2020 UW Invitational Distance Results: Evan Jager Is Back With 3:56 Mile Win; Shelby Houlihan Runs Impressive 4:23/2:01 Double

  • submit to reddit

by LesRun.com
February 2, 2020

Below are select distance highlights from the 2020 UW Invitational. Go here for full results.

Men’s Mile – Jager Is Back:

Evan Jager ran his first since 2018 with a 3:56.50 victory over teammate Sean McGorty (3:57.19) in the mile.

Section  6                                                         
  1 # 1247 Jager, Evan           Bowerman Track Club    3:56.50    
  2 # 1248 McGorty, Sean         Bowerman Track Club    3:57.19    
  3 # 1589 Kusche, George        Nebraska               3:57.93    
  4 # 1293 Franco, Talem         Byu                    3:58.09    
  5 # 2112 Tanner, Sam           Washington             3:59.01    
  6 # 2101 Nading, Dustin        Washington             3:59.77    
  7 # 1595 Mead, Hassan          Nike Otc Elite         4:01.38    
  8 # 2106 Ritz, Sam             Washington             4:01.83    
  9 # 2111 Stanovsek, Mick       Washington             4:09.00    
 -- # 1189 Prakel, Sam           Adidas                     DNF    
 -- # 1939 Curts, Dan            Unattached                 DNF

Women’s Mile/800 – Great Double For Shelby Houlihan:

Shelby Houlihan got a double win her with a 4:23.68 win in the mile over teammate Karissa Schweizer (4:24.32). Houlihan’s time was a meet and facility record and also the world lead. Houlihan also won the 800m in 2:01.82, with a comfortable victory over Kaela Edwards (2:03.08).

Section  6                                                         
  1 # 1243 Houlihan, Shelby      Bowerman Track Club    4:23.68M   
  2 # 1246 Schweizer, Kariss     Bowerman Track Club    4:24.32M   
  3 # 1593 Green, Hanna          Nike Otc Elite         4:28.06    
  4 # 1822 Lambdin, Raquel       The Mission            4:36.06    
  5 # 1252 Nelson, Karisa        Brooks Beast TC        4:36.31    
  6 # 1311 Zheng, Xiaoqian       Caa                    4:36.52    
  7 # 1251 Buchalski, Allie      Brooks Beast TC        4:39.26    
  8 # 1383 Mecke, Dana           Cstc Elite             4:40.85    
  9 # 1596 Price, Chanelle       Nike Otc E             4:41.65    
 -- # 2242 Cash, Alli            Unattached                 DNF
Section  7                                                         
  1 # 1243 Houlihan, Shelby      Bowerman Track Club    2:01.82M   
  2 # 1187 Edwards, Kaela        Adidas                 2:03.08    
  3 # 1597 Southerland, Sabr     Nike Otc E             2:04.10    
  4 # 1188 Feldmeier, Brooke     Adidas                 2:04.88    
  5 # 1590 Collinsworth, She     Nike                   2:05.24    
  6 # 1607 Mehra, Rebecca        Oiselle                2:05.75    
  7 # 1823 Murphy, Samantha      The Mission            2:06.91    
  8 # 1985 Wilson-Perteete,      Unlv                   2:08.07

Women’s 3000m – Quigley Leads Fast Times For BTC:

It was another BTC time trial here with Colleen Quigley winning in 8:44.83 ahead of Kate Grace (8:46.86), Courtney Frerichs (8:47.31) and Vanessa Fraser (8:51.39).

Section  4                                                         
  1 # 1245 Quigley, Colleen      Bowerman Track Club    8:44.83    
  2 # 1242 Grace, Kate           Bowerman Track Club    8:46.86    
  3 # 1241 Frerichs, Courtne     Bowerman Track Club    8:47.31    
  4 # 1240 Fraser, Vanessa       Bowerman Track Club    8:51.39    
  5 # 1920 Tonn, Jessica         Unattached             8:54.19    
  6 # 1606 Lawrence, Mel         Oiselle                8:55.26    
  7 # 1308 XU, Shuangshuang      Caa                    9:00.50    
  8 # 1901 Fulton, Eleanor       Unattached             9:00.95    
  9 # 1742 Bernard-Galea, Ma     Saucony Canada         9:10.72    
 10 # 1894 Bird, Lizzie          Unattached             9:11.76    
 11 # 1682 Howard, Marisa        Ruja                   9:16.16    
 12 # 1912 Mecham, Cierra        Unattached             9:31.33    
 -- # 1246 Schweizer, Kariss     Bowerman Track Club        DNF

Men’s 3000m – Marc Scott Over Ryan Hill:

It was another 1-2 for BTC with Marc Scott in 7:49.69 ahead of Ryan Hill‘s 7:50.51.

Section  4                                                         
  1 # 1249 Scott, Marc           Bowerman Track Club    7:49.65    
  2 # 2246 Hill, Ryan            Bowerman Track Club    7:50.51    
  3 # 1809 Tate, Mike            Southgate Sculpted     7:54.82    
  4 # 1295 Heslington, Jacob     Byu                    7:55.21    
  5 # 1646 Olley, Christophe     Pdc                    7:56.34    
  6 # 2107 Rowe, Jack            Washington             7:56.45    
  7 # 1556 Mylenek, Nathan       Iowa                   7:58.37    
  8 # 1669 Webb, Caleb           Portland               7:59.80    
  9 # 2086 Anderson, Tanner      Washington             8:02.04    
 10 # 1211 Villarreal, Carlo     Arizona                8:10.99    
 11 # 1305 Shumway, Clayson      Byu                    8:11.68    
 12 # 1572 Too, David            Iowa State             8:15.65    
 13 # 1681 Visokay, Adam         Reebock Boston T       8:20.06    
 -- # 1946 Huxham, Fred          Unattached                 DNF

Women’s 5000m – Natosha Rogers Wins In 15:56.16:

Section  3                                                         
  1 # 1494 Rogers, Natosha       Hansons-Broo          15:56.16    
  2 # 2056 Hawthorn, Natalia     Vancouver Th          16:03.30    
  3 # 1310 Zhao, Yanli           Caa                   16:03.65    
  4 # 1603 Roberts, Aubrey       Northwestern          16:14.15    
  5 # 1915 Nickerson, Angie      Unattached            16:17.38    
  6 # 2198 Koskei, Winny         Wichita State         16:21.00    
  7 # 1256 Royston, Emily        Butler                16:22.23    
  8 # 1279 Lasswell, Sophie      Byu                   16:22.26    
  9 # 1918 Thompson, Lexie       Unattached            16:25.65    
 10 # 1907 Kilmartin, Sandra     Unattached            16:30.81    
 11 # 1272 Frentheway, Aubre     Byu                   16:34.71    
 12 # 1815 Morales, Clarissa     Stanislaus State      16:38.00    
 13 # 2057 Howley, Julia         Vancouver Th          16:49.97    
 -- # 1205 Baragar-Petrash,      Arizona                    DNF

Men’s 5000m:

Section  3                                                         
  1 # 1571 Pollard, Thomas       Iowa State            14:02.39    
  2 # 1987 Jordan, Michael       US Army/Wcap          14:04.83    
  3 # 1935 Clement, Tony         Unattached            14:06.14    
  4 # 2132 Johnsen, Colton       Washington St.        14:08.41    
  5 # 1576 Coffey, Chase         Jacuzzi Boys AC       14:12.51    
  6 # 1486 Hogan, Peter          Gonzaga               14:13.82    
  7 # 1838 Radowits, Royden      U of Alberta          14:29.93    
  8 # 1958 Park, Rhys            Unattached            14:47.45    
  9 # 1806 Reed, Aidan           Southern Utah         15:48.08    
 -- # 1573 Grundy, Gilbert       Jacuzzi Boys AC            DNF    
 -- # 2225 Geoghegan, Will       Unattached                 DNF

Men’s 800m:

Section  5                                                         
  1 # 2154 Holdsworth, Derek     Western Oregon         1:47.74    
  2 # 1924 Abda, Harun           Unattached             1:48.42    
  3 # 2090 Elliott, Cass         Washington             1:49.66    
  4 # 2100 Maton, Daniel         Washington             1:52.21    
  5 # 2097 Kirk, Devan           Washington             1:56.50    
 -- # 1930 Beyer, Arthur         Unattached                 DNF

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)