Results: 2014 Camel City Hilton Garden Invitational

LetsRun.com
February 1, 2014

Below are the distance results from the 2014 Hilton Garden Invitational. Full live results can be found here.

Men’s 800: Nick Symmonds runs 1:48.64 beating a field that included Brooks Beast TC teammates Marck Wiezorek (3rd) and Cas Loxsom (4th).

Event 39  Men 800 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Symmonds, Nick               Brooks Beast Tc        1:48.64        
  2 Rutto, Eliud                 Mid. Tenn. State       1:48.98        
  3 Wieczorek, Mark              Brooks Beast Tc        1:49.66        
  4 Loxsom, Casimir              Brooks Beast Tc        1:50.14        
  5 Bojanowski, Thomas           Wake Forest            1:51.18        
  6 Hazouri, Brandon             Samford                1:51.64        
  7 Hendershot, Nathan           Samford                1:51.95        
 -- Roberts, Logan               Unattached                 DNF
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Women’s 800: Heather Kampf beats Phoebe Wright by .01 with 2:04.28. Maggie Vessey was 5th.

Event 38  Women 800 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Kampf, Heather               Asics/Team Usa Mn      2:04.28        
  2 Wright, Phoebe               Nike                   2:04.29        
  3 Wallace, Lauren              Oiselle                2:06.99        
  4 Whelan, Elizabeth            North Carolina         2:07.03        
  5 Vessey, Maggie               Unattached             2:09.78        
  6 Mungo, T'Sheila              Charlotte              2:12.21        
  7 White, Layla                 Unattached             2:16.27        
  8 Miller, Rachel               Charlotte              2:17.68        
  9 Charles, Ericka              Speed Factory          2:18.31

Men’s Mile: Duncan Phillips wins in 4:00.94 over last year’s US Champs 4th placer Matt Elliott.

Event 18  Men 1 Mile Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Phillips, Duncan             Unattached             4:00.94        
  2 Elliott, Matthew             Brooks                 4:01.50        
  3 Masters, Riley               Brooks Beast Tc        4:01.77        
  4 Presson, Isaac               North Carolina         4:02.28        
  5 Lafond, Dylan                Mount Olive            4:05.53        
  6 Schulist, Chris              Campbell               4:08.11        
  7 Hammond, Michael             Furman Elite           4:09.68        
  8 Holden, Simon                Wake Forest            4:10.05        
  9 Grimster, Kane               Auburn                 4:10.10        
 -- Cowart, Donald               Crazy Running              DNF        
 -- Chelimo, Paul                Unc-Greensboro             DNS        
 -- Batty, Miles                 Asics                      DNS

Women’s Mile: Sarah Vaugn runs 4:35.07 to beat Nicole Bush and Stephanie Garcia.

Event 40  Women 1 Mile Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Vaughn, Sara                 Brooks Id              4:35.07        
  2 Bush, Nicole                 Furman Elite/New       4:38.18        
  3 Garcia, Stephanie            Furman Elite/New       4:38.60        
  4 Mergaert, Amanda             Oiselle                4:42.74        
  5 Browning, Charlotte          Ragged Mtn Elite       4:46.92        
 -- Gregson, Heidi               Furman Elite               DNF        
 -- Felnagle, Brie               Unattached                 DNS

Men’s 3,000: Craig Forys gets the win in 7:58.07 over Bobby Mack.

Event 41  Men 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Forys, Craig                 Furman Elite           7:58.07        
  2 Mack, Bobby                  Reebok                 7:59.98        
  3 McCormack, Ty                Auburn                 8:01.60        
  4 Walling, Ryan                North Carolina         8:06.79        
  5 Duchampt, Felix              Queens (N.C.)          8:11.26        
  6 Gilmer, Lee                  Unattached             8:11.55        
  7 Rose, Alexander              Wake Forest            8:13.39        
  8 Buhner, Niklas               Auburn                 8:14.11        
  9 Given, Wilkerson             Unattached             8:14.58        
 10 Hudgins, Brandon             Unattached             8:17.48        
 11 Smith, Jacob                 High Point             8:19.26        
 12 Terer, Amon                  Campbell               8:19.41        
 13 Morgan, Scott                North Carolina         8:27.36        
 14 Szalai, Benji                High Point             8:27.81        
 -- Finnerty, Rob                Furman Elite               DNF

Women’s 3,000: Brooks Beast TC’s Deborah Maier runs 9:02.79 to win over teammate Jessica Tebo.

Event 42  Women 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Maier, Deborah               Brooks Beast Tc        9:02.79        
  2 Tebo, Jessica                Brooks Beast Tc        9:04.52        
  3 Bracy, Addie                 Brooks Id              9:13.86        
  4 LeHardy, Annie               North Carolina         9:16.56        
  5 Bottorff, Juliet             Duke                   9:18.88        
  6 Cheever, Jamie               Brooks Beast Tc        9:19.21        
  7 Callahan, Maggie             Hts Elite              9:20.86        
  8 Graves, Carmen               Roanoke Valley E       9:21.69        
  9 Bizzarri, Angela             Brooks Beast Tc        9:28.45        
 10 D'Alessio, Lauren            Samford                9:39.75        
 11 Jones, Samantha              Wake Forest            9:44.99        
 -- Frazier, Wesley              Unattached                 DNF
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.