Hannah Fields Win 1500 in 4:05.30 with Nearly 6-Second PR to Highlight TrackTown Summer Series Meet #1

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 29, 2017

The TrackTown Summer Series Meet #1 was held Thursday night in Palo Alto, California, and the Brooks Beasts/San Francisco Surge’s Hannah Fields, running a nearly six-second PR to win the 1500 in 4:05.30, was the highlight, as Australia’s Steven Solomon showed he may be returning to form in the 400, Brittney Reese was upset in the long jump and Paul Chelimo toyed with the field in the men’s 3000m.

High schooler Cooper Teare gave sub-4 another go in the mile, but came up short running, 4:01.92. He’ll likely now end his high school career with a 4:00.16 PR. The next TrackTown Summer Series meet is Sunday where Robby Andrews will try to get the World Championship qualifying standard in the 1500.

Brief recap and results below. If you want splits click here. The next stop of the Series is on Sunday in Portland (it will be on Facebook live for free) before the championship is held on Thursday in New York City and on ESPN.

Talk about the meet on our fan forum: MB: Tracktown summer series June 29, 2017 Stanford University – Official Discussion Thread. 

Women’s 1500: Hannah Fields Wins and Sets a Massive PR

Hannah Fields was a 19-time NAIA champion at Oklahoma Baptist, where she qualified for USAs in 2015 in the 1500. In her first year as a pro in 2016, she didn’t make the Olympic Trials. This year, the Brooks Beasts athlete lowered her 800 PR from 2:03.89 to 2:00.53 and made the semis of USAs in the 800. But tonight she really made a name for herself by getting the win and a huge PR (previous best 4:11.00). Add her to the mix of young American talents at 800/1500. Another young talent, Alexa Efraimson, followed the rabbit and led this race until the final lap where Fields and Amanda Eccleston battled for the win on the homestretch.

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Hannah FIELDS San Francisco Surge 4:05.30
2 Amanda ECCLESTON Philadelphia Force 4:05.44
3 Alexa EFRAIMSON San Francisco Surge 4:06.16
4 Emily LIPARI Philadelphia Force 4:07.29
5 Lauren JOHNSON Portland Pulse 4:08.47
6 Tori TSOLIS New York Empire 4:10.87
7 Megan MOYE New York Empire 4:11.53
8 Lauren PAQUETTE San Francisco Surge 4:14.67
9 Katrina COOGAN Portland Pulse 4:16.62
Ayla GRANADOS Unattached DNF
Hannah Fields

Hannah Fields

Screenshot 2017-06-29 at 23.46.47

High School Boys’ Mile: Cooper Tears Misses Sub-4 Again

The rabbiting was good in this one (1:00.22 at 409, 2:00.95, 3:02.30) giving them a shot at sub-4, but Cooper Teare could only manage a 59.63 final lap, so he’ll go to college at Oregon with his 4:00.16 PB from Mt. SAC.

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Cooper TEARE Unattached 4:01.92
2 Luis GRIJALVA Unattached 4:02.64
3 Everet SILVA Unattached 4:15.65
4 Matt STRANGIO Unattached 4:21.41
5 Jake RITTER Unattached 4:24.09
6 Neil BRAGANZA Unattached 4:30.80
7 Reed FOSTER Unattached 4:40.10
Ryan BOOTH Unattached DNF
Robert MIRANDA Unattached DNS
Jett CHARVET Unattached DNS

Men’s 3000: Chelimo Crushes Everyone on Final Lap

Anthony Rotich tried to make it a battle with Chelimo on the final lap, but Chelimo destroyed him as Graham Crawford moved up for 2nd.

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Paul CHELIMO Portland Pulse 7:48.58
2 Graham CRAWFORD New York Empire 7:49.93
3 Lopez LOMONG Portland Pulse 7:51.20
4 Donn CABRAL New York Empire 7:52.20
5 Anthony ROTICH San Francisco Surge 7:52.33
6 Travis MAHONEY Philadelphia Force 7:53.52
7 Mason FERLIC San Francisco Surge 7:53.82
8 Josh THOMPSON Philadelphia Force 8:20.04
Ryan BOOTH Unattached DNF

Women’s 800:

Sanne Verstegen of the Netherlands got the win over 2016 US Olympian Chrishuna Williams.

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Sanne VERSTEGEN New York Empire 2:01.20
2 Chrishuna WILLIAMS Portland Pulse 2:01.75
3 Cecilia BAROWSKI San Francisco Surge 2:01.86
4 Ce’Aira BROWN Portland Pulse 2:02.11
5 Kenyetta IYEVBELE Philadelphia Force 2:03.10
6 Kendra CHAMBERS New York Empire 2:03.65
7 McKayla FRICKER San Francisco Surge 2:06.14
8 Alena BROOKS Philadelphia Force 2:06.54
Lianne FARBER Unattached DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles:

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Queen HARRISON New York Empire 12.73 +0.8
2 Janay SOUKUP Philadelphia Force 12.86 +0.8
3 Bridgette OWENS San Francisco Surge 13.01 +0.8
4 Evonne BRITTON New York Empire 13.05 +0.8
5 Jade BARBER Philadelphia Force 13.17 (13.164) +0.8
6 Sasha WALLACE Portland Pulse 13.17 (13.168) +0.8
7 Raven CLAY Portland Pulse 13.39 +0.8
8 Melia COX San Francisco Surge 13.55 +0.8

Men’s 110 Hurdles

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Aaron MALLETT New York Empire 13.37 +1.6
2 Milan RISTIC San Francisco Surge 13.46 +1.6
3 Jarret EATON Philadelphia Force 13.49 +1.6
4 Eddie LOVETT San Francisco Surge 13.51 +1.6
5 Cameron HALL New York Empire 13.67 +1.6
6 Nick ANDERSON Portland Pulse 13.71 +1.6
7 Ryan FONTENOT Portland Pulse 13.75 +1.6
8 Maximilian HAIRSTON Philadelphia Force 13.89 +1.6

Men’s 400:  Stanford’s Steven Solomon Is Back!?

Solomon was an Olympic finalist in 2012, running 44.97 in the 400, before he ever went to Stanford. He then never scored individually in the 400 for Stanford at NCAAs (was on a winning DMR team). Now he’s getting back into form.

Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Steven SOLOMON Guest 45.19
2 Paul DEDEWO Portland Pulse 45.63
3 Brycen SPRATLING San Francisco Surge 45.64
4 Marcus CHAMBERS New York Empire 46.17
5 Dontavius WRIGHT Portland Pulse 46.40
6 Chidi OKEZIE San Francisco Surge 46.43
7 James HARRIS Philadelphia Force 46.52
8 Arman HALL Philadelphia Force 47.59

Women’s Long Jump: Quanesha Burks Upsets Brittney Reese

Burks was 4th at USAs and only 11th at NCAAs, but beat the Olympic champ Reese who had an off day.

Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Quanesha BURKS San Francisco Surge 6.76m (22-2¼ ) +1.3
2 Brittney REESE New York Empire 6.55m (21-6 ) +1.4
3 Sydney CONLEY Portland Pulse 6.48m (21-3¼ ) +0.7
4 Malaina PAYTON Philadelphia Force 6.29m (20-7¾ ) +1.7

Men/Women Hammer Throw

We think they combined the marks for the women and men to have a combined score.

Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Gwen BERRY Portland Pulse 72.84m (239-0 )
2 DeAnna PRICE San Francisco Surge 72.65m (238-4 )
3 Alexander YOUNG Unattached 71.95m (236-0 )
4 Kibwe JOHNSON New York Empire 71.22m (233-8 )
5 Amber CAMPBELL Philadelphia Force 71.11m (233-3 )
6 Colin DUNBAR-HATTON Portland Pulse 71.04m (233-1 )
7 Sean DONNELLY Philadelphia Force 69.47m (227-11 )
8 Amanda BINGSON New York Empire 68.03m (223-2 )
9 Conor MCCULLOUGH San Francisco Surge 67.53m (221-6 )
Team Scores
SFO 90  PDX 86   NYC 84   PHL 69   

Advertisement