Weekend NCAA Results: Notre Dame Men And Women Beat Louisville; Iowa State Men And Women Win Bob Timmons Classic

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of RRW
September 23, 2020

SEC Preview Meet
Baton Rouge, LA, USA; Saturday, September 19
Distances: Men, 6 km; Women, 5 km
NOTE: The women of Arkansas, the reigning NCAA team champions, won a resounding victory here sweeping the top-5 positions and scoring a perfect 15 points.  Taylor Ewert, the runner-up to Katelyn Tuohy at last year’s Nike Cross Nationals, made her NCAA debut here with a victory here –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Arkansas, 29 points; 2. Ole Miss, 37; 3. Texas A&M, 85, LSU, 96.
Individual Finishers:
1. Mario Garcia Romo, JR, Ole Miss (ESP), 17:23.3
2. Emmanuel Cheboson, JR, Arkansas (KEN), 17:25.0
3. Jacob McLeod, JR, Arkansas, 17:26.3
4. Waleed Suliman, SR, Ole Miss, 17:27.9
5. Cole Bullock, SO, Ole Miss, 17:32.3
6. Eric Casarez, SO, Texas A&M, 17:34.5
7. Gilbert Boit, SR, Arkansas (KEN), 17:43.0
8. Andrew Kibet, JR, Arkansas (KEN), 17:47.8
9. Matt Young, SR, Arkansas, 17:52.8
10. Davis Bove, SO, LSU, 17:52.9

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Arkansas, 15 points; 2. Ole Miss, 46; 3. LSU, 96; 4. Miss State, 103; 5. Texas A&M, 126.
Individual Finishers:
1. Taylor Ewert, FR, Arkansas, 16:53.7
2. Abby Gray, SR, Arkansas, 16:55.2
3. Logan Morris, SR, Arkansas, 17:02.8
4. Lauren Gregory, JR, Arkansas, 17:07.6
5. Corie Smith, FR, Arkansas, 17:13.3
6. Anna Elkin, SR, Ole Miss, 17:20.7
7. Skylar Boogerd, SO, Ole Miss, 17:27.3
8. Sylvia Russell, SR, Miss State, 17:28.6
9. Isabel Van Camp, SO, Arkansas, 17:31.8
10. Victoria Simmons, SR, Ole Miss, 17:38.0

Irish Classic Cross Country
(Notre Dame vs. Louisville)
Burke Golf Course, South Bend, IN, USA; Saturday, September 19
Distances: Men, 5 mi., Women, 5 km
Weather: Sunny, 43F/6C
NOTE: Josh Methner, the 2019 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships winner, ran his first collegiate meet here, finishing sixth –Ed.

Article continues below player

MEN –
Teams: 1. Notre Dame, 15 points; 2. Louisville, 50.
Individual Finishers:
1. Yared NUGUSE, SR, Notre Dame, 24:06.92
2. Andrew ALEXANDER, SR, Notre Dame, 24:09.84
3. Dylan JACOBS, SO, Notre Dame, 24:09.87
4. Kenneth VASBINDER, Unattached, 24:10.03
5. Danny KILREA, JR, Notre Dame, 24:12.25
6. Josh METHNER, FR, Notre Dame, 24:12.89
7. Matthew CARMODY, SO, Notre Dame, 24:12.98
8. Kevin SALVANO, SR, Notre Dame, 24:15.10
9. Shadrack KIPKOSGEI, SO, Louisville (KEN), 24:27.93
10. Colin DALY, Unattached, 24:28.44

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Notre Dame, 15; 2. Louisville, 46.
Individual Finishers:
1. Jessica SCHNEIDER, FR, Notre Dame, 16:59.21
2. Katie WASSERMAN, Unattached, 16:59.23
3. Erin ARCHIBECK, SR, Notre Dame, 17:04.27
4. Maddy DENNER, SO, Notre Dame, 17:09.34
5. Annasophia KELLER, SR, Notre Dame, 17:11.19
6. Erin STRZELECKI, FR, Notre Dame, 17:13.16
7. Bailey BEERY, SR, Louisville, 17:16.07
8. Purity SANGA, JR, Louisville, 17:22.02
9. Olivia MARKEZICH, SO, Notre Dame, 17:22.75
10. Katie Rose BLACHOWICZ, JR, Notre Dame, 17:39.28

Bob Timmons Classic
Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence, KS, USA; Saturday, September 19
Distances: See below

MEN (6 km) –
Teams: 1. Iowa State, 20 points; 2. Kansas State, 40; 3. Kansas, 65.
Individual Finishers:
1. Wesley Kiptoo, JR-3, Iowa State (KEN), 18:06.0
2. Festus Lagat, SR-4, Iowa State (KEN), 18:19.6
3. Milo Greder, SR-4, Iowa State, 18:20.0
4. Cooper Schroeder, SO-2, Kansas State, 18:27.0
5. Noah Stevenson, SR-4, Kansas State, 18:29.7
6. Thomas Pollard, SR-4, Iowa State, 18:33.2
7. Ben Butler, SR-4, Kansas, 18:35.7
8. John Nownes, ?, Unattached, 18:42.1
9. Nehemia Too, SO-2, Iowa State (KEN), 18:46.3
10. Kerby Depenbusch, SO-2, Kansas State, 18:51.4

WOMEN (5 km) –
Teams: 1. Iowa State, 16 points; 2. Kansas State, 60; 3. Kansas, 62.
Individual Finishers:
1. Cailie Logue, SR-4, Iowa State, 17:08.5
2. Winrose Chesang, JR-3, Iowa State (KEN), 17:50.4
3. Dana Feyen, SO-2, Iowa State, 17:59.3
4. Janette Schraft, SO-2, Iowa State, 18:06.9
5. Kassidy Johnson, JR-3, Kansas State, 18:09.0
6. Madelynn Hill, SO-2, Iowa State, 18:10.7
7. Grace Dickel, FR-1, Iowa State, 18:11.4
8. Larkin Chapman, SR-4, Iowa State, 18:11.7
9. Brenna Cohoon, FR-1, Iowa State, 18:12.0
10. Avryl Johnson, SO-2, Kansas, 18:33.4

Commodore Classic Cross Country
Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN, USA; Saturday, September 19
Distances: See below

MEN (7.9 km) –
Teams: 1. Kentucky, 25 points; 2. Missouri, 42; 3. Vanderbilt, 70; 4. Alabama, 111; 5. Auburn, 114.
Individual Finishers:
1. Matt Duvall, FR-1, Kentucky, 24:34.5
2. Dylan Allen, JR-3, Kentucky, 24:36.6
3. William Sinclair, FR-1, Missouri, 24:37.8
4. Ethan Kern, FR-1, Kentucky, 24:45.9
5. Kieran Wood, SR-4, Missouri, 24:54.3
6. Nick Laning, JR-3, Vanderbilt, 24:55.5
7. Marquette Wilhite, JR-3, Missouri, 24:59.3
8. Martin Prodanov, JR-3, Missouri, 25:01.0
9. Patrick Schaefer, JR-3, Kentucky, 25:04.7
10. Jonah Mitchell, FR-1, Kentucky, 25:11.3

WOMEN (6.080 km) –
Teams: 1. Kentucky, 38 points; 2. Alabama, 59; 3. Missouri, 63; 4. Vanderbilt, 78; 5. Auburn, 132.
Individual Finishers:
1. Jami Reed, SO-2, Alabama, 20:57.5
2. Sarah Chapman, SR-4, Missouri, 21:07.2
3. Mercy Chelangat, JR-3, Alabama, 21:14.4
4. Esther Gitahi, JR-3, Alabama, 21:14.6
5. Jenna Gearing, SR-4, Kentucky, 21:23.7
6. Athena Young, FR-1, Kentucky, 21:34.0
7. Ginger Murnieks, SO-2, Missouri, 21:38.5
8. Tori Herman, FR-1, Kentucky, 21:43.0
9. Kaitlyn Lacy, JR-3, Kentucky, 21:44.0
10. Kaylie Kenne, SO-2, Kentucky, 21:44.5


Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here