Full Results 2017 Paris Diamond League – Meeting de Paris

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 1, 2017

After a two-week break,  the 2017 Diamond League season resumed on Saturday in Paris.

Sifan Hassan took it to the Olympic champ Faith Kipyegon in the 1500, Ronald Kwemoi was upset in the men’s 3000m by a great final 400 by Muktar Edris, Nijel Amos returned to the win column in the 800, Beatrice Chepkoech won the steeple as Ruth Jebet fell, Elaine Thompson won the 100, Omar McLeod got beat in the hurdles and laid on the track afterwards with hopefully all that was a cramp, and Sam Kendricks defeated Renaud Lavillenie in the pole vault.

The meet this year was at the smaller Stade Charley instead of the Stade de Paris.

Full one page results below.

LetsRun.com recap coming.

If you want more detailed results with series click here.

01/07/2017                                                      
                                                                
Meeting de Paris                                                
Paris (Stade Charléty), 01/07/2017                              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.99           
    2 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB      10.05           
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.23           
    4 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.23           
    5 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.26           
    6 Zézé , Mickaël-Méba              FRA      10.36           
      Collins , Kim                    SKN         DQ           
      Matadi , Emmanuel                LBR         DQ           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.15          8
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.27          7
    3 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.45          6
    4 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.48          5
    5 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      20.51          4
    6 Dukes , Dedric                   USA      20.55          3
    7 John , Jeffrey                   FRA      20.72          2
    8 Bassaw , Ben                     FRA      20.94          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:44.24          8
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.36          7
    3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.37          6
    4 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.05          5
    5 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:45.40          4
    6 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.50          3
    7 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.71          2
    8 Kupers , Thijmen                 NED    1:46.07          1
    9 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    1:46.76           
   10 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:47.36           
   11 Tarbei , Willy Kiplimo           KEN    1:51.77           
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Edris , Muktar                   ETH    7:32.31          8
    2 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    7:32.88          7
    3 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:33.37          6
    4 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA    7:34.96          5
    5 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:35.28          4
    6 True , Ben                       USA    7:35.53          3
    7 Tiernan , Patrick                AUS    7:39.28          2
    8 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:39.57          1
    9 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    7:43.57           
   10 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:43.96           
   11 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    7:44.33           
   12 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN    7:44.69           
   13 Crippa , Yemaneberhan            ITA    7:55.31           
   14 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN    8:04.56           
   15 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    8:10.52           
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF           
      Kiptonui , Cornelius Kiplangat   KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 1             Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.09 Q         
    2 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.10 Q         
    3 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.15 Q         
    4 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.21 q         
    5 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.27 q         
    6 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.28           
    7 Sédécias , Benjamin              FRA      13.41           
    8 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      14.35           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 2            Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.13 Q         
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.24 Q         
    3 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.28 Q         
    4 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.41           
    5 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.54           
    6 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.55           
    7 Payen , Ludovic                  FRA      13.76           
    8 Borome , Nicolas                 FRA      14.01           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                   Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.05          8
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.14          7
    3 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.15          6
    4 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.18          5
    5 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.24          4
    6 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.30          3
    7 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.41          2
      Allen , Devon                    USA         DQ           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.35          8
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.32          7
    3 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.32          6
    4 Ivanov , Tikhomir                BUL       2.28          5
    5 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.28          4
    6 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24          3
    6 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24          3
    8 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.20          1
    8 Eto , Takashi                    JPN       2.20          1
   10 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20           
   11 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.20           
      Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA         NM           
      Tobe , Naoto                     JPN         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.82          8
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.62          7
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.62          6
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.62          5
    5 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.52          4
    6 Chapelle , Axel                  FRA       5.52          3
    7 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.52          2
    8 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.52          1
    9 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.37           
   10 Karalís , Emmanouíl              GRE       5.37           
      Balner , Michal                  CZE         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.29          8     0.0
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.18          7    -0.3
    3 Hess , Max                       GER      17.07          6    -0.6
    4 Pichardo , Pedro P.              CUB      17.05          5    -1.0
    5 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.96          4    -0.2
    6 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.91          3    +0.4
    7 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.82          2    -0.4
    8 Zango Hugues , Fabrice           BUR      16.60          1    +0.1
    9 Murillo , John                   COL      16.43               -0.2
   10 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.16               -0.4
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Vetter , Johannes                GER      88.74          8
    2 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      88.02          7
    3 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      87.23          6
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      85.34          5
    5 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      84.67          4
    6 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      83.88          3
    7 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      83.87          2
    8 Mardare , Andrian                MDA      77.93          1
    9 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      76.00           
   10 Nicollin , Jeremy                FRA      64.19           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.91          8
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.96          7
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.09          6
    4 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.10          5
    5 Zahi , Carolle                   FRA      11.17          4
    6 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.22          3
    7 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.27          2
    8 Gnafoua , Floriane               FRA      11.37          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.03          8
    2 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      51.19          7
    3 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      51.91          6
    4 Jele , Lydia                     BOT      51.96          5
    5 Guei , Floria                    FRA      52.33          4
    6 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      52.93          3
    7 Sananes , Déborah                FRA      53.41          2
      McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:57.10          8
    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:57.51          7
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.55          6
    4 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:01.61          5
    5 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:01.81          4
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:03.55          3
    7 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:04.64          2
    8 Kiyeng , Judy                    KEN    4:05.54          1
    9 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:05.70           
   10 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:06.37           
   11 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:06.70           
   12 Bobocea , Claudia                ROU    4:07.67           
   13 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:08.55           
   14 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:14.13           
      Nakaayi , Halimah                UGA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:01.69          8
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:06.00          7
    3 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:07.54          6
    4 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:10.95          5
    5 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:11.08          4
    6 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:13.25          3
    7 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:20.38          2
    8 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:22.01          1
    9 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:24.39           
   10 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:27.02           
   11 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:27.58           
   12 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:33.71           
   13 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    9:36.11           
   14 Pérez , María José               ESP    9:40.51           
   15 Danois , Maeva                   FRA    9:48.42           
      Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.14          8
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.48          7
    3 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.28          6
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.23          5
    5 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.78          4
    6 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      17.68          3
    7 Arcanjo , Geisa                  BRA      17.36          2
    8 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.22          1

Paris Discussion: