaver                 Adidas/RogueAC         8:44.49
   1:44.282 (1:44.282)     2:54.235 (1:09.953)     4:05.277 (1:11.042)
   5:16.862 (1:11.586)     6:28.547 (1:11.685)     7:39.011 (1:10.464)
 12 Aoi Matsumoto                Otsuka T&F             8:45.10
   1:42.665 (1:42.665)     2:52.564 (1:09.899)     4:01.430 (1:08.867)
   5:10.157 (1:08.727)     6:20.262 (1:10.106)     7:34.794 (1:14.532)
 13 Hillary Bor                  Adp                    8:45.94
   1:43.035 (1:43.035)     2:52.439 (1:09.405)     4:01.589 (1:09.150)
   5:10.040 (1:08.452)     6:18.975 (1:08.935)     7:31.087 (1:12.113)
 14 Nour eddine Smail            American Dis           8:54.53
   1:41.743 (1:41.743)     2:52.367 (1:10.625)     4:00.412 (1:08.045)
   5:09.359 (1:08.947)     6:22.595 (1:13.237)     7:37.800 (1:15.205)
 -- Ben Bruce                    Hoka Naz Elite             DNF
   1:44.972 (1:44.972)     2:55.280 (1:10.308)     4:07.120 (1:11.840)
   5:21.038 (1:13.919)

Men’s 5000: 7 Get The Standard

Mexico’s Juan Luis Barrios won as the top 10 guys got the 13:23.00 IAAF standard as Kemoy Campbell got a new collegiate leader of 13:20.39, not too far off #10 all-time collegiately (13:18.71). Syracuse true frosh Justyn Knight, who is just 18, ran 13:34 in heat #2: MB: Syracuse Freshman Justyn Knight runs 13:34 to beat Canadian Junior record. Lopez Lomong was only 9th in 13:21 in this one.

Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Juan Luis Barrios            Nike                  13:15.71
  2 Garrett Heath                Brooks Beasts         13:16.31
  3 Diego Estrada                Asics                 13:17.30
  4 Tom Farrell                  Nike Otc Elite        13:17.87
  5 Riley Masters                Brooks Beasts TC      13:17.97
  6 Matt Hughes                  Nike                  13:19.56
  7 Kemoy Campbell               Arkansas              13:20.39
  8 Jeff See                     Furman Elite          13:21.16
  9 Lopez Lomong                 Nike                  13:21.32
 10 Dennis Licht                 Unattached            13:23.00
 11 Henrik Ingebrigtsen          Norway                13:27.10
 12 Paul Chelimo                 Wcap                  13:37.02
 13 Jonathan Peterson            Team Usa MN           13:38.57
 14 David Torrence               Hoka One One          13:39.48
 15 Trevor Dunbar                Nike                  13:57.92
 16 Diego Alberto Borrego Mo     Mexico-FMAA           14:01.15
 17 Luc Bruchet                  Point Grey Tfc        14:17.50
 -- Elmar Engholm                New Mexico                 DNF
 -- Lee Emanuel                  Unattached                 DNF
 -- Elroy Gelant                 Global Sport               DNS
 -- Craig Forys                  Nyac/ Furman Elite         DNS
Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 2

===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals

  1 Thomas Joyce                 California            13:34.42
  2 Justyn Knight                Syracuse              13:34.86
  3 Martin Hehir                 Syracuse              13:35.70
  4 Erik Olson                   Stanford              13:36.77
  5 Marc Scott                   Tulsa                 13:36.81
  6 Pierce Murphy                Colorado              13:37.05
  7 Jonny Mellor                 Global Sport          13:37.50
  8 Andrew Springer              New Jersey-N          13:37.65
  9 Tom Lancashire               New Balance           13:38.01
 10 Ross Proudfoot               Guelph                13:38.32
 11 Dan Quigley                  Team Run Eugene       13:39.29
 12 Mitchel Brown                Bowerman Ath          13:39.64
 13 Isaac Presson                Furman Elite          13:39.87
 14 Joseph Stilin                Zap Fitness           13:42.29
 15 Sean McGorty                 Stanford              13:48.13
 16 Kevin Batt                   Unattached            13:49.80
 17 Matt Elliott                 Brooks                13:54.31
 18 Eric Finan                   Saucony/Team Usa MN   13:55.26
 19 Aldo Vega                    Nike/Mexico           13:57.80
 20 Lex Williams                 Brooks                14:04.14
 21 Julian Saad                  Baa                   14:05.22
 22 Matt Hillenbrand             Brooks Beasts         14:14.88
 -- Cory Leslie                  Nike/Furman Elite          DNF
 -- eric avila                   Hoka One One               DNF
 -- Olle Olle Walleräng          Hälle IF                   DNS

Men’s 10,000: They Had To Go Sub-4:20 Get The Standard

Not sure what the guys were doing in this one. It was sort of a prisoner’s dilemma. The rabbit was bad – 14:08 for 5k. With rabbit not doing a good job, no one wanted to lead. They had to go sub-4:20 on the last mile to get the 27:45.00 standard and three people did it. Australia’s David McNeill missed it by .01. In most events at Worlds, McNeill would be okay as after the IAAF accepts everyone with the standard, they accept the next-best runners on a rolling basis to fill out the fields. Unfortunately, this is not the case in the 5,000, 10,000, marathon or race walks (to run these events at Worlds, you must have the standard), which means McNeill might be left out in the cold unless he runs another 10,000 between now and Worlds. BYU’s Jason Witt got a new collegiate leader in 9th.

Event 23  Men 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Andy Vernon                  Melbourne Tr          27:42.62
  2 Ben True                     Saucony               27:43.79
  3 Ben St Lawrence              Melbourne Tr          27:44.24
  4 David McNeill                Melbourne Tr          27:45.01
  5 Mo Ahmed                     NikeBTC/Canada        27:46.90
  6 Bashir Abdi                  Nike                  27:47.55
  7 Hassan Mead                  Nike Otc              27:49.43
  8 Kassa Mekashaw               Yachiyo Kogyo         27:52.86
  9 Jason Witt                   Byu                   27:54.25
 10 Parker Stinson               Saucony               27:54.98
 11 Christo Landry               Mizuno                27:55.19
 12 Bobby Curtis                 Hansons-Brooks Odp    27:56.59
 13 Yuki Sato                    Nissin Foods          27:57.13
 14 Jake Riley                   Hansons-Brooks Odp    27:59.37
 15 Jonathan Grey                Team Usa MN           27:59.88
 16 Yuta Shitara                 Honda                 28:01.65
 17 Brendan Gregg                Hansons-Brooks Odp    28:03.27
 18 Ryan Vail                    Brooks                28:04.60
 19 Tsegay Tuemay                Posso Sports          28:16.61
 20 Tyler Pennel                 Zap Fitness/Reebok    28:22.90
 21 Afewerki Berhane Hidru       Posso Sports          28:28.35
 22 Brian Shrader                Saucony               28:28.56
 23 shadrack Kipchirchir         Wcap                  28:34.16
 24 Samsom Grebreyohannes        Posso Sports          28:41.75
 25 Keita Shitara                Konica Minolta        28:42.05
 -- Jake Robertson               Athletics Ne               DNF
 -- Zach Mayhew                  Unattached                 DNF
 -- Sean Quigley                 Boulder Track Club         DNF
 -- Aron Rono                    Wcap                       DNS
 -- Tsegaye Getachew             Unattached                 DNS

Discuss this meet in our world famous fan forum: Official 2015 Payton Jordan Live Discussion Thread
*Grant Fisher 3:42.89 at PJ
*Nick Symmonds 3rd to Last at Stanford. 3:44.22.


Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here