Weekend Results From Japan: Kenyan Ronald Kwemoi Wins 5000 In 13:16; Kenta Murayama Wins 10,000 In 27:39

  • submit to reddit

Results Courtesy Of
May 10, 2015

First, the results of Kawasaki Golden GP may be found at:

Golden Games in Nobeoka on May 9
Men
1500m
1)  Birhanu Abiyo (ETH & Yachiyo Industry)  3:42.33
2)  Hiroya Inoue   3:44.30
5000m
race A  (2:43.09, 5:26.75, 8:11.63, 10:57.66)
1)  Tetsuya Yoroizaka  13:33.30
2)  Shuho Dairokuno   13:34.37
3)  Takashi Ichida  13:36.09      twin
4)  Kensuke Takezawa   13:37.89
5)  Kaido Kita  13:38.60
6)  Keisuke Tanaka  13:40.65
7)  Mitsunori Asaoka  13:42.41
8)  Daiki Hirose   13:42.59
9)  Taku Fujimoto  13:42.79
10) Keita Baba  13:43.13
11) Shogo Nakamura   13:43.14
12) Ryo Kiname  13:44.28
13) Kazuharu Takai  13:46.59
14) Hiroto Inoue  13:47.74
15) Jin-nosuke Matsumura  13:55.90
race B  (2:44.67, 5:31.04, 8:16.57, 11:03.84)
1)  Hiroyuki Yamamoto   13:45.75
2)  Shota Shinjyo    13:53.86
3)  Kohei Matsumura  13:54.10
4)  Masaru Aoki  13:54.73
5)  Hiroshi Ichida   13:55.24     twin
race C  (2:41.42, 5:23.01, 8:05.15, 10:47.25)
1)  Ronald Kwemoi  (KEN & Komori Corporation)  13:16.14
2)  Kota Murayama   13:19.62
3)  Jonathan Ndiku (KEN & Hitachi distribution)  13:21.72
4)  Bernard Kimani (KEN & Yakult)  13:22.01
5)  William Malel (KEN & Honda)  13:22.72
6)  Paul Kamais (KEN & Sera High School)  13:23.69
7)  John Maina (KEN & Fujitsu)  13:24.21
8)  David Njuguna (KEN & Yakult)  13:24.69
9)  Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (KEN & Aisan Industry)  13:33.77
10) Joseph Mumo (KEN & Hitachi distribution)  13:41.69
11) Charles Ndungu (KEN & Komori Corporation)  13:46.29
12) Julius Tanki (KEN & Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems)  DOB July 15, 1997  13:57.04
13) Geoffrey Gichial (KEN & Dai-ichi Tech)  14:07.07
race D (2:41.99, 5:26.97, 8:14.59, 11:02.07)
1)  Keijiro Mogi  13:44.64
2)  Toshihiro Kenmotsu  13:54.57
10000m (2:44.26, 5:29.41, 8:15.61, 11:02.81, 13:50.02, 16:36.95, 19:24.64, 22:11.63, 24:57.52)
1)  Kenta Murayama  27:39.95
2)  Yuta Shitara   27:42.71
3)  Akihiko Tsumurai  28:50.68
4)  Keiji Akutsu   29:04.17
Women
1500m
1)  Mai Nakano  4:26.04
2)  Anju Takamizawa  4:26.22
Junior 3000m
1)  Yuka Mukai  9:15.36
5000m
race A  (3:05.04, 6:08.15, 9:12.34, 12:23.14)
1)  Rosemary Monicah  (KEN & Starts)  15:32.16
2)  Mururi Waithira (KEN & Kyudenko)  15:44.97
3)  Miyuki Uehara  15:47.59
4)  Ai Inoue  15:48.23
5)  Mizuki Matsuda  15:48.83
6)  Tomomi Tanaka  15:48.92
7)  Keiko Nogami  15:49.21
Sendai Half Marathon on May 9
Men
1)  Johana Maina  1:02:33
2)  Sota Hoshi   1:03:11
3)  Yuichiro Ueno  1:03:21
29) Yuki Kawauchi  1:08:36

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)