2016 Bix 7 Results: Silas Kipruto And Mary Keitany Win; Elkanah Kibet And Brianne Nelson Are The Top Americans As Meb Gets 7th

*Silas Kipruto Wins Bix 7 For The Third Time As Elkanah Kibet Is The Top American In 4th And Meb Keflezighi Gets 7th Lawi Lalang was 6th.
*Video: Silas Kipruto Attempts To Slap Competitor During Race Kipruto took a swing at Teshome Mekonen who apparently made some contact from behind. Mekonen (who finished 8th) filed a protest but it was ruled as “incidental contact”. *Photos
*Mary Keitany Breaks Bix 7 10-Year-Old Course Record As She Beats Caroline Chepkoech By 2-Seconds Brianne Nelson was the top American in 10th.

Join Our Supporters Club To Keep Reading Sign up today to get a free 12-week training program and t-shirt.

by LetsRun.com
July 30, 2016

The 2016 Quad-City Times Bix 7 road races was yesterday in Davenport Iowa. Silas Kipruto and Mary Keitany were this year’s winners.

Full results here.

Article continues below player

Top 20 Men

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Division
Div Rank
1 Silas Kipruto 7 00:33:03 04:44 Kenya, — Elite Male 1
2 Belay Tilahun 9 00:33:07 04:44 Ethiopia, — Elite Male 2
3 Isaac Mwangi 11 00:33:12 04:45 Kenya, — Elite Male 3
4 Elkanah Kibet 33 00:33:31 04:48 Us, — Elite Male 4
5 Mourad Marofit 27 00:33:35 04:48 Kenya, — Elite Male 5
6 Lawi Lalang 31 00:33:36 04:48 Kenya, — Elite Male 6
7 Meb Keflezighi 3 00:33:40 04:49 Us, — Elite Male 7
8 Teshome Mekonen 19 00:33:46 04:50 Ethiopia, — Elite Male 8
9 Shadrack Kosgei 21 00:33:48 04:50 Kenya, — Elite Male 9
10 Robert Letting 17 00:33:49 04:50 Kenya, — Elite Male 10
11 Joe Bosshard 283 00:33:56 04:51 Boulder, CO M25-29 1
12 John Wanjiku 25 00:34:18 04:54 Kenya, — Elite Male 11
13 Yuki Munkata 35 00:35:06 05:01 Japan, — Elite Male 12
14 Aron Rono 29 00:35:16 05:03 Us, — Elite Male 13
15 Kevin Lewis 237 00:35:35 05:05 West Des Moines, IA M20-24 1
16 Kennedy Kithuka 15 00:35:41 05:06 Kenya, — Elite Male 14
17 Elisha Kipruto 5839 00:35:58 05:09 Fort Dodge, IA M20-24 2
18 Dan O’Keefe 323 00:36:11 05:11 Donwers Grove, IL M20-24 3
19 Ethan Adlfinger 302 00:36:22 05:12 Milan, IL M20-24 4
20 Matthew Norvell 207 00:36:36 05:14 Monticello, IL M16-19 1

Top 20 Women

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Division
Div Rank
1 Mary Keitany 4 00:35:18 05:03 Kenya, — Elite Female 1
2 Caroline Chepkoech 12 00:35:20 05:03 Kenya, — Elite Female 2
3 Cynthia Limo 2 00:36:19 05:12 Kenya, — Elite Female 3
4 Buze Diriba 10 00:37:13 05:20 Ethiopia, — Elite Female 4
5 Gladys Yator 8 00:37:16 05:20 Kenya, — Elite Female 5
6 Jane Kibii 14 00:37:24 05:21 Kenya, — Elite Female 6
7 Monicah Ngige 18 00:37:27 05:21 Kenya, — Elite Female 7
8 Gladys Kipsoi 20 00:38:11 05:28 Kenya, — Elite Female 8
9 Susan Jeprotich 26 00:38:18 05:29 Kenya, — Elite Female 9
10 Brianne Nelson 16 00:38:56 05:34 Us, — Elite Female 10
11 Askale Merachi 24 00:40:22 05:46 Ethiopia, — Elite Female 11
12 Casey McDermott 239 00:42:03 06:01 Des Moines, IA F25-29 1
13 McKenzie Yanek 766 00:42:25 06:04 Bettendorf, IA F16-19 1
14 Marisa Hird 435 00:43:14 06:11 Naperville, IL F30-34 1
15 Jen Paul 374 00:43:32 06:14 Leclaire, IA F30-34 2
16 Kayte Partch-Tranel 312 00:43:37 06:14 Lincoln, NE F30-34 3
17 Andrea Kruszka 8412 00:43:42 06:15 Naperville, IL F25-29 2
18 Nancy Foxen 159 00:44:42 06:24 Muscatine, IA F35-39 1
19 Julie Hollensbe 662 00:44:48 06:24 Williamsburg, IA F16-19 2
20 Cynthia Sanger 996 00:44:49 06:25 Newton, MA F40-44 1

 

success