Mosinet Geremew and Lineth Chepkurui Claim Victories, Matt Tegenkamp and Janet Cherobon-Bawcom Crowned USA 10 km Champions at 2013 Peachtree Road Race

  • submit to reddit

Press Release

ATLANTA, July 4, 2013 – The professional field at the 2013 AJC Peachtree Road Race proved strong as Mosinet Geremew (ETH) and Lineth Chepkurui (KEN) took home victories at the 44th  running of the event, with finish times of 28:07 and 32:09 respectively. With more than 80 professional athletes competing, this year’s event boasted the largest professional field in recent history.

For the first time, the 2013 AJC Peachtree Road Race hosted the USA Women’s 10 km Championship and also welcomed back the USA Men’s 10 km Championship for the fifth time in seven years.  Matt Tegenkamp of Portland, Ore. and Janet Cherobon-Bawcom of Flagstaff, Ariz. claimed the 2013 USA 10 km Championship titles with times of 28:25 and 32:45 respectively.

“Both the men’s and the women’s fields were filled with great competitors this year, and we had some exciting finishes in both races,” said Tracey Russell, race director for the AJC Peachtree Road Race and executive director of the Atlanta Track Club.  “Despite the rainy weather this morning, we were so happy to see thousands of runners and walkers kicking off their Fourth of July at the AJC Peachtree Road Race.”

In the Masters’ races, Kevin Castille of Nicholasville, Ky. and Sheri Piers of Falmouth, Maine took the men’s and women’s titles with times of 29:41 and 34:55 respectively.

The morning kicked off with some exciting finishes in the Shepherd Center Wheelchair Division of the AJC Peachtree Road Race, where Josh Cassidy (CAN) and Manuela Schar (CHE) came in first with times of 21:26 and 24:42 respectively.

More: MB: 2013 PEACHTREE ROAD RACE
*MB: Ryan Hall leaves coach Renato Canova
*MB: Who you got on July 4, 2013 at Peachtree – Abdi, Meb, Hall or Teg?

Open Men

Place Name Country Age Time
1 Mosinet Geremew ETH 21 28:07
2 Belete Assefa ETH 22 28:09
3 Peter Kirui KEN 25 28:11
4 Sammy Kitwara KEN 26 28:17
5 Mike Kigen KEN 27 28:23

 Open Women

Place Name Country Age Time
1 Lineth Chepkurui KEN 26 32:09
2 Sharon Cherop KEN 29 32:10
3 Yebrgual Melese ETH 23 32:16
4 Buzunesh Deba ETH 25 32:35
5 Mamitu Daska ETH 29 32:39

 USA Women’s 10 km Championship

1. Janet CHEROBON-BAWCOM 32:45
2. Stephanie ROTHSTEIN 32:55
3. Maegan KRIFCHIN 33:22
4. Mattie SUVER 33:22
5. Sara HALL 33:29
6. Adriana NELSON 33:52
7. Delilah DiCRESCENZO 34:00
8. Amy VAN ALSTINE 34:03
9. Meghan PEYTON 34:04
10. Katie MATTHEWS 34:06

USA Men’s 10 km Championship

1. Matt TEGENKAMP 28:25
2. Abdihakim ABDIRAHMAN 28:33
3. Shadrack BIWOTT 28:35
4. Bobby CURTIS 28:42
5. Meb KEFLEZIGHI 28:53
6. Luke PUSKEDRA 29:03
7. Tyler PENNEL 29:05
8. Chris BARNICLE 29:07
9. Jacob RILEY 29:14
10. Josphat BOIT 29:14

*Ryan Hall finished just outside the US top 10 as he was 19th overall in 29:16.

Wheelchair Men

Place Name Country Age Time
1 Josh Cassidy CAN 28 21:26
2 Joshua George USA 29 21:41
3 Krige Schabort USA 49 21:50

 Wheelchair Women

Place Name Country Age Time
1 Manuela Schar CHE 28 24:42
2 Amanda McGrory USA 26 24:43
3 Susannah Scaroni USA 22 25:07



Advertisement
Posted in: Other


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)