2022 INIT Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe Results

by LetsRun.com
January 27, 2022

Results for the first World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold track and field / athletics meet of the year – the 2022 INIT Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe – appear below.

Embed from Getty Images
Article continues below player

The big story in the meet was that Berihu Aregawi and Mondo Duplantis took legitimate cracks at world records. You can read a full meet recap here: WA Meet Recap: Aregawi and Duplantis (6.02) put on a show in Karlsruhe Mondo had three attempts at a new WR heigh t of 6.19.

Talk about Aregawi’s WR attempt here: MB: Berihu Aregawi comes up just short in attempt to break Daniel Komen’s 3000 WR – Runs 7:26.20!!

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s 800m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Elliot GILES 26 MAY 1994 GBR 1:46.78
2. Andreas KRAMER 13 APR 1997 SWE 1:46.83
3. Mostafa SMAILI 09 JAN 1997 MAR 1:47.00
4. Álvaro DE ARRIBA 02 JUN 1994 ESP 1:47.44
5. Christoph KESSLER 28 APR 1995 GER 1:48.29
6. Pablo SÁNCHEZ-VALLADARES 12 NOV 1997 ESP 1:48.66
Alexander KESSLER 14 JUN 1999 GER DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s 3000m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Berihu AREGAWI 28 FEB 2001 ETH 7:26.20
2. Adel MECHAAL 05 DEC 1990 ESP 7:36.57
3. Jacob KROP 04 JUN 2001 KEN 7:38.15
4. Mohamed MOHUMED 24 MAR 1999 GER 7:41.35
5. Elzan BIBIĆ 08 JAN 1999 SRB 7:44.62
6. Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN 12 FEB 1993 NOR 7:46.92
7. Justus SOGET 22 OCT 1999 KEN 7:48.26
8. Yassin BOUIH 24 NOV 1996 ITA 7:48.38
9. Robert FARKEN 20 SEP 1997 GER 7:51.42
10. Karl BEBENDORF 07 MAY 1996 GER 7:57.99
Maximilian THORWIRTH 09 JAN 1995 GER DNF
Lukas ABELE 11 SEP 1997 GER DNF
Simon DENISSEL 22 MAY 1990 FRA DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 6.02
2. KC LIGHTFOOT 11 NOV 1999 USA 5.89
3. Valentin LAVILLENIE 16 JUL 1991 FRA 5.71
4. Oleg ZERNIKEL 16 APR 1995 GER 5.71
5. Ethan CORMONT 29 SEP 2000 FRA 5.71
6. Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE 29 APR 1999 GER 5.71
7. Emmanouil KARALIS 20 OCT 1999 GRE 5.71
8. Piotr LISEK 16 AUG 1992 POL 5.61
9. Alioune SENE 03 FEB 1996 FRA 5.51
10. Torben BLECH 12 FEB 1995 GER 5.51

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Men’s Triple Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Andreas PANTAZIS 04 JUN 2000 GRE 16.79
2. Nazim BABAYEV 08 OCT 1997 AZE 16.76
3. Max HEß 13 JUL 1996 GER 16.73
4. Simo LIPSANEN 13 SEP 1995 FIN 16.71
5. Melvin RAFFIN 09 AUG 1998 FRA 16.52
6. Tiago PEREIRA 19 SEP 1993 POR 16.49
7. Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS 17 APR 1997 GRE 16.24
Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE 06 AUG 1994 FRA NM

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA 26 JUN 1990 POL 51.92
2. Phil HEALY 19 NOV 1994 IRL 51.97
3. Lada VONDROVÁ 06 SEP 1999 CZE 52.53
4. Alica SCHMIDT 08 NOV 1998 GER 53.58
Women’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Lieke KLAVER 20 AUG 1998 NED 52.41
2. Corinna SCHWAB 05 APR 1999 GER 52.59
3. Ayomide FOLORUNSO 17 OCT 1996 ITA 53.12
4. Laura MÜLLER 11 DEC 1995 GER 53.69

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Axumawit EMBAYE 18 OCT 1994 ETH 4:02.12
2. Hirut MESHESHA 20 JAN 2001 ETH 4:02.14
3. Freweyni HAILU 12 FEB 2001 ETH 4:02.66
4. Winnie NANYONDO 23 AUG 1993 UGA 4:04.25
5. Aurore FLEURY 04 DEC 1993 FRA 4:07.09
6. Marta PÉREZ 19 APR 1993 ESP 4:07.52
7. Katharina TROST 28 JUN 1995 GER 4:07.99
8. Esther GUERRERO 07 FEB 1990 ESP 4:09.06
9. Sara BENFARES 27 MAY 2001 GER 4:24.97
Hiwot MEHARI 27 AUG 2002 ETH DNF
Kristiina MÄKI 22 SEP 1991 CZE DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s 60mH indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Danielle WILLIAMS 14 SEP 1992 JAM 7.84
2. Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA 31 OCT 2000 FRA 7.84
3. Reetta HURSKE 15 MAY 1995 FIN 7.96
4. Elvira HERMAN 09 JAN 1997 BLR 8.04
5. Laeticia BAPTÉ 08 FEB 1999 FRA 8.09
6. Mette GRAVERSGAARD 05 OCT 1995 DEN 8.13
7. Luminosa BOGLIOLO 03 JUL 1995 ITA 8.15
8. Megan TAPPER 18 MAR 1994 JAM 10.92
Women’s 60mH indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA 31 OCT 2000 FRA 7.93
2. Elvira HERMAN 09 JAN 1997 BLR 8.06
3. Megan TAPPER 18 MAR 1994 JAM 8.06
4. Mette GRAVERSGAARD 05 OCT 1995 DEN 8.12
5. Luca KOZÁK 01 JUN 1996 HUN 8.13
6. Nooralotta NEZIRI 09 NOV 1992 FIN 8.20
7. Teresa ERRANDONEA 15 NOV 1994 ESP 8.29
Women’s 60mH indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Danielle WILLIAMS 14 SEP 1992 JAM 7.89
2. Reetta HURSKE 15 MAY 1995 FIN 7.98
3. Luminosa BOGLIOLO 03 JUL 1995 ITA 8.10
4. Laeticia BAPTÉ 08 FEB 1999 FRA 8.11
5. Louisa GRAUVOGEL 28 SEP 1996 GER 8.24
6. Cindy ROLEDER 21 AUG 1989 GER 8.26

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A

Women’s High Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Emily BORTHWICK 02 SEP 1997 GBR 1.91
1. Imke ONNEN 17 AUG 1994 GER 1.91
3. Marija VUKOVIĆ 21 JAN 1992 MNE 1.88
4. Yuliya LEVCHENKO 28 NOV 1997 UKR 1.88
5. Mirela DEMIREVA 28 SEP 1989 BUL 1.84
5. Ella JUNNILA 06 DEC 1998 FIN 1.84
7. Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH 07 OCT 1990 GER 1.84

Indoor Meeting – A

Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE 22 SEP 1991 FRA 7.54
2. Enrique LLOPIS 15 OCT 2000 ESP 7.59
3. Jakub SZYMAŃSKI 22 JUL 2002 POL 7.60
4. Asier MARTÍNEZ 22 APR 2000 ESP 7.61
5. Aurel MANGA 24 JUL 1992 FRA 7.70
6. Koen SMET 09 AUG 1992 NED 7.71
7. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 7.73
8. Andrew POZZI 15 MAY 1992 GBR 7.75
Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE 22 SEP 1991 FRA 7.56
2. Asier MARTÍNEZ 22 APR 2000 ESP 7.61
3. Enrique LLOPIS 15 OCT 2000 ESP 7.62
4. Jakub SZYMAŃSKI 22 JUL 2002 POL 7.63
5. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 7.66
6. Michael OBASUYI 12 AUG 1999 BEL 7.74
7. Yannick SPISSINGER 19 OCT 1995 GER 7.88
Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Andrew POZZI 15 MAY 1992 GBR 7.63
2. Aurel MANGA 24 JUL 1992 FRA 7.73
3. Koen SMET 09 AUG 1992 NED 7.73
4. Rafael PEREIRA 08 APR 1997 BRA 7.76
5. Yaqoub ALYOUHA 31 JAN 1993 KUW 7.77
6. Gabriel CONSTANTINO 09 FEB 1995 BRA 7.77
7. Gregor TRABER 02 DEC 1992 GER 7.78

Indoor Meeting – A

Men’s Long Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Thobias MONTLER 15 FEB 1996 SWE 8.02
2. Erwan KONATE 18 APR 2003 FRA 7.98
3. Maximilian ENTHOLZNER 18 AUG 1994 GER 7.92
4. Henrik FLÅTNES 26 DEC 2001 NOR 7.87
5. Eusebio CÁCERES 10 SEP 1991 ESP 7.80
6. Benjamin GFÖHLER 27 JAN 1994 SUI 7.50
7. Augustin BEY 06 JUN 1995 FRA 7.47
8. Oliver KOLETZKO 01 AUG 2003 GER 7.46

Indoor Meeting – A

Women’s 60m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Maria Isabel PÉREZ 01 MAR 1993 ESP 7.21
2. Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN 12 NOV 1999 LUX 7.29
3. Tristan EVELYN 25 JAN 1998 BAR 7.33
4. Salomé KORA 08 JUN 1994 SUI 7.35
5. Jennifer MONTAG 11 FEB 1998 GER 7.37
6. Tatjana PINTO 02 JUL 1992 GER 7.38
7. Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG 29 FEB 2000 NED 7.39
8. Sina MAYER 10 APR 1995 GER 7.40
Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Maria Isabel PÉREZ 01 MAR 1993 ESP 7.22
2. Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN 12 NOV 1999 LUX 7.26
3. Tatjana PINTO 02 JUL 1992 GER 7.35
4. Jennifer MONTAG 11 FEB 1998 GER 7.36
5. Sina MAYER 10 APR 1995 GER 7.40
6. Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG 29 FEB 2000 NED 7.40
7. Jamile SAMUEL 24 APR 1992 NED 7.43
Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Salomé KORA 08 JUN 1994 SUI 7.36
2. Tristan EVELYN 25 JAN 1998 BAR 7.38
3. Laura MÜLLER 11 DEC 1995 GER 7.38
4. Yasmin KWADWO 09 NOV 1990 GER 7.41
5. Malaika MIHAMBO 03 FEB 1994 GER 7.48
6. Amelie-Sophie LEDERER 22 APR 1994 GER 7.51

Indoor Meeting – A

Women’s 800m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Halimah NAKAAYI 16 OCT 1994 UGA 2:02.81
2. Christina HERING 09 OCT 1994 GER 2:03.73
3. Tanja SPILL 16 DEC 1995 GER 2:04.39
4. Noélie YARIGO 26 DEC 1985 BEN 2:05.54
5. Majtie KOLBERG 05 DEC 1999 GER 2:05.98
6. Lovisa LINDH 09 JUL 1991 SWE 2:09.08
Jackie BAUMANN 24 AUG 1995 GER DNF

Regional Races – F

Men’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Erik BARZEN 11 JUN 1996 GER 3:59.13
2. Jakob GIEßE 10 OCT 1994 GER 4:01.50
3. Finn WOLLSCHLÄGER 05 APR 2004 GER 4:02.21
4. Omar JAMMEH 05 NOV 1995 GAM 4:03.04
5. Florian ZITTEL 10 MAR 2002 GER 4:03.36
6. Luis SCHAICH 02 JUN 2003 GER 4:03.51
7. Daniel JECKEL 13 NOV 1997 GER 4:05.04
8. Lennart GROTHE 14 JAN 2001 GER 4:11.94
9. Tim ANSTETT 12 JUN 2005 GER 4:15.09

Regional Races – F

Women’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK
1. Bianca BÖHNKE 18 APR 2005 GER 4:31.41
2. Amelie SVENSSON 28 AUG 1996 SWE 4:32.57
3. Nina WALTERT 28 FEB 2004 GER 4:33.09
4. Helena SCHENK 08 OCT 2004 GER 4:34.24
5. Mia JURENKA 08 NOV 2002 GER 4:38.45
6. Pia SZYMANOWSKI 10 APR 2003 GER 4:39.39
7. Kathrin LEHNERT 01 MAY 1995 GER 4:40.42
8. Anna SCHALL 12 NOV 2002 GER 4:42.76
9. Clara MÖLL 31 AUG 2001 GER 4:43.10
10. Antje ALT 04 NOV 1999 GER 4:53.73
11. Luise EISENMANN 21 APR 2004 GER 4:55.16

Filed Under: