2020 Husky Classic Results – Lopez Lomong (7:45.82) And Emily Infeld (8:48.73) Lead Fast 3000s For BTC

by LetsRun.com
February 16, 2020

Select distance results from the 2020 Husky Classic at the University of Washington appear below. Go here for full results.

Men’s 3000m: Lopez Lomong Leads Fast Times For BTC

Article continues below player

Lopez Lomong won in 7:45.82 ahead of BTC teammates Marc Scott (7:46.11) and Evan Jager (7:46.24). Oregon’s Cooper Teare (7:46.45) took 4th ahead of Sean McGorty (7:46.76).

  1 # 2305 Lomong, Lopez         Bowerman Track Club    7:45.82    
  2 # 2307 Scott, Marc           Bowerman Track Club    7:46.11    
  3 # 2304 Jager, Evan           Bowerman Track Club    7:46.24    
  4 # 2677 Teare, Cooper         Oregon                 7:46.45    
  5 # 2306 McGorty, Sean         Bowerman Track Club    7:46.76    
  6 # 2680 West, James           Oregon                 7:47.10    
  7 # 2824 Endo, Hyuga           Sumitomo Electric      7:47.99    
  8 # 2819 Ostberg, Alex         Stanford               7:49.01    
  9 # 2282 Griffith, Cameron     Arkansas               7:50.80    
 10 # 3009 Rowe, Jack            Washington             7:51.00    
 11 # 3089 Hacker, Olin          Wisconsin              7:52.45    
 12 # 2644 Suliman, Waleed       Ole Miss               7:54.80    
 13 # 2325 Franco, Talem         Byu                    8:13.45    
 -- # 2753 Visokay, Adam         Reebok Boston Tr           DNF

Women’s 3000m: Emily Infeld (8:48.73) Beats Out BYU’s Whittni Orton (8:49.63)

  1 # 2302 Infeld, Emily         Bowerman Track Club    8:48.73M   
  2 # 2322 Orton, Whittni        Byu                    8:49.63M   
  3 # 2799 Donaghu, Ella         Stanford               8:54.72    
  4 # 2271 Izzo, Katie           Arkansas               8:55.67    
  5 # 2991 Rainsberger, Kati     Washington             8:56.24    
  6 # 2275 Viljoen, Carina       Arkansas               8:56.63    
  7 # 2802 Lawson, Jessica       Stanford               8:59.38    
  8 # 2647 Cardama Baez, Car     Oregon                 9:01.67    
  9 # 2994 Smart, Melany         Washington             9:06.52    
 10 # 2894 Wayment, Courtney     Unattached             9:08.02    
 11 # 2435 Jennings, Gabriel     Furman                 9:11.65    
 12 # 2992 Schadler, Allie       Washington             9:14.39    
 13 # 2538 Nuttall, Hannah       New Mexico             9:15.56    
 14 # 2268 Clark, Devin          Arkansas               9:17.27    
 15 # 2534 Conley, Kim           New Balance            9:19.34    
 16 # 2958 Feeny, Sarah          Utah                   9:21.47    
 17 # 2535 Cohen, Adva           New Mexico             9:30.77    
 -- # 2878 Burke-Jarvis, Eri     Unattached                 DNF    
 -- # 2612 Lawrence, Mel         Oiselle                    DNF

Men’s Mile: Oregon’s James West Wins (3:57.43) As High Schooler Cruz Culpepper (4:00.10) Just Misses Sub-4

  1 # 2680 West, James           Oregon                 3:57.43           
  2 # 2582 Quax, Theo            Northern Arizona       3:58.13           
  3 # 2668 Hunter, Charlie       Oregon                 3:59.01           
  4 # 3006 Nading, Dustin        Washington             3:59.25           
  5 # 2901 Culpepper, Cruz       Unattached             4:00.10           
  6 # 2838 Carrozza, Crayton     Texas                  4:00.11           
  7 # 3008 Ritz, Sam             Washington             4:00.85           
  8 # 3014 Tanner, Sam           Washington             4:07.33           
 -- # 2902 Curts, Dan            Unattached                 DNF           
 -- # 3109 Brown, Reed           Unattached                 DNF           
 -- # 2843 Worley, Sam           Texas                      DNF

Women’s Mile: Julianne Labach Wins In 4:32.85

  1 # 2483 Labach, Julianne      Langley Mustangs       4:32.85    
  2 # 2801 Heymach, Julia        Stanford               4:33.37    
  3 # 2612 Lawrence, Mel         Oiselle                4:34.20    
  4 # 2649 Ejore, Susan          Oregon                 4:34.68    
  5 # 2275 Viljoen, Carina       Arkansas               4:35.33    
  6 # 2269 Gear, Krissy          Arkansas               4:36.59    
  7 # 2796 Aragon, Christina     Stanford               4:37.30    
  8 # 2340 Zheng, Xiaoqian       Caa                    4:37.49    
  9 # 2803 Oakes, Jordan         Stanford               4:38.99    
 10 # 2381 Mann, Karina          Colorado               4:39.07    
 11 # 2382 McArthur, Rachel      Colorado               4:42.68    
 -- # 3111 Yee, Regan            Langley Mustangs           DNF

Men’s 5000m: CU’s Joe Klecker Takes It In 13:34.10

  1 # 2395 Klecker, Joe          Colorado              13:34.10    
  2 # 2672 Mestler, Jackson      Oregon                13:36.62    
  3 # 2902 Curts, Dan            Unattached            13:38.18    
  4 # 2327 Heslington, Jacob     Byu                   13:39.05    
  5 # 2578 Ferro, Blaise         Northern Arizona      13:39.58    
  6 # 2279 Cheboson, Emmanue     Arkansas              13:41.90    
  7 # 2997 Anderson, Tanner      Washington            13:46.19    
  8 # 2747 Silva, Evert          Portland              13:47.68    
  9 # 2308 Heath, Garrett        Brooks Beasts Tr      13:55.93    
 10 # 2820 Parsons, Alek         Stanford              13:59.16    
 11 # 2276 Boit, Gilbert         Arkansas              13:59.49    
 12 # 2815 Lane, Connor          Stanford              14:12.96    
 13 # 2637 Abdulkarim, Farah     Ole Miss              14:32.86    
 -- # 2749 Webb, Caleb           Portland                   DNF    
 -- # 2897 Beyer, Arthur         Unattached                 DNF    
 -- # 2910 Huxham, Fred          Unattached                 DNF

Women’s 5000m:

  1 # 3111 Yee, Regan            Langley Mustangs      15:33.17    
  2 # 2893 Tonn, Jessica         Unattached            15:36.72    
  3 # 2259 Chelangat, Mercy      Alabama               15:37.35    
  4 # 2879 Davis, Amy            Unattached            15:42.98    
  5 # 2337 XU, Shuangshuang      Caa                   15:46.69    
  6 # 2303 Jorgensen, Gwen       Bowerman Track Club   15:47.20    
  7 # 2758 Richardson, Aoibh     San Francisco         15:52.54    
  8 # 2446 Drop, Jessica         Georgia               16:04.15    
  9 # 2537 Martin, Emily         New Mexico            16:04.99    
 10 # 2570 Malaspina, Mikayl     Northern Arizona      16:11.00    
 11 # 2756 Zeis, Alexis          Roots Runnin          16:11.15    
 12 # 2887 Nickerson, Angie      Unattached            16:12.58    
 13 # 2270 Gray, Abby            Arkansas              16:15.72    
 14 # 2447 Drop, Samantha        Georgia               16:18.36    
 15 # 2540 Meneses, Siada        Nike Peru             16:18.48    
 16 # 2724 Munks, Kathryn        Penn State            16:27.29    
 17 # 2983 Herberg, Haley        Washington            16:30.45    
 18 # 2433 Carnahan, Savanna     Furman                16:32.74    
 19 # 2434 Hurley, Emma Grac     Furman                17:21.50    
 -- # 2757 Howard, Marisa        Ruja                       DNF

Men’s 800m:

Section  5                                                                      
  1 # 2673 Peralta, Luis         Oregon                 1:48.69                 
  2 # 3013 Stanovsek, Mick       Washington             1:48.82                 
  3 # 3091 Kugel, Hudson         Wisconsin              1:48.94                 
  4 # 2872 Kelly, Riley          Ucla                   1:49.25                 
  5 # 3004 Kirk, Devan           Washington             1:52.19                 
  6 # 2471 Arai, Nanami          Honda                  1:52.87                 
 -- # 2897 Beyer, Arthur         Unattached                 DNF                 
 -- # 2267 Villarreal, Carlo     Arizona                    DNF

Women’s 800m:

  1 # 2313 Ellsworth, Lauren     Byu                    2:05.33             
  2 # 2310 Camp, Anna            Byu                    2:05.56             
  3 # 2946 Brewer, Alyssa        Usc                    2:05.68             
  4 # 2835 Tobias, Valery        Texas                  2:07.38             
  5 # 2990 Preigh, Marlena       Washington             2:08.47             
  6 # 2338 Zhang, Guiping        Caa                    2:09.34             
 -- # 2886 Mills, Darhian        Unattached                 DNF

success