2021 Prefontaine Classic Friday Night Results
by LetsRun.com
August 20, 2021
The Pre Classic action in Eugene started out with four distance races on Friday night. Results are below. Go here for full meet results and split times.
Women’s 2 Mile
Francine Niyonsaba dominated with a 9:00.75 world lead and meet record.
- MB: Niyonsaba takes down Gidey and Obiri, crushes a 9:00.75 Two Mile
- MB: Niyonsaba should not be allowed to compete in these kinds of meets
1 | BDI |
NIYONSABA Francine
|
9:00.75
WLMR
|
|||
2 | ETH |
GIDEY Letesenbet
|
9:06.74 | |||
3 | KEN |
OBIRI Hellen
|
9:14.55 | |||
4 | GER |
KLOSTERHALFEN Konstanze
|
9:18.16 | |||
5 | GBR |
MARKOVC Amy-Eloise
|
9:21.98
PB
|
|||
6 | USA |
CRANNY Elise
|
9:22.44 | |||
7 | USA |
WASSERMAN Katie
|
9:40.82 | |||
8 | KEN |
KIPKIRUI Caroline Chepkoech
|
9:40.86 | |||
9 | USA |
RAINSBERGER Katie
|
9:41.79 | |||
10 | USA |
RAWLINGS Taryn
|
9:55.94 | |||
DNF | USA |
CASH Allison
|
||||
DNF | CAN |
TOWNSEND Addy
|
||||
DNS | ETH |
HAILU Lemlem
|
Men’s Mile
Article continues below player.
Craig Engels celebrated early and it cost him the win as New Zealand’s Geordie Beamish took it in 3:54.86.
- MB: Craig Engels goes home DEVASTATED
- MB: How does Craig Engels feel being a ‘B’ teamer now? Not in the Bowerman mile
1 | NZL |
BEAMISH Geordie
|
3:54.86 | |||
2 | USA |
ENGELS Craig
|
3:55.41 | |||
3 | CAN |
PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT Charles
|
3:55.48 | |||
4 | USA |
PRAKEL Samuel
|
3:55.99 | |||
5 | GBR |
DAVIS Archie
|
3:57.00 | |||
6 | USA |
WYNNE Henry
|
3:57.43 | |||
7 | BEL |
CALLAHAN Peter
|
3:57.49 | |||
8 | USA |
HURT Tripp
|
3:58.15 | |||
9 | USA |
CIATTEI Vincent
|
4:00.45 | |||
DNF | KEN |
SEIN Timothy
|
||||
DNF | USA |
SOWINSKI Erik
|
||||
DNS | GER |
BARTELSMEYER Amos
|
Women’s 5000m
Sifan Hassan gets the win, but faded and fell short of the WR with 14:27.89. PBs for Americans Alicia Monson (14:48.49) and Abbey Cooper (14:52.37). See our recap here.
1 | NED |
HASSAN Sifan
|
14:27.89
SB
|
|||
2 | ETH |
TEFERI Senbere
|
14:42.25 | |||
3 | ETH |
WORKU Fantu
|
14:42.85 | |||
4 | KEN |
CHEMNUNG Loice
|
14:43.65
PB
|
|||
5 | USA |
MONSON Alicia
|
14:48.49
PB
|
|||
6 | USA |
COOPER Abbey
|
14:52.37
PB
|
|||
7 | KEN |
CHELANGAT Sheila
|
14:52.66
SB
|
|||
8 | ETH |
MAMO Meskerem
|
15:01.29 | |||
9 | MEX |
GALVAN Laura
|
15:10.38 | |||
10 | USA |
SCHNEIDER Rachel
|
15:13.15 | |||
11 | USA |
INFELD Emily
|
15:24.78 | |||
12 | CAN |
SECCAFIEN Andrea
|
15:32.01 | |||
DNF | KEN |
CHEBET Beatrice
|
||||
DNF | CAN |
van BUSKIRK Kate
|
Women’s 1500m
1 | USA |
MEHRA Rebecca
|
4:06.35 | |||
2 | USA |
HURTA Sage
|
4:07.50
PB
|
|||
3 | USA |
JONES Danielle
|
4:08.45 | |||
4 | USA |
HILTZ Nikki
|
4:09.27 | |||
5 | USA |
VAUGHN Sara
|
4:09.68 | |||
6 | USA |
FULTON Eleanor
|
4:09.85 | |||
7 | USA |
ARAGON Danielle
|
4:10.02 | |||
8 | POR |
PEN FREITAS Marta
|
4:10.90 | |||
9 | CAN |
LABACH Julianne
|
4:11.74
PB
|
|||
10 | ITA |
del BUONO Federica
|
4:12.30 | |||
11 | USA |
WILSON Allie
|
4:14.82
PB
|
|||
DNF | USA |
AKINS Nia
|
||||
DNF | USA |
EFRAIMSON Alexa
|
Related