World Half Marathon Championship Results – 2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
October 17, 2020

Full results for the 2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships held today in Gdynia, Poland appear below. Intermediate splits can be found at the following link.

A full race recap is here:

LRC Jacob Kiplimo UPSETS Joshua Cheptegei, Wins 2020 World Half Marathon Champions in 58:49 

LRC Peres Jepchirchir Sets Women’s-Only World Record of 65:16 To Win 2020 World Half Marathon Championships

Article continues below player

Talk about the race on our messageboard.

More: Women’s Preview * Men’s Preview *Entries *Course Map *TV/Streaming

Men’s Results

Pos Athlete Mark Detail
1 Jacob KIPLIMOUGA 58:49 CR
2 Kibiwott KANDIEKEN 58:54
3 Amedework WALELEGNETH 59:08 PB
4 Joshua CHEPTEGEIUGA 59:21 PB
5 Andamlak BELIHUETH 59:32 SB
6 Leonard BARSOTONKEN 59:34 SB
7 Stephen MOKOKARSA 59:36 NR
8 Morhad AMDOUNIFRA 59:40 NR
9 Benard KIMELIKEN 59:42 SB
10 Leul GEBRESILASEETH 59:45 SB
11 Hailemaryam KIROSETH 1:00:01 PB
12 Hamza SAHLIMAR 1:00:04 PB
13 Mohamed Reda EL AARABYMAR 1:00:17 PB
14 Lesiba Precious MASHELERSA 1:00:24 PB
15 Mouhcine OUTALHAMAR 1:00:26 PB
16 Victor KIPLANGATUGA 1:00:29 SB
17 Othmane EL GOUMRIMAR 1:00:30 PB
18 Jake SMITHGBR 1:00:31 PB
19 Stephen KISSAUGA 1:00:34
20 Bohdan-Ivan HORODYSKYYUKR 1:00:40 NR
21 Julien WANDERSSUI 1:00:46 SB
22 Guye Idemo ADOLAETH 1:00:50 SB
23 Collen MULAUDZIRSA 1:00:51 PB
24 Aras KAYATUR 1:00:51 PB
25 Tadesse GETAHONISR 1:00:52 NR
26 Eyob GHEBREHIWET FANIELITA 1:00:53 PB
27 Florian CARVALHOFRA 1:00:58 PB
28 Maru TEFERIISR 1:00:58 SB
29 Jose Luis SANTANA MARINMEX 1:01:11 PB
30 Juan PACHECOMEX 1:01:20 PB
31 Ayad LAMDASSEMESP 1:01:21 PB
32 Benjamin CHOQUERTFRA 1:01:32 PB
33 Carlos Martín DÍAZ DEL RIOCHI 1:01:32 NR
34 Krystian ZALEWSKIPOL 1:01:32 NR
35 Simon BOCHGER 1:01:36 PB
36 Juan Antonio PÉREZESP 1:01:39 SB
37 David NILSSONSWE 1:01:40 PB
38 Hassan TORISSMAR 1:01:42 PB
39 Girmaw AMAREISR 1:02:03 PB
40 Samuel BARATAPOR 1:02:19 PB
41 Tiidrek NURMEEST 1:02:20 NR
42 Benard Kipkorir NGENOKEN 1:02:26
43 Pietro RIVAITA 1:02:28 SB
44 Stefano LA ROSAITA 1:02:28 PB
45 Nicolas NAVARROFRA 1:02:29 PB
46 Adel MECHAALESP 1:02:30 PB
47 Morris Munene GACHAGAKEN 1:02:30 SB
48 Ivan Dario GONZALEZCOL 1:02:31 PB
49 Daniele D’ONOFRIOITA 1:02:32 PB
50 Mohamud Ibrahim AADANGBR 1:02:41 SB
51 Tadesse ABRAHAMSUI 1:02:46 SB
52 Hlynur ANDRÉSSONISL 1:02:47 NR
53 Mikael EKVALLSWE 1:02:48 SB
54 Kaan Kigen ÖZBILENTUR 1:02:53 SB
55 Emil MILLÁN DE LA OLIVASWE 1:02:53 PB
56 Segundo JAMIECU 1:02:57 PB
57 Abderrazak CHARIKFRA 1:02:58
58 Kevin SEAWARDIRL 1:02:58 PB
59 Roman FOSTIEST 1:03:03 PB
60 Kristian JONESGBR 1:03:05 PB
61 Polat Kemboi ARIKANTUR 1:03:10 SB
62 Adam CRAIGGBR 1:03:12 PB
63 Nicolae Alexandru SOAREROU 1:03:14 PB
64 Tom EVANSGBR 1:03:14 PB
65 Sezgin ATAÇTUR 1:03:21
66 Roman ROMANENKOUKR 1:03:26 SB
67 Otmane NAIT HAMMOUART 1:03:28 NR
68 Maxim RĂILEANUMDA 1:03:34 PB
69 Saffet ELKATMIŞTUR 1:03:34 PB
70 Hugh ARMSTRONGIRL 1:03:37 PB
71 Oleksandr SITKOVSKIYUKR 1:03:41 PB
72 Jean Marie Vianney NIYOMUKIZABDI 1:03:43 PB
73 Koen NAERTBEL 1:03:44 SB
74 Simon HOLBEK KØNINGSFELDTDEN 1:03:48 PB
75 Gilmar Silvestre LOPESBRA 1:03:51 SB
76 Moses KIBETUGA 1:03:54 SB
77 Joaquin ARBEARG 1:03:55 SB
78 Luís SARAIVAPOR 1:03:56 PB
79 Alvaro ABREU MARTINDOM 1:03:58 NR
80 Timon THEUERAUT 1:03:59
81 Nicolás CUESTASURU 1:04:00 SB
82 Remigijus KANČYSLTU 1:04:00 NR
83 Adhanom ABRAHASWE 1:04:02 SB
84 Iraitz ARROSPIDEESP 1:04:07
85 Iván ZARCOHON 1:04:08 NR
86 Ignas BRASEVIČIUSLTU 1:04:09 PB
87 Thijs NIJHUISDEN 1:04:10 SB
88 Christian STEINHAMMERAUT 1:04:11
89 Luis Alberto ORTAVEN 1:04:11
90 Ederson VILELA PEREIRABRA 1:04:19 SB
91 Yitayew ABUHAYISR 1:04:21 PB
92 Igor OLEFIRENKOUKR 1:04:22 SB
93 Daniel DO NASCIMENTOBRA 1:04:27 PB
94 Andreas LOMMERDEN 1:04:28
95 Adam NOWICKIPOL 1:04:31 SB
96 Jesús Arturo ESPARZAMEX 1:04:35 PB
97 Konstantin WEDELGER 1:04:45
98 Christian VASCONEZECU 1:04:49 PB
99 Marvin BLANCOVEN 1:05:06 PB
100 Amanal PETROSGER 1:05:22
101 Damian KABATPOL 1:05:26 PB
102 Valdas DOPOLSKASLTU 1:05:28 PB
103 Jorge BLANCOESP 1:05:31
104 Tobias BLUMGER 1:05:33
105 Jeison Alexander SUAREZCOL 1:05:42 SB
106 Adam GŁOGOWSKIPOL 1:05:50
107 Nuno LOPESPOR 1:06:30
108 Fouad IDBAFDILART 1:06:35 PB
109 Byron PIEDRAECU 1:06:45 SB
110 Wan Chun WONGHKG 1:06:58 PB
111 Rafael Vicemte LOZA BEJARANECU 1:08:30
112 Oscar Antonio ALDANAESA 1:08:31 NR
113 Valentin BETOUDJICHA 1:08:46 PB
114 Charlton DEBONOMLT 1:08:51 SB
115 Stefan AZZOPARDIMLT 1:09:18 PB
116 Sonny FOLCHERIMON 1:16:01 PB
117 Ilir KËLLËZIALB 1:17:27 SB
Arnar PÉTURSSONISL DNF
Nekagenet CRIPPAITA DNF
Rui PINTOPOR DNF
Napoleon SOLOMONSWE DNF
Ayala GASHAUISR DNS

Women’s Results

Pos Athlete Mark Detail
1 Peres JEPCHIRCHIRKEN 1:05:16 WRwo
2 Melat Yisak KEJETAGER 1:05:18 ARwo
3 Yalemzerf YEHUALAWETH 1:05:19 PB
4 Zeineba YIMERETH 1:05:39 PB
5 Ababel YESHANEHETH 1:05:41
6 Joyciline JEPKOSGEIKEN 1:05:58 SB
7 Yasemin CANTUR 1:06:20 NR
8 Netsanet GUDETAETH 1:06:46 SB
9 Brillian Jepkorir KIPKOECHKEN 1:06:56 PB
10 Rosemary WANJIRUKEN 1:07:10
11 Dorcas Jepchumba KIMELIKEN 1:07:55
12 Lonah Chemtai SALPETERISR 1:08:31 SB
13 Fabienne SCHLUMPFSUI 1:08:38 NR
14 Juliet CHEKWELUGA 1:08:44 NR
15 Sisay Meseret GOLAETH 1:09:02 PB
16 Glenrose XABARSA 1:09:26 PB
17 Doreen CHEMUTAIUGA 1:10:18 PB
18 Charlotta FOUGBERGSWE 1:10:19 PB
19 Úrsula Patricia SÁNCHEZMEX 1:10:19 PB
20 Andrea Soraya RAMÍREZ LIMONMEX 1:10:20 PB
21 Daniela TORRESMEX 1:10:22 PB
22 Florencia BORELLIARG 1:10:30 NR
23 Yeheniya PROKOFYEVAUKR 1:10:32 PB
24 Brenda FLORESMEX 1:10:36 PB
25 Sofiia YAREMCHUKUKR 1:10:42
26 Laura HOTTENROTTGER 1:10:49 PB
27 Fortunate CHIDZIVOZIM 1:10:50 NR
28 Izabela PASZKIEWICZPOL 1:10:52 PB
29 Katarzyna JANKOWSKAPOL 1:11:02 PB
30 Doreen CHESANGUGA 1:11:04 PB
31 Susan KIPSANG JEPTOOOFRA 1:11:06 SB
32 Angelika MACHPOL 1:11:07 PB
33 Marta GALIMANYESP 1:11:08 PB
34 Moira STEWARTOVÁCZE 1:11:08 PB
35 Bojana BJELJACCRO 1:11:12 PB
36 Giovanna EPISITA 1:11:14 PB
37 Carolina WIKSTRÖMSWE 1:11:31 PB
38 Nina LAUWAERTBEL 1:11:33 PB
39 Sara MOREIRAPOR 1:11:39 SB
40 Valeria STRANEOITA 1:11:39
41 Samira MEZEGHRANEFRA 1:11:40 PB
42 Ann Marie MCGLYNNIRL 1:11:40 PB
43 Hanna LINDHOLMSWE 1:11:47 PB
44 Andrea Paola BONILLAECU 1:11:48 PB
45 Daiana OCAMPOARG 1:11:50 PB
46 Francine NIYOMUKUNZIBDI 1:11:50 PB
47 Samantha HARRISONGBR 1:11:53
48 Angie ORJUELACOL 1:12:07 PB
49 Kit Ching YIUHKG 1:12:10 NR
50 Tereza HROCHOVÁCZE 1:12:13 PB
51 Aleksandra LISOWSKAPOL 1:12:16 PB
52 Esma AYDEMIRTUR 1:12:22 SB
53 Maor TIYOURIISR 1:12:27 PB
54 Rabea SCHÖNEBORNGER 1:12:35
55 Deborah SCHÖNEBORNGER 1:12:39
56 Elena LOYOESP 1:12:44
57 Rachael Zena CHEBETUGA 1:12:50
58 Melody JULIENFRA 1:12:51 PB
59 Fatma DEMİRTUR 1:12:57 PB
60 Olga SKRYPAKUKR 1:12:58 SB
61 Laura MENDEZESP 1:12:58 PB
62 Maria Chiara CASCAVILLAITA 1:13:01 PB
63 Jekaterina PATJUKEST 1:13:08 PB
64 Becky BRIGGSGBR 1:13:08 PB
65 Clara EVANSGBR 1:13:11
66 Vendula FRINTOVÁCZE 1:13:16 PB
67 Lilia FISIKOVICIMDA 1:13:32 SB
68 Federica SUGAMIELEITA 1:13:38
69 Roxana Elisabeta ROTARUROU 1:13:45 PB
70 Monika BYTAUTIENĖLTU 1:13:50 PB
71 Liliana Maria DRAGOMIRROU 1:14:02 PB
72 Marcela Cristina GOMESARG 1:14:18 PB
73 Marcela JOGLOVÁCZE 1:14:30
74 Beverly RAMOSPUR 1:14:39 SB
75 Thalia CHARALAMBOUSCYP 1:14:40 NR
76 Andreia HESSELBRA 1:14:41 PB
77 Karen EHRENREICHDEN 1:14:45 PB
78 Katerine TISALEMAECU 1:14:59
79 Loreta KANČYTĖLTU 1:15:15 PB
80 Elisa STEFANIITA 1:15:16
81 Rosa CHACHAECU 1:15:27 SB
82 Jessica AUGUSTOPOR 1:15:29 SB
83 Elena Adelina PANAETROU 1:15:33 PB
84 Fanny PRUVOSTFRA 1:15:34
85 Tetyana VERNIHORUKR 1:16:22 SB
86 Victoria SCHENKAUT 1:16:36 SB
87 Fabienne KÖNIGSTEINGER 1:17:03
88 Tatyana NEROZNAKKAZ 1:17:07 PB
89 Andrea KOLBEINSDÓTTIRISL 1:17:52 PB
90 Tania CHAVEZ MOSERBOL 1:17:53 PB
91 Lina KIRILIUKLTU 1:18:31 PB
92 Stella CHRISTOFOROUCYP 1:18:42 PB
93 Lisa Marie BEZZINAMLT 1:18:43 PB
94 Valdilene DOS SANTOS SILVABRA 1:18:58 SB
95 Adela Paulina BALTOIROU 1:19:02 SB
96 Tsz Ying VUTHKG 1:19:08 PB
97 Joelle CORTISMLT 1:19:28 PB
98 Idelma Lizeth DELGADOESA 1:21:01 PB
99 Andrijana POP ARSOVAMKD 1:22:18
100 Lorena SOSAURU 1:22:38 SB
101 Elín Edda SIGURÐARDÓTTIRISL 1:24:20
Annemari KIEKARAFIN DNF
Adriana NELSONROU DNF
Hiruni Kesara WIJAYARATNESRI DNF
Sarah LAHTISWE DNS


Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here