2019 NCAA Women’s Cross Country Championship Projected Qualifiers

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
November 15, 2019

All nine NCAA cross country regionals are in the books, which means that we can project the qualifiers for the 2019 NCAA Cross Country Championships, which will be held on November 23 in Terre Haute, Ind. We can do that thanks to the computer program of former Duke runner Bo Waggoner, which you can use for yourself here. Thanks also to The Stride Report’s Garrett Zatlin for his help compiling results.

These projections are unofficial (the NCAA will officially announce the field on Saturday, November 16), but we are confident the 31 teams listed below (along with the justification for why each team was selected) will be the ones dancing in Terre Haute next weekend. Women’s projections below; men’s projections can be found here.

Of note:

-Cornell, despite entering the day ranked just 11th in the Northeast region, upset the form charts to finish second and qualify automatically
-Ranked teams who failed to qualify: #23 Virginia Tech, #24 Butler, #25 Oklahoma State, #29 Syracuse, #30 Cal Baptist (ineligible to compete at regionals)
-Unranked teams who qualified: Cornell, Texas, Indiana, Boston College, Tulsa, Harvard,

Women’s projections

Laurie Henes of NC State en route to victory at the Southeast regional (Phil Bond photo) *Click here for our 2018 NCAA XC photo gallery

Automatic qualifiers
1 Michigan St
2 Michigan
3 Penn St
4 Villanova
5 Illinois
6 Tulsa
7 BYU
8 New Mexico
9 Harvard
10 Cornell
11 Florida St
12 Ole Miss
13 Arkansas
14 Texas
15 NC State
16 Furman
17 Stanford
18 Washington

At-large qualifiers
19 Wisconsin
20 Boise St
21 Air Force
22 Colorado
23 Utah
24 NAU
25 Ohio St
26 Notre Dame
27 Oregon
28 Boston College
29 Columbia
30 Minnesota
31 Indiana

Logic

Automatically selected:

1: Michigan St (#1 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin; 

2: Michigan (#2 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (BIG 10) Wisconsin; (Pre-Nats) Colorado; 

3: Penn St (#1 Mid-Atlantic) is selected, has losses to (Buckeye Preview) Ohio St; (BIG 10) Wisconsin; (Spiked Shoe) Georgetown; 

4: Villanova (#2 Mid-Atlantic) is selected, has losses to (BIG East) Butler; (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin, NAU, Boise St, Air Force, Utah, Notre Dame, Ohio St, Oregon, Indiana, Minnesota, Columbia, Georgetown, Missouri, West Virginia; 

5: Illinois (#1 Midwest) is selected, has losses to (John McNichols) NAU; (BIG 10) Wisconsin, Ohio St; (Pre-Nats) Colorado; 

6: Tulsa (#2 Midwest) is selected, has losses to (Chile Pepper) West Virginia, Oklahoma St; (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin, NAU, Boise St, Air Force, Utah, Notre Dame, Ohio St, Oregon, Indiana, Minnesota, Columbia; 

7: BYU (#1 Mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

8: New Mexico (#2 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado, Wisconsin; (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin, NAU, Boise St, Air Force; 

9: Harvard (#1 Northeast) is selected, has losses to (Battle in Beantown) Syracuse, Boston College, Wake Forest; (Ivy League) Columbia; (Harvard vs Yale) Yale; (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin, NAU, Boise St, Air Force, Utah, Notre Dame, Ohio St, Oregon, Indiana, Minnesota, Columbia, Georgetown, Missouri, West Virginia, Wake Forest, Portland, Syracuse, Providence, Iowa St, Southern Utah, Utah St, Oregon St, Colorado St; 

10: Cornell (#2 Northeast) is selected, has losses to (Pre-Nats) Colorado, Va Tech, Butler, Boston College, Oklahoma St, Boise St, Yale, Duke, Vanderbilt, North Carolina, Wichita St, Kentucky, Alabama; (Ivy League) Columbia, Penn, Princeton, Yale; (Paul Short (Gold)) Penn, Tennessee, Georgetown, Princeton, Georgia, New Hampshire; 

11: Florida St (#1 South) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado; (Pre-Nats) Colorado; 

12: Ole Miss (#2 South) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado, Wisconsin, Notre Dame, Minnesota; (Pre-Nats) Colorado, Va Tech, Butler, Boston College; 

13: Arkansas (#1 South Central) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

14: Texas (#2 South Central) is selected, has losses to (Arturo Barrios) Middle Tennessee, Florida, Texas A&M, Arizona St, Texas Tech, Gonzaga, Pittsburgh; (Bill Dellinger) Boise St, Air Force, Oregon, Oregon St; (BIG 12) Oklahoma St; 

15: NC State (#1 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado; 

16: Furman (#2 Southeast) is selected, has losses to (Bill Dellinger) Boise St, Air Force, Oregon, Oregon St; (Nuttycombe) Wisconsin, NAU, Boise St, Air Force; 

17: Stanford (#1 West) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

18: Washington (#2 West) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  11 Wisconsin

  10 Colorado

  8  Boise St

  7  Air Force

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Utah (8), NAU (6), Notre Dame (4), Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Portland (1), Utah St (1), Southern Utah (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), North Carolina (1)

19: Wisconsin (#3 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah, Colorado; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  11 Colorado

  8  Boise St

  7  Air Force

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Utah (9), NAU (6), Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Southern Utah (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

Colorado not selected with push (gets in later on their own)

20: Boise St (#3 West) is selected, has losses to (Mountain West) Air Force; (Nuttycombe) NAU; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  8  Air Force

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Colorado (11), Utah (9), NAU (7), Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Southern Utah (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

21: Air Force (#3 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) NAU; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  11 Colorado

  9  Utah

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: NAU (8), Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Portland (1), Utah St (1), Southern Utah (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), North Carolina (1)

22: Colorado (#4 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Joe Piane) Utah; (PAC-12) Utah; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  11 Utah

  8  NAU

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Southern Utah (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

23: Utah (#5 Mountain) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) NAU; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  9  NAU

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Portland (1), Utah St (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Iowa St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Southern Utah (1), North Carolina (1)

24: NAU (#6 Mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown, Notre Dame

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Southern Utah, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Indiana (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

  Breaking ties between Columbia, Oregon, Ohio St using head-to-head

  Columbia loses head-to-head vs Oregon, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

  Columbia loses head-to-head vs Ohio St, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

  Oregon loses head-to-head vs Ohio St, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

25: Ohio St (#4 Great Lakes) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) Notre Dame; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Columbia, Oregon, Notre Dame

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College, Indiana

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Southern Utah, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Portland (1), Utah St (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), North Carolina (1)

  Breaking ties between Columbia, Oregon, Notre Dame using head-to-head

  Columbia loses head-to-head vs Oregon, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

  Columbia loses head-to-head vs Notre Dame, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

  Oregon loses head-to-head vs Notre Dame, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

26: Notre Dame (#5 Great Lakes) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Columbia, Oregon

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College, Indiana, Butler

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Southern Utah, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

  Breaking ties between Columbia, Oregon using head-to-head

  Columbia loses head-to-head vs Oregon, is not selected (Nuttycombe)

27: Oregon (#4 West) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Columbia

  4  Minnesota, Georgetown

  3  Oklahoma St, Boston College, Indiana, Butler

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton

  1  Texas A&M, Southern Utah, Portland, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Syracuse (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Utah St (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Iowa St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), North Carolina (1)

28: Boston College (#3 Northeast) is selected, gives no points (pushed in)

29: Columbia (#4 Northeast) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) Indiana, Minnesota; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Minnesota

  4  Georgetown, Indiana

  3  Oklahoma St, Butler

  2  Va Tech, Wake Forest, Princeton, Syracuse

  1  Texas A&M, Southern Utah, Portland, Tennessee

  0  Rice, Weber St, Arizona, Georgia Tech

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Duke (1), Utah St (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Georgia (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), North Carolina (1)

30: Minnesota (#3 Midwest) is selected, has losses to (Nuttycombe) Indiana; 

Teams under consideration by points:

  5  Indiana

  4  Georgetown

  3  Oklahoma St

  2  Va Tech, Syracuse

  1  Texas A&M, Tennessee

  0  Weber St, Arizona

  Others with points: Oregon St (3), Butler (3), Yale (3), West Virginia (3), Penn (2), Missouri (2), Wake Forest (2), Princeton (2), Arizona St (1), Florida (1), New Hampshire (1), Vanderbilt (1), Portland (1), Texas Tech (1), Pittsburgh (1), Kentucky (1), Colorado St (1), Providence (1), Southern Utah (1), Alabama (1), Gonzaga (1), Duke (1), Wichita St (1), Middle Tennessee (1), Iowa St (1), Georgia (1), Utah St (1), North Carolina (1)

31: Indiana (#6 Great Lakes) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Note: We are aware that Columbia should have an extra win over Cornell from the Iona Br. Paddy Doyle Meet of Champions on September 20. We are unable to update the program to incorporate that fact at this time. While this changes the order in which the 31 teams above get selected, it is the same 31 teams either way.

We are also aware that Texas ran a B team at Arturo Barrios and should not give any points from that meet. Likewise, this does not affect the teams selected.

Discuss NCAA regionals on the LetsRun messageboard:

MB: Official 2019 NCAA D1 XC/Road Race Regional Discussion Thread
MB: Amazing: The Vaporfly Controversy Has Come To Cross Country – Vaporfly Wearing Teams Stun Fields at Northeast Regional


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)