Great North Run Results – 2021 Great North Run Results

By LetsRun.com
September 10, 2021

The 40th in-person Great North Run took place under a modified course that started and ended in Newcastle on Sunday.

Individual results will be available after the race here.

Article continues below player

Top 25 Men’s Results
1 01:01:22 6 Marc Scott M Richmond & Zetland Harriers 2 01:01:31 8 Ed Cheserek M
3 01:01:52 2 Galen Rupp M
4 01:01:54 5 Jake Smith M Cardiff AAC
5 01:01:57 11 Emile Cairess M Leeds City Athletic Club
6 01:02:08 3 Bashir Abdi M
7 01:02:39 10 Benjamin De Haan M
8 01:02:52 4 Stewart Mcsweyn M
9 01:03:49 9 Soufiane Bouchikhi M
10 01:04:36 16 Calum Johnson M Gateshead Harriers & AC
11 01:04:50 13 Mykola Nyzhnyk M
12 01:04:58 27 William Bryan M Southampton
13 01:05:00 15 Adam Craig M Inverclyde Athletic Club
14 01:05:10 53 Scott Overall M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
15 01:05:15 14 Joshua Griffiths M Swansea Harriers AC
16 01:05:22 22 David Barratt M Salford Harriers & AC
17 01:05:36 21 Alex Lawrence M Ipswich Harriers
18 01:06:58 18 Josh Lunn M Cardiff AAC
19 01:07:06 24 Matthew Crehan M St Helens Sutton AC 20 01:07:16 46 Kieran Walker M NE Project
21 01:07:35 31 James Scott-farrington M Horwich R M I Harriers & AC
22 01:08:17 17 Nicholas Barry M Sale Harriers Manchester
01:08:18 42 Kristian Watson M Heanor Running Club
24 01:08:24 38 Stephen Blake M Aldershot Farnham & District A. C.
25 01:08:37 23 Gary Priestley M Salford Harriers & AC

Complete Elite Women’s Results
Pos Time No Name M/F Cat Team
1 01:07:42 201 Hellen Obiri F
2 01:07:48 204 Eilish Mccolgan F Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
3 01:08:49 202 Charlotte Purdue F Aldershot Farnham & District A. C.
4 01:09:53 208 Sharon Lokedi F
5 01:10:42 206 Dominique Scott F
6 01:11:11 205 Charlotte Arter F Cardiff AAC
7 01:11:55 203 Molly Seidel F
8 01:12:56 214 Verity Ockenden F Swansea Harriers AC
9 01:12:59 211 Natasha Cockram F Micky Morris Racing Team
10 01:13:22 210 Clara EvansF Cardiff AAC
11 01:13:33 216 Lauren HeyesF Leigh Harriers & AC
12 01:14:53 228 Anna BracegirdleF Salford Harriers & AC
13 01:15:02 220 Philippa BowdenF Aldershot Farnham & District A. C.
14 01:15:10 213 Jenny NesbittF Cardiff AAC
15 01:16:18 221 Sophie WoodF Sale Harriers Manchester
16 01:18:14 218 Emma HodsonF Cambridge Uni Hare & Hounds
17 01:19:04 226 Hannah LordF St Neots Riverside Runners
18 01:19:42 215 Alyson DixonF Sunderland Strollers
19 01:20:41 222 Johanna O’reganF St Neots Riverside Runners
20 01:20:47 229 Sheena LoganF Fife Athletic Club
21 01:22:15 224 Charlotte FirthF Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC
22 01:22:45 212 Louise SmallF Aldershot Farnham & District A. C.
23 01:23:36 234 Lisa TangF Tynedale Harriers & Athletic Club
24 01:24:15 231 Liza BradshawF CLC Striders
25 01:24:20 237 Megan TaylorF Lewes Athletic Club
{26 01:24:56 232 Gillian ManfordF Gateshead Harriers & AC
27 01:29:58 219 Tracy MillmoreF Birtley Athletics Club
28 01:30:01 238 Louise BlizzardF Warrington A. C.
29 01:36:41 236 Gemma Harcombe-mooreF New Marske Harriers AC

Discuss the race on our messageboard: Official 2021 Great North Run Discussion Thread: Marc Scott (61:22) and Obiri (67:42) as King Ches (61:31) and McColgan (67:48)

Full elite results provided by race organizers are hard to read but are embedded below.

Download (PDF, 47KB)

Download (PDF, 59KB)

Race organizers have informed us that the action will be broadcast live on “BBC Two between 09:00 – 10:00 on Sunday 12 September, and then footage will move over to BBC One until 13:30. The highlights show will be shown on Sunday evening on BBC 2 at 17:00.”

The women’s elite race begins at 9:20 am local with the elite men at 9:45. The UK is 5 hours ahead of ET so those times are 4:20 am ET and 4:45 am ET.

Talk about the action on our world-famous fan forum / messageboard.

Rupp, Seidel, Obiri, Mcsweyn, Scott, McColgan, and Cheserek all running at the Great North Run this week

Filed Under:

success