Results 2016 IAAF Half Marathon Championships in Cardiff

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
March 26, 2016

Below are the results from the 2016 IAAF/Cardiff University World Half Marathon Championships.

Geoffrey Kamworor won the anticipated matchup with Mo Farah despite falling at the beginning and getting trampled by many of the runners behind him. Peres Jechirchir pulled the upset on the women’s side. Read our race recaps here:

LRC A Legend In The Making: Geoffrey Kamworor Dethrones Mo Farah Despite Falling And Getting Trampled At World Half Marathon Championships This race more than lived up to its hype thanks to a terrible fall at the start. That didn’t stop Geoffrey Kamworor from defeating Mo Farah.

LRC 22-Year-Old Peres Jepchirchir Arrives On The Scene As World Half Marathon Champion And Rio Medal Contender At 10,000 As The Kenyans Dominate

For 5km splits go to the IAAF website.

Men’s results

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 559 Geoffrey Kipsang KAMWOROR KENKEN 59:10 SB
2 562 Bedan Karoki MUCHIRI KENKEN 59:36 SB
3 538 Mohamed FARAH GBRGBR 59:59 SB
4 528 Abayneh AYELE ETHETH 59:59 PB
5 531 Tamirat TOLA ETHETH 1:00:06 PB
6 558 Simon CHEPROT KENKEN 1:00:12 SB
7 523 Abrar OSMAN ERIERI 1:00:58 SB
8 532 Mule WASIHUN ETHETH 1:01:11 SB
9 560 Edwin Kiprop KIPTOO KENKEN 1:01:21
10 579 Stephen MOKOKA RSARSA 1:01:27 SB
11 529 Teshome MEKONEN ETHETH 1:01:39 SB
12 561 Edwin KIPYEGO KENKEN 1:01:52
13 521 Nguse AMLOSOM ERIERI 1:01:54
14 546 Paul POLLOCK IRLIRL 1:02:46 SB
15 540 Callum HAWKINS GBRGBR 1:02:51
16 527 Guye ADOLA ETHETH 1:03:26
17 524 Hiskel TEWELDE ERIERI 1:03:26 SB
18 526 Ayad LAMDASSEM ESPESP 1:03:29 SB
19 534 Sidi-Hassan CHAHDI FRAFRA 1:03:30 SB
20 501 Michael SHELLEY AUSAUS 1:03:33 SB
21 590 Robert CHEMONGES UGAUGA 1:03:39 PB
22 553 Naoki KUDO JPNJPN 1:03:41
23 596 Timothy RITCHIE USAUSA 1:03:49 SB
24 522 Samsom GEBREYOHANNES ERIERI 1:04:03
25 552 Stefano LA ROSA ITAITA 1:04:05 SB
26 598 Jared WARD USAUSA 1:04:05 SB
27 539 Dewi GRIFFITHS GBRGBR 1:04:10 PB
28 557 Minato OISHI JPNJPN 1:04:11
29 554 Keijiro MOGI JPNJPN 1:04:19
30 573 Jhordan Alonso CCOPE PERPER 1:04:23 SB
31 572 Asbjørn Ellefsen PERSEN NORNOR 1:04:32
32 594 Scott BAUHS USAUSA 1:04:34
33 500 Mariano MASTROMARINO ARGARG 1:04:35 PB
34 502 Wellington DA SILVA BRABRA 1:04:43 SB
35 556 Keisuke NAKATANI JPNJPN 1:04:43
36 555 Shogo NAKAMURA JPNJPN 1:04:49
37 581 Mbongeni NGXAZOZO RSARSA 1:04:51 SB
38 504 Reid COOLSAET CANCAN 1:04:56 SB
39 576 Raverso RAMOS PERPER 1:04:59 PB
40 568 Ricardo RAMOS MEXMEX 1:05:00
41 544 Thomas FRAZER IRLIRL 1:05:20 PB
42 547 Kevin SEAWARD IRLIRL 1:05:23 SB
43 537 Denis MAYAUD FRAFRA 1:05:48 SB
44 575 Ferdinand PACHECO PERPER 1:06:05 SB
45 542 Ryan MCLEOD GBRGBR 1:06:13 SB
46 506 Rob WATSON CANCAN 1:06:15
47 509 Diego COLORADO COLCOL 1:06:16 SB
48 577 Nicolae-Alexandru SOARE ROUROU 1:06:18 SB
49 512 Lars BUDOLFSEN DENDEN 1:06:28 SB
50 543 Sergiu CIOBANU IRLIRL 1:06:30 SB
51 569 Daniel VARGAS MEXMEX 1:06:32 SB
52 574 Nelson ITO PERPER 1:06:34 SB
53 541 Matthew HYNES GBRGBR 1:06:37 SB
54 510 Gerald GIRALDO COLCOL 1:06:39 PB
55 551 Tasama MOOGAS ISRISR 1:06:41
56 595 Ben BRUCE USAUSA 1:06:46
57 549 Kári Steinn KARLSSON ISLISL 1:06:49 SB
58 587 Juraj VITKO SVKSVK 1:06:50 SB
59 503 Yolo NIKOLOV BULBUL 1:06:52 PB
60 513 Jesper FAURSCHOU DENDEN 1:06:53 SB
61 582 Vuyisile TSHOBA RSARSA 1:06:55
62 535 Romain COURCIÈRES FRAFRA 1:07:02
63 564 Janis VISKERS LATLAT 1:07:34 SB
64 514 Theis NIJHUIS DENDEN 1:07:49 SB
65 507 DANMUZHENCIWANG CHNCHN 1:07:52 PB
66 583 Rui Yong SOH SINSIN 1:07:56 SB
67 550 Arnar PÉTURSSON ISLISL 1:08:02 PB
68 533 Djamel BACHIRI FRAFRA 1:08:09
69 593 Dmytro LASHYN UKRUKR 1:08:49 SB
70 511 Daniel DALY CROCRO 1:08:51 SB
71 536 Paul LALIRE FRAFRA 1:08:58 SB
72 599 Shokhrukh DAVLATOV UZBUZB 1:09:56 PB
73 563 Zhoodar KOCHKONBAEV KGZKGZ 1:10:07 PB
74 565 Marcel TSCHOPP LIELIE 1:10:48 SB
75 505 Brandon LORD CANCAN 1:11:00
76 517 Hussein AHMED EGYEGY 1:11:21 PB
77 516 Belal AHMED EGYEGY 1:11:29 PB
78 567 Saby LUNA MEXMEX 1:11:32 SB
79 580 Gladwin MZAZI RSARSA 1:11:49 SB
80 570 Charlton DEBONO MLTMLT 1:12:03
81 566 Kuan Un IAO MACMAC 1:13:55 PB
82 578 Modike Lucky MOHALE RSARSA 1:15:28
83 584 Abdi Madar AMARE SOMSOM 1:15:53 PB
84 586 Elsidig IBRAHIM SUDSUD 1:17:07 SB
85 548 Armann Eydal ALBERTSSON ISLISL 1:17:22 SB
545 Sean HEHIR IRLIRL DQ R143.11
588 David NILSSON SWESWE DNS
508 Patrick MULEKI CODCOD DNS

SPLIT TIMES

5km Edwin Kiprop Kiptoo 14:10
10km Bedan Karoki Muchiri 27:59
15km  Bedan Karoki Muchiri 41:41
20km Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor 56:05

Team standings (top three cumulative time)

POS TEAM COUNTRY MARK
1 Kenya KenyaKenya 2:58:58
2 Ethiopia EthiopiaEthiopia 3:01:16
3 Eritrea EritreaEritrea 3:06:18
4 Great Britain & N.I. Great Britain & N.I.Great Britain & N.I. 3:07:00
5 Japan JapanJapan 3:12:11
6 United States United StatesUnited States 3:12:28
7 South Africa South AfricaSouth Africa 3:13:13
8 Ireland IrelandIreland 3:13:29
9 Peru PeruPeru 3:15:27
10 France FranceFrance 3:16:20
11 Denmark DenmarkDenmark 3:21:10
12 Canada CanadaCanada 3:22:11
13 Mexico MexicoMexico 3:23:04
14 Iceland IcelandIceland 3:32:13

Women’s results

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 156 Peres JECHIRCHIR KENKEN 1:07:31
2 159 Cynthia Jerotich LIMO KENKEN 1:07:34
3 160 Mary Wacera NGUGI KENKEN 1:07:54
4 129 Netsanet GUDETA ETHETH 1:08:01 SB
5 130 Genet YALEW ETHETH 1:08:15
6 158 Gladys Chesir KIPTAGELAI KENKEN 1:08:46
7 157 Pascalia Chepkorir KIPKOECH KENKEN 1:09:44 SB
8 126 Dehininet DEMSEW ETHETH 1:10:13 PB
9 171 Gladys TEJEDA PERPER 1:10:14 AR
10 151 Yuka ANDO JPNJPN 1:10:34
11 184 Janet CHEROBON-BAWCOM USAUSA 1:10:46 SB
12 105 Eloise WELLINGS AUSAUS 1:10:47
13 103 Milly CLARK AUSAUS 1:10:48 PB
14 154 Miho SHIMIZU JPNJPN 1:10:51
15 185 Sara HALL USAUSA 1:10:58
16 148 Veronica INGLESE ITAITA 1:10:59 SB
17 153 Mizuki MATSUDA JPNJPN 1:11:00
18 104 Cassie FIEN AUSAUS 1:11:13 PB
19 114 Kellys ARIAS COLCOL 1:11:21 PB
20 109 Lanni MARCHANT CANCAN 1:11:26 SB
21 164 Vianey DE LA ROSA MEXMEX 1:11:52 PB
22 166 Margarita HERNÁNDEZ MEXMEX 1:11:56 PB
23 110 Tarah KORIR CANCAN 1:12:04 PB
24 125 Askale ALEMAYEHU ETHETH 1:12:28 SB
25 188 Kellyn TAYLOR USAUSA 1:12:42 SB
26 134 Laurane PICOCHE FRAFRA 1:12:43 SB
27 136 Alyson DIXON GBRGBR 1:12:57 SB
28 187 Brianne NELSON USAUSA 1:13:01 SB
29 127 Sinke DESSIE ETHETH 1:13:12 PB
30 116 Angie ORJUELA COLCOL 1:13:16 SB
31 100 Souad AÏT SALEM ALGALG 1:13:18
32 169 Jovana DE LA CRUZ PERPER 1:13:19 PB
33 139 Charlotte PURDUE GBRGBR 1:13:20 SB
34 108 Laura BATTERINK CANCAN 1:13:24 SB
35 173 Paula-Claudia TODORAN ROUROU 1:13:27 SB
36 152 Hisami ISHII JPNJPN 1:13:41
37 174 Nolene CONRAD RSARSA 1:13:45 SB
38 146 Rosaria CONSOLE ITAITA 1:13:45
39 147 Anna INCERTI ITAITA 1:14:00 SB
40 143 Kit-Ching YIU HKGHKG 1:14:19 SB
41 177 Lebogang PHALULA RSARSA 1:14:21 SB
42 175 Cornelia JOUBERT RSARSA 1:14:23 SB
43 101 Kenza DAHMANI TIFAHI ALGALG 1:14:33 SB
44 111 Cuomu CIREN CHNCHN 1:14:37 PB
45 106 Valdilene SILVA BRABRA 1:14:38 PB
46 161 Mariya KOROBITSKAYA KGZKGZ 1:14:46 PB
47 115 Ángela FIGUEROA COLCOL 1:14:46 PB
48 150 Laila SOUFYANE ITAITA 1:15:05
49 138 Tina MUIR GBRGBR 1:15:12 SB
50 165 Brenda FLORES MEXMEX 1:15:19
51 102 María PERALTA ARGARG 1:15:21 PB
52 144 Lizzie LEE IRLIRL 1:15:36 SB
53 123 Marta GALIMANY ESPESP 1:15:37
54 135 Fanny PRUVOST FRAFRA 1:15:37
55 117 Louise Langelund BATTING DENDEN 1:15:41 PB
56 167 Carmen Patricia MARTÍNEZ PARPAR 1:15:44 NR
57 131 Severine HAMEL FRAFRA 1:15:53 SB
58 132 Samira MEZEGHRANE FRAFRA 1:16:08 SB
59 124 Paula MAYOBRE ESPESP 1:16:13
60 170 Luz Mery ROJAS PERPER 1:16:13 PB
61 186 Hillary MONTGOMERY USAUSA 1:16:16
62 180 Katarina BÉREŠOVÁ SVKSVK 1:16:20 SB
63 137 Rachel FELTON GBRGBR 1:16:36
64 122 Marta ESTEBAN ESPESP 1:16:52
65 107 Militsa MIRCHEVA BULBUL 1:16:54 SB
66 172 Andreea-Alina PÎSCU ROUROU 1:17:07 PB
67 162 Ariana Kira HILBORNA LATLAT 1:17:11 SB
68 155 Mirai WAKU JPNJPN 1:17:30 SB
69 113 Wangmu NUZENG CHNCHN 1:17:35 SB
70 112 Jila DAWA CHNCHN 1:17:52 PB
71 181 Chien-Ho HSIEH TPETPE 1:18:00
72 168 Nicolasa CONDORI PERPER 1:18:21 SB
73 133 Karine PASQUIER FRAFRA 1:18:24 SB
74 182 Tonya NERO TTOTTO 1:19:53 SB
75 189 Irina MOROZ UZBUZB 1:22:47 PB
76 176 Dina Lebo PHALULA RSARSA 1:23:49 SB
77 142 Emma MONTIEL GIBGIB 1:25:51 SB
78 178 Zintle XINIWE RSARSA 1:26:30 SB
79 163 Long HOI MACMAC 1:28:37 SB
80 141 Allison EDWARDS GIBGIB 1:32:08 SB
140 Jenny SPINK GBRGBR DNF
121 Alessandra AGUILAR ESPESP DNF
149 Silvia LA BARBERA ITAITA DNF
145 Amal MOHAMMED IRQIRQ DNS
190 Rutendo Joan NYAHORA ZIMZIM DNS
183 Olha SKRYPAK UKRUKR DNS
 Split Times: 5km Pascalia Chepkorir KIPKOECH 16:31
10km: Netsanet GUDETA 32:34
15km: Peres JECHIRCHIR 48:14
20km: Peres JECHIRCHIR 1:04:13

Advertisement