Bryce Hoppel Wins 20th (!) Race in a Row, Donavan Brazier Runs 3:37, & Shelby Houlihan Finally Breaks 2:00 But Loses To Kate Grace

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
July 10, 2019

The 2019 Sunset Tour meet was held late last night in Azusa, Calif., and we have a quick event-by-event recap for you below.

Men’s 800: Bryce Hoppel Stays Undefeated As Lots of Guys PR

NCAA indoor and outdoor champ Bryce Hoppel remained undefeated on the year as he won in 1:44:48, just off of his 1:44.41 pb. The Nike Oregon Project’s Craig Engels, the fourth placer at the 2016 US Olympic Trials, ran a huge pb of 1:44.68 for 2nd as his pb from the Trials was just 1:46.03. A couple of Brooks Beasts ran well for third and fourth with three-time NCAA 1500/mile champ Josh Kerr continuing his hot streak as he PR’d yet again for third. Coming into the race, his pb was 1:46.06 from a month ago in Portland, but at the start of the year his PB was only 1:48.05. Teammate Brannon Kidder ran 1:45.39, lowering his 1:45.58 pb from 2015. Erik Sowinski ran a third straight seasonal best for 5th in 1:46.08, but didn’t get the IAAF standard.

In 7th, Matthew Centrowitz ran his fastest 800 since 2015 when he ran his 1:44.62 pb.

Standard Time
OLY 1:45.20
IAAF 1:45.80
USA 1:47.50

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 400m 800m
1
Bryce Hoppel
– University of Kansas
1:44.48 # OLY IAAF USA 2
51.41
1:44.48
53.08
2
Craig Engels
– Nike Oregon Project
1:44.68 # OLY IAAF USA 2
51.66
1:44.68
53.03
3
Josh Kerr
– Brooks Beasts
1:45.35 IAAF USA 2
51.56
1:45.35
53.79
4
Brannon Kidder
– Brooks Beasts
1:45.39 IAAF USA 2
52.07
1:45.39
53.33
5
Erik Sowinski
– Nike
1:46.08 USA 2
51.27
1:46.08
54.82
6
Neil Gourley
– Nike OTC Elite
1:46.12 USA 2
52.21
1:46.12
53.92
7
Matthew Centrowitz
– Nike Bowerman TC
1:46.32 USA 2
52.40
1:46.32
53.93
8
Drew Piazza
– Nike OTC Elite
1:46.68 USA 2
51.92
1:46.68
54.77
9
Izaic Yorks
– Brooks Beasts
1:46.97 USA 1
52.80
1:46.97
54.18
10
Henry Wynne
– Brooks Beasts
1:47.00 USA 1
52.96
1:47.00
54.05
11
David Ribich
– Brooks Beasts
1:48.30 1
52.93
1:48.30
55.37
12
James Gilreath
– Team Green Running
1:49.04 1
52.68
1:49.04
56.37
13
Eliud Rutto
– U.S. Army
1:52.18 1
53.34
1:52.18
58.84
14
Daniel Guerrero
– Big Bear TC/New Balance
1:54.97 1
54.86
1:54.97
1:00.12
DNF
Andres Percica
– PACER
1
DNF
Jeffrey Fisher
– PACER
2
51.02

Women’s 800: Kate Grace and Shelby Houlihan Break Two; What Will Grace Do At USAs?

Bowerman Track Club teammates Kate Grace and Shelby Houlihan both dipped under 2:00 with Grace, the 2016 Olympic finalist at 800, getting the win at 1:59.58.

Houlihan, who began her career as an 800 runner and still has a Twitter handle of @shelbo800, had never broken 2:00 before — her pb of 2:01.12 had stood sine 2014. NCAA 1500 champ Sinclaire Johnson ran the biggest PB of the night, going all the way from 2:04.73 to 2:00.43 to get third. The struggles of first-year pro Sammy Watson, the former World junior and NCAA champ, continued as she was just 7th in 2:03.22.

Quick Take: Might Grace return to the 800 for USAs?

Grace is now ranked #4 in the US in both the 800 and 1500. With the three XY Olympic 800 medallists likely banned from the event, might she return to the 800 as her medal odds might be higher there? In the 800, she is the 11th-fastest woman in the world in 2019 but she’s only the 20th-fastest woman in the world in the 1500. Grace’s PB of 1:58.28 is a time that no one in the world has surpassed this year save for two XY runners (Caster Semenya and Francine Niyonsaba).

Standard Time
OLY 1:59.50
IAAF 2:00.60
USA 2:03.00

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 400m 800m
1
Kate Grace
– Nike Bowerman TC
1:59.58 # IAAF USA 2
59.26
1:59.58
1:00.33
2
Shelby Houlihan
– Nike Bowerman TC
1:59.92 # IAAF USA 2
58.83
1:59.92
1:01.10
3
Sinclaire Johnson
– Oklahoma State
2:00.43 # IAAF USA 2
59.04
2:00.43
1:01.40
4
Lindsey Butterworth
– New Balance
2:01.33 # USA 2
59.45
2:01.33
1:01.89
5
Dana Mecke
– Colorado Springs TC
2:02.22 USA 2
1:00.28
2:02.22
1:01.95
6
Jessica Smith
– Unattached
2:03.21 2
1:00.26
2:03.21
1:02.96
7
Sammy Watson
– Adidas
2:03.22 2
59.98
2:03.22
1:03.24
8
Savannah Camacho-Colon
– Unattached
2:03.22 1
59.67
2:03.22
1:03.56
9
Marta Pen Freitas
– Brooks Beasts
2:03.49 1
1:00.07
2:03.49
1:03.43
10
Julianne Labach
– Unattached
2:03.64 1
59.75
2:03.64
1:03.89
11
Samantha Murphey
– The Mission AC
2:04.13 1
59.09
2:04.13
1:05.05
12
Ashley Taylor
– Under Armour
2:04.33 1
59.97
2:04.34
1:04.37
13
Shea Collinsworth
– Nike
2:04.36 1
59.46
2:04.37
1:04.91
14
Kaela Edwards
– Adidas
2:04.53 2
1:00.43
2:04.53
1:04.10
15
Julia Stepanova
– Unattached
2:05.18 1
1:00.81
2:05.18
1:04.37
16
Sadi Henderson
– Unattached
2:05.26 1
59.99
2:05.26
1:05.27
17
Brooke Feldmeier
– The Mission AC
2:05.58 1
59.82
2:05.58
1:05.76
18
Sabrina Southerland
– Nike OTC Elite
2:06.86 2
58.96
2:06.86
1:07.91
DNF
Ciara Short
– Unattached
2
58.68
DNF
Samantha Levin
– PACER
1
58.85
DNS
Chanelle Price
– Garden State Track Club
1

Open 800 Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 400m 800m
1
Guiping Zhang
– CAA
2:05.27 1
59.26
2:05.27
1:06.02
2
Jessica Teal
– Saucony
2:05.74 1
59.80
2:05.74
1:05.95
3
Gabby Crank
– University of Texas
2:06.45 1
59.06
2:06.45
1:07.40
4
Sara Van Dyke
– Unattached
2:08.45 1
1:02.32
2:08.45
1:06.13
5
Addy Townsend
– Unattached
2:08.53 1
1:02.24
2:08.53
1:06.30
6
Lindsay Putman
– Unattached
2:09.00 1
1:02.70
2:09.00
1:06.30
7
Rianna Goins
– Unattached
2:11.99 1
1:02.17
2:11.99
1:09.83
8
Courtney Moore
– Hoka Aggies
2:12.01 1
1:00.89
2:12.01
1:11.12
9
Casey Monoszlay
– Unattached
2:13.00 1
1:02.80
2:13.00
1:10.21
DNF
Nevada Morrison
– PACER
1
58.16

Men’s 1500: Ben Blankenship Wins; Donavan Brazier Runs 3:37

Olympic 1500 runners Ben Blankenship and Chris O’Hare both ran 3:36 and went 1-2 but Donavan Brazier, who was third in 3:37.18, was the story in this one. Brazier, the 1:43.55 800m runner, ran 3:37.18 in the first 1500 of his life and finished ahead of former Foot Locker champ Drew Hunter (4th in 3:37.18). While Brazier had never run a 1500 before, he did run 4:07 for 1600 in high school and 3:59.30 in the indoor mile in 2018. Farther down the results, 36-year-old Nick Willis, who had finished last in the 5000 in Rome and mile at Prefontaine, showed some signs of life by running 3:37.86 for 8th. NCAA runner-up Justine Kiprotich of Michigan State picked up the USA standard in 13th.

Quick Take: If Hunter doesn’t get the 3:36.00 Worlds standard before USAs (today’s race was his SB but he ran 3:35.90 last year), the question of what event should he run — the 1500 or 5000 — will be decided for him since he has the 5k standard.

Standard Time
OLY 3:35.00
IAAF 3:36.00
USA 3:39.00

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1
Ben Blankenship
– Nike OTC Elite
3:36.22 USA 2
43.85
1:42.45
58.61
2:40.23
57.78
3:36.22
56.00
2
Chris O’Hare
– Adidas
3:36.57 USA 2
43.59
1:42.26
58.69
2:40.30
58.04
3:36.57
56.27
3
Donovan Brazier
– Nike Oregon Project
3:37.18 USA 2
44.60
1:43.83
59.24
2:41.62
57.80
3:37.19
55.57
4
Drew Hunter
– Adidas/Tinman Elite
3:37.29 USA 2
43.37
1:42.09
58.73
2:40.12
58.03
3:37.29
57.18
5
Amos Bartelsmeyer
– Unattached
3:37.44 USA 1
43.03
1:41.53
58.51
2:41.63
1:00.10
3:37.45
55.82
6
Sam Prakel
– Adidas
3:37.54 USA 1
44.04
1:42.99
58.95
2:41.66
58.68
3:37.54
55.89
7
Robert Dominic
– Reebok Boston TC
3:37.70 USA 2
44.29
1:42.97
58.69
2:40.82
57.86
3:37.70
56.89
8
James West
– Unattached
3:37.77 USA 1
43.55
1:42.45
58.91
2:41.80
59.35
3:37.78
55.98
9
Nick Willis
– Adidas
3:37.86 USA 1
43.73
1:42.70
58.98
2:42.26
59.56
3:37.86
55.61
10
Geordie Beamish
– Unattached
3:38.09 USA 2
44.19
1:43.36
59.18
2:41.03
57.67
3:38.09
57.07
11
Nanami Arai
– Honda
3:38.18 USA 1
44.59
1:43.60
59.02
2:41.65
58.06
3:38.18
56.54
12
Josh Thompson
– Nike Bowerman TC
3:38.71 USA 1
44.84
1:43.49
58.66
2:42.25
58.76
3:38.71
56.47
13
Justine Kiprotich
– Michigan State University
3:38.83 USA 1
43.50
1:42.58
59.09
2:42.09
59.51
3:38.83
56.74
14
Graham Crawford
– Hoka One One NYNJ TC
3:38.86 USA 2
44.66
1:43.74
59.08
2:41.67
57.94
3:38.86
57.20
15
Tripp Hurt
– Unattached
3:39.06 2
44.43
1:43.36
58.93
2:41.40
58.05
3:39.06
57.66
16
Rob Napolitano
– Hoka One One NYNJ TC
3:39.35 1
43.83
1:42.84
59.02
2:41.96
59.13
3:39.35
57.39
17
Patrick Joseph
– Unattached
3:39.37 1
42.79
1:41.26
58.47
2:41.47
1:00.21
3:39.38
57.92
18
Will Paulson
– Canada
3:39.80 2
44.07
1:42.94
58.88
2:41.07
58.13
3:39.80
58.74
19
Craig Nowak
– Furman Elite
3:40.09 2
43.94
1:43.15
59.21
2:41.44
58.30
3:40.09
58.65
20
James Randon
– Saucony Freedom TC
3:40.28 2
44.34
1:43.57
59.23
2:41.19
57.62
3:40.28
59.10
21
Julian Oakley
– New Balance Ocean State AC
3:40.37 1
44.41
1:43.65
59.24
2:42.72
59.08
3:40.37
57.66
22
Patrick Casey
– Under Armour
3:40.53 1
44.28
1:43.88
59.61
2:43.23
59.36
3:40.54
57.31
23
Mac Fleet
– Nike
3:41.14 1
43.29
1:42.26
58.98
2:42.93
1:00.68
3:41.14
58.21
24
Kyle Merber
– Hoka One One NYNJ TC
3:41.74 1
44.69
1:43.83
59.15
2:42.54
58.72
3:41.74
59.20
25
Blake Haney
– Unattached
3:41.98 1
44.45
1:44.04
59.60
2:42.94
58.91
3:41.98
59.05
26
Eric Avila
– Adidas/Mission TC
3:46.74 2
43.68
1:42.67
59.00
2:40.62
57.96
3:46.74
1:06.13
27
Will Leer
– Under Armour/NYAC
3:47.76 1
44.20
1:43.34
59.15
2:43.70
1:00.37
3:47.76
1:04.06
28
Garrett O’Toole
– Arizona State
3:47.98 2
44.85
1:44.52
59.67
2:46.97
1:02.46
3:47.99
1:01.02
DNF
Neil Gourley
– Nike OTC Elite
2
43.18
1:41.86
58.68
DNF
Colin Schultz
– Unattached
1
42.57
1:41.00
58.43
DNS
Lopez Lomong
– Nike Bowerman TC
2

Open 1500 Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1
Jordan Mann
– New Balance Ocean State AC
3:39.64 1
44.23
1:43.79
59.57
2:43.37
59.58
3:39.64
56.28
2
Kasey Knevelbaard
– Unattached
3:40.30 1
44.40
1:44.64
1:00.25
2:43.99
59.36
3:40.30
56.31
3
Tim Gorman
– Mammoth TC
3:40.52 1
43.89
1:43.52
59.63
2:43.22
59.71
3:40.51
57.29
4
Vincent Ciattei
– Nike OTC Elite
3:40.76 1
43.71
1:43.33
59.63
2:43.04
59.72
3:40.75
57.71
5
Paul Ryan
– Washington State
3:41.05 1
44.34
1:43.69
59.36
2:43.50
59.81
3:41.05
57.56
6
Daniel Herrera
– High Performance West/Mexico
3:43.02 1
43.48
1:43.22
59.74
2:43.72
1:00.51
3:43.02
59.31
7
Dey Dey
– American Distance Project
3:43.33 1
44.05
1:44.06
1:00.02
2:44.15
1:00.10
3:43.33
59.18
8
Daniel Castle
– Colorado Springs TC
3:43.93 1
44.52
1:44.22
59.71
2:44.36
1:00.14
3:43.93
59.58
9
Brian Barraza
– Adidas
3:45.57 1
44.10
1:44.39
1:00.29
2:45.00
1:00.62
3:45.57
1:00.58
10
Ethan Brodeur
– Unattached
3:49.95 1
45.09
1:45.44
1:00.35
2:46.66
1:01.23
3:49.95
1:03.29
11
Kyler True
– Unattached
3:51.37 1
44.81
1:45.22
1:00.41
2:47.09
1:01.88
3:51.37
1:04.29
12
Adam Palamar
– Unattached
3:55.55 1
43.28
1:43.48
1:00.20
2:45.90
1:02.43
3:55.55
1:09.65
DNF
Riley Martin
– PACER
1
43.07
1:42.51
59.44
DNF
Johnny Minen
– Unattached
1
44.51
1:44.94
1:00.44

Women’s 1500: Nikki Hiltz Dominates

The only person getting the Worlds standard in this one was race winner Nikki Hiltz, who already had it. Hiltz dominated and won by more than a second in 4:05.97.

Former Stanford runner Elise Cranny took half a second off of her PB to place 4th.

Two people already with the Worlds standard of 4:06.50 probably wish they had run faster as Cory McGee managed only 4:08.79 and Katie Mackey just 4:10.56. World steeplechase silver medallist Courtney Frerichs found herself in the slow heat for the second straight time at 1500, but she won it and PR’d in 4:11.05 (her pb was 4:14.62).

Quick Take: The battle for the third spot in the women’s 1500 at USAs will be fantastic.

If one assumes that Jenny Simpson and Shelby Houlihan will both make the team, that leaves one spot. Here are the US women not named Houlihan or Simpson that have the Worlds standard.

4:02.34 Elinor Purrier USA 20 Feb 95 7 GGala Roma 6 Jun
4:02.99 Kate Grace USA 24 Oct 88 8 Pre Stanford CA 30 Jun
4:04.06 Alexa Efraimson USA 20 Feb 97 170/57 7 Nanjing 21 May
4:05.24 Emma Coburn USA 19 Oct 90 173/55 1 Nashville TN 1 Jun
4:05.49 Helen Schlachtenhaufen USA 14 Mar 95 2 Nashville TN 1 Jun
4:05.56 Nikki Hiltz USA 23 Oct 94 2 Portland Track Portland OR 9 Jun
4:05.90 Cory McGee USA 29 May 92 168/52 3 Nashville TN 1 Jun
4:05.97 Katie Mackey USA 12 Nov 87 165/53 1 Seattle WA 15 Jun
4:05.98 Sinclaire Johnson USA 13 Apr 98 1 NCAA Austin TX 8 Jun

Standard Time
OLY 3:35.00
IAAF 3:36.00
USA 3:39.00

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1
Nikki Hiltz
– Adidas/Mission TC
4:05.97 # IAAF USA 2
50.99
2:00.00
1:09.02
3:04.74
1:04.74
4:05.97
1:01.24
2
Colleen Quigley
– Nike Bowerman TC
4:07.19 USA 2
51.24
2:00.35
1:09.12
3:04.71
1:04.36
4:07.19
1:02.49
3
Cory McGee
– New Balance
4:08.79 USA 2
51.39
2:00.35
1:08.97
3:04.57
1:04.23
4:08.79
1:04.23
4
Elise Cranny
– Nike Bowerman TC
4:08.99 USA 2
51.46
2:00.49
1:09.03
3:05.14
1:04.65
4:08.99
1:03.87
5
Karisa Nelson
– Brooks Beasts
4:09.33 2
51.80
2:00.15
1:08.36
3:04.97
1:04.82
4:09.33
1:04.37
6
Danielle Jones
– University of Colorada
4:09.68 2
51.32
1:59.70
1:08.38
3:04.35
1:04.66
4:09.68
1:05.34
7
Katie Mackey
– Brooks Beasts
4:10.56 2
51.65
2:00.58
1:08.94
3:04.94
1:04.37
4:10.56
1:05.63
8
Hanna Hermansson
– Craft Sportswear
4:10.74 2
51.11
2:00.26
1:09.16
3:05.91
1:05.66
4:10.74
1:04.83
9
Courtney Frerichs
– Nike Bowerman TC
4:11.05 1
49.18
1:57.75
1:08.58
3:05.44
1:07.69
4:11.05
1:05.62
10
Rebecca Mehra
– Oiselle
4:11.24 1
49.07
1:57.89
1:08.83
3:05.59
1:07.70
4:11.24
1:05.66
11
Hanna Green
– Nike OTC Elite
4:11.77 2
51.99
2:00.87
1:08.88
3:05.61
1:04.75
4:11.78
1:06.17
12
Millie Paladino
– New Balance Ocean State AC
4:12.20 1
49.68
1:58.03
1:08.36
3:05.92
1:07.89
4:12.20
1:06.28
13
Jennifer Martinez
– Oklahoma State
4:12.25 1
49.85
1:58.42
1:08.57
3:06.77
1:08.35
4:12.25
1:05.49
14
Eleanor Fulton
– Unattached
4:12.30 1
48.91
1:57.07
1:08.17
3:05.27
1:08.20
4:12.30
1:07.03
15
Amanda Eccleston
– Brooks
4:12.53 1
50.04
1:58.76
1:08.72
3:06.55
1:07.80
4:12.53
1:05.99
16
Xiaoqian Zhang
– CAA
4:12.97 1
50.13
1:58.91
1:08.79
3:06.72
1:07.81
4:12.98
1:06.26
17
Lauren Johnson
– BAA
4:14.21 2
51.61
2:00.69
1:09.08
3:05.27
1:04.59
4:14.21
1:08.94
18
Kim Conley
– New Balance
4:15.29 2
51.75
2:01.07
1:09.33
3:08.16
1:07.09
4:15.29
1:07.14
19
Grace Barnett
– Mammoth TC
4:15.36 1
48.83
1:57.67
1:08.85
3:05.23
1:07.56
4:15.36
1:10.14
20
Heather Kampf
– Asics
4:16.97 1
50.33
1:59.39
1:09.07
3:08.60
1:09.22
4:16.97
1:08.37
21
Mel Lawrence
– Oiselle
4:17.89 1
49.84
1:59.20
1:09.36
3:08.12
1:08.93
4:17.89
1:09.78
22
Emily Lipari
– Unattached
4:18.68 1
49.63
1:58.52
1:08.90
3:06.58
1:08.07
4:18.68
1:12.11
23
Jenna Hinkle
– Hoka Aggies
4:20.75 1
49.48
1:58.18
1:08.70
3:06.84
1:08.67
4:20.75
1:13.92
24
Ashley Stinson
– Unattached
4:35.15 1
49.41
1:58.98
1:09.57
3:15.02
1:16.05
4:35.15
1:20.13
DNF
Amanda Rego
– Colorado Springs TC
1
49.27
1:57.35
1:08.08
3:05.29
1:07.95
DNF
Samantha Murphey
– The Mission AC
1
48.45
1:56.46
1:08.02
DNF
Brooke Feldmeier
– The Mission AC
2
49.98
1:59.44
1:09.46
DNS
Karissa Schweizer
– Nike Bowerman TC
2
DNS
Shannon Rowbury
– Nike Oregon Project
2

Open 1500 Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1
Baylee Mires
– Unattached
4:14.52 1
50.73
1:59.47
1:08.74
3:08.53
1:09.06
4:14.52
1:06.00
2
Min Gang
– CAA
4:16.45 1
51.12
1:59.87
1:08.75
3:08.73
1:08.87
4:16.45
1:07.73
3
Leah Rosenfeld
– Under Armour/Team Run Flagstaf
4:18.11 1
51.46
2:00.41
1:08.95
3:10.41
1:10.01
4:18.11
1:07.71
4
Tricia Terry
– Team Green Running
4:19.88 1
50.96
1:59.63
1:08.68
3:09.08
1:09.45
4:19.89
1:10.81
5
Tasia Potasinski
– PDC
4:20.51 1
51.69
2:00.76
1:09.08
3:11.32
1:10.56
4:20.51
1:09.20
6
Dana Klein
– Unattached
4:22.29 1
50.78
1:59.76
1:08.99
3:10.06
1:10.31
4:22.29
1:12.23
7
Ayla Granados
– Penninsula Distance Club
4:23.48 1
51.33
1:59.37
1:08.04
3:09.97
1:10.61
4:23.48
1:13.52
8
Tori Tsolis
– Penninsula Distance Club
4:24.47 1
51.74
2:01.28
1:09.55
3:12.95
1:11.67
4:24.48
1:11.54
9
Faith Makau
– Unattached
4:28.55 1
51.27
2:00.20
1:08.93
3:11.18
1:10.99
4:28.55
1:17.38
10
Maddy Berkson
– Penninsula Distance Club
4:29.88 1
51.92
2:01.02
1:09.11
3:13.55
1:12.53
4:29.88
1:16.34
DNF
Therese Haiss
– PACER
1
50.06
1:58.62
1:08.57

Men’s Steeplechase: Obsa Ali wins and gets the standard

2018 NCAA steeplechase champ Obsa Ali got the win and became the seventh American to get the Worlds standard as he ran a pb of 8:28.49 (previous pb of 8:31.15).

Standard Time
OLY 8:22.00
IAAF 8:29.00
USA 8:40.00

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 200m 600m 1000m 1400m 1800m 2200m 2600m 3000m
1
Obsa Ali
– Unattached
8:28.49 # IAAF USA 1
35.60
1:45.46
1:09.87
2:53.31
1:07.86
4:01.45
1:08.14
5:09.85
1:08.41
6:18.32
1:08.47
7:25.24
1:06.93
8:28.49
1:03.25
2
Daniel Michalski
– Indiana University
8:30.69 # USA 1
35.77
1:45.27
1:09.51
2:53.08
1:07.82
4:01.10
1:08.02
5:09.45
1:08.36
6:18.00
1:08.56
7:25.52
1:07.52
8:30.69
1:05.18
3
Issac Updike
– Hoka One One NYNJ TC
8:38.17 # USA 1
35.84
1:45.14
1:09.31
2:52.85
1:07.71
4:00.78
1:07.94
5:09.23
1:08.45
6:18.55
1:09.33
7:28.26
1:09.71
8:38.17
1:09.92
4
Mark Parrish
– Unattached
8:40.53 # 1
36.15
1:45.59
1:09.45
2:53.26
1:07.68
4:01.66
1:08.40
5:10.20
1:08.55
6:19.47
1:09.28
7:30.30
1:10.84
8:40.53
1:10.24
5
Stephen Jones
– Unattached
8:41.27 # 1
35.69
1:44.91
1:09.23
2:52.81
1:07.90
4:00.84
1:08.03
5:10.06
1:09.22
6:20.23
1:10.18
7:31.67
1:11.44
8:41.27
1:09.61
6
John Gay
– Vancouver Thundersbirds
8:41.45 # 1
35.93
1:44.65
1:08.73
2:51.47
1:06.82
3:58.43
1:06.97
5:06.64
1:08.21
6:15.11
1:08.48
7:25.58
1:10.47
8:41.45
1:15.88
7
Bryce Miller
– Kansas City Smoke
8:42.81 # 1
36.25
1:45.95
1:09.71
2:54.83
1:08.89
4:04.47
1:09.64
5:15.67
1:11.22
6:25.96
1:10.29
7:36.85
1:10.90
8:42.81
1:05.96
8
Joseph Berriatua
– Tinman Elite
8:44.37 1
36.58
1:46.06
1:09.49
2:54.93
1:08.88
4:04.56
1:09.63
5:14.81
1:10.26
6:26.38
1:11.57
7:37.28
1:10.91
8:44.37
1:07.09
9
Evan Verbal
– Unattached
8:49.58 1
36.56
1:46.20
1:09.65
2:55.99
1:09.80
4:05.64
1:09.66
5:15.98
1:10.34
6:27.87
1:11.90
7:39.54
1:11.67
8:49.58
1:10.05
10
Kyle Medina
– Tinman Elite
8:52.49 1
35.49
1:45.64
1:10.15
2:55.68
1:10.04
4:05.34
1:09.67
5:15.24
1:09.90
6:27.84
1:12.61
7:41.04
1:13.20
8:52.49
1:11.46
11
Adam Visokay
– Reebok Boston TC
9:01.73 1
36.07
1:45.37
1:09.31
2:54.16
1:08.80
4:03.52
1:09.36
5:14.67
1:11.16
6:27.67
1:13.00
7:44.02
1:16.36
9:01.73
1:17.71
12
Dustyn Salomon
– Hoka Aggies
9:08.87 1
36.38
1:45.94
1:09.56
2:56.38
1:10.45
4:08.81
1:12.44
5:23.97
1:15.16
6:41.25
1:17.29
7:58.42
1:17.17
9:08.87
1:10.46
13
Dylan Hodgson
– Unattached
9:17.33 1
36.49
1:46.23
1:09.75
2:58.62
1:12.40
4:10.98
1:12.37
5:27.09
1:16.11
6:44.56
1:17.48
8:02.65
1:18.09
9:17.33
1:14.70
DNF
Bailey Roth
– Unattached
1
35.99
1:45.66
1:09.68
2:53.29
1:07.63
4:01.76
1:08.48
5:12.36
1:10.60

Women’s Steeplechase: Canadians Go 1-2 As Marisa Howard and Paige Stoner Get the Standards

Regan Yee and Maria Bernard-Galea of Canada both PR’d and got the standard, going 1-2 as Yee lowered her 9:37.31 best to 9:35.49 while Bernard-Galea lowered her pb from 9:42.90 to 9:36.12. Two Americans also picked up the standard. Marisa Howard ran 9:36.46 for third and Paige Stoner of Syracuse, who opted for the 10,000 at NCAAs, ran a big pb of 9:39.10 for 4th (previous pb of 9:46.68).

Standard Time
OLY 9:30.00
IAAF 9:40.00
USA 9:50.00

Results

Place Athlete Time Heat 200m 600m 1000m 1400m 1800m 2200m 2600m 3000m
1
Regan Yee
– Langley Mustangs
9:35.49 # IAAF USA 1
38.06
1:53.85
1:15.79
3:12.00
1:18.16
4:29.20
1:17.21
5:47.40
1:18.20
7:05.77
1:18.37
8:23.29
1:17.53
9:35.49
1:12.21
2
Maria Bernard-Galea
– Saucony Canada
9:36.12 # IAAF USA 1
38.49
1:54.41
1:15.92
3:12.33
1:17.92
4:29.34
1:17.03
5:47.43
1:18.09
7:05.47
1:18.05
8:22.71
1:17.25
9:36.12
1:13.41
3
Marisa Howard
– RUJA
9:36.46 # IAAF USA 1
36.88
1:52.97
1:16.10
3:11.11
1:18.15
4:28.92
1:17.82
5:47.26
1:18.34
7:05.23
1:17.98
8:22.51
1:17.28
9:36.46
1:13.96
4
Paige Stoner
– Syracuse
9:39.10 # IAAF USA 1
38.77
1:54.94
1:16.17
3:12.79
1:17.86
4:30.72
1:17.94
5:48.17
1:17.45
7:06.18
1:18.02
8:24.21
1:18.03
9:39.10
1:14.89
5
Alycia Butterworth
– Langley Mustangs
9:40.71 # USA 1
38.23
1:54.32
1:16.09
3:11.64
1:17.33
4:29.99
1:18.35
5:48.41
1:18.42
7:06.32
1:17.93
8:23.67
1:17.35
9:40.71
1:17.04
6
Jessica Furlan
– Excel Athletika
9:52.81 # 1
38.73
1:55.64
1:16.92
3:14.60
1:18.97
4:33.81
1:19.21
5:53.00
1:19.20
7:12.12
1:19.12
8:31.18
1:19.07
9:52.81
1:21.64
7
Alexina Wilson
– Oiselle
9:54.26 # 1
37.38
1:53.67
1:16.29
3:12.23
1:18.56
4:30.30
1:18.07
5:49.23
1:18.94
7:09.96
1:20.74
8:31.02
1:21.06
9:54.27
1:23.25
8
Breanna Sieracki
– Team USA Minnesota
10:04.17 1
39.05
1:57.49
1:18.44
3:17.19
1:19.70
4:37.12
1:19.94
5:57.60
1:20.49
7:18.98
1:21.39
8:40.89
1:21.91
10:04.17
1:23.29
9
Anna McDonald
– Unattached
10:09.38 1
39.00
1:56.41
1:17.42
3:16.21
1:19.81
4:38.49
1:22.29
6:01.36
1:22.88
7:25.46
1:24.10
8:50.34
1:24.89
10:09.38
1:19.05
10
Megan Rolland
– Oiselle
10:12.08 1
36.80
1:52.93
1:16.13
3:11.95
1:19.03
4:33.55
1:21.61
5:58.35
1:24.81
7:23.49
1:25.15
8:49.56
1:26.07
10:12.08
1:22.52
11
Briar Brumley
– Cornell University
10:12.55 1
39.30
1:57.00
1:17.71
3:16.70
1:19.70
4:37.70
1:21.00
6:01.63
1:23.94
7:26.15
1:24.52
8:51.58
1:25.44
10:12.55
1:20.97
12
Christine Thorn
– Roots Running Project
10:12.92 1
39.96
1:58.14
1:18.19
3:18.86
1:20.73
4:42.15
1:23.29
6:05.26
1:23.12
7:29.30
1:24.04
8:53.46
1:24.17
10:12.92
1:19.47
DNF
Alicia Douglas
– Unattached
1
38.44
1:56.00
1:17.56
3:18.35
1:22.35
4:44.68
1:26.33
DNS
Alexandra Burkhart
– Roots Running Project

Men’s 5000: No One Gets The Standard

Lopez Lomong got the win and Hassan Mead was second, but this race was a major disappointment and basically a waste of time as no one got the Worlds standard of 13:22.50. It’s especially disappointing since Lomong had run 13:28 earlier this year and Mead had run 13:23. In his first race as a pro, Grant Fisher ran a small pb of 13:29.03 — his pb was 13:29.52.

Quick Take: It’s time for anyone without the standard who wants to go to Worlds to panic. Since USATF won’t allow anyone to chase the standard after USAs, they had better get to London for the non-DL 5000 on July 20. The US 5000 is July 28. Mead actually has the standard though as the reigning NACAC 5000 champ and Lomong, who won the NACAC 10,000 last year, has the 10,000 standard in that event.

Here are the Americans with the 5000 standard this year:

1 13:05.70 Paul Chelimo USA 27 Oct 90 171/57 6 Athletissima Lausanne 5 Jul
2 13:09.81 Ben True USA 29 Dec 85 183/70 11 GGala Roma 6 Jun
3 13:17.23 Kirubel Erassa USA 17 Jun 93 172/61 2 Jordan Stanford CA 2 May
4 13:21.18 Drew Hunter USA 5 Sep 97 175/61 7 Jordan Stanford CA 2 May
5 13:21.71 Eric Jenkins USA 24 Nov 91 170/61 10 Jordan Stanford CA 2 May
6 13:22.28 Josef Tessema USA 11 Apr 89 11 Jordan Stanford CA 2 May
Hassan Mead – NACAC champ

Standard Time
OLY 13:13.50
IAAF 13:22.50
USA 13:35.00

 

Place Athlete Time Heat 200m 600m 1000m 1400m 1800m 2200m 2600m 3000m 3400m 3800m 4200m 4600m 5000m
1
Lopez Lomong
– Nike Bowerman TC
13:25.13 USA 1
32.57
1:37.58
1:05.02
2:42.77
1:05.19
3:47.70
1:04.94
4:52.40
1:04.71
5:57.92
1:05.53
7:04.97
1:07.05
8:11.82
1:06.85
9:18.28
1:06.46
10:24.62
1:06.35
11:29.50
1:04.88
12:30.69
1:01.20
13:25.13
54.45
2
Hassan Mead
– Nike OTC Elite
13:27.71 USA 1
32.00
1:37.46
1:05.46
2:42.55
1:05.09
3:47.55
1:05.01
4:52.20
1:04.66
5:57.76
1:05.57
7:04.91
1:07.15
8:11.66
1:06.75
9:18.07
1:06.42
10:24.40
1:06.34
11:29.26
1:04.87
12:30.49
1:01.23
13:27.71
57.23
3
Woody Kincaid
– Nike Bowerman TC
13:28.83 USA 1
31.31
1:36.22
1:04.92
2:42.25
1:06.03
3:47.13
1:04.88
4:52.34
1:05.22
5:58.30
1:05.97
7:05.31
1:07.01
8:12.52
1:07.22
9:18.76
1:06.25
10:24.53
1:05.77
11:30.20
1:05.68
12:32.93
1:02.74
13:28.83
55.90
4
Grant Fisher
– Nike Bowerman TC
13:29.03 USA 1
31.70
1:37.27
1:05.58
2:43.20
1:05.93
3:48.11
1:04.92
4:53.53
1:05.43
5:58.95
1:05.42
7:05.98
1:07.03
8:12.87
1:06.89
9:19.07
1:06.21
10:24.99
1:05.93
11:29.96
1:04.97
12:31.41
1:01.46
13:29.03
57.63
5
Riley Masters
– Nike
13:29.50 USA 1
32.13
1:37.67
1:05.55
2:43.30
1:05.64
3:48.31
1:05.01
4:53.69
1:05.39
5:59.11
1:05.42
7:06.19
1:07.09
8:12.99
1:06.81
9:18.90
1:05.91
10:25.07
1:06.18
11:30.38
1:05.32
12:32.10
1:01.73
13:29.50
57.41
6
Dillon Maggard
– Brooks Beasts
13:33.01 USA 1
32.40
1:38.99
1:06.59
2:43.53
1:04.55
3:48.42
1:04.89
4:53.67
1:05.26
5:59.29
1:05.62
7:06.06
1:06.78
8:11.80
1:05.74
9:18.19
1:06.39
10:24.55
1:06.37
11:29.57
1:05.03
12:31.05
1:01.49
13:33.01
1:01.97
7
Sam Atkin
– Unattached
13:33.70 USA 1
31.46
1:36.43
1:04.98
2:42.52
1:06.10
3:47.38
1:04.86
4:52.53
1:05.16
5:58.49
1:05.97
7:05.47
1:06.98
8:12.03
1:06.57
9:18.42
1:06.40
10:24.76
1:06.34
11:29.77
1:05.02
12:32.20
1:02.43
13:33.70
1:01.51
8
David Elliott
– Unattached
13:34.88 USA 1
33.25
1:39.41
1:06.16
2:45.01
1:05.61
3:50.10
1:05.09
4:55.36
1:05.26
6:00.96
1:05.61
7:08.02
1:07.06
8:14.19
1:06.18
9:20.76
1:06.57
10:26.42
1:05.66
11:32.14
1:05.73
12:35.78
1:03.65
13:34.88
59.11
9
Reed Buchanan
– Mammoth TC
13:35.23 1
32.18
1:37.84
1:05.67
2:43.71
1:05.87
3:48.80
1:05.10
4:54.27
1:05.48
5:59.83
1:05.57
7:06.42
1:06.60
8:13.48
1:07.06
9:19.49
1:06.02
10:25.54
1:06.06
11:31.14
1:05.60
12:33.42
1:02.28
13:35.23
1:01.82
10
Connor Winter
– Tinman Elite
13:35.60 1
32.78
1:38.83
1:06.06
2:44.70
1:05.87
3:49.59
1:04.89
4:55.00
1:05.42
6:00.67
1:05.68
7:07.87
1:07.20
9:19.42
2:11.55
10:25.22
1:05.81
11:30.61
1:05.39
11:32.16
1.56
12:33.52
1:01.37
13:35.60
1:02.08
11
Tetsuya Yoroizaka
– Asahi Kasei
13:36.61 1
33.20
1:37.93
1:04.74
2:43.07
1:05.14
3:47.99
1:04.92
4:52.76
1:04.78
5:58.91
1:06.16
7:05.12
1:06.22
8:12.26
1:07.14
9:18.62
1:06.37
10:24.87
1:06.25
11:30.29
1:05.43
12:34.28
1:04.00
13:36.61
1:02.33
12
Lawi Lalang
– Army/WCAP
13:37.88 1
31.18
1:36.09
1:04.92
2:42.08
1:06.00
3:47.04
1:04.97
4:51.83
1:04.80
5:57.31
1:05.48
7:04.76
1:07.47
8:11.58
1:06.82
9:17.99
1:06.41
10:24.34
1:06.36
11:30.03
1:05.71
12:34.07
1:04.04
13:37.88
1:03.82
13
Jeff Thies
– Tinman Elite
13:38.00 1
31.76
1:38.39
1:06.63
2:44.10
1:05.72
3:49.05
1:04.96
4:54.52
1:05.47
6:00.22
1:05.71
7:07.21
1:07.00
8:13.82
1:06.62
9:20.17
1:06.36
10:26.34
1:06.17
11:32.43
1:06.09
12:37.06
1:04.64
13:38.00
1:00.94
14
Hyuga Endo
– Sumitomo Electric
13:38.82 1
31.06
1:35.94
1:04.89
2:41.90
1:05.96
3:46.92
1:05.03
4:52.24
1:05.32
5:58.08
1:05.85
7:05.17
1:07.10
8:12.33
1:07.16
9:18.70
1:06.38
10:25.28
1:06.59
11:31.07
1:05.79
12:35.64
1:04.58
13:38.82
1:03.19
15
Leonard Korir
– Army/WCAP
13:39.53 1
33.29
1:37.28
1:04.00
2:42.38
1:05.10
3:47.30
1:04.93
4:52.09
1:04.80
5:57.61
1:05.53
7:04.67
1:07.06
8:12.14
1:07.48
9:18.52
1:06.39
10:25.27
1:06.76
11:30.90
1:05.64
12:35.36
1:04.46
13:39.53
1:04.17
16
Christpher Olley
– Tonbridge Athletics Club
13:40.35 1
31.93
1:38.17
1:06.25
2:44.43
1:06.28
3:49.97
1:05.54
4:55.94
1:05.98
6:01.87
1:05.94
7:09.00
1:07.14
8:16.49
1:07.50
9:23.31
1:06.82
10:30.12
1:06.81
11:35.93
1:05.82
12:40.53
1:04.61
13:40.35
59.83
17
Tommy Curtin
– Saucony
13:40.40 1
31.65
1:37.07
1:05.43
2:43.41
1:06.34
3:48.55
1:05.15
4:53.99
1:05.45
5:59.59
1:05.60
7:06.78
1:07.19
8:13.01
1:06.24
8:13.72
0.72
9:20.55
1:06.83
10:26.12
1:05.58
12:36.38
2:10.27
13:40.40
1:04.02
18
Hassan Abdi
– Oklahoma State
13:40.81 1
33.46
1:38.44
1:04.99
2:43.90
1:05.47
3:48.63
1:04.73
4:53.96
1:05.33
5:59.45
1:05.50
7:06.40
1:06.95
8:13.23
1:06.84
9:19.66
1:06.44
10:25.77
1:06.12
11:31.54
1:05.77
12:35.88
1:04.34
13:40.81
1:04.94
19
Aaron Templeton
– Unattached
13:41.51 1
33.69
1:39.16
1:05.48
2:44.81
1:05.65
3:49.47
1:04.66
4:54.66
1:05.20
6:00.32
1:05.66
7:07.14
1:06.83
8:13.31
1:06.17
9:19.73
1:06.43
10:25.94
1:06.21
11:31.99
1:06.06
12:37.30
1:05.32
13:41.51
1:04.22
20
Reed Fischer
– Tinman Elite
13:43.46 1
33.06
1:39.38
1:06.33
2:45.06
1:05.69
3:50.05
1:04.99
4:55.23
1:05.19
6:00.93
1:05.70
7:08.21
1:07.29
8:14.06
1:05.85
9:19.86
1:05.81
10:25.89
1:06.04
11:31.76
1:05.87
12:37.67
1:05.92
13:43.46
1:05.80
21
John Reniewicki
– Arizona State
13:48.96 1
33.01
1:39.14
1:06.13
2:44.90
1:05.77
3:49.68
1:04.79
4:54.86
1:05.19
6:00.58
1:05.72
7:07.62
1:07.05
8:14.28
1:06.67
9:20.68
1:06.41
10:27.39
1:06.72
11:35.50
1:08.11
12:44.17
1:08.68
13:48.96
1:04.79
22
Daniel Estrada
– Mexico Team WR
13:54.68 1
32.76
1:38.69
1:05.94
2:43.67
1:04.98
3:48.19
1:04.53
4:53.20
1:05.01
5:58.73
1:05.54
7:05.62
1:06.89
8:12.59
1:06.99
9:19.25
1:06.66
10:26.63
1:07.38
11:34.14
1:07.52
12:44.00
1:09.86
13:54.68
1:10.69
23
Tom Farrell
– Nike OTC Elite
13:57.72 1
32.53
1:38.60
1:06.08
2:44.31
1:05.72
3:49.27
1:04.96
4:54.76
1:05.50
6:00.44
1:05.68
7:07.49
1:07.06
8:14.01
1:06.52
9:21.03
1:07.03
10:28.88
1:07.86
11:38.24
1:09.37
12:48.93
1:10.69
13:57.72
1:08.80
24
Connor Clark
– Unattached
14:21.32 1
33.65
1:39.64
1:06.00
2:45.39
1:05.75
3:51.42
1:06.04
4:59.61
1:08.20
6:09.45
1:09.85
7:20.57
1:11.13
8:28.85
1:08.29
9:37.41
1:08.56
10:48.12
1:10.71
12:00.07
1:11.96
13:11.78
1:11.72
14:21.32
1:09.54
25
Biya Simbassa
– Nike/American Distance Project
14:25.44 1
32.28
1:38.20
1:05.93
2:44.18
1:05.98
3:49.78
1:05.61
4:55.49
1:05.71
6:01.51
1:06.03
7:08.79
1:07.29
8:19.28
1:10.49
9:32.18
1:12.91
10:46.96
1:14.78
12:00.47
1:13.52
13:12.66
1:12.20
14:25.44
1:12.78
26
Dylan Marx
– Unattached
15:09.49 1
33.49
1:39.89
1:06.40
2:46.87
1:06.99
3:55.47
1:08.60
5:06.09
1:10.63
6:18.46
1:12.38
7:30.33
1:11.88
8:42.35
1:12.02
9:57.81
1:15.47
11:17.70
1:19.89
12:38.20
1:20.51
13:56.88
1:18.68
15:09.49
1:12.62
DNF
Darius Terry
– Hoka Aggies
1
33.25
1:38.88
1:05.64
2:44.55
1:05.68
3:49.19
1:04.65
4:54.36
1:05.18
6:00.00
1:05.65
7:06.89
1:06.90
8:13.56
1:06.68
9:20.43
1:06.87
10:26.94
1:06.52
DNF
Marc Scott
– Nike Bowerman TC
1
30.92
1:35.74
1:04.82
2:41.68
1:05.95
3:46.74
1:05.07
4:52.05
1:05.32
5:58.25
1:06.20
DNF
Matthew Centrowitz
– Nike Bowerman TC
1
31.39
1:36.86
1:05.48
2:42.98
1:06.13
3:47.90
1:04.92
4:53.38
1:05.49
5:58.70
1:05.32
7:05.77
1:07.08
8:12.76
1:06.99
DNF
Brian Shrader
– Tinman Elite
1
31.03
1:35.87
1:04.85
2:41.82
1:05.95
3:46.86
1:05.05
4:51.77
1:04.91
DNF
Matthew Crowe
– Track Club LA
1
32.99
1:39.57
1:06.59
2:45.31
1:05.74
3:51.26
1:05.96
4:59.39
1:08.13
6:09.21
1:09.83
7:20.87
1:11.67
DNF
Zouhair Talbi
– Unattached
1
31.52
1:36.66
1:05.14
2:42.75
1:06.10
3:47.67
1:04.93
4:53.07
1:05.40
5:59.76
1:06.70
7:08.08
1:08.33

Women’s 5000: BTC Goes 1-2-3

Bowerman Track Club teammates Karissa Schweizer (15:01.63 pb, previous pb of 15:02.44 from 2018), Marielle Hall (15:02.27 pb, previous pb of 15:06.45 from 2015) and Vanessa Fraser (15:07.58 pb, previous pb of 15:09.62 from last year) went 1-2-3 and all three ran PRs in doing so, but the US sub-15 list remains stuck at 16 names as no one broke it.

2018 NCAA 5000 runner-up Allie Buchalski, formerly of Furman, now of the Brooks Beasts, ran a huge pb of 15:22.29 to place 4th (previous pb of 15:35.55). The bad news is she missed the Worlds standard by .29.

Quick Take: We hope Houlihan doubles at USAs

With the 1500/5000 double at Worlds being impossible for the women based on the scheduling this year (the finals are 30 minutes apart), it’s a lot easier to make the Worlds team than it might otherwise be as American record holder Shelby Houlihan will opt out and run the 1500 only. That being said, the 1500/5000 double is very doable at USAs for the women this year (the 5000 is run the day after the 1500 final) and we hope Houlihan also runs the 5000 at USAs.

She’ll remind everyone that to be truly competitive on the world stage, 14:30 is the barrier people need to be breaking, not 15:00.

As for who makes it to Doha, we think the team will consist of three of the following sub-15:10 women.

The 2019 US Sub-15:10 List

1 15:01.63 Karissa Schweizer USA 4 May 96 1 Sunset Tour Azusa CA 9 Jul
2  5:02.27 Marielle Hall USA 28 Jan 92 160/52 2 Sunset Tour Azusa CA 9 Jul
3 15:05.20 Kim Conley USA 14 Mar 86 160/49 11 FBKG Hengelo 9 Jun
4 15:06.71 Rachel Schneider USA 18 Jul 91 168/52 1 Eagle Rock CA 16 May
5 15:07.58 Vanessa Fraser USA 27 Jul 95 3 Sunset Tour Azusa CA 9 Jul
6 15:08.61 Elinor Purrier USA 20 Feb 95 1 Adrian Martinez Concord MA 13 Jun –

If Purrier makes the 1500 team, it’s possible we could have a repeat of 2016 when the 5th placer (Abbey D’Agostino) made it on the 5k team as multiple 1500 runners could be top 3 in the 5k.

Standard Time
OLY 15:10.00
IAAF 15:22.00
USA 15:25.00
Place Athlete Time Heat 200m 600m 1000m 1400m 1800m 2200m 2600m 3000m 3400m 3800m 4200m 4600m 5000m
1
Karissa Schweizer
– Nike Bowerman TC
15:01.63 # OLY IAAF USA 1
35.06
1:47.72
1:12.66
3:00.81
1:13.10
4:14.51
1:13.70
5:27.53
1:13.03
6:41.96
1:14.43
7:56.37
1:14.42
9:09.58
1:13.21
10:22.24
1:12.67
11:35.35
1:13.11
12:46.35
1:11.01
13:54.94
1:08.60
15:01.63
1:06.69
2
Marielle Hall
– Nike Bowerman TC
15:02.27 # OLY IAAF USA 1
36.04
1:48.43
1:12.39
3:01.31
1:12.89
4:15.01
1:13.70
5:28.02
1:13.02
6:42.42
1:14.41
7:56.85
1:14.43
9:10.07
1:13.23
10:22.76
1:12.70
11:35.80
1:13.05
12:46.57
1:10.78
13:55.56
1:08.99
15:02.27
1:06.72
3
Vanessa Fraser
– Nike Bowerman TC
15:07.58 # OLY IAAF USA 1
35.33
1:48.03
1:12.71
3:01.09
1:13.06
4:14.79
1:13.71
5:27.83
1:13.05
6:42.22
1:14.40
7:56.62
1:14.41
9:09.82
1:13.20
10:22.49
1:12.68
11:35.60
1:13.12
12:47.22
1:11.62
13:58.51
1:11.30
15:07.58
1:09.07
4
Allie Buchalski
– Brooks Beasts
15:22.29 # USA 1
36.24
1:49.69
1:13.46
3:01.53
1:11.84
4:15.28
1:13.75
5:28.26
1:12.99
6:42.77
1:14.52
7:57.08
1:14.32
9:10.34
1:13.26
10:23.15
1:12.82
11:39.19
1:16.05
12:56.17
1:16.98
14:12.40
1:16.24
15:22.29
1:09.90
5
Shannon Rowbury
– Nike Oregon Project
15:24.37 USA 1
36.78
1:49.45
1:12.68
3:02.10
1:12.66
4:15.83
1:13.73
5:28.48
1:12.65
6:42.95
1:14.48
7:57.32
1:14.38
9:10.57
1:13.25
10:24.77
1:14.20
11:40.57
1:15.81
12:55.91
1:15.35
14:12.13
1:16.23
15:24.37
1:12.24
6
Shuangshuang Xu
– CAA
15:26.44 1
35.74
1:49.93
1:14.19
3:02.82
1:12.89
4:17.03
1:14.22
5:31.52
1:14.49
6:48.44
1:16.93
8:03.58
1:15.14
9:17.90
1:14.33
10:34.03
1:16.13
11:50.52
1:16.50
13:04.19
1:13.68
14:12.83
1:08.65
15:26.44
1:13.61
7
Laura Galvan
– Athletics Mexico
15:27.26 1
37.56
1:51.63
1:14.08
3:04.91
1:13.29
4:20.27
1:15.37
5:33.73
1:13.47
6:49.19
1:15.46
8:05.57
1:16.39
9:21.27
1:15.70
10:36.19
1:14.93
11:51.29
1:15.11
13:05.85
1:14.56
14:19.37
1:13.53
15:27.26
1:07.90
8
Elvin Kibet
– Army/WCAP
15:27.74 1
35.83
1:50.16
1:14.34
3:02.43
1:12.28
4:16.07
1:13.64
5:28.95
1:12.89
6:43.51
1:14.56
7:58.08
1:14.57
9:10.87
1:12.80
10:24.99
1:14.12
11:40.85
1:15.86
12:56.58
1:15.74
14:13.93
1:17.35
15:27.74
1:13.82
9
Heidi See
– Unattached
15:28.35 1
35.62
1:49.70
1:14.08
3:02.62
1:12.93
4:16.85
1:14.24
5:31.34
1:14.50
6:48.19
1:16.86
8:03.36
1:15.17
9:17.69
1:14.34
10:33.82
1:16.14
11:51.05
1:17.23
13:05.21
1:14.16
14:19.30
1:14.10
15:28.35
1:09.06
10
Josette Norris
– Unattached
15:29.34 1
37.09
1:51.58
1:14.49
3:05.03
1:13.46
4:18.80
1:13.78
5:32.65
1:13.85
6:48.91
1:16.27
8:03.93
1:15.03
9:18.21
1:14.29
10:34.12
1:15.92
11:50.33
1:16.21
13:04.89
1:14.57
14:18.43
1:13.55
15:29.34
1:10.91
11
Cally Macumber
– Newton
15:30.60 1
37.83
1:50.98
1:13.15
3:03.57
1:12.60
4:17.47
1:13.90
5:31.93
1:14.46
6:47.73
1:15.80
8:03.12
1:15.40
9:18.49
1:15.38
10:34.47
1:15.99
11:51.37
1:16.91
13:06.49
1:15.13
14:21.56
1:15.07
15:30.60
1:09.05
12
Stephanie Garcia
– New Balance
15:34.36 1
35.53
1:49.41
1:13.89
3:01.82
1:12.41
4:15.63
1:13.81
5:28.71
1:13.09
6:43.23
1:14.52
7:57.83
1:14.61
9:12.36
1:14.54
10:29.07
1:16.72
11:46.40
1:17.33
13:03.42
1:17.03
14:18.63
1:15.22
15:34.36
1:15.73
13
Maddie Alm
– Unattached
15:41.43 1
37.28
1:51.38
1:14.11
3:05.20
1:13.83
4:19.47
1:14.27
5:34.12
1:14.66
6:51.19
1:17.08
8:07.03
1:15.84
9:24.03
1:17.01
10:40.51
1:16.49
11:57.06
1:16.56
13:14.14
1:17.08
14:31.12
1:16.99
15:41.43
1:10.32
14
Malindi Elmore
– Unattached
15:44.97 1
36.29
1:50.77
1:14.49
3:03.54
1:12.78
4:17.66
1:14.12
5:32.08
1:14.43
6:48.63
1:16.56
8:04.85
1:16.22
9:21.00
1:16.16
10:38.00
1:17.01
11:56.67
1:18.67
13:14.77
1:18.11
14:32.08
1:17.31
15:44.97
1:12.90
15
Alycia Cridebring
– SRA Elite
15:45.35 1
36.97
1:50.45
1:13.49
3:03.32
1:12.87
4:17.41
1:14.10
5:31.83
1:14.43
6:48.59
1:16.76
8:04.72
1:16.14
9:20.71
1:15.99
10:37.40
1:16.70
11:56.40
1:19.01
13:14.55
1:18.15
14:31.87
1:17.33
15:45.35
1:13.49
16
Brenda Flores
– Nike
15:45.88 1
37.17
1:51.19
1:14.02
3:04.41
1:13.23
4:19.20
1:14.80
5:35.12
1:15.92
6:51.65
1:16.54
8:08.15
1:16.51
9:24.32
1:16.17
10:40.29
1:15.98
11:56.82
1:16.53
13:13.94
1:17.13
14:31.71
1:17.78
15:45.88
1:14.18
17
Anne-Marie Blaney
– Hansons-Brooks
15:46.56 1
36.74
1:51.22
1:14.48
3:05.48
1:14.27
4:19.93
1:14.45
5:34.42
1:14.50
6:50.97
1:16.56
8:06.78
1:15.82
9:23.80
1:17.02
10:40.91
1:17.11
11:57.38
1:16.48
13:14.33
1:16.95
14:31.56
1:17.24
15:46.56
1:15.01
18
Maggie Montoya
– Unattached
15:50.59 1
36.60
1:50.98
1:14.39
3:03.85
1:12.87
4:17.90
1:14.05
5:32.37
1:14.48
6:48.34
1:15.97
8:04.49
1:16.16
9:21.56
1:17.08
10:40.12
1:18.57
11:58.72
1:18.60
13:18.42
1:19.71
14:36.95
1:18.54
15:50.59
1:13.64
19
Sarah Pagano
– Adidas
15:56.06 1
36.28
1:49.34
1:13.07
3:02.36
1:13.03
4:16.54
1:14.19
5:31.09
1:14.56
6:47.98
1:16.89
8:06.13
1:18.15
9:24.36
1:18.24
10:42.26
1:17.91
12:01.19
1:18.94
13:20.38
1:19.19
14:38.98
1:18.61
15:56.06
1:17.09
20
Jessica Watychowicz
– Colorado Springs TC
15:58.43 1
37.18
1:52.05
1:14.88
3:06.00
1:13.95
4:20.81
1:14.82
5:35.80
1:14.99
6:53.15
1:17.36
8:09.07
1:15.93
9:26.94
1:17.87
10:46.05
1:19.12
12:05.19
1:19.15
13:24.68
1:19.50
14:43.48
1:18.81
15:58.44
1:14.96
21
Yanli Zhao
– CAA
16:05.85 1
37.36
1:52.22
1:14.87
3:05.35
1:13.14
4:19.68
1:14.34
5:34.68
1:15.01
6:52.31
1:17.63
8:09.44
1:17.15
9:30.59
1:21.16
10:50.72
1:20.13
12:10.62
1:19.90
13:30.57
1:19.96
14:50.62
1:20.06
16:05.85
1:15.23
22
Natalie Rodriguez
– Hoka One One
16:06.50 1
37.46
1:52.23
1:14.78
3:06.31
1:14.08
4:20.97
1:14.66
5:36.64
1:15.68
6:53.36
1:16.73
8:11.19
1:17.83
9:30.20
1:19.01
10:50.89
1:20.70
12:11.27
1:20.38
13:32.28
1:21.02
14:51.00
1:18.72
16:06.50
1:15.51
23
Katie Rainsberger
– University of Washington
16:08.54 1
36.48
1:50.90
1:14.43
3:04.12
1:13.23
4:18.53
1:14.41
5:33.88
1:15.36
6:52.52
1:18.65
8:11.39
1:18.88
9:31.08
1:19.69
10:52.02
1:20.95
12:14.78
1:22.77
13:37.21
1:22.43
14:56.55
1:19.35
16:08.54
1:12.00
24
Maddie Ivy
– Unattached
16:09.30 1
38.01
1:54.21
1:16.20
3:10.86
1:16.65
4:29.08
1:18.23
5:46.36
1:17.28
7:04.05
1:17.70
8:22.43
1:18.38
9:40.87
1:18.45
11:00.34
1:19.48
12:19.88
1:19.54
13:37.59
1:17.71
14:56.32
1:18.74
16:09.30
1:12.99
25
Erika Kemp
– BAA
16:10.29 1
36.02
1:50.67
1:14.65
3:05.76
1:15.10
4:20.57
1:14.82
5:35.56
1:14.99
6:53.04
1:17.49
8:11.11
1:18.08
9:30.47
1:19.36
10:50.45
1:19.98
12:10.37
1:19.93
13:31.07
1:20.70
14:50.50
1:19.43
16:10.29
1:19.80
26
Chelsey Albertson
– Cal Coast TC
16:26.62 1
37.43
1:51.91
1:14.48
3:06.49
1:14.59
4:22.56
1:16.07
5:40.99
1:18.43
7:01.44
1:20.47
8:22.68
1:21.24
9:43.45
1:20.77
11:06.48
1:23.04
12:29.38
1:22.91
13:50.92
1:21.54
15:11.81
1:20.90
16:26.62
1:14.81
27
Carina Gillespie
– Air Force Sports
16:34.26 1
37.59
1:52.43
1:14.84
3:06.84
1:14.42
4:21.98
1:15.14
5:37.68
1:15.71
6:57.01
1:19.33
8:18.29
1:21.29
9:39.81
1:21.53
11:01.60
1:21.80
12:25.33
1:23.73
13:49.26
1:23.94
15:12.17
1:22.92
16:34.26
1:22.10
28
Tansey Lystad
– Tinman Elite
16:39.72 1
38.22
1:54.01
1:15.79
3:10.63
1:16.63
4:29.32
1:18.70
5:46.61
1:17.30
7:03.83
1:17.23
8:22.24
1:18.41
9:41.64
1:19.41
11:02.89
1:21.25
12:27.25
1:24.37
13:50.90
1:23.65
15:15.45
1:24.56
16:39.72
1:24.28
DNF
Courtney Frerichs
– Nike Bowerman TC
1
34.57
1:47.15
1:12.60
3:00.38
1:13.23
4:14.02
1:13.65
5:27.21
1:13.20
6:42.58
1:15.37
DNF
Shelby Houlihan
– Nike Bowerman TC
1
34.85
1:47.47
1:12.62
3:00.59
1:13.13
4:14.26
1:13.67
5:27.38
1:13.13
6:41.70
1:14.33
7:56.12
1:14.43
9:09.31
1:13.20
10:22.01
1:12.71
11:35.09
1:13.08

Mixed-gender 10,000

Place Athlete Time Heat 400m 800m 1200m 1600m 2000m 2400m 2800m 3200m 3600m 4000m 4400m 4800m 5200m 5600m 6000m 6400m 6800m 7200m 7600m 8000m 8400m 8800m 9200m 9600m 10000m
1
Riley Coates
– USAF/CSTC Elite
30:14.09 # 1
1:10.51
2:20.77
1:10.27
3:32.33
1:11.56
4:43.12
1:10.80
5:53.67
1:10.55
7:04.47
1:10.82
8:14.65
1:10.18
9:26.20
1:11.56
10:38.06
1:11.87
11:49.67
1:11.62
13:01.62
1:11.96
14:13.43
1:11.82
15:25.27
1:11.84
16:37.79
1:12.54
17:50.68
1:12.89
19:03.95
1:13.28
20:17.69
1:13.75
21:32.78
1:15.10
22:48.48
1:15.70
24:04.00
1:15.53
25:19.49
1:15.49
26:34.71
1:15.23
27:50.00
1:15.30
29:04.22
1:14.23
30:14.09
1:09.87
1
Sarah Pease
– Oiselle
33:18.96 1
1:18.32
2:35.42
1:17.11
3:55.57
1:20.15
5:12.79
1:17.23
6:31.38
1:18.59
7:50.50
1:19.14
9:09.75
1:19.25
10:28.82
1:19.08
11:48.49
1:19.67
13:07.68
1:19.19
14:27.46
1:19.79
15:47.29
1:19.84
17:06.97
1:19.69
18:27.16
1:20.19
19:48.21
1:21.06
21:09.13
1:20.92
22:30.43
1:21.30
23:50.98
1:20.56
25:12.33
1:21.35
26:35.10
1:22.78
27:57.42
1:22.33
29:19.85
1:22.44
30:41.27
1:21.42
32:01.75
1:20.49
33:18.96
1:17.22
2
Ian La Mere
– Hansons-Brooks
30:17.75 # 1
1:09.39
2:18.72
1:09.33
3:27.96
1:09.25
4:36.31
1:08.36
5:45.81
1:09.51
6:54.86
1:09.05
8:03.77
1:08.92
9:12.83
1:09.07
10:23.11
1:10.29
11:34.32
1:11.21
12:45.88
1:11.57
13:58.53
1:12.65
15:11.37
1:12.86
16:25.01
1:13.64
17:39.53
1:14.53
18:54.41
1:14.88
20:09.78
1:15.38
21:26.62
1:16.85
22:43.02
1:16.41
23:59.95
1:16.93
25:15.54
1:15.60
26:31.48
1:15.94
27:47.89
1:16.42
29:04.17
1:16.29
30:17.75
1:13.58
2
Olivia Pratt
– Hansons-Brooks
33:20.49 1
1:18.57
2:35.71
1:17.14
3:55.86
1:20.16
5:13.07
1:17.21
6:31.64
1:18.57
7:50.80
1:19.17
9:10.04
1:19.24
10:29.09
1:19.06
11:47.96
1:18.87
13:07.13
1:19.18
14:26.88
1:19.76
15:47.55
1:20.67
17:07.78
1:20.24
18:28.08
1:20.30
19:49.62
1:21.55
21:11.44
1:21.83
22:32.81
1:21.38
23:53.90
1:21.10
25:16.29
1:22.39
26:38.25
1:21.96
28:00.50
1:22.25
29:21.90
1:21.41
30:44.56
1:22.67
32:05.01
1:20.45
33:20.49
1:15.49

Women’s 200 Results

Place Athlete Time Heat Wind
1
Courne Davis
– Long Beach State
23.05 USA 1 +0.9 m/s
2
Jasmine Blocker
– Oiselle
23.06 USA 1 +0.9 m/s
3
Jaide Stepter
– Sheffield Elite
23.30 1 +0.9 m/s
4
Ashley Henderson
– Adidas
23.42 1 +0.9 m/s

Advertisement