2015 Kenyan World Championship Trials Full Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of Kip Evans
August 1, 2015

Kenyan World Championship Trials 31 July/01 August 2015 – Kasarani Stadium

Few Remarks:
– Mathew Sawe set a new National Record in the high jump.
– In the Men 800m, Ferguson Rotich ran the second fastest time ever in Nairobi and a World Championsip Trials Record.
– In the Men 10 000m, Geoffrey Kamworor, Bedan Karoki and Paul Tanui ran the 3 fastest time ever in Nairobi
(Previous best was 27:26.93 by Wilson Kiprop in 2010). Geoffrey Kamworor ran a 58.1h last lap.
– In the Men 3000m SC, Ezekiel Kemboi despite falling after the third water barrier, finished 4th and will appear in his seventh
consecutive World Championship in Beijing while Brimin Kipruto (3rd) will appear in his fifth World Championship.
– In the Women 1500m, Faith Kipyegon, Mercy Cherono and Nancy Chepkemoi ran the 3 fastest time ever in Nairobi
(Previous best was 4:04.97 by Hellen Obiri in 2014).

MEN 100M FINAL – August 01 – Wind: NOT MEASURED
1. Mike MOKAMBA (KEN) 1994 9.9h
2. Mark OTIENO (KEN) 10.1h
3. Tonny CHIRCHIR (KEN) 1985 10.2h
4. Gilbert OTIENO (KEN) 10.4h
5. Emmanuel LENTUKUNYE (KEN) 1987 10.6h
6. Simon KIMARU (KEN) 10.9h
7. Brian GATHURA (KEN) 11.1h
8. Philip NGWONO (KEN) 11.2h

WOMEN 100M FINAL – August 01 – Wind: NOT MEASURED
1. Eunice KADOGO (KEN) 1994 11.2h
2. Millicent NDORO (KEN) 1986 11.4h
3. Frashia MWANGI (KEN) 1992 11.5h
4. Monicah ZAPHANIA (KEN) 11.8h
5. Sabina MUKOSWA (KEN) 1986 12.0h
6. Mary TANUI (KEN) 12.3h
7. Diana KHAEMBA (KEN) 12.4h
8. Elizabeth NEKESA (KEN) 12.5h

MEN 200M FINAL – August 01 – Wind: +1.8m/s
1. Mike MOKAMBA (KEN) 1994 20.48
2. Carvin NKANATA (KEN) 1991 20.82
3. Peter MWAI (KEN) 1990 20.90
4. Elisha KIBICHI (KEN) 1991 21.04
5. Stanley KIETI (KEN) 1996 21.31
6. Collins OMAE (KEN) 1989 21.50
7. Boniface KHAGAI (KEN) 1988 21.70
DQ Pius MUIYA (KEN) 1997

WOMEN 200M FINAL – August 01 – Wind: +1.7m/s
1. Eunice KADOGO (KEN) 1994 23.66
2. Maureen THOMAS (KEN) 1997 23.82
3. Hellen SYOMBUA (KEN) 24.27
4. Milcent NDORO (KEN) 1986 24.55
5. Sabina MUKOSWA (KEN) 1986 24.60
6. Rose CHERONO (KEN) 25.25

MEN 400M FINAL – August 01
1. Alphas KISHOYAN (KEN) 1994 45.02
2. Boniface MWERESA (KEN) 1993 45.56
3. Raymond KIBET (KEN) 1996 45.65
4. Alex SAMPAO (KEN) 1996 45.91
5. Moses KERTICH (KEN) 1985 46.39
6. Joseph LOSHANGAR (KEN) 1990 46.39
7. Vincent MUMO (KEN) 1982 46.55
8. Newton RONO (KEN) 46.57

WOMEN 400M FINAL – August 01
1. Joyce ZAKARI (KEN) 1986 51.16
2. Maureen JELAGAT (KEN) 1985 51.77
3. Jacinta SHIKANDA (KEN) 1986 52.29
4. Maureen THOMAS (KEN) 1997 52.73
5. Emily CHEROTICH (KEN) 54.03
6. Catherine NANDI (KEN) 1986 54.15
7. Veronica MUTUA (KEN) 54.26
8. Daisy KOMEN (KEN) 1986 55.29

MEN 800M FINAL – August 01
1. Ferguson ROTICH (KEN) 1989 1:43.60
2. David RUDISHA (KEN) 1988 1:43.89
3. Alfred KIPKETER (KEN) 1996 1:44.07
4. Jackson KIVUVA (KEN) 1989 1:44.56
5. Job KINYOR (KEN) 1990 1:45.00
6. Jonathan KITILIT (KEN) 1994 1:46.02
7. Patrick RONO (KEN) 1996 1:46.36
8. Timothy KITUM (KEN) 1994 1:47.32
– 400M: David RUDISHA (KEN) 1988 51.9h+

MEN 800M SEMI 1 – July 31
1. Ferguson ROTICH (KEN) 1989 1:44.6h
2. Jackson KIVUVA (KEN) 1989 1:45.0h
3. Alfred KIPKETER (KEN) 1996 1:45.2h
4. Robert BIWOTT (KEN) 1996 1:46.0h
5. Sammy KIRONGO (KEN) 1994 1:46.4h
6. Bernard KIPYEGON (KEN) 1990 1:46.9h
7. Edwin KIPLAGAT (KEN) 1994 1:47.3h
8. Nicholas KIPLANGAT (KEN) 1992 1:47.7h

MEN 800M SEMI 2 – July 31
1. David RUDISHA (KEN) 1988 1:44.2h
2. Job KINYOR (KEN) 1990 1:44.6h
3. Timothy KITUM (KEN) 1994 1:45.0h
4. Patrick RONO (KEN) 1996 1:45.2h
5. Fredrick KORIR (KEN) 1984 1:45.3h
6. Jonathan KITILIT (KEN) 1994 1:45.4h
7. Jeremiah MUTAI (KEN) 1992 1:45.7h
8. Edward KEMBOI (KEN) 1993 1:45.7h

WOMEN 800M FINAL – August 01
1. Eunice SUM (KEN) 1988 1:59.46
2. Janeth JEPKOSGEI (KEN) 1983 2:00.42
3. Annet MWANZI (KEN) 1987 2:01.46
4. Sylvia CHESEBE (KEN) 1989 2:02.06
5. Winnie CHEBET (KEN) 1990 2:02.38
6. Sheila CHESANG (KEN) 1986 2:02.82
7. Fridah MWIKALI (KEN) 1989 2:03.36
8. Jarinter MAWIA (KEN) 1996 2:05.11
9. Sheila CHEPKIRUI (KEN) 1985 2:06.41

MEN 1500M FINAL – August 01
1. Asbel KIPROP (KEN) 1989 3:34.03
2. Silas KIPLAGAT (KEN) 1989 3:34.44
3. Elijah MWANANGOI (KEN) 1993 3:34.46
4. Robert BIWOTT (KEN) 1996 3:34.71
5. Timothy CHERUIYOT (KEN) 1995 3:34.86
6. Ronald KWEMOI (KEN) 1995 3:35.25
7. James MAGUT (KEN) 1990 3:35.51
8. Charles SIMOTWO (KEN) 1995 3:35.86
9. Hillary MAIYO (KEN) 1993 3:36.57
10. Anthony KIPTOO (KEN) 1997 3:37.90
11. Gilbert KWEMOI (KEN) 1997 3:41.40

WOMEN 1500M FINAL – August 01
1. Faith KIPYEGON (KEN) 1994 4:01.85
2. Mercy CHERONO (KEN) 1991 4:02.21
3. Nancy CHEPKEMOI (KEN) 1993 4:04.67
4. Violah LAGAT (KEN) 1989 4:05.98
5. Beatrice CHEPKOECH (KEN) 1991 4:06.73
6. Caroline CHEPKEMOI (KEN) 1993 4:10.46
7. Winfredah MBITHE (KEN) 1997 4:11.23
8. Nelly CHEBET (KEN) 1992 4:13.72
– DQ Selah JEPLETING (KEN) 1991 DQ
– 1000M: Faith KIPYEGON (KEN) 1994 2:41.5h+

MEN 5000M FINAL – August 01
1. Edwin SOI (KEN) 1986 13:30.83
2. Emmanuel KIPSANG (KEN) 1991 13:33.84
3. Isiah KOECH (KEN) 1993 13:41.19
4. Thomas LONGOSIWA (KEN) 1982 13:52.91
5. Victor CHUMO (KEN) 13:53.67
6. Moses KOECH (KEN) 1997 13:54.56
7. Alfred NGENO (KEN) 1997 14:23.67
8. Ambrose BORE (KEN) 1995 14:29.98
DNF Lawi LALANG (KEN) 1991
DNF Moses MUKONO (KEN) 1995
DNF Hiram NGATIA (KEN) 1996
– 1000M: Lawi LALANG (KEN) 1991 2:41.0h+
– 2000M: Alfred NGENO (KEN) 1997 5:22.7h+
– 3000M: Emmanuel KIPSANG (KEN) 1991 8:01.1h+
– 4000M: Emmanuel KIPSANG (KEN) 1991 10:46.3h+

WOMEN 5000M FINAL – August 01
1. Viola KIBIWOTT (KEN) 1983 15:42.58
2. Irene CHEPTAI (KEN) 1992 15:42.98
3. Janet KISA (KEN) 1992 15:44.77
4. Margaret CHELIMO (KEN) 1993 15:47.11
5. Alice APROT (KEN) 1994 15:51.79
6. Rosemary WANJIRU (KEN) 1994 15:55.09
7. Irene JELAGAT (KEN) 1988 16:02.02
8. Nancy NZISA (KEN) 1995 16:03.38
9. Winfridah MOSETI (KEN) 1996 16:04.28
10. Mary WANGUI (KEN) 1999 16:06.58
11. Janet MASAI (KEN) 1995 16:15.90
12. Valentine MATEIKO (KEN) 1996 16:20.78
DNF Winnie KOIMA (KEN) 1996

MEN 10 000M – August 01
1. Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN) 1992 27:11.89
2. Bedan KAROKI (KEN) 1990 27:15.33
3. Paul TANUI (KEN) 1990 27:18.45
4. Vincent YATOR (KEN) 1989 27:33.45
5. Leonard BARSOTON (KEN) 1994 27:35.75
6. Geoffrey KIRUI (KEN) 1993 27:42.66
7. James RUNGARU (KEN) 1993 27:50.09
8. William MALEL (KEN) 1994 27:54.35
9. Stephen ARITA (KEN) 1988 27:55.17
10. Charles YOSEI (KEN) 1996 29:02.54
DNF Josphat BETT (KEN) 1990
DNF Emmanuel BETT (KEN) 1983
DNF Bernard KIMANI (KEN) 1993
DNF Kenneth KIPKEMOI (KEN) 1984
DNF Titus MBISHEI (KEN) 1990
DNF Patrick MWAKA (KEN) 1992
DNF James MWANGI (KEN) 1994
DNF Stephen SAMBU (KEN) 1988
DNF Edward WAWERU (KEN) 1990
– 1000M: James MWANGI (KEN) 1994 2:43.0h+
– 2000M: James MWANGI (KEN) 1994 5:25.1h+
– 3000M: James MWANGI (KEN) 1994 8:10.1h+
– 4000M: Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN) 1992 10:55.6h+
– 5000M: Bedan KAROKI (KEN) 1990 13:40.2h+
– 6000M: Bedan KAROKI (KEN) 1990 16:25.8h+
– 7000M: Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN) 1992 19:05.6h+
– 8000M: Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN) 1992 21:48.0h+
– 9000M: Geoffrey KAMWOROR (KEN) 1992 24:36.9h+

WOMEN 10 000M – July 31
1. Vivian CHERUIYOT (KEN) 1983 32:58.4h
2. Betsy SAINA (KEN) 1988 32:59.2h
3. Joyce CHEPKIRUI (KEN) 1988 33:00.1h
4. Gladys CHESIRE (KEN) 1994 33:00.9h
5. Agnes JEBET-TIROP (KEN) 1995 33:14.9h
6. Rebecca CHESIRE (KEN) 1992 33:16.2h
7. Beatrice MUTAI (KEN) 1987 33:25.2h
8. Pauline KORIKWIANG (KEN) 1988 33:32.8h
9. Jackline CHEPNGENO (KEN) 1993 34:01.6h
DNF Selly KAPTICH (KEN) 1985
DNF Sally KIPYEGO (KEN) 1985
DNF Linet MASAI (KEN) 1989
DNF Veronica NYARUAI (KEN) 1989

MEN 3000M SC FINAL – August 01
1. Jairus BIRECH (KEN) 1992 8:19.55
2. Conseslus KIPRUTO (KEN) 1994 8:21.73
3. Brimin KIPRTUO (KEN) 1985 8:22.95
4. Ezekiel KEMBOI (KEN) 1982 8:24.42
5. Abel MUTAI (KEN) 1988 8:25.56
6. Clement KEMBOI (KEN) 1992 8:27.02
7. Hillary KEMBOI (KEN) 1986 8:28.80
8. Wilson MARABA (KEN) 1986 8:30.74
9. Paul K. KOECH (KEN) 1981 8:31.01
10. Joash KIPLIMO (KEN) 1991 8:34.74
11. Lawrence KEMBOI (KEN) 1993 8:35.23
12. Jonathan NDIKU (KEN) 1991 8:38.75
13. Abraham KIBIWOTT (KEN) 1996 8:44.36

WOMEN 3000M SC FINAL – August 01
1. Hyvin KIYENG (KEN) 1992 9:33.42
2. Virginia NYAMBURA (KEN) 1993 9:33.69
3. Rosefline CHEPNGETICH (KEN) 1997 9:35.75
4. Purity KIRUI (KEN) 1991 9:37.62
5. Magdalene MASAI (KEN) 1993 9:42.77
6. Joan CHEPKEMOI (KEN) 1993 9:44.19
7. Caroline TUIGONG (KEN) 1990 9:46.92
8. Daisy JEPKEMEI (KEN) 1996 9:50.01

MEN 400M HURDLES FINAL – August 01
1. Nicholas BETT (KEN) 1992 48.29
2. Boniface MUCHERU (KEN) 1992 49.24
3. Haron KOECH (KEN) 49.50
4. Kiprono KOSKEI (KEN) 49.84
5. Wiliam MBEVI (KEN) 1993 50.00
6. Geoffrey KIPKOECH (KEN) 1996 50.40
7. Vincent KOSGEI (KEN) 1985 53.21
8. Valentine WESONGA (KEN) 58.29

MEN HIGH JUMP – July 31
1. Mathew SAWE (KEN) 1988 2.25m NR
2. Amos KIPSAINA (KEN) 1986 2.05m
3. Nicanor CHERUIYOT (KEN) 2.05m
4. Sammy KOECH (KEN) 2.00m
5. Samuel MACHARIA (KEN) 1.90m

MEN TRIPLE JUMP – August 01
1. Elijah KIMITEI (KEN) 1986 16.63m
2. Tera LANGAT (KEN) 1985 16.30m
3. Isaac KIRWA (KEN) 1994 16.07m
4. Kiplagat RUTO (KEN) 1994 16.04m
5. Edward KIPLIMO (KEN) 1998 15.86m
6. Geoffrey LEITICH (KEN) 15.67m
7. Jockthan KIYEGON (KEN) 15.07m

MEN JAVELIN – August 01
1. Julius YEGO (KEN) 1989 83.10m
2. Alex KIPROTICH (KEN) 1994 71.50m
3. Nelson YEGON (KEN) 70.34m
4. Michael RONO (KEN) 63.45m

MEN 20KM WALK – August 01
1. Samuel GATHIMBA (KEN) 1:23:12
2. Simon WACHIRA (KEN) 1:23:45
3. David KIMUTAI (KEN) 1969 1:24:41
4. Sylvanus KARANI (KEN) 1976 1:29:31
5. Eric SHIKUKU (KEN) 1974 1:31:11
6. Simon MISANGU (KEN) 1:32:36
7. Joseph GITAU (KEN) 1:33:42
8. Peter THEURI (KEN) 1:36:16

WOMEN 20KM WALK – August 01
1. Grace WANJIRU (KEN) 1979 1:39:53
2. Grace THOITI (KEN) 1:44:44
3. Judith CHEROP (KEN) 1:53:09
4. Ruth WANGUI (KEN) 2:00:47
5. Milka WANJA (KEN) 2:07.56

WOMEN 100M HURDLES – August 01 – Wind: NOT MEASURED
1. Priscila TABUNDA (KEN) 14.0h
2. Florence WASIKE (KEN) 1979 14.7h
3. Veronica CHEBET (KEN) 15.0h
4. Jackline CHERUTO (KEN) 17.0h


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!