2016 Kenyan Olympic Trials Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 1, 2016

Below are some key results from Kenya’s Olympic Trials. Talk about the trials on our fan forum / messageboard:

*MB: 5 Takeaways From The 2016 Kenyan Trials
*MB: Geoffrey Kamworor a DNF? 
*MB: David Rudisha 1.43.34 WL in the semi finals!

Men
400 m 1 July
1 Alphas Kishoyan KEN 44.96 SB «
2 Raymond Kibet KEN 45.6 SB «
3 Stanley Kieti KEN 45.98
4 Collins Omae KEN 46 PB »
5 Joseph Loshangar KEN 46.05 SB «
6 Jared Momanyi KEN 46.42 PB »
7 Alex Sampao KEN 46.46 SB «
8 Boniface Mweresa KEN 55
800 m 1 July
1 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:43.73 PB »
2 Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:44.05 SB «
3 David Rudisha KEN 1:44.23
4 Nicholas Kipkoech KEN 1:44.47
5 Jackson Kivuva KEN 1:44.71
6 Jonathan Kitilit KEN 1:45.52
7 Cornelius Kiplangat KEN 1:46.60 SB «
8 Timothy Kitum KEN 1:47.32
9 Leonard Kosencha KEN 1:48.61

Heats 30 June
Heat 1
1 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:45.2h SB «
2 Leonard Kosencha KEN 1:45.4h SB «
3 Nicholas Kipkoech KEN 1:45.5h
4 Boaz Kiprugut KEN 1:45.6h
5 Jeremiah Mutai KEN 1:46.2h
6 Sammy Kirongo KEN 1:46.8h
7 Mathew Rono KEN 1:49.4h
8 Willy Tarbei KEN 1:52.6h
Heat 2
1 Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:46.0h
2 Timothy Kitum KEN 1:46.5h
3 Cornelius Kiplangat KEN 1:46.9h SB «
4 Eliud Rutto KEN 1:48.2h

Heat 3
1 David Rudisha KEN 1:43.4h SB «
2 Jackson Kivuva KEN 1:44.0h SB «
3 Jonathan Kitilit KEN 1:45.3h
4 Peter Kiplangat KEN 1:46.3h
5 Job Kinyor KEN 1:46.9h

1500 m 1 July
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:38.21
2 Elijah Manangoi KEN 3:38.48
3 Ronald Kwemoi KEN 3:38.80
4 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 3:39.30
5 James Magut KEN 3:40.24
6 Abednego Chesebe KEN 3:41.21
7 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:41.32
8 Vincent Kibet KEN 3:42.02
9 Hillary Ngetich KEN 3:43.32 SB «
10 Elijah Kiptoo KEN 3:43.79 SB «

5000 m 30 June
1 Caleb Ndiku KEN 13:37.2h
2 Isiah Koech KEN 13:37.6h
3 Cyrus Rutto KEN 13:39.1h
4 Thomas Longosiwa KEN 13:40.7h
5 Edwin Soi KEN 13:41.4h
6 Mang’ata Ndiwa KEN 13:42.2h
7 James Mwangi KEN 13:47.3h
8 Cornelius Kangogo KEN 13:50.7h
9 Douglas Kipserem KEN 13:51.3h
10 Stephen Sambu KEN 13:52.7h
10000 m 1 July
1 Paul Tanui KEN 27:46.15
2 Charles Muneria KEN 27:57.07 PB »
3 Wilfred Kimitei KEN 28:12.22
4 William Sitonik KEN 28:23.56
5 Vincent Yator KEN 28:28.31
6 Cleophas Ngetich KEN 29:04.37
7 Augustine Choge KEN 29:13.35
8 Stephen Arita KEN 29:32.64

3000 m steeple 1 July
1 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:27.68
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:27.86
3 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:27.95
4 Hillary Kemboi KEN 8:32.03
5 Alex Kibet KEN 8:35.23
6 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:41.26
7 Wilson Maraba KEN 8:41.72 SB «
8 Abel Mutai KEN 8:43.62
9 Barnabas Kipyego KEN 8:45.53
10 Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:46.67

Heats 30 June
Heat 1
1 Alex Kibet KEN 8:33.04
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:35.31
3 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:35.88
4 Barnabas Kipyego KEN 8:36.43
5 Hillary Kemboi KEN 8:38.13
6 Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:45.39
7 Bernard Nganga KEN 8:47.99
8 Phenus Kipleting KEN 8:51.21
9 Patrick Churkor KEN 8:52.61
Heat 2
1 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:33.5h
2 Abel Mutai KEN 8:33.9h
3 Jairus Birech KEN 8:34.2h
4 Abraham Kibiwot KEN 8:34.4h
5 Clement Kemboi KEN 8:34.7h
6 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:34.9h
7 Justus Lagat KEN 8:44.8h
8 Wilson Maraba KEN 8:45.1h SB «
9 Nicholas Bett KEN 8:55.0h
10 Philip Yego KEN 9:01.2h

400 m hurdles 1 July
1 Boniface Tumuti KEN 48.89 SB «
2 Kiprono Kosgei KEN 49.22 PB »
3 Stephen Tenei KEN 52.76 PB »
4 Vincent Kosgei KEN 53.15
Haron Koech KEN DQ
William Mutunga KEN DQ

Javelin 1 July
1 Julius Yego KEN 81.04
2 Alex Kiprotich KEN 74.51 SB «
3 Nelson Yegon KEN 71.2 PB »
4 Gilbert Bett KEN 64.61

Women
800 m 1 July
1 Margaret Wambui KEN 1:58.27
2 Eunice Sum KEN 1:59.63
3 Winny Chebet KEN 2:00.16
4 Sylivia Chesebe KEN 2:00.96 SB «
5 Eglay Nalyanya KEN 2:00.98 PB »
6 Emily Jerotich KEN 2:01.74

1500 m 1 July
1 Faith Kipyegon KEN 4:06.71
2 Nancy Chepkwemoi KEN 4:10.00
3 Violah Lagat KEN 4:11.93
4 Judy Kiyeng KEN 4:16.66
5 Mary Kuria KEN 4:18.63
6 Selah Busienei KEN 4:24.43

5000 m 1 July
1 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 15:01.60
2 Hellen Obiri KEN 15:13.45
3 Mercy Cherono KEN 15:25.51
4 Janet Kisa KEN 15:41.03
5 Sheila Chepkirui KEN 15:44.60
6 Grace Kimanzi KEN 15:55.54
7 Viola Kibiwot KEN 15:57.76

10000 m 30 June
1 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 31:36.37 SB «
2 Betsy Saina KEN 32:04.83 SB «
3 Gladys Chesire KEN 32:17.35 SB «
4 Cynthia Limo KEN 32:25.18 PB »
5 Caroline Kipkirui KEN 32:36.70
6 Sally Kipyego KEN 32:37.11 SB «
7 Beatrice Mutai KEN 32:39.48 SB «
8 Doricah Obare KEN 34:58.42
9 Rachael Chebet UGA 35:42.20 SB «
Irene Cheptai KEN DNF
Jackline Chepngeno KEN DNF

3000 m steeple 1 July
1 Hyvin Jepkemoi KEN 9:28.33
2 Beatrice Chepkoech KEN 9:41.87
3 Lydia Rotich KEN 9:48.47
4 Gladys Kipkemboi KEN 9:55.80
5 Purity Kirui KEN 9:56.21
6 Magdalene Masai KEN 9:57.68 SB «
7 Caroline Chepkurui KEN 9:58.79
8 Agnes Chesang KEN 10:01.85
9 Daisy Jepkemei KEN 10:02.04 SB «
10 Norah Tanui KEN 10:10.50


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other