2022 Silesia Diamond League Results – 2022 Polish Diamond League Results

by LetsRun.com
August 6, 2022

The WANDA Diamond League – World Athletics / track and field’s biggest circuit – returned today with the first-ever meeting in Poland. And the stars delivered. See the full results for the 2022 Silesia Diamon League below. For full field series or race reports, go here.

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Trayvon BROMELL 10 JUL 1995 USA 9.95
2. Marvin BRACY 15 DEC 1993 USA 10.00
3. Ackeem BLAKE 21 JAN 2002 JAM 10.00
4. Christian COLEMAN 06 MAR 1996 USA 10.13
5. Yohan BLAKE 26 DEC 1989 JAM 10.13
6. Elijah HALL 22 AUG 1994 USA 10.14
7. Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN 06 MAR 1999 JPN 10.15
8. Akani SIMBINE 21 SEP 1993 RSA 10.21
9. Kyree KING 09 JUL 1994 USA 10.29
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Michael NORMAN 03 DEC 1997 USA 44.11
2. Kirani JAMES 01 SEP 1992 GRN 44.55
3. Bryce DEADMON 26 MAR 1997 USA 44.68
4. Vernon NORWOOD 10 APR 1992 USA 45.20
5. Champion ALLISON 05 NOV 1998 USA 45.35
6. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 45.42
7. Michael CHERRY 23 MAR 1995 USA 45.45
8. Liemarvin BONEVACIA 05 APR 1989 NED 45.50
9. Kajetan DUSZYŃSKI 12 MAY 1995 POL 46.08

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 400mH

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Alison DOS SANTOS 03 JUN 2000 BRA 47.80
2. Khallifah ROSSER 13 JUL 1995 USA 48.30
3. Wilfried HAPPIO 22 SEP 1998 FRA 48.74
4. Amere LATTIN 12 JUL 1997 USA 48.79
5. Julien WATRIN 27 JUN 1992 BEL 48.91
6. CJ ALLEN 14 FEB 1995 USA 49.01
7. Nick SMIDT 12 MAY 1997 NED 49.07
8. Sebastian URBANIAK 09 JUN 2001 POL 49.85
9. Ramsey ANGELA 06 NOV 1999 NED 50.98

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Miltiadis TENTOGLOU 18 MAR 1998 GRE 8.13 +0.6
2. Steffin MCCARTER 19 JAN 1997 USA 8.09 -0.1
3. Maykel MASSÓ 08 MAY 1999 CUB 8.09 +0.1
4. Marquis DENDY 17 NOV 1992 USA 8.09 -0.2
5. Emiliano LASA 25 JAN 1990 URU 7.78 -0.2
6. Filippo RANDAZZO 27 APR 1996 ITA 7.63 +1.0
7. Piotr TARKOWSKI 10 AUG 1999 POL 7.59 +0.2
Ruswahl SAMAAI 25 SEP 1991 RSA NM NWI

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Triple Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ 25 DEC 1995 CUB 17.53 0.0
2. Pedro PICHARDO 30 JUN 1993 POR 17.29 -0.6
3. Yaming ZHU 04 MAY 1994 CHN 17.25 -1.2
4. Donald SCOTT 23 FEB 1992 USA 16.44 -0.6
5. Hugues Fabrice ZANGO 25 JUN 1993 BUR 16.42 -1.1
6. Christian TAYLOR 18 JUN 1990 USA 16.18 -1.8
7. Lázaro MARTÍNEZ 03 NOV 1997 CUB 16.16 -0.2
8. Chris BENARD 09 APR 1990 USA 15.85 -1.2

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Javelin Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jakub VADLEJCH 10 OCT 1990 CZE 86.68
2. Julian WEBER 29 AUG 1994 GER 84.94
3. Curtis THOMPSON 08 FEB 1996 USA 82.39
4. Patriks GAILUMS 10 MAY 1998 LAT 78.22
5. Gatis ČAKŠS 13 JUN 1995 LAT 77.14
6. Manu QUIJERA 13 JAN 1998 ESP 76.41
7. Marcin KRUKOWSKI 14 JUN 1992 POL 73.91
8. Leandro RAMOS 21 SEP 2000 POR 68.94

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986 JAM 10.66
2. Aleia HOBBS 24 FEB 1996 USA 10.94
3. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 11.00
4. Gina LÜCKENKEMPER 21 NOV 1996 GER 11.10
5. Briana WILLIAMS 21 MAR 2002 JAM 11.11
6. Kayla WHITE 24 SEP 1996 USA 11.15
7. Melissa JEFFERSON 21 FEB 2001 USA 11.18
8. Twanisha TERRY 24 JAN 1999 USA 11.20
9. Natasha MORRISON 17 NOV 1992 JAM 11.20

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 21.84
2. Shaunae MILLER-UIBO 15 APR 1994 BAH 22.35
3. Jenna PRANDINI 20 NOV 1992 USA 22.39
4. TyNia GAITHER 16 MAR 1993 BAH 22.70
5. Ida KARSTOFT 29 OCT 1995 DEN 22.80
6. Tamara CLARK 09 JAN 1999 USA 22.82
7. Gabrielle THOMAS 07 DEC 1996 USA 22.86
8. Vitoria Cristina ROSA 12 JAN 1996 BRA 22.89
9. Nikola HOROWSKA 03 JAN 2001 POL 23.44

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Femke BOL 23 FEB 2000 NED 49.75
2. Natalia KACZMAREK 17 JAN 1998 POL 49.86
3. Candice MCLEOD 15 NOV 1996 JAM 50.22
4. Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON 25 NOV 1988 JAM 50.31
5. Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA 26 JUN 1990 POL 50.57
6. Fiordaliza COFIL 27 OCT 2000 DOM 51.36
7. Corinna SCHWAB 05 APR 1999 GER 51.72
8. Kyra JEFFERSON 23 SEP 1994 USA 51.93
9. Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC 03 DEC 1992 POL 52.10

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ajee WILSON 08 MAY 1994 USA 1:58.28
2. Sage HURTA 23 JUN 1998 USA 1:58.40
3. Anita HORVAT 07 SEP 1996 SLO 1:58.96
4. Elena BELLÒ 18 JAN 1997 ITA 1:58.97
5. Allie WILSON 31 MAR 1996 USA 1:59.35
6. Christina HERING 09 OCT 1994 GER 1:59.51
7. Adrianna CZAPLA 04 JUL 1999 POL 1:59.86
8. Lore HOFFMANN 25 JUL 1996 SUI 2:00.76
Brooke FELDMEIER 26 JAN 1996 USA DNF
Aneta LEMIESZ 17 JAN 1981 POL DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 1500m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Diribe WELTEJI 13 MAY 2002 ETH 3:56.91
2. Gudaf TSEGAY 23 JUN 1997 ETH 3:58.18
3. Hirut MESHESHA 20 JAN 2001 ETH 4:00.93
4. Heather MACLEAN 31 AUG 1995 USA 4:01.38
5. Sofia ENNAOUI 30 AUG 1995 POL 4:01.39
6. Axumawit EMBAYE 18 OCT 1994 ETH 4:01.56
7. Netsanet DESTA 26 OCT 2000 ETH 4:01.83
8. Adelle TRACEY 27 MAY 1993 JAM 4:02.36
9. Cory Ann MCGEE 29 MAY 1992 USA 4:02.85
10. Eliza MEGGER 29 AUG 1999 POL 4:03.04
11. Habitam ALEMU 09 JUL 1997 ETH 4:03.53
12. Kristiina MÄKI 22 SEP 1991 CZE 4:05.01
13. Josette NORRIS 15 DEC 1995 USA 4:05.08
14. Lemlem HAILU 25 MAY 2001 ETH 4:09.89
Kendra CHAMBERS 11 SEP 1990 USA DNF
Zoya NAUMOV 17 JUL 1995 ESP DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 3000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED 8:39.27
2. Ejgayehu TAYE 10 FEB 2000 ETH 8:40.14
3. Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI 09 FEB 1993 KEN 8:40.96
4. Alicia MONSON 13 MAY 1998 USA 8:41.61
5. Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI 26 MAY 1994 KAZ 8:41.96
6. Gloria KITE 10 JAN 1998 KEN 8:42.33
7. Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN 18 FEB 1997 GER 8:42.34
8. Hawi FEYSA 01 FEB 1999 ETH 8:42.45
9. Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN 26 OCT 2002 ETH 8:43.33
10. Maureen KOSTER 03 JUL 1992 NED 8:43.69
11. Fantu WORKU 29 MAR 1999 ETH 8:45.74
12. Ayal DAGNACHEW 18 JAN 2002 ETH 8:47.10
13. Diane VAN ES 22 MAR 1999 NED 8:49.55
14. Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS 15 OCT 1992 HUN 8:50.31
15. Laura GALVÁN 05 OCT 1991 MEX 8:51.82
16. Elena BURKARD 10 FEB 1992 GER 8:53.54
17. Beata TOPKA 20 JAN 1999 POL 8:57.20
Peninnah Wangari WACHIRA 12 MAR 1993 KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Safina SADULLAYEVA 04 MAR 1998 UZB 1.92
2. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH 19 SEP 2001 UKR 1.92
3. Kateryna TABASHNYK 15 JUN 1994 UKR 1.88
4. Elena VALLORTIGARA 21 SEP 1991 ITA 1.88
4. Marija VUKOVIĆ 21 JAN 1992 MNE 1.88
6. Iryna GERASHCHENKO 10 MAR 1995 UKR 1.88
7. Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA 12 MAR 1998 KAZ 1.88
8. Rachel MCCOY 01 AUG 1995 USA 1.84
9. Yuliya LEVCHENKO 28 NOV 1997 UKR 1.84

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s Shot Put

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Chase EALEY 20 JUL 1994 USA 20.38
2. Jessica SCHILDER 19 MAR 1999 NED 19.84
3. Sarah MITTON 20 JUN 1996 CAN 19.44
4. Fanny ROOS 02 JAN 1995 SWE 19.42
5. Auriol DONGMO 03 AUG 1990 POR 19.27
6. Danniel THOMAS-DODD 11 NOV 1992 JAM 19.13
7. Maggie EWEN 23 SEP 1994 USA 18.50
8. Jessica RAMSEY 26 JUL 1991 USA 18.22

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s Javelin Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Haruka KITAGUCHI 16 MAR 1998 JPN 65.10
2. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ 30 JUN 1981 CZE 62.29
3. Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ 26 JUL 1994 LTU 61.79
4. Kara WINGER 10 APR 1986 USA 61.75
5. Elina TZENGKO 02 SEP 2002 GRE 61.72
6. Līna MŪZE 04 DEC 1992 LAT 58.82
7. Sara KOLAK 22 JUN 1995 CRO 56.68
8. Yulenmis AGUILAR 03 AUG 1996 CUB 54.01

Promotional Events – GW

Men’s Hammer Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Paweł FAJDEK 04 JUN 1989 POL 81.27
2. Wojciech NOWICKI 22 FEB 1989 POL 79.19
3. Quentin BIGOT 01 DEC 1992 FRA 78.83
4. Eivind HENRIKSEN 14 SEP 1990 NOR 78.48

Promotional Events – GW

Women’s Hammer Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Brooke ANDERSEN 23 AUG 1995 USA 75.76
2. Janee’ KASSANAVOID 19 JAN 1995 USA 74.89
3. Malwina KOPRON 16 NOV 1994 POL 70.37
4. Bianca Florentina GHELBER 01 JUN 1990 ROU 69.65

Promotional Events – A

Men’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR 15 JUN 1995 KEN 1:45.72
2. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:45.76
3. Tony VAN DIEPEN 17 APR 1996 NED 1:45.80
4. Adrián BEN 04 AUG 1998 ESP 1:45.89
5. Patryk DOBEK 13 FEB 1994 POL 1:46.31
6. Bryce HOPPEL 05 SEP 1997 USA 1:46.35
7. Kyle LANGFORD 02 FEB 1996 GBR 1:46.65
8. Clayton MURPHY 26 FEB 1995 USA 1:46.79
9. Erik SOWINSKI 21 DEC 1989 USA 1:47.30
10. Amel TUKA 09 JAN 1991 BIH 1:47.76
Patryk SIERADZKI 06 OCT 1998 POL DNF

Promotional Events – A

Men’s Pole Vault

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 6.10
2. Sondre GUTTORMSEN 01 JUN 1999 NOR 5.73
3. Ernest John OBIENA 17 NOV 1995 PHI 5.73
4. Piotr LISEK 16 AUG 1992 POL 5.63
5. Christopher NILSEN 13 JAN 1998 USA 5.53
Thiago BRAZ 16 DEC 1993 BRA NM
Thibaut COLLET 17 JUN 1999 FRA NM
Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA NM

Promotional Events – A

Men’s Shot Put

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Joe KOVACS 28 JUN 1989 USA 21.79
2. Tom WALSH 01 MAR 1992 NZL 21.70
3. Josh AWOTUNDE 12 JUN 1995 USA 21.35
4. Nick PONZIO 04 JAN 1995 ITA 20.81
5. Michał HARATYK 10 APR 1992 POL 20.53
6. Marcus THOMSEN 07 JAN 1998 NOR 19.81
7. Konrad BUKOWIECKI 17 MAR 1997 POL 19.76
8. Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI 21 AUG 1991 POL 19.17
Darrell HILL 17 AUG 1993 USA NM

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 100mH

Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 AUG 1996 PUR 12.34
2. Kendra HARRISON 18 SEP 1992 USA 12.37
3. Tia JONES 08 SEP 2000 USA 12.49
4. Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA 20 APR 2001 POL 12.51
5. Tonea MARSHALL 17 DEC 1998 USA 12.70
6. Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 22 FEB 1998 USA 12.74
7. Nia ALI 23 OCT 1988 USA 12.76
8. Ditaji KAMBUNDJI 20 MAY 2002 SUI 12.78
9. Chanel BRISSETT 10 AUG 1999 USA 12.89
Heat 1, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 AUG 1996 PUR 12.51
2. Tia JONES 08 SEP 2000 USA 12.68
3. Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 22 FEB 1998 USA 12.97
4. Ditaji KAMBUNDJI 20 MAY 2002 SUI 13.01
5. Sarah LAVIN 28 MAY 1994 IRL 13.04
6. Adrianna SUŁEK 03 APR 1999 POL 13.43
7. Anja LUKIĆ 30 MAY 1999 SRB 13.54
8. Karolina KOŁECZEK 15 JAN 1993 POL 13.94
Alaysha JOHNSON 20 JUL 1996 USA DNF
Heat 2, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA 20 APR 2001 POL 12.58
2. Kendra HARRISON 18 SEP 1992 USA 12.64
3. Nia ALI 23 OCT 1988 USA 12.78
4. Tonea MARSHALL 17 DEC 1998 USA 12.83
5. Chanel BRISSETT 10 AUG 1999 USA 12.95
6. Mette GRAVERSGAARD 05 OCT 1995 DEN 13.11
7. Anne ZAGRÉ 13 MAR 1990 BEL 13.16
8. Klaudia WOJTUNIK 15 MAY 1999 POL 13.27
9. Marika MAJEWSKA 05 MAY 2002 POL 13.34

National Events – F

Women’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Kinga GACKA 25 OCT 2001 POL 52.62
2. Małgorzata HOŁUB-KOWALIK 30 OCT 1992 POL 53.24
3. Aleksandra FORMELLA 27 OCT 2001 POL 53.86
4. Wiktoria DROZD 20 SEP 2001 POL 54.22
5. Julia KORZUCH 27 DEC 1995 POL 54.51
6. Aleksandra GAWORSKA 07 NOV 1995 POL 54.79
7. Marlena GOLA 08 JUN 1998 POL 56.36
8. Julia SOKOŁOWSKA 26 JAN 2000 POL 56.61
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.