Results 2016 IAAF Half Marathon Championships in Cardiff

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
March 26, 2016

Below are the results from the 2016 IAAF/Cardiff University World Half Marathon Championships.

Geoffrey Kamworor won the anticipated matchup with Mo Farah despite falling at the beginning and getting trampled by many of the runners behind him. Peres Jechirchir pulled the upset on the women’s side. Read our race recaps here:

LRC A Legend In The Making: Geoffrey Kamworor Dethrones Mo Farah Despite Falling And Getting Trampled At World Half Marathon Championships This race more than lived up to its hype thanks to a terrible fall at the start. That didn’t stop Geoffrey Kamworor from defeating Mo Farah.

LRC 22-Year-Old Peres Jepchirchir Arrives On The Scene As World Half Marathon Champion And Rio Medal Contender At 10,000 As The Kenyans Dominate

For 5km splits go to the IAAF website.

Men’s results

POSBIBATHLETECOUNTRYMARK
1559Geoffrey Kipsang KAMWORORKENKEN59:10SB
2562Bedan Karoki MUCHIRIKENKEN59:36SB
3538Mohamed FARAHGBRGBR59:59SB
4528Abayneh AYELEETHETH59:59PB
5531Tamirat TOLAETHETH1:00:06PB
6558Simon CHEPROTKENKEN1:00:12SB
7523Abrar OSMANERIERI1:00:58SB
8532Mule WASIHUNETHETH1:01:11SB
9560Edwin Kiprop KIPTOOKENKEN1:01:21
10579Stephen MOKOKARSARSA1:01:27SB
11529Teshome MEKONENETHETH1:01:39SB
12561Edwin KIPYEGOKENKEN1:01:52
13521Nguse AMLOSOMERIERI1:01:54
14546Paul POLLOCKIRLIRL1:02:46SB
15540Callum HAWKINSGBRGBR1:02:51
16527Guye ADOLAETHETH1:03:26
17524Hiskel TEWELDEERIERI1:03:26SB
18526Ayad LAMDASSEMESPESP1:03:29SB
19534Sidi-Hassan CHAHDIFRAFRA1:03:30SB
20501Michael SHELLEYAUSAUS1:03:33SB
21590Robert CHEMONGESUGAUGA1:03:39PB
22553Naoki KUDOJPNJPN1:03:41
23596Timothy RITCHIEUSAUSA1:03:49SB
24522Samsom GEBREYOHANNESERIERI1:04:03
25552Stefano LA ROSAITAITA1:04:05SB
26598Jared WARDUSAUSA1:04:05SB
27539Dewi GRIFFITHSGBRGBR1:04:10PB
28557Minato OISHIJPNJPN1:04:11
29554Keijiro MOGIJPNJPN1:04:19
30573Jhordan Alonso CCOPEPERPER1:04:23SB
31572Asbjørn Ellefsen PERSENNORNOR1:04:32
32594Scott BAUHSUSAUSA1:04:34
33500Mariano MASTROMARINOARGARG1:04:35PB
34502Wellington DA SILVABRABRA1:04:43SB
35556Keisuke NAKATANIJPNJPN1:04:43
36555Shogo NAKAMURAJPNJPN1:04:49
37581Mbongeni NGXAZOZORSARSA1:04:51SB
38504Reid COOLSAETCANCAN1:04:56SB
39576Raverso RAMOSPERPER1:04:59PB
40568Ricardo RAMOSMEXMEX1:05:00
41544Thomas FRAZERIRLIRL1:05:20PB
42547Kevin SEAWARDIRLIRL1:05:23SB
43537Denis MAYAUDFRAFRA1:05:48SB
44575Ferdinand PACHECOPERPER1:06:05SB
45542Ryan MCLEODGBRGBR1:06:13SB
46506Rob WATSONCANCAN1:06:15
47509Diego COLORADOCOLCOL1:06:16SB
48577Nicolae-Alexandru SOAREROUROU1:06:18SB
49512Lars BUDOLFSENDENDEN1:06:28SB
50543Sergiu CIOBANUIRLIRL1:06:30SB
51569Daniel VARGASMEXMEX1:06:32SB
52574Nelson ITOPERPER1:06:34SB
53541Matthew HYNESGBRGBR1:06:37SB
54510Gerald GIRALDOCOLCOL1:06:39PB
55551Tasama MOOGASISRISR1:06:41
56595Ben BRUCEUSAUSA1:06:46
57549Kári Steinn KARLSSONISLISL1:06:49SB
58587Juraj VITKOSVKSVK1:06:50SB
59503Yolo NIKOLOVBULBUL1:06:52PB
60513Jesper FAURSCHOUDENDEN1:06:53SB
61582Vuyisile TSHOBARSARSA1:06:55
62535Romain COURCIÈRESFRAFRA1:07:02
63564Janis VISKERSLATLAT1:07:34SB
64514Theis NIJHUISDENDEN1:07:49SB
65507DANMUZHENCIWANGCHNCHN1:07:52PB
66583Rui Yong SOHSINSIN1:07:56SB
67550Arnar PÉTURSSONISLISL1:08:02PB
68533Djamel BACHIRIFRAFRA1:08:09
69593Dmytro LASHYNUKRUKR1:08:49SB
70511Daniel DALYCROCRO1:08:51SB
71536Paul LALIREFRAFRA1:08:58SB
72599Shokhrukh DAVLATOVUZBUZB1:09:56PB
73563Zhoodar KOCHKONBAEVKGZKGZ1:10:07PB
74565Marcel TSCHOPPLIELIE1:10:48SB
75505Brandon LORDCANCAN1:11:00
76517Hussein AHMEDEGYEGY1:11:21PB
77516Belal AHMEDEGYEGY1:11:29PB
78567Saby LUNAMEXMEX1:11:32SB
79580Gladwin MZAZIRSARSA1:11:49SB
80570Charlton DEBONOMLTMLT1:12:03
81566Kuan Un IAOMACMAC1:13:55PB
82578Modike Lucky MOHALERSARSA1:15:28
83584Abdi Madar AMARESOMSOM1:15:53PB
84586Elsidig IBRAHIMSUDSUD1:17:07SB
85548Armann Eydal ALBERTSSONISLISL1:17:22SB
545Sean HEHIRIRLIRLDQ R143.11
588David NILSSONSWESWEDNS
508Patrick MULEKICODCODDNS

SPLIT TIMES

5km Edwin Kiprop Kiptoo 14:10
10km Bedan Karoki Muchiri 27:59
15km  Bedan Karoki Muchiri 41:41
20km Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor 56:05

Team standings (top three cumulative time)

POSTEAMCOUNTRYMARK
1KenyaKenyaKenya2:58:58
2EthiopiaEthiopiaEthiopia3:01:16
3EritreaEritreaEritrea3:06:18
4Great Britain & N.I.Great Britain & N.I.Great Britain & N.I.3:07:00
5JapanJapanJapan3:12:11
6United StatesUnited StatesUnited States3:12:28
7South AfricaSouth AfricaSouth Africa3:13:13
8IrelandIrelandIreland3:13:29
9PeruPeruPeru3:15:27
10FranceFranceFrance3:16:20
11DenmarkDenmarkDenmark3:21:10
12CanadaCanadaCanada3:22:11
13MexicoMexicoMexico3:23:04
14IcelandIcelandIceland3:32:13

Women’s results

POSBIBATHLETECOUNTRYMARK
1156Peres JECHIRCHIRKENKEN1:07:31
2159Cynthia Jerotich LIMOKENKEN1:07:34
3160Mary Wacera NGUGIKENKEN1:07:54
4129Netsanet GUDETAETHETH1:08:01SB
5130Genet YALEWETHETH1:08:15
6158Gladys Chesir KIPTAGELAIKENKEN1:08:46
7157Pascalia Chepkorir KIPKOECHKENKEN1:09:44SB
8126Dehininet DEMSEWETHETH1:10:13PB
9171Gladys TEJEDAPERPER1:10:14AR
10151Yuka ANDOJPNJPN1:10:34
11184Janet CHEROBON-BAWCOMUSAUSA1:10:46SB
12105Eloise WELLINGSAUSAUS1:10:47
13103Milly CLARKAUSAUS1:10:48PB
14154Miho SHIMIZUJPNJPN1:10:51
15185Sara HALLUSAUSA1:10:58
16148Veronica INGLESEITAITA1:10:59SB
17153Mizuki MATSUDAJPNJPN1:11:00
18104Cassie FIENAUSAUS1:11:13PB
19114Kellys ARIASCOLCOL1:11:21PB
20109Lanni MARCHANTCANCAN1:11:26SB
21164Vianey DE LA ROSAMEXMEX1:11:52PB
22166Margarita HERNÁNDEZMEXMEX1:11:56PB
23110Tarah KORIRCANCAN1:12:04PB
24125Askale ALEMAYEHUETHETH1:12:28SB
25188Kellyn TAYLORUSAUSA1:12:42SB
26134Laurane PICOCHEFRAFRA1:12:43SB
27136Alyson DIXONGBRGBR1:12:57SB
28187Brianne NELSONUSAUSA1:13:01SB
29127Sinke DESSIEETHETH1:13:12PB
30116Angie ORJUELACOLCOL1:13:16SB
31100Souad AÏT SALEMALGALG1:13:18
32169Jovana DE LA CRUZPERPER1:13:19PB
33139Charlotte PURDUEGBRGBR1:13:20SB
34108Laura BATTERINKCANCAN1:13:24SB
35173Paula-Claudia TODORANROUROU1:13:27SB
36152Hisami ISHIIJPNJPN1:13:41
37174Nolene CONRADRSARSA1:13:45SB
38146Rosaria CONSOLEITAITA1:13:45
39147Anna INCERTIITAITA1:14:00SB
40143Kit-Ching YIUHKGHKG1:14:19SB
41177Lebogang PHALULARSARSA1:14:21SB
42175Cornelia JOUBERTRSARSA1:14:23SB
43101Kenza DAHMANI TIFAHIALGALG1:14:33SB
44111Cuomu CIRENCHNCHN1:14:37PB
45106Valdilene SILVABRABRA1:14:38PB
46161Mariya KOROBITSKAYAKGZKGZ1:14:46PB
47115Ángela FIGUEROACOLCOL1:14:46PB
48150Laila SOUFYANEITAITA1:15:05
49138Tina MUIRGBRGBR1:15:12SB
50165Brenda FLORESMEXMEX1:15:19
51102María PERALTAARGARG1:15:21PB
52144Lizzie LEEIRLIRL1:15:36SB
53123Marta GALIMANYESPESP1:15:37
54135Fanny PRUVOSTFRAFRA1:15:37
55117Louise Langelund BATTINGDENDEN1:15:41PB
56167Carmen Patricia MARTÍNEZPARPAR1:15:44NR
57131Severine HAMELFRAFRA1:15:53SB
58132Samira MEZEGHRANEFRAFRA1:16:08SB
59124Paula MAYOBREESPESP1:16:13
60170Luz Mery ROJASPERPER1:16:13PB
61186Hillary MONTGOMERYUSAUSA1:16:16
62180Katarina BÉREŠOVÁSVKSVK1:16:20SB
63137Rachel FELTONGBRGBR1:16:36
64122Marta ESTEBANESPESP1:16:52
65107Militsa MIRCHEVABULBUL1:16:54SB
66172Andreea-Alina PÎSCUROUROU1:17:07PB
67162Ariana Kira HILBORNALATLAT1:17:11SB
68155Mirai WAKUJPNJPN1:17:30SB
69113Wangmu NUZENGCHNCHN1:17:35SB
70112Jila DAWACHNCHN1:17:52PB
71181Chien-Ho HSIEHTPETPE1:18:00
72168Nicolasa CONDORIPERPER1:18:21SB
73133Karine PASQUIERFRAFRA1:18:24SB
74182Tonya NEROTTOTTO1:19:53SB
75189Irina MOROZUZBUZB1:22:47PB
76176Dina Lebo PHALULARSARSA1:23:49SB
77142Emma MONTIELGIBGIB1:25:51SB
78178Zintle XINIWERSARSA1:26:30SB
79163Long HOIMACMAC1:28:37SB
80141Allison EDWARDSGIBGIB1:32:08SB
140Jenny SPINKGBRGBRDNF
121Alessandra AGUILARESPESPDNF
149Silvia LA BARBERAITAITADNF
145Amal MOHAMMEDIRQIRQDNS
190Rutendo Joan NYAHORAZIMZIMDNS
183Olha SKRYPAKUKRUKRDNS
 Split Times: 5km Pascalia Chepkorir KIPKOECH 16:31
10km: Netsanet GUDETA 32:34
15km: Peres JECHIRCHIR 48:14
20km: Peres JECHIRCHIR 1:04:13

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!