Galen Rupp, Molly Seidel, Sara Hall, Rhonex Kipruto Headline 2022 United Airlines NYC Half

By David Monti, @d9monti
(c) 2022 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

(22-Feb) — After being cancelled two years in a row due to the pandemic, the United Airlines NYC Half will return on Sunday, March 20, with a world-class elite field which features 24 Olympians and eight Paralympians including USA medalists Galen Rupp and Molly Seidel.  Rupp, 35, ran the race once back in 2011 when he finished third in 1:00:30, while Seidel has never run the race before.  This year’s event will have a total field of 25,000, according to New York Road Runners, the Manhattan-based not-for-profit which is organizing the event.

“The United Airlines NYC Half was my debut at the distance, and was only the second road race of my professional career,” Rupp said through a statement, recalling the 2011 race which he ran after a track meet he was planning on competing in New Zealand was cancelled because of an earthquake.  “I can’t believe that more than a decade has passed since then. It’s wild that the race will be more than double the size it was when I ran in 2011, and I’ve heard the Brooklyn-to-Manhattan course is challenging, but a great tour of the Big Apple. With the World Championships taking place in my home state of Oregon later this summer, I’m looking for the race to be a great stepping stone to everything else I want to achieve in 2022.”

Article continues below player

Molly Seidel finishing the 2021 TCS New York City Marathon in fourth place (photo by Jane Monti for Race Results Weekly).

Rupp’s best time is 59:47 set at the point-to-point (but flat) Roma-Ostia race in Italy in 2018.  Seidel, last August’s Olympic Marathon bronze medalist, has a best time of 1:08:29 set in Atlanta a year ago.

The men’s elite field features a mix of top athletes from around the globe.  The fastest is Kenya’s Rhonex Kipruto who has a personal best of 57:49.  Others include Australian Brett Robinson (59:57), Ethiopia’s Teshome Mekonen (1:00:02), Kenya’s Stephen Sambu (1:00:41), Britain’s Ben Connor (1:00:55), and Canada’s Rory Linkletter (1:01:08).  Other top Americans will be Abdi Abdirahman (1:00:29), Conner Mantz (1:00:55), Frank Lara (1:01:00), Biya Simbassa (1:01:08), Sam Chelanga (1:01:04), Jared Ward (1:01:36), and Ben True (1:02:39).  On a frigid day, True won the race in 2018.

The fastest women in the field are Ethiopian Senbere Teferi (1:05:32), Kenyans Irine Cheptai (1:06:43) and Edna Kiplagat (1:07:41), and American Sara Hall (1:07:15).  Hall’s mark is the North American record, set last month in Houston.  Other top competitors include Britain’s Charlotte Purdue (1:08:23) and Steph Twell (1:08:55), Canada’s Andrea Seccafien (1:09:38) and Natasha Wodak (1:09:41), Norway’s Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (1:09:41), and Kenya’s Sharon Lokedi (1:09:53).  Other USA elites include Diane Nukuri (1:09:12), Dakotah Lindwurm (1:09:36), Lindsay Flanagan (1:09:37), Sarah Pagano (1:09:41), Emma Bates (1:09:44), Kim Conley (1:09:44), Steph Bruce (1:09:55), and Laura Thweatt (1:10:06).

The wheelchair field will be led by Americans Daniel Romanchuk and Tatyana McFadden, and Switzerland’s Manuela Schär.  Schär took home five medals from her fifth Paralympic Games in Tokyo last August.

The open race winners will receive $20,000 in prize money, the highest first place prize in a USA half-marathon.

The 2022 edition of the United Airlines NYC Half will use a challenging course which begins in Prospect Park in Brooklyn, before taking the runners over the East River on the Manhattan Bridge then eventually to Central Park in Manhattan.  The point-to-point course is USATF certified, but is not eligible for records because the start and finish are too far apart.  The weather for this event is typically cold.

Fields below from NYRR Press Release

Professional Athlete Field –  Men’s Open Division

Name Country Residence Personal Best
Rhonex Kipruto KEN Iten, KEN 57:49 (Valencia, 2020)
Galen Rupp USA Portland, OR 59:47 (Ostia, 2018)
Brett Robinson AUS Melbourne, AUS 59:57 (Marugame, 2020)
Teshome Mekonen* ETH New York, NY 1:00:02 (Valencia, 2018)
Abdi Abdirahman USA Tucson, AZ 1:00:29 (NYC Half, 2007)
Stephen Sambu* KEN Tucson, AZ 1:00:41 (Houston, 2018 & Boston, 2013)
Kirubel Erassa USA Colo. Springs, CO 1:00:44 (Houston, 2022)
Ben Connor GBR Manchester, GBR 1:00:55 (Larne, 2020)
Conner Mantz USA Provo, UT 1:00:55 (Hardeeville, SC, 2021)
Pat Tiernan AUS Raleigh, NC 1:00:55 (Houston, 2022)
Frank Lara USA Boulder, CO 1:01:00 (Valencia, 2021)
Biya Simbassa USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:01:03 (Houston, 2022)
Sam Chelanga USA Colo. Springs, CO 1:01:04 (Boston, 2013)
Rory Linkletter CAN Flagstaff, AZ 1:01:08 (Houston, 2022)
Juan Pacheco MEX Torreon, MEX 1:01:20 (Gdynia, 2020)
Ed Cheserek KEN Flagstaff, AZ 1:01:31 (Newcastle, 2021)
Richard Ringer GER Frankfurt, GER 1:01:33 (Dresden, 2021)
Jared Ward USA Mapleton, UT 1:01:36 (Houston, 2020)
Reed Fischer USA Boulder, CO 1:01:37 (Houston, 2020)
Akira Akasaki JPN Fukuoka, JPN 1:01:46 (Ageo, 2019)
Haruka Onodera JPN Nagoya, JPN 1:02:03 (Ageo, 2019)
Mo Hrezi LBA Blue Bell, PA 1:02:08 (Houston, 2022)
Patricio Castillo* MEX Mexico City, MEX 1:02:15 (Valley Cottage, NY, 2021)
Elkanah Kibet USA Colo. Springs, CO 1:02:29 (Houston, 2018)
Benjamin de Haan NED Arnhem, NED 1:02:39 (Newcastle, 2021)
Ben True USA West Lebanon, NH 1:02:39 (NYC Half, 2018)
Johannes Motschmann GER New Rochelle, NY 1:02:42 (Valley Cottage, NY, 2021)
Tariku Bekele* ETH Alexandria, VA 1:02:59 (Lisbon, 2012)
Tristan Woodfine CAN Ontario, CAN 1:03:19 (Mission, BC, 2021)
Urgesa Kedir Figa* ETH New York, NY 1:03:26 (Brooklyn, 2019)
Birhanu Dare Kemal* ETH Aurora, CO 1:03:37 (Brooklyn, 2019)
Nick Hauger USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:04:28+ (Grand Rapids, MI, 2021)
Brendan Martin* USA New York, NY 1:04:34 (Valley Cottage, NY, 2021)
David Fitzmaurice* IRL New York, NY 1:05:55 (Duluth, MN, 2021)
Luis Carlos Rivero* GUA Jamaica, NY 1:06:03 (Las Vegas, 2016)
Ben Toomer* GBR New York, NY 1:06:35 (Greenville, SC, 2021)
Alberto Mena* USA New York, NY 1:07:22 (Philadelphia, 2021)
Edward Mulder* USA Boston, MA 1:07:25 (Brooklyn, 2019)
Shadrack Kipchirchir USA Colo. Springs, CO Debut (27:07.55 10,000m PB)
Robert Brandt USA Washington DC Debut (27:39.20 10,000m PB)
Ashenafi Ketema Birhana* ETH New York, NY Debut (2:15:17 Marathon PB)

Professional Athlete Field –  Women’s Open Division

Name Nat. Residence Personal Best
Senbere Teferi ETH Addis Ababa, ETH 1:05:32 (Valencia, 2019)
Irine Cheptai KEN Iten, KEN 1:06:43 (New Delhi, 2020)
Sara Hall USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:07:15 (Houston, 2022)
Edna Kiplagat KEN Boulder, CO 1:07:41 (Great North Run, 2012)
Charlotte Purdue GBR London, GBR 1:08:23 (Marugame, 2020)
Molly Seidel USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:08:29 (Atlanta, 2021)
Steph Twell GBR Farnham, GBR 1:08:55 (Houston, 2020)
Diane Nukuri USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:09:12 (NYC Half, 2013)
Dakotah Lindwurm USA Burnsville, MN 1:09:36 (Houston, 2022)
Lindsay Flanagan USA Boulder, CO 1:09:37 (Houston, 2020)
Andrea Seccafien CAN Portland, OR 1:09:38 (Marugame, 2020)
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR Oslo, NOR 1:09:41 (Oslo, 2012)
Sarah Pagano USA San Diego, CA 1:09:41 (Henderson, NV, 2021)
Natasha Wodak CAN Vancouver, BC 1:09:41  (Houston, 2020)
Emma Bates USA Boulder, CO 1:09:44 (Shelby Twp, MI, 2020)
Kim Conley USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:09:44 (Houston, 2015)
Lauren Paquette USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:09:46 (Hardeeville, SC, 2021)
Sharon Lokedi KEN Flagstaff, AZ 1:09:53 (Newcastle, 2021)
Stephanie Bruce* USA Flagstaff, AZ 1:09:55 (Valley, NE, 2021)
Makena Morley USA Bozeman, MT 1:09:57 (Hardeeville, SC, 2021)
Maggie Montoya USA Boulder, CO 1:10:06 (Houston, 2020)
Laura Thweatt USA Superior, CO 1:10:12 (Houston, 2020)
Daniela Torres MEX Queretaro, MEX 1:10:22 (Gdynia, 2020)
Erika Kemp USA Boston, MA 1:10:25+ (Grand Rapids, MI, 2021)
Annie Frisbie USA Hopkins, MN 1:10:27 (Houston, 2022)
Desiree Linden USA Charlevoix, MI 1:10:34 (Naples, 2011)
Beverly Ramos* PUR Trujillo Alto, PR 1:12:02 (Valley Cottage, NY, 2021)
Grace Kahura* KEN Boulder, CO 1:12:49 (New York, NY 2021)
Nuhamin Bogale Ashame* ETH Denver, CO 1:13:08 (Hartford, 2019)
Kathryn Fluehr* USA Boulder, CO 1:14:01 (Indianapolis, 2018)
Kate Bazeley CAN St. John’s, CAN 1:14:50 (Toronto, 2018)
Caroline Williams* USA Westfield, NJ 1:14:54 (Indianapolis, 2021)
Sara Vaughn USA Boulder, CO 1:15:16 (Fort Collins, CO, 2021)
Erika Fluehr* USA New York, NY 1:15:46 (Indianapolis, 2018)
Kerry Allen* USA Washington DC 1:17:45 (Brooklyn, 2017)
Ana Johnson* USA New York, NY 1:18:14 (NYC Half, 2018)
Alyssa Salese* USA New York, NY 1:19:32 (Long Island, NY, 2021)
Morgan Lingar* USA New York, NY 1:20:09 (Brooklyn, 2019)
Cecilia Davis-Hayes* USA New York, NY Debut (17:06 5K PB)

Professional Athlete Field –  Men’s Wheelchair Division

Name Country Residence Personal Best
James Senbeta USA Chicago, Ill. 43:45 (Indianapolis, 2016)
Rafael Botello ESP Manlleu, Spain 44:33 (Lisbon, 2014)
Daniel Romanchuk USA Champaign, Ill. 47:28 (NYC Half, 2017)
Brian Siemann USA Champaign, Ill. 49:00 (Indianapolis, 2017)
Evan Correll USA Champaign, Ill. Debut
Philip Croft USA Champaign, Ill. Debut
Hermin Garic USA. Utica, N.Y. Debut
Jason Robinson USA Champaign, Ill. Debut

Professional Athlete Field –  Women’s Wheelchair Division

Name Country Residence Personal Best
Susannah Scaroni USA Champaign, Ill. 50:22 (Indianapolis, 2016)
Tatyana McFadden USA Baltimore, Md. 52:25 (NYC Half, 2016)
Manuela Schär SUI Kriens, Switzerland 53:10 (NYC Half, 2016)
Arielle Rausin USA New York, N.Y. 54:44 (Indianapolis, 2015)
Jenna Fesemyer USA Champaign, Ill. 55:57 (Champaign, IL, 2019)
Hannah Dederick USA Champaign, Ill. Debut
Yen Hoang USA Champaign, Ill. Debut

Bold = Olympian/Paralympian
*=NYRR Member

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.