Full Results 2017 Rome Diamond League – Golden Gala Pietro Mennea

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 8, 2017

The fourth Diamond League track and field / athletics meet of 2017, the Golden Gala Pietro Mennea from Rome is in the books and we have full results below.  

A full LetsRun.com recap is here: LRC 2017 Rome Diamond League Recap: Sifan Hassan and Hellen Obiri Impress – Is Konstanze Klostherhalfen The Greatest Non-African-Born Talent Ever

Meet highlights were Sifan Hassan blasting a 3:56 1500m and Hellen Obiri running 14:18 to destroy Genzeba Dibaba in the 5000m. Andre De Grasse got back to his winning ways in the 200, as did Aries Merritt in the hurdles, and Dafne Schippers in the 100.

Donvan Brazier was 3rd in his DL debut, there was a good battle in the steeple with Conseslus Kipruto coming out on top. In the field events, Ekaterini Stefanidi took world record attempts in the pole vault,  Lijiao Gong dominated the shot put, and Thomas Röhler threw 90 meters in the javelin.

If you want detailed series or splits click here.

Results

Golden Gala Pietro Mennea                                       
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 08/06/2017                              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.02           
    2 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.05           
    3 Baker , Ronnie                   USA      10.05           
    4 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.10           
    5 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.14           
    6 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.18           
    7 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.21           
    8 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      10.35           
    9 Cattaneo , Federico              ITA      10.38           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.01          8
    2 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.29          7
    3 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.33          6
    4 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      20.34          5
    5 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.43          4
    6 Rodney , Brendon                 CAN      20.61          3
    7 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.74          2
    8 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.74          1
      Forte , Julian                   JAM        DNS           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.96          8
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:46.00          7
    3 Brazier , Donavan                USA    1:46.08          6
    4 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    1:46.22          5
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:46.51          4
    6 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:46.69          3
    7 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.85          2
    8 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:47.09          1
    9 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:47.33           
   10 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:48.07           
   11 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:48.49           
   12 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:49.73           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:04.63          8
    2 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:05.17          7
    3 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:07.84          6
    4 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:08.37          5
    5 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:11.22          4
    6 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:11.82          3
    7 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:14.13          2
    8 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:14.46          1
    9 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:14.52           
   10 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:15.60           
   11 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:19.29           
   12 Girma , Tesfaye                  ETH    8:19.67           
   13 Bamoussa , Abdoullah             ITA    8:22.00           
   14 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:23.68           
   15 Chiappinelli , Yohanes           ITA    8:27.34           
   16 Zoghlami , Ala                   ITA    8:29.26           
   17 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:33.07           
   18 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:33.49           
   19 Floriani , Yuri                  ITA    8:39.83           
      Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN        DNF           
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.13          8
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.17          7
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.21          6
    4 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.24          5
    5 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.39          4
    6 Oliver , David                   USA      13.46          3
    7 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.60          2
    8 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA      13.65          1
    9 Darien , Garfield                FRA      15.64           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      90.06          8
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      88.15          7
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      86.61          6
    4 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      86.37          5
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.84          4
    6 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      83.70          3
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      82.19          2
    8 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      79.65          1
    9 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      78.42           
   10 Fraresso , Mauro                 ITA      78.28           
   11 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      76.92           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.99          8
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.03          7
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.07          6
    4 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.26          5
    5 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.32          4
    6 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.32          3
    7 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.39          2
    8 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.40          1
    9 Siragusa , Irene                 ITA      11.70           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.52          8
    2 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.04          7
    3 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.08          6
    4 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.51          5
    5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.52          4
    6 Jele , Lydia                     BOT      51.53          3
    7 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      51.56          2
    8 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      51.81          1
    9 Chigbolu , Mariabenedicta        ITA      52.28           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:56.22          8
    2 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    3:59.16          7
    3 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    3:59.30          6
    4 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:00.59          5
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.42          4
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:01.84          3
    7 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:03.16          2
    8 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:03.77          1
    9 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:04.25           
   10 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:04.49           
   11 Stafford , Gabriela              CAN    4:04.87           
   12 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:04.99           
   13 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:05.40           
   14 Anbesa , Adanech                 ETH    4:06.20           
   15 Eccleston , Amanda               USA    4:07.07           
   16 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:07.99           
   17 Worku , Fantu                    ETH    4:08.04           
      Pierdevara , Florina             ROU        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:18.37          8
    2 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:33.09          7
    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:33.32          6
    4 Can , Yasemin                    TUR   14:36.82          5
    5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   14:40.29          4
    6 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:41.55          3
    7 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:43.89          2
    8 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:47.11          1
    9 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR   15:05.36           
   10 Chelangat , Sheila               KEN   15:15.08           
   11 Lozano , Ana                     ESP   15:18.07           
   12 Degefa , Beyenu                  ETH   15:19.49           
   13 Scott , Dominique                RSA   15:20.10           
   14 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:20.10           
   15 Seccafien , Andrea               CAN   15:20.77           
   16 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:24.05           
   17 Rebitu , Bontu                   BRN   15:37.97           
   18 Westphal , Liv                   FRA   15:40.74           
   19 Carton , Louise                  BEL   15:48.94           
      Kushnir , Viktoria               BLR        DNF           
      McColgan , Eilish                GBR        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.14           
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.35           
    3 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      54.58           
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.27           
    5 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      55.62           
    6 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      55.63           
    7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      55.70           
    8 Caravelli , Marzia               ITA      55.83           
    9 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.86           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.00          8
    2 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.96          7
    3 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.94          6
    4 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.91          5
    4 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.91          5
    6 Treasure , Alyxandria            CAN       1.88          3
    7 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.88          2
    8 Furlani , Erika                  ITA       1.88          1
    8 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88          1
   10 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.85           
   11 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.80           
      Spencer , Levern                 LCA         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.85          8
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.75          7
    3 McCartney , Eliza                NZL       4.75          6
    4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.65          5
    4 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.65          5
    6 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.55          3
    7 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.40          2
    7 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.40          2
    7 Kylypko , Maryna                 UKR       4.40          2
   10 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.20           
   11 Malavisi , Sonia                 ITA       4.20           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.84          8    +0.6
    2 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.78          7     0.0
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.64          6    +0.1
    4 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.42          5    +1.0
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.21          4    +0.3
    6 Povea , Liadagmis                CUB      14.15          3    +0.7
    7 Derkach , Dariya                 ITA      14.04          2    +1.3
    8 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      13.82          1    -0.3
    9 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      13.75               +0.3
   10 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.67               +1.7
   11 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      13.63               -0.3
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.56          8
    2 Bunch , Daniella                 USA      18.95          7
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.86          6
    4 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.55          5
    5 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.43          4
    6 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      17.93          3
    7 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.68          2
    8 Crew , Brittany                  CAN      17.51          1
    9 Dongmo , Auriole                 CMR      17.29           
   10 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.15           

Recap: LRC 2017 Rome Diamond League Recap: Sifan Hassan and Hellen Obiri Impress – Is Konstanze Klostherhalfen The Greatest Non-African-Born Talent Ever

Rome Discussion: Official 2017 Rome Diamond League Discussion Thread
*Konstanze Klosterhalfen Has Run 1:59, 3:59, and 14:51 at age 20. Is She the greatest non-African born talent?
*Donavan Brazier 3rd in his Diamond League debut, what does this mean for the rest of his season? – 

Screenshot (403)
 

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!