biased sample wrote:
The Hunt (Danish)
Good choice. When a child's lie destroys the life of someone else and no matter what adults refuse to believe the lie, even after confession, isn't true.
biased sample wrote:
The Hunt (Danish)
Good choice. When a child's lie destroys the life of someone else and no matter what adults refuse to believe the lie, even after confession, isn't true.
The TV series is absolutely top notch. I think there are at least 2 more seasons in the works, thank god.
As an aside, 20 years ago Woody Allen would have made the list of internationally respected auteurs by you flick snobs, but now crickets for the little perv. Wha' happened?
Also, do you snobs eat Jujubees at the art house cinema or drink red wine and smoke weed beforehand? And do read the subtitles out loud?
The Tin Drum is another good one
Screech wrote:
As an aside, 20 years ago Woody Allen would have made the list of internationally respected auteurs by you flick snobs
Just because he acts like a foreigner doesn't fool a film snob.
What I haven't seen much mention of is Persona. Used to be a GOAT cult around that depressing flick. They probably all committed suicide by now.
Screech wrote:
As an aside, 20 years ago Woody Allen would have made the list of internationally respected auteurs by you flick snobs, but now crickets for the little perv. Wha' happened?
Also, do you snobs eat Jujubees at the art house cinema or drink red wine and smoke weed beforehand? And do read the subtitles out loud?
___________________________________________________________
The reason I put SNOBS in the title of this thread was just to discourage trolls like you.
I suppose you've been a party crasher your whole life. You must thank Al Gore every day for inventing the internet... it has allowed you to intrude into places you would otherwise never be invited.
Also, I do eat junior mints, sip a nice Chianti, smoke e cigarettes and recite the subtitles out loud BEFORE they appear on screen.
Danny Dey Louis
Mope Dealer wrote:
Crocodile Dundee 1 & 2
What we do in the Shadows
Coco Chanel
Crouching tiger hidden dragon
What We Do in the Shadows is very, very funny. New Zealand vampire movie done as a "The Office" style documentary.
+1 for CTHD, though I would say good, not great.
Another good Asian flick: Chungking Express, a true art-house type flick that I usually don't go for, but liked quite a lot.
Ivan the Terrible (especially the coronation ceremony/speech)
Aguirre Wrath of God
Seventh Seal
Cache
1000 Times Good Night
almost any other movie with Juliette Binoche
The Constant Gardener
The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo (Swedish version is the best)
Ex Machina (yes it's barely foreign, but mainly it's about Alicia Vikander)
Autumn Tale, A Summer's Tale, My Night at Maud's, etc. - any Eric Rohmer
L'auberge Espagnol
Russian Dolls
Coco before Chanel
Amelie (or several other Audrey Tautou movies)
La Femme Nikita (Parillaud is hot)
Two Days, One Night
Taxi (with a young Marion Cotillard)
Run Lola Run (by Tom Tykwer who also did Cloud Atlas)
Bad Wigins wrote:
What I haven't seen much mention of is Persona. Used to be a GOAT cult around that depressing flick. They probably all committed suicide by now.
You fail to qualify as a SNOB. They committed suicide just as you have. Just mentally just don't get it. A real SNOB would.
alanson wrote:
Cache
1000 Times Good Night
almost any other movie with Juliette Binoche
The Constant Gardener
The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo (Swedish version is the best)
Ex Machina (yes it's barely foreign, but mainly it's about Alicia Vikander)
Autumn Tale, A Summer's Tale, My Night at Maud's, etc. - any Eric Rohmer
L'auberge Espagnol
Russian Dolls
Coco before Chanel
Amelie (or several other Audrey Tautou movies)
La Femme Nikita (Parillaud is hot)
Two Days, One Night
Taxi (with a young Marion Cotillard)
Run Lola Run (by Tom Tykwer who also did Cloud Atlas)
___________________________________________________________
Great picks:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Swedish version for sure!)
Ex Machina (Alicia Vikander...the most beautiful actress today. Penelope Cruz a close second.)
Le Femme Nikita (Parillaud is hot)
I'll have to watch some of your other picks. The only other ones on your list that I saw were Run Lola Run and Amelie. They were good, but not great imho.
The Juliette Binoche movie that I thought was great was The Unbearable Lightness of Being. Seinfeld fans loved The English Patient!
Andy and Helen Crump enjoyed Bertolucci's Last Tango in Paris.