2022 Madrid World Indoor Tour Gold Results

by LetsRun.com
March 2, 2022 

The final World Athletics Indoor Tour gold event for 2022 was held today in Madrid. Full results appear below. A meet recap can be found here.

This means that the wildcards for World Indoors are set – half based on this year’s standings and half on last year’s. Ethiopia had athletes win the wildcard in the women’s 800, 1500 and 3k as well as men’s 1500 and 3000 (standings here).

Article continues below player



Kipchoge loves the 1:59:40 Shirt Get Yours Today
Shirts are $10 off if he breaks the world record and you order today.



World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s 60m indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Elijah HALL 22 AUG 1994 USA 6.57
2. Michael RODGERS 24 APR 1985 USA 6.60
3. Jimmy VICAUT 27 FEB 1992 FRA 6.62
4. Joris VAN GOOL 04 APR 1998 NED 6.62
5. Jeremiah AZU 15 MAY 2001 GBR 6.63
6. Sergio LÓPEZ 05 JUL 1999 ESP 6.69
7. Carlos NASCIMENTO 12 OCT 1994 POR 6.70
8. Luis Gabriel PEREIRA SILVA 28 JUL 1994 BRA 6.72
Heat 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Elijah HALL 22 AUG 1994 USA 6.61
2. Jimmy VICAUT 27 FEB 1992 FRA 6.65
3. Joris VAN GOOL 04 APR 1998 NED 6.66
4. Sergio LÓPEZ 05 JUL 1999 ESP 6.72
5. José GONZALEZ 05 JAN 1997 ESP 6.81
6. Manuel HERNÁNDEZ 05 APR 1995 ESP 6.92
7. Ignacio SAEZ 16 FEB 2002 ESP 7.15
Heat 2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Michael RODGERS 24 APR 1985 USA 6.65
2. Jeremiah AZU 15 MAY 2001 GBR 6.71
3. Luis Gabriel PEREIRA SILVA 28 JUL 1994 BRA 6.72
4. Carlos NASCIMENTO 12 OCT 1994 POR 6.72
5. Ricardo SÁNCHEZ 10 AUG 1999 ESP 6.83
6. Ricardo MATEO 11 SEP 2004 ESP 7.00
7. Sean SAFO-ANTWI 31 OCT 1990 GHA 7.07

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s 800m indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Elliot GILES 26 MAY 1994 GBR 1:45.43
2. Mariano GARCÍA 25 SEP 1997 ESP 1:45.82
3. Álvaro DE ARRIBA 02 JUN 1994 ESP 1:45.97
4. Adrián BEN 04 AUG 1998 ESP 1:46.17
5. Collins KIPRUTO 12 APR 1994 KEN 1:46.18
6. Andreas KRAMER 13 APR 1997 SWE 1:46.72
7. Saúl ORDÓÑEZ 10 APR 1994 ESP 1:47.41
8. Michael SARUNI 18 JAN 1995 KEN 2:25.90
Pablo SÁNCHEZ-VALLADARES 12 NOV 1997 ESP DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s 3000m indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Selemon BAREGA 20 JAN 2000 ETH 7:34.03
2. Lamecha GIRMA 26 NOV 2000 ETH 7:34.09
3. Adel MECHAAL 05 DEC 1990 ESP 7:35.26
4. Mohamed KATIR 17 FEB 1998 ESP 7:35.73
5. Hugo HAY 28 MAR 1997 FRA 7:41.59
6. Addisu YIHUNE 17 MAR 2003 ETH 7:47.53
7. Jacob KOSGEI 28 FEB 1995 KEN 7:48.32
8. Sebastián MARTOS 20 JUN 1989 ESP 7:50.68
9. Mohamed FARES 06 FEB 1991 MAR 7:50.85
10. Sergio JIMÉNEZ 07 JAN 1995 ESP 7:51.98
11. Santiago CATROFE 13 FEB 1999 URU 7:52.27
12. Isaac NADER 17 AUG 1999 POR 7:53.40
13. Yemane HAILESELASSIE 21 FEB 1998 ERI 7:53.79
14. Thomas MORTIMER 07 JAN 1999 GBR 7:56.66
Abderrahman EL KHAYAMI 11 AUG 1995 ESP DNF
Hicham AKANKAM 04 APR 1998 MAR DNF
Alberto GUERRERO 04 APR 1995 ESP DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s Triple Jump indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Lázaro MARTÍNEZ 03 NOV 1997 CUB 17.12
2. Max HEß 13 JUL 1996 GER 16.85
3. Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE 06 AUG 1994 FRA 16.67
4. Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS 17 APR 1997 GRE 16.36
5. Tiago PEREIRA 19 SEP 1993 POR 16.28
6. José BELLIDO 25 MAY 1987 ESP 15.73
7. Simo LIPSANEN 13 SEP 1995 FIN 15.08

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s Shot Put indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Konrad BUKOWIECKI 17 MAR 1997 POL 21.91
2. Filip MIHALJEVIĆ 31 JUL 1994 CRO 21.83
3. Zane WEIR 07 SEP 1995 ITA 21.40
4. Nick PONZIO 04 JAN 1995 ITA 21.14
5. Francisco BELO 27 MAR 1991 POR 20.64
6. Bob BERTEMES 24 MAY 1993 LUX 20.35
7. Carlos TOBALINA 02 AUG 1985 ESP 20.24
8. Tsanko ARNAUDOV 14 MAR 1992 POR 20.15
9. José Angel PINEDO 30 JUL 1990 ESP 18.04

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 400m indoor

Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC 03 DEC 1992 POL 51.21
2. Modesta Justė MORAUSKAITĖ 02 OCT 1995 LTU 51.63
3. Phil HEALY 19 NOV 1994 IRL 51.66
4. Laura BUENO 25 MAY 1993 ESP 53.06
Final 2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Sophie BECKER 16 MAY 1997 IRL 52.98
2. Hanne CLAES 04 AUG 1991 BEL 53.05
3. Anita HORVAT 07 SEP 1996 SLO 53.15
4. Aauri Lorena BOKESA 14 DEC 1988 ESP 53.22
5. Cátia AZEVEDO 09 MAR 1994 POR 53.59

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 1500m indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Gudaf TSEGAY 23 JUN 1997 ETH 3:57.38
2. Hirut MESHESHA 20 JAN 2001 ETH 4:02.22
3. Freweyni HAILU 12 FEB 2001 ETH 4:03.38
4. Gaia SABBATINI 10 JUN 1999 ITA 4:10.25
5. Axumawit EMBAYE 18 OCT 1994 ETH 4:10.32
6. Águeda MUÑOZ 19 MAR 1999 ESP 4:10.50
7. Jessica HULL 22 OCT 1996 AUS 4:11.39
8. Meraf BAHTA 24 JUN 1989 SWE 4:11.84
9. Federica DEL BUONO 12 DEC 1994 ITA 4:12.14
Aneta LEMIESZ 17 JAN 1981 POL DNF
Linden HALL 20 JUN 1991 AUS DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 60mH indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Zoë SEDNEY 15 DEC 2001 NED 7.95
2. Reetta HURSKE 15 MAY 1995 FIN 8.00
3. Sarah LAVIN 28 MAY 1994 IRL 8.14
4. Teresa ERRANDONEA 15 NOV 1994 ESP 8.16
5. Paola VAZQUEZ 28 NOV 1998 PUR 8.20
6. Catarina QUEIROS 23 JAN 1998 POR 8.23
7. Aitana RADSMA 31 JAN 2002 ESP 8.33
Xènia BENACH 22 MAR 2000 ESP DNS
Heat 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Reetta HURSKE 15 MAY 1995 FIN 8.04
2. Sarah LAVIN 28 MAY 1994 IRL 8.08
3. Teresa ERRANDONEA 15 NOV 1994 ESP 8.21
4. Aitana RADSMA 31 JAN 2002 ESP 8.35
5. Mireia LÓPEZ 07 DEC 2000 ESP 8.47
Heat 2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Zoë SEDNEY 15 DEC 2001 NED 8.08
2. Xènia BENACH 22 MAR 2000 ESP 8.11
3. Catarina QUEIROS 23 JAN 1998 POR 8.20
4. Paola VAZQUEZ 28 NOV 1998 PUR 8.43
5. Carmen SÁNCHEZ 17 NOV 1997 ESP 8.58
Elba PARMO 13 JUL 1999 ESP DQ

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s High Jump indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Eleanor PATTERSON 22 MAY 1996 AUS 1.96
2. Ella JUNNILA 06 DEC 1998 FIN 1.90
3. Marija VUKOVIĆ 21 JAN 1992 MNE 1.87
4. Emily BORTHWICK 02 SEP 1997 GBR 1.87
5. Heta TUURI 14 JAN 1995 FIN 1.83
6. Jennifer RODRIGUEZ 18 NOV 1999 COL 1.78

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s Long Jump indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Lorraine UGEN 22 AUG 1991 GBR 6.67
2. Fátima DIAME 22 SEP 1996 ESP 6.51
3. Larissa IAPICHINO 18 JUL 2002 ITA 6.45
4. Irati MITXELENA 03 JUL 1998 ESP 6.43
5. Evelise VEIGA 03 MAR 1996 POR 6.34
María VICENTE 28 MAR 2001 ESP NM

Indoor Meeting – A

Men’s 60mH indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Asier MARTÍNEZ 22 APR 2000 ESP 7.56
2. Enrique LLOPIS 15 OCT 2000 ESP 7.56
3. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 7.57
4. Milan TRAJKOVIC 17 MAR 1992 CYP 7.64
5. Gregor TRABER 02 DEC 1992 GER 7.70
6. Jason JOSEPH 11 OCT 1998 SUI 7.82
7. Abdel Kader LARRINAGA 13 JUL 1994 POR 7.89
Andrew POZZI 15 MAY 1992 GBR DNS
Heat 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Asier MARTÍNEZ 22 APR 2000 ESP 7.59
2. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 7.61
3. Gregor TRABER 02 DEC 1992 GER 7.69
4. Andrew POZZI 15 MAY 1992 GBR 7.73
5. Kevin SÁNCHEZ 27 MAR 1999 ESP 7.88
6. Daniel CISNEROS 02 JUN 1996 ESP 7.89
7. Ernesto PRADOS 21 NOV 1991 ESP 8.13
8. Ignacio DE ESQUIROZ 25 OCT 1989 ESP 8.24
Heat 2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jason JOSEPH 11 OCT 1998 SUI 7.60
2. Enrique LLOPIS 15 OCT 2000 ESP 7.64
3. Milan TRAJKOVIC 17 MAR 1992 CYP 7.64
4. Abdel Kader LARRINAGA 13 JUL 1994 POR 7.67
5. Mario REVENGA 04 APR 2002 ESP 8.09
6. Alejandro BALAGUER 19 DEC 1993 ESP 8.29
Yaqoub ALYOUHA 31 JAN 1993 KUW DQ

Indoor Meeting – A

Women’s 800m indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Catriona BISSET 01 MAR 1994 AUS 2:00.10
2. Adelle TRACEY 27 MAY 1993 GBR 2:01.89
3. Christina HERING 09 OCT 1994 GER 2:01.99
4. Jenny SELMAN 09 MAR 1991 GBR 2:02.14
5. Sara KUIVISTO 17 AUG 1991 FIN 2:02.36
6. Lorena MARTÍN 22 OCT 1996 ESP 2:02.96
7. Lucia PINACCHIO 29 JAN 2002 ESP 2:04.51
8. Lorea IBARZABAL 07 NOV 1994 ESP 2:04.79
9. Natalia ROMERO 17 NOV 1988 ESP 2:04.92
Elena MORENO HUERTA 07 MAR 1993 ESP DNF

Indoor Meeting – A

Women’s Triple Jump indoor

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Yulimar ROJAS 21 OCT 1995 VEN 15.41
2. Liadagmis POVEA 06 FEB 1996 CUB 14.08
3. Ottavia CESTONARO 12 JAN 1995 ITA 13.63
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.