2015 Ponce Grand Prix: Charles Jock Gets Big Win Over Nick Symmonds And Cas Loxsom

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
March 23, 2015

The 2015 Ponce Grand Prix was Saturday in Puerto Rico. We’ve pasted the highlights from the meet below for your convenience. You can find full results here.

Men’s 800: Charles Jock ran 1:45.40 (the fastest he’s ran since 2013) to win a close race with Colombia’s Rafith RodriguezNick Symmonds was back in 5th and Cas Loxom 7th.

 S.O.D.M. - Contractor License              5/23/2015 - 8:23 PM
                       PONCE GRAND PRIX                        
                   IAAF WORLD CHALLENGE 2015                   
              Paquito Montaner Stadium- Ponce, PR              
 
Event 111  Men 800 Meter Run APM
===============================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Charles Jock                 United States          1:45.40
  2 Rafith Rodriguez             Colombia               1:45.53
  3 Andy Gonzalez                Cuba                   1:46.28
  4 Harun Abda                   United States          1:46.33
  5 Nick Symmond                 United States          1:46.37
  6 Mark Wieczorek               United States          1:46.45
  7 Casimir Loxsom               United States          1:47.52
  8 Ryan Sanchez                 Puerto Rico            1:50.97
 -- Giovannie Rivera             Puerto Rico                DNF

Women’s 1500: Georgetown alum Rachel Schneider got a solid PR to win in 4:08.46 (previous PR 4:10.53) to get the win. Former NCAA champ Cory McGee was 3rd.

Event 120  Women 1500 Meter Run APM
===============================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Rachel Schneider             United States          4:08.46
  2 Muriel Coneo                 Colombia               4:09.16
  3 Cory McGee                   United States          4:12.64
  4 Beverly Ramos                Puerto Rico            4:15.12
  5 Hillary Holt                 United States          4:30.58
  6 Maria Mancebo                Dominican Republic     4:43.94
 -- Kenyaliz Perez               Puerto Rico                DNF

Women’s 800: Cuba’s Rose Mary Almanza wins in 1:59.35 as the top two go sub-2.

Event 110  Women 800 Meter Run APM
===============================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Rose Mary Almanza            Cuba                   1:59.35
  2 Sahily Diago                 Cuba                   1:59.91
  3 Simoya Campbell              Jamaica                2:01.59
  4 Jessica Smith                Canada                 2:03.26
  5 Priscila Morales             Puerto Rico            2:10.15
  6 Luisaira Morales             Puerto Rico            2:14.26
 -- Tatyana Sanchez              Puerto Rico                DNF

 

Men’s 400: Trinidad & Tobago’s Michel Cedenio ran 44.97 to win comfortably over LaShawn Merritt. Olympic silver medalist Luguelin Santos was back in 8th (46.19), just ahead of Jeremy Wariner (46.22).

Event 112  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================   
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Omar Longart                 Venezuela                47.10    
  2 Arturo Ramirez               Venezuela                47.61    
  3 Eric Gomez                   Puerto Rico              47.78    
  4 Rafael Cruzeta               Puerto Rico              48.07    
  5 Andres Rodriguez             Dominican Republic       49.10    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Liemarvin Bonevacia          The Netherlands          45.98    
  2 Kyle Clemons                 United States            46.04    
  3 Terence Agart                The Netherlands          46.04    
  4 Jhon Perlaza                 Colombia                 46.57    
  5 Yon Soriano                  Dominican Republic       46.86    
  6 Alberto Aguilar              Venezuela                47.73    
 -- Hector Carrasquillo          Puerto Rico                DNF    
Section  3                                                         
  1 Michel Cedenio               Trinidad & Tobago        44.97    
  2 La Shawn Merrit              United States            45.42    
  3 Gustavo Cuesta               Dominican Republic       45.89    
  4 Nery Brenes                  Costa Rica               45.90    
  5 Luguelin Santos              Dominican Republic       46.19    
  6 Jeremy Wariner               United States            46.22    
  7 James Harris                 United States            46.28    
  8 Manteo Mitchell              United States            46.76    
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Michel Cedenio               Trinidad & Tobago        44.97   3
  2 La Shawn Merrit              United States            45.42   3
  3 Gustavo Cuesta               Dominican Republic       45.89   3
  4 Nery Brenes                  Costa Rica               45.90   3
  5 Liemarvin Bonevacia          The Netherlands          45.98   2
  6 Kyle Clemons                 United States            46.04   2
  7 Terence Agart                The Netherlands          46.04   2
  8 Luguelin Santos              Dominican Republic       46.19   3
  9 Jeremy Wariner               United States            46.22   3
 10 James Harris                 United States            46.28   3
 11 Jhon Perlaza                 Colombia                 46.57   2
 12 Manteo Mitchell              United States            46.76   3
 13 Yon Soriano                  Dominican Republic       46.86   2
 14 Omar Longart                 Venezuela                47.10   1
 15 Arturo Ramirez               Venezuela                47.61   1
 16 Alberto Aguilar              Venezuela                47.73   2
 17 Eric Gomez                   Puerto Rico              47.78   1
 18 Rafael Cruzeta               Puerto Rico              48.07   1
 19 Andres Rodriguez             Dominican Republic       49.10   1
 -- Hector Carrasquillo          Puerto Rico                DNF   2

Men’s 400H: Bahamas’ Jeffery Gibson ran 49.19 to beat Olympic bronze medalist and home favorite Javier Culson.

Event 121  Men 400 Meter Hurdles APM
================================================================   
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Cato Roxroy                  Jamaica                  49.77    
  2 Emanuel Myers                Trinidad & Tobago        50.49    
  3 Gerald Drummond              Costa Rica               50.63    
  4 Juander Santos               Dominican Republic       51.13    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Jeffery Gibson               Bahamas                  49.19    
  2 Javier Culson                Puerto Rico              49.31    
  3 Miles Ukaoma                 Nigeria                  49.39    
  4 Eric Alejandro               Puerto Rico              49.83    
  5 Andres Silva                 Uruguay                  50.25    
  6 Jeshua Anderson              United States            50.53    
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals                                                             
  1 Jeffery Gibson               Bahamas                  49.19   2
  2 Javier Culson                Puerto Rico              49.31   2
  3 Miles Ukaoma                 Nigeria                  49.39   2
  4 Cato Roxroy                  Jamaica                  49.77   1
  5 Eric Alejandro               Puerto Rico              49.83   2
  6 Andres Silva                 Uruguay                  50.25   2
  7 Emanuel Myers                Trinidad & Tobago        50.49   1
  8 Jeshua Anderson              United States            50.53   2
  9 Gerald Drummond              Costa Rica               50.63   1
 10 Juander Santos               Dominican Republic       51.13   1

Men’s 110H: Former world champion Jason Richardson gets the win in 13.34.

Event 107  Men 110 Meter Hurdles APM
=====================================================================       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind       
=====================================================================       
Finals                                                                      
  1 Jason Richardson             United States            13.34  -0.8       
  2 Yordan O´ Farril             Cuba                     13.35  -0.8       
  3 Ray Stewart                  United States            13.53  -0.8       
  4 Omo Osaghae                  United States            13.58  -0.8       
  5 Jeff Porter                  United States            13.59  -0.8 13.585
  6 Greggwar Swift               Barbados                 13.59  -0.8 13.587
  7 Spencer Adams                United States            13.66  -0.8       
  8 Jonathan Santiago            Puerto Rico              14.35  -0.8

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!