Flash Results And Recap From .US 12K Champs: Molly Huddle Dominates As Unknown Brian Shrader Wins Men’s Race

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
November 16, 2014

It was business as usual on the women’s side as Molly Huddle set a record by winning her fourth US road title in 2014 as she won the .US 12K Championships in Alexandria, VA in 38:07 (5:07 pace). She set a quick pace and had a small gap by the halfway point which she extended finishing with a comfortable lead over Emily Sisson in 2nd (38:20), Kim Conley in 3rd and Sara Hall in 4th.

Unlike the women’s race, the men’s side came down to the final kick as there was still a large pack with 1 mile to go and still three in contention in the final sprint. NAU All-American Brian Shrader (no XC, but still has track eligibility) ended up with the surprise win as he burst away in the final 200m from Aaron Braun, who had done most of the leading until then. Diego Estrada also got by Braun as Shrader won it in 34:10 (4:35 pace), 1-second over Estrada who was another 2-seconds ahead of Braun. During the live stream, the commentators (who included Tim Hutchings and Carrie Tollefson) actually didn’t know Shrader or Estrada’s names and had no idea who they were.

This race won Huddle the overall USA Road Circuit (USARC) series title as she was tied for 2nd coming in, only 2-points down from Sara Hall. Although he only finished 8th here, Christo Landry took the overall USARC title as he already had an insurmountable amount of points coming into this race.

Elite results are below. Full results here.

Women’s Elite Results:

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Age
Gender
Division
Div Rank
1 Molly Huddle 18 00:38:07 05:07 Providence, RI 30 F Female 1
2 Emily Sisson 43 00:38:20 05:09 Providence, RI 23 F Female 2
3 Kim Conley 9 00:38:41 05:12 West Sacramento, CA 28 F Female 3
4 Sara Hall 17 00:38:47 05:13 Flagstaff, AZ 31 F Female 4
5 Elaina Balouris 1 00:39:02 05:14 Brighton, MA 22 F Female 5
6 Emily Infeld 19 00:39:12 05:16 Concord, MA 24 F Female 6
7 Juliet Bottorff 5 00:39:28 05:18 Brighton, MA 23 F Female 7
8 Alexi Pappas 34 00:39:49 05:21 Eugene, OR 24 F Female 8
9 Brianne Nelson 32 00:39:50 05:21 Golden, CO 34 F Female 9
10 Kellyn Johnson 20 00:39:53 05:21 Flagstaff, AZ 28 F Female 10
11 Alisha Williams 53 00:39:59 05:22 Colorado Springs, CO 32 F Female 11
12 Rachel Ward 52 00:40:03 05:23 Charlottesville, VA 25 F Female 12
13 Laura Batterink 2 00:40:18 05:25 Evanston, IL 30 F Female 13
14 Jen Rhines 38 00:40:30 05:26 Boston, MA 40 F Female 14
15 Frances Koons 22 00:40:36 05:27 Laurel, MD 28 F Female 15
16 Janet Bawcom 4 00:40:39 05:28 Flagstaff, AZ 36 F Female 16
17 Katie Matthews 25 00:40:41 05:28 Brighton, MA 23 F Female 17
18 Sarah Pagano 33 00:40:47 05:29 Brighton, MA 23 F Female 18
19 Megan Goethals 15 00:41:10 05:32 Rochester, MI 22 F Female 19
20 Olivia Mickle 29 00:41:24 05:34 Lake Oswego, OR 23 F Female 20
21 Kristin Swisher 48 00:41:39 05:36 McKinney/Mckinney, TX 31 F Female 21
22 Alexa Rogers 40 00:42:11 05:40 Boulder, CO 25 F Female 22
23 Katie Kellner 21 00:43:42 05:52 Rochester Hills, MI 23 F Female 23

Men’s Elite Results:

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Age
Gender
Division
Div Rank
1 Brian Shrader 42 00:34:10 04:35 Flagstaff, AZ 23 M Male 1
2 Diego Estrada 13 00:34:11 04:35 Flagstaff, AZ 24 M Male 2
3 Aaron Braun 6 00:34:13 04:36 Alamosa, CO 27 M Male 3
4 Jared Ward 51 00:34:15 04:36 Provo, UT 26 M Male 4
5 Girma Mecheso 27 00:34:16 04:36 West Chester, PA 26 M Male 5
6 Parker Stinson 46 00:34:18 04:36 Eugene, OR 22 M Male 6
7 Andrew Colley 8 00:34:24 04:37 Blowing Rock, NC 23 M Male 7
8 Christo Landry 23 00:34:41 04:40 Concord, NH 28 M Male 8
9 Jim Spisak 45 00:34:44 04:40 Pittsburgh, PA 23 M Male 9
10 Scott Bauhs 3 00:34:52 04:41 San Luis Obispo, CA 28 M Male 10
11 Trevor Dunbar 12 00:34:54 04:41 Eugene, OR 23 M Male 11
12 Jonathan Peterson 36 00:34:55 04:41 Minneapolis, MN 25 M Male 12
13 Mark Parrish 35 00:35:03 04:42 Tampa, FL 22 M Male 13
14 Brett Gotcher 16 00:35:04 04:43 Aptos, CA 30 M Male 14
15 Joseph Moore 31 00:35:15 04:44 Manhattan, KS 30 M Male 15
16 Donnie Cowart 10 00:35:18 04:45 Winston Salem, NC 29 M Male 16
17 Sean Quigley 37 00:35:26 04:46 Lafayette, CO 29 M Male 17
18 Scott Smith 44 00:35:34 04:47 Oklahoma City, OK 28 M Male 18
19 Devin Monson 30 00:35:45 04:48 Austin, TX 24 M Male 19
20 Zach Ripley 39 00:35:48 04:48 Grand Rapids, MI 26 M Male 20
21 Ahmed Osman 1032 00:35:58 04:50 Flagstaff, AZ 26 M Male 21
22 Tyler McCandless 26 00:35:59 04:50 Boulder, CO 28 M Male 22
23 Julian Saad 41 00:36:02 04:50 Providence, RI 23 M Male 23
24 Lucas Meyer 28 00:36:35 04:55 Washington, DC 31 M Male 24

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)