Got this email from LRC reader David Cocksedge on the best times for place.
Steve Holman running 3:33.60 for 14th stood out for me. And I completely forgot Lukezic ran as fast as 3:33.28
Best times for place
A: Altitude mark (2,000m or more above sea level)
800 Metres
1st 1:41.01 David Rudisha (KEN) Rieti 29 August 2010
2nd 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki (SUD) Oslo 4 June 2010
3rd 1:42.69 Japheth Kimutai (KEN) Brussels, 3 September 1999
4th 1:42.85 Norberto Tellez (CUB) Atlanta, 21 July 1996
5th 1:43.09 Djabir Said-Guerni (MAR) Brussels, 3 September 1999
6th 1:43.30 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) Zurich, 17 August 2001
7th 1:43.59 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) Rieti, 27 August 2006
8th 1:44.33 Dimitry Bogdanov (RUS) Athens, 2 July 2006
9th 1:45.10 Said-Guerni Rome, 2 July 2004
10th 1:45.26 Amine Laalou (MAR) Rome, 2 July 2004
1500 Metres
1st 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Rome 14 July 1998
2nd 3:26.34 Bernard Lagat (KEN) Brussels 24 August 2001
3rd 3:28.51 Lagat Zurich 11 August 2000
4th 3:30.23 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Zurich 13 August 1997
5th 3:30.88 William Chirchir (KEN) Monaco 19 July 2002
6th 3:31.30 William Tanui (KEN) Zurich 13 August 1997
7th 3:31.59 Driss Maazouzi (FRA) Monaco 8 August 1998
8th 3:31.86 John Mayock (GBR) Brussels 22 August 1997
9th 3:32.14 Nadir Bosch (FRA) Brussels 22 August 1997
10th 3:32.59 Kamel Bouahfane (ALG) Brussels 3 September 2004
11th 3:32.88 Alvaro Fernandez (ESP) Brussels 3 September 2004
12th 3:33.28 Chris Lukezic (USA) Rome 14 July 2006
13th 3:33.52 Bosch Monaco 8 Aug 1998
14th 3:33.60 Steve Holman (USA) Monaco 8 Aug 1998
15th 3:34.40 Sammy Rono (KEN) Monaco 8 Aug 1998
Mile (1,609 metres)
1st 3:43.13 Hicham El Gerrouj (MAR) Rome 7 July 1999
2nd 3:43.40 Noah Ngeny (KEN) Rome 7 July 1999
3rd 3:46.70 Venuste Niyangabo (BUR) Berlin 26 Aug 1997
4th 3:48.26 Niyangabo Oslo 4 Jul 1997
5th 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (AUS) Oslo 29 July 2005
6th 3:49.82 Vyacheslav Shubunin (RUS) Rome 29 Jun 2001
7th 3:50.60 Sammy Mutai (KEN) Rome 29 June 2001
8th 3:50.97 Jose Luis Gonzalez (ESP) Oslo 6 July 1991
9th 3:52.04 Marcus O’Sullivan (IRE) Berlin 26 August 1997
10th 3:52.12 Rui Silva (POR) Oslo 29 July 2005
11th 3:52.46 Rudiger Stenzel (GER) Berlin 26 August 1997
12th 3:52.65 John Mayock (GBR) Berlin 26 August 1997
13th 3:53.14 David Lelei (KEN) Rome 7 July 1999
14th 3:53.35 Adil Kaouch (MAR) Rome 7 July 1999
15th 3:53.64 Youssef Baba (MAR) Rome 7 July 1999
3,000 metres
1st 7:20.67 Daniel Komen (KEN) Rieti 1 September 1996
2nd 7:26.62 Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) Monaco 18 August 2000
3rd 7:27.66 Eluid Kipchoge (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
4th 7:28.70 Paul Tergat (KEN) Monaco 10 August 1996
5th 7:29.95 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Monaco 10 August 1996
6th 7:30.50 Dieter Baumann (GER) Monaco 10 August 1996
7th 7:30.78 Mustapha Essaid (FRA) Monaco 8 August 1998
8th 7:30.84 Bob Kennedy (USA) Monaco 8 August 1998
9th 7:33.20 Tergat Monaco 8 August 1998
10th 7:34.70 Ismail Rasheed (ETH) Doha 6 May 2011
11th 7:34.82 Mark Kiptoo (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
12th 7:34.82 John Kipkoech (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
13th 7:35.57 Lucas Rotich (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
14th 7:36.84 Yusuf Biwott (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
15th 7:37.23 Kais Welday (ERI) Doha 6 May 2011
16th 7:37.52 James C’Kurui (KEN) Doha 6 May 2011
5,000 metres
1st 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Hengelo 31 May 2004
2nd 12:44.90 Daniel Komen (KEN) Zurich 13 August 1997
3rd 12:49.87 Paul Tergat (KEN) Zurich 13 August 1997
4th 12:51.00 Joseph Eboya (KEN) Brussels 14 September 2007
5th 12:51.95 Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) Brussels 14 September 2007
6th 12:54.94 Eluid Kipchoge (KEN) Rome 14 July 2006
7th 12:55.52 Hicham Bellani (MAR) Rome 14 July 2006
8th 12:58.29 Benjamin Limo (KEN) Rome 14 July 2006
9th 12:59.27 Zersenay Tadese (ERI) Rome 14 July 2006
10th 12:59.70 Augustine Choge (KEN) Rome 14 July 2006
11th 13:00.31 Saif Saeed Shaheen (QAT) Oslo 6 Jun 2010
12th 13:05.44 Paul Kosgei (KEN) Oslo 28 July 2000
13th 13:09.83 Jose Rios (ESP) Rome 29 June 2001
14th 13:11.70 Marius Bakken (NOR) Rome 8 July 2005
15th 13:12.35 Sergey Lebid (UKR) Rome 8 July 2005
16th 13:15.75 Enrique Molina (ESP) Stockholm 1 August 2000
17th 13:18.20 Enrique Molina Oslo 13 July 2001
18th 13:21.88 Mohamed Said El Wardi (MAR) Rome 29 June 2001
19th 13:26.46 Daniel Gachara (KEN) Rome 29 June 2001
10,000 metres
1st 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Brussels 26 August 2005
2nd 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) Brussels 5 September 2003
3rd 26:38.76 Abdullah Ahmed Hassan (QAT) Brussels 5 September 2003
4th 26:50.63 Paul Tanui (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
5th 26:51.09 Zernsay Tadese (ERI) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
6th 26:52.84 Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
7th 26:54.25 Matthew Kipsoro (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
8th 26:54.64 Mark Kiptoo (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
9th 26:55.29 Leonard Komon (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
10th 27:06.35 Geoffrey Kipsang (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
11th 27:10.05 Moses Masai (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
12th 27:11.24 Lucas Rotich (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
13th 27:22.09 John Cheruiot (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
14th 27:22.54 Abera Kuma (ETH) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
15th 27:28.20 Joseph Ebuya (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
16th 27:30.61 Mike Higen (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
17th 27:37.21 Teklemariam Medin (ERI) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
18th 27:48.84 Ayele Abshero (ETH) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
19th 27:51.92 Dennis Masai (KEN) Eugene 3 Jun 2011
20th 27:58.67 Essa Ismail Rasheed (QAT) Beijing 17 August 2008
Women’s 800 metres
1st 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvilova (CZE) Munich, 26 July 1983
2nd 1:54.81 Olga Minyeva (USSR) Moscow, 27 July 1980
3rd 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina (USSR) Moscow, 27 July 1980
4th 1:55.74 Anita Weiss (GDR) Montreal, 26 July 1976
5th 1:56.44 Svetlana Styrkina (USSR) Montreal, 26 July 1976
6th 1:56.9 Olga Dvirna (USSR) Podolsk, 21 August 1982
7th 1:57.3 Lyubov Gurina (USSR) Podolsk, 21 August 1982
8th 1:57.3 Tatyana Providokhina Podolsk, 21 August 1982
Women’s 1500 metres
1st 3:50.46 Qu Yungxia (CHN) Beijing, 11 September 1993
2nd 3:51.92 Wang Junxia (CHN) Beijing, 11 September 1993
3rd 3:52.91 Yin Lili (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
4th 3:52.97 Lin Zixin (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
5th 3:54.52 Zhang Ling (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
6th 3:55.07 Dong Yangmei (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
7th 3:57.77 Liu Ying (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
8th 3:57.82 Qu Yungxia Shanghai, 18 October 1997
9th 3:58.18 Liu Dong (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
10th 4:02.22 Wang Qingfen (CHN) Shanghai, 18 October 1997
11th 4:03.05 Olga Zhurevylova (USSR) Kiev, 26 June 1984
12th 4:03.73 Violeta Szekely (ROM) Monaco, 8 August 1998
13th 4:03.74 Mayle Zuniga (ESP) Monaco, 8 August 1998
Women’s Mile (1,609 metres)
1st 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Zurich, 14 August 1996
2nd 4:17.33 Maricica Puica (ROM) Zurich, 21 August 1985
3rd 4:17.57 Zola Budd-Pieterse (GBR) Zurich, 21 August 1985
4th 4:20.35 Lisa Dobriskey (GBR) Rieti, 7 September 2008
5th 4:21.13 Norisa Fernandez (ESP) Rieti, 7 September 2008
6th 4:21.92 Natalia Rodriguez (ESP) Rieti, 7 September 2008
7th 4:24.85 Cornelia Burki (SUI) Brussels, 5 September 1986
8th 4:25.29 Claudette Groendaal (USA) Brussels, 5 September 1986
9th 4:26.45 Erin Donohue (USA) Rieti, 7 September 2008
10th 4:26.85 Sarah Jamieson (AUS) Rieti, 7 September 2008
Women’s 3000 metres
1st 8:06.11 Wang Junxia (CHN) Beijing, 13 September 1993
2nd 8:12.18 Qu Yunxia (CHN) Beijing, 13 September 1993
3rd 8:16.50 Zhang Linli (CHN) Beijing, 13 September 1993
4th 8:21.26 Ma Liyan (CHN) Beijing, 13 September 1993
5th 8:21.84 Zhang Lirong (CHN), Beijing, 13 September 1993
6th 8:30.39 Irene Mikitenko (GER) Zurich, 12 August 2000
7th 8:32.80 Ayelech Worku (ETH) Brussels, 30 August 2002
8th 8:36.33 Marta Dominguez (ESP) Brussels, 24 August 2001
9th 8:36.58 Joanne Pavey (GBR) Brussels, 24 August 2001
10th 8:40.15 Sally Barsosio (KEN) Zurich, 11 August 2000
11th 8:41.86 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Brussels, 30 August 2002
Women’s 5000 metres
1st 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Oslo, 6 June 2008
2nd 14:22.51 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Oslo, 15 June 2007
3rd 14:31.91 Meselech Melkamu (ETH) Shanghai, 23 May 2010
4th 14:31.91 Sylvia Kibet (KEN) Shanghai, 23 May 2010
5th 14:37.44 Melkamu Oslo, 2 June 2006
6th 14:38.97 Melkamu Rome, 8 July 2005
7th 14:40.71 Joanne Pavey (GBR) Rome, 8 July 2005
8th 14:42.06 Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH) Oslo, 3 July 2009
9th 14:44.26 Belayesh Fikadu (ETH) Oslo, 3 July 2009
10th 14:47.75 Olga Krautsova (BLR) Helsinki, 13 August 2005
11th 14:50.08 Pauline Kurikwiang (KEN) Oslo, 3 July 2009
12th 14:53.25 Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) Rome, 8 July 2005
13th 14:54.98 Marta Dominguez (ESP) Rome, 8 July 2005
14th 14:57.15 Sula Utura (ETH) Oslo, 3 July 2009
15th 14:58.11 Sara Moreira (ESP) Oslo, 3 July 2009
16th 15:01.06 Ines Monteiro (ESP) Oslo, 3 July 2009
17th 15:08.27 Dolores Checa (ESP) Oslo 3 July 2009
18th 15:14.52 Kim Smith (NZL) Rome, 8 July 2005
Women’s 10,000 metres
1st 29:31.78 Wang Junxia (CHN) Beijing, 8 September 1993
2nd 29:56.34 Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Beijing, 15 August 2008
3rd 30:07.20 Sun Yingjie (CHN) St. Denis, 23 August 2003
4th 30:12.52 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) St. Denis, 23 August 2003
5th 30:22.07 Alla Zhilyayeva (RUS) St. Denis, 23 August 2003
6th 30:26.20 Galina Bogomalova (RUS) St. Denis 23 August 2003
7th 30:31.55 Xing Huina (CHN) St. Denis, 23 August 2003
8th 30:33.75 Bogomalova Helsinki, 6 August 2005
9th 30:42.75 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
10th 30:55.16 Kara Goucher (USA) Beijing, 15 August 2008
11th 31:01.14 Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) Beijing, 15 August 2008
12th 31:04.55 Jelena Prokopouka (LAT) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
13th 31:17.97 Alla Zhilyayeva Helsinki, 6 August 2005
14th 31:20.70 Katie McGregor (USA) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
15th 31:24.29 Kim Smith (NZL) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
16th 31:26.66 Jennifer Rhines (USA) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
17th 31:28.21 Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
18th 31:43.74 Hitomi Miyai (JPN) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
19th 31:55.15 Benita Johnson (AUS) Helsinki, 6 August 2005
20th 31:57.85 Yelena Samokhvalova (RUS) Helsinki, 6 August 2005