USATF Indoor Flash Recap: Centrowitz Hold Off Andrews, Favorites Martinez, Berian, Wilson Win With Ease, High Schooler Vashti Cunningham World Leading High Jump, Sandi Morris Joins 16 Foot Club

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
March 12, 2016

PORTLAND, Ore. —  It was a tremendous final night of the 2016 USATF Indoor Track and Field Championships as Matt Centrowitz Jr won a thrilling men’s 1500 where Robby Andrews passed him in the final straight only to get repassed right before the line, high school senior Vashti Cunningham, the daughter of football great Randall Cunningham, jumped a world leading 1.99m and showed she will be a force on the world scene this year, and pole vaulter Sandi Morris became the third person over 16’0″ in the indoor pole vault winning an exciting competition over world record holder Jenn Suhr and Demi Payne.

In the other distance action the favorites won easily with Brenda Martinez taking the 1500m over a resurgent Cory McGee, Boris Berian got the men’s 800, and Ajee Wilson the women’s.

Full LRC coverage recap and analysis coming. Top and full Saturday results below.

If you’d like to see our post-race videos with the stars of Saturday click here.

For all the LRC coverage from USAs click here.

Centro and Andrews at 2016 USATF Indoors

Tight Between Centro and Andrews

Men’s 1500

AthleteAffiliationTime
1Matthew CentrowitzNike / Nike O P3:44.33
2Robby Andrewsadidas3:44.40
3Ben BlankenshipNike3:45.40
4Garrett HeathBrooks / BBeasts3:46.67
5Johnny GregorekASICS / NJNY3:47.28
6Colby AlexanderN J N Y3:47.81
7Cristian Soratosadidas3:48.33
8Adam GodwinTeam Green R3:48.72
9Cory LeslieNike3:49.08
10Travis BurkstrandBrooks3:49.17
11Daniel WinnBoston A A3:52.13

Women’s 1500

AthleteAffiliationTime
1Brenda MartinezNew Balance4:08.37
2Cory McGeeNew Balance4:09.97
3Amanda EcclestonBrooks4:10.42
4Heather KampfASICS / TUSA Mn4:11.56
5Katie MackeyBrooks / BBeasts4:13.16
6Alexa EfraimsonNike4:13.44
7Treniere MoserNike / Nike O P4:14.87
8Rachel SchneiderUnder Armour4:19.48
9Emily LipariBoston A A4:22.04
Heather WilsonN J N YDNF


Women’s 800

AthleteAffiliationTime
1Ajee’ Wilsonadidas2:00.87
2Laura RoeslerNike2:02.44
3Phoebe WrightNike2:02.51
4Mckayla FrickerBrooks2:02.84
5Geena GallBrooks / T R E2:05.30
6Shannon LeinertBrooks / Sp F A2:08.59

Men’s 800

AthleteAffiliationTime
1Boris BerianBig Bear TC/NBal1:47.19
2Erik SowinskiNike1:47.62
3Casimir LoxsomBrooks / BBeasts1:47.89
4Drew WindleBROOKS Beasts1:48.02
5Harun AbdaNike / NIKE OTCE1:48.05
6Patrick PetersonBig Bear TC/NBal1:53.49

Women’s High Jump

AthleteAffiliationBest JumpFlight (Pl)
1Vasthi CunninghamUnattached1.99m (6-6¼ )1 (1)
2Elizabeth PattersonUnattached1.93m (6-4 )1 (2)
3Chaunte LoweNike1.93m (6-4 )1 (3)
4Zibby BoyerUnattached1.90m (6-2¾ )1 (4)
5Rachel McCoyUnattached1.85m (6-¾ )1 (5)
5Susan JacksonUnattached1.85m (6-¾ )1 (5)
7Maya PressleyUnattached1.80m (5-10¾ )1 (7)
8Tynita ButtsUnattached1.80m (5-10¾ )1 (8)
9Anntoinette DudleyUnattached1.75m (5-8¾ )1 (9)
10Nia AliNike1.75m (5-8¾ )1 (10)
11Mariah Toussaintadidas Garden St1.75m (5-8¾ )1 (11)
Elizabeth EvansUnattachedNH1

Women’s Pole Vault

AthleteAffiliationBest JumpFlight (Pl)
1Sandi MorrisNike4.95m (16-2¾ )1 (1)
2Jenn Suhradidas4.90m (16-¾ )1 (2)
3Demi PayneUnattached4.85m (15-11 )1 (3)
4Kristen HixsonUnattached4.65m (15-3 )1 (4)
5Mary SaxerNike / N Y A C4.65m (15-3 )1 (5)
6Leslie BrostTwin Cities T C4.50m (14-9 )1 (6)
6Katie NageotteUnattached4.50m (14-9 )1 (6)
8Kat MajesterUnattached4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (8)
9Sophie GutermuthIndiana4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (9)
9Melissa GergelTim Mack P V4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (9)
9Kayla CaldwellUnattached4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (9)
9Janice KepplerUnattached4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (9)
13April BennettASICS4.30m (14-1¼ )1 (13)
Kortney RossSan Diego ElNH1
Jenny WartinbeeUnattachedNH1
Kristen BrownUnattachedNH1

Full Saturday Results

Download (PDF, 27KB)


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!