2010 Brussels Diamond League Results

By IAAF
August 27, 2010

The Belgacom Memorial Van Damme Meet in Brussels was the final stop of the initial Diamond League track and field season and 16 Diamond League Champions were crowned.

LetsRun.com recap coming.

Full results below.

Event by Event results with DL standings here.

27/08/2010

Belgacom Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 27/08/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.79          8        
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.85          4        
    3 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.91          2        
    4 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.09                   
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.11                   
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.12                   
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.20                   
    8 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.21                   
    9 Mbandjock , Martial              FRA      10.26

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      44.92
    2 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.27
    3 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      45.44
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.53
    5 Neville , David                  USA      45.59
    6 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      46.02
    7 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.05
    8 van Branteghem , Cedric          BEL      46.31
    9 Offereins , Ben                  AUS      46.74

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.50          8        
    2 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.84          4        
    3 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.29          2        
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.97                   
    5 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.62                   
    6 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:45.97                   
    6 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:45.90                   
    8 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:46.17                   
    9 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    1:46.74
   10 Som , Bram                       NED    1:48.06
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.18          8        
    2 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:32.37          4        
    3 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:32.88          2        
    4 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.40                   
    5 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:33.96                   
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:34.03                   
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:34.19                   
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    3:35.50                   
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:36.14                   
   10 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.73                   
   11 Fernández , Álvaro               ESP    3:37.13                   
   12 van Malderen , Kristof           BEL    3:37.36                   
   13 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:37.67
   14 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    3:38.01
   15 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN    3:40.98
      Cronje , Johan                   RSA        DNF                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   
      Seco , Victor                    ESP        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:02.52
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:07.66
    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:13.15
    4 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:21.55
    5 Yator , Albert Kiptoo            KEN    8:23.69
    6 Kristensen , Bjřrnar Ustad       NOR    8:24.51
    7 Jiménez , Antonio David          ESP    8:25.42
    8 Uliczka , Steffen                GER    8:25.99
    9 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:28.20
   10 Taher , Tareq Mubarak            BRN    8:35.03
   11 Ayeko , Simon                    UGA    8:38.84
   12 van Koolwijk , Krijn             BEL    8:40.60
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.85          8        
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      48.26          4        
    3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.71          2        
    4 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.30                   
    5 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      49.38                   
    6 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      49.72                   
    7 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.80                   
    8 Maillard , Sébastien             FRA      50.75                   
    9 Duerinck , Nils                  BEL      51.17

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.85          8        
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.80          4        
    3 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.75          2        
    4 Schulze , Fabian                 GER       5.65                   
    5 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.65                   
    5 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.65                   
    7 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.55                   
    8 Michalski , Lukasz               POL       5.55                   
    9 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.45
   10 Rans , Kevin                     BEL       5.35
      Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA         NM                   
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.52          8              -0.2
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.47          4              +0.2
    3 Olsson , Christian               SWE      17.35          2              -0.2
    4 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      17.10                         +0.1
    5 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.96                         +0.0
    6 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.86                         +0.6
    7 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      16.83                         +0.5
    8 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      16.11                         -0.2
      Laine , Samyr                    HAI         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      22.16          8        
    2 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.62          4        
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.44          2        
    4 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.87                   
    5 Nelson , Adam                    USA      20.26                   
    6 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.24                   
    7 Scott , Dorian                   JAM      19.20                   
    8 Blondeel , Wim                   BEL      18.15                   
      Taylor , Daniel                  USA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      89.88          8        
    2 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.36          4        
    3 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      82.39          2        
    4 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      82.05                   
    5 Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN      82.01                   
    6 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      81.45                   
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      80.66                   
    8 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      77.29                   
    9 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      75.54
   10 Wöschler , Till                  GER      74.60


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.61          8        
    2 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.70          4        
    3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.01          2        
    4 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      23.07                   
    5 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      23.26                   
    6 Bryzhina , Elizaveta             UKR      23.28                   
    7 Lucas , Porscha                  USA      23.36                   
    8 Borlee , Olivia                  BEL      23.61                   
    9 Moore , Consuella                USA      23.63

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.82          8        
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:59.49          4        
    3 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:59.65          2        
    4 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:59.89                   
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:59.93                   
    6 Pierce , Anna                    USA    2:00.05                   
    7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    2:00.35                   
    8 Luka , Tintu                     IND    2:00.79                   
    9 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:01.13
   10 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha          GRN    2:01.75
      Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR        DNF                   
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN   14:34.13          8        
    2 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:35.07          4        
    3 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:35.13          2        
    4 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   14:36.79                   
    5 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:38.64                   
    6 Abeylegesse , Elvan              TUR   14:39.61                   
    7 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:39.80                   
    8 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis       KEN   14:43.14                   
    9 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   14:44.26                   
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:44.76                   
   11 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   14:54.08                   
   12 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:58.88                   
   13 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   14:59.75
      Chojecka , Lidia                 POL        DNF                   
      de Grande , Lindsey              BEL        DNF                   
      Mrisho , Zakia                   TAN        DNF                   
      Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:20.72          8        
    2 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:22.34          4        
    3 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:22.51          2        
    4 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:24.17                   
    5 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:24.84                   
    6 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:29.24                   
    7 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:33.79                   
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:45.06                   
    9 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:54.37                   
      Duarte , Sophie                  FRA        DNF                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.54          8        
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.64          4        
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.68          2        
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.69                   
    5 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.78                   
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.93                   
    7 O'Rourke , Derval                IRL      12.96                   
    8 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.21                   
    9 Davin , Elisabeth                BEL      13.34

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.00          8        
    2 Di Martino , Antonietta          ITA       1.98          4        
    3 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.98          2        
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92                   
    5 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.92                   
    6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.86                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.86                   
    8 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.80                   
      Van Hessche , Hanne              BEL         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.80          8              -0.9
    2 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.56          4              -0.8
    3 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.38          2              +0.3
    4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.19                         -0.8
    5 Rodic , Snežana                  SLO      14.16                         -0.2
    6 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      14.04                         +0.8
    7 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.74                         +0.0
    8 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.73                         +0.0
    9 Gavrila , Adelina                ROU      13.61      +0.0

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.93          8        
    2 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.96          4        
    3 Li , Yanfeng                     CHN      64.74          2        
    4 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      62.13                   
    5 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      61.68                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      61.58                   
    7 Breisch , Becky                  USA      59.77                   
    8 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      58.42                   

        

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Back To Top