2020 Husky Classic Results – Lopez Lomong (7:45.82) And Emily Infeld (8:48.73) Lead Fast 3000s For BTC

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 16, 2020

Select distance results from the 2020 Husky Classic at the University of Washington appear below. Go here for full results.

Men’s 3000m: Lopez Lomong Leads Fast Times For BTC

Lopez Lomong won in 7:45.82 ahead of BTC teammates Marc Scott (7:46.11) and Evan Jager (7:46.24). Oregon’s Cooper Teare (7:46.45) took 4th ahead of Sean McGorty (7:46.76).

  1 # 2305 Lomong, Lopez         Bowerman Track Club    7:45.82    
  2 # 2307 Scott, Marc           Bowerman Track Club    7:46.11    
  3 # 2304 Jager, Evan           Bowerman Track Club    7:46.24    
  4 # 2677 Teare, Cooper         Oregon                 7:46.45    
  5 # 2306 McGorty, Sean         Bowerman Track Club    7:46.76    
  6 # 2680 West, James           Oregon                 7:47.10    
  7 # 2824 Endo, Hyuga           Sumitomo Electric      7:47.99    
  8 # 2819 Ostberg, Alex         Stanford               7:49.01    
  9 # 2282 Griffith, Cameron     Arkansas               7:50.80    
 10 # 3009 Rowe, Jack            Washington             7:51.00    
 11 # 3089 Hacker, Olin          Wisconsin              7:52.45    
 12 # 2644 Suliman, Waleed       Ole Miss               7:54.80    
 13 # 2325 Franco, Talem         Byu                    8:13.45    
 -- # 2753 Visokay, Adam         Reebok Boston Tr           DNF

Women’s 3000m: Emily Infeld (8:48.73) Beats Out BYU’s Whittni Orton (8:49.63)

Article continues below player
  1 # 2302 Infeld, Emily         Bowerman Track Club    8:48.73M   
  2 # 2322 Orton, Whittni        Byu                    8:49.63M   
  3 # 2799 Donaghu, Ella         Stanford               8:54.72    
  4 # 2271 Izzo, Katie           Arkansas               8:55.67    
  5 # 2991 Rainsberger, Kati     Washington             8:56.24    
  6 # 2275 Viljoen, Carina       Arkansas               8:56.63    
  7 # 2802 Lawson, Jessica       Stanford               8:59.38    
  8 # 2647 Cardama Baez, Car     Oregon                 9:01.67    
  9 # 2994 Smart, Melany         Washington             9:06.52    
 10 # 2894 Wayment, Courtney     Unattached             9:08.02    
 11 # 2435 Jennings, Gabriel     Furman                 9:11.65    
 12 # 2992 Schadler, Allie       Washington             9:14.39    
 13 # 2538 Nuttall, Hannah       New Mexico             9:15.56    
 14 # 2268 Clark, Devin          Arkansas               9:17.27    
 15 # 2534 Conley, Kim           New Balance            9:19.34    
 16 # 2958 Feeny, Sarah          Utah                   9:21.47    
 17 # 2535 Cohen, Adva           New Mexico             9:30.77    
 -- # 2878 Burke-Jarvis, Eri     Unattached                 DNF    
 -- # 2612 Lawrence, Mel         Oiselle                    DNF

Men’s Mile: Oregon’s James West Wins (3:57.43) As High Schooler Cruz Culpepper (4:00.10) Just Misses Sub-4

  1 # 2680 West, James           Oregon                 3:57.43           
  2 # 2582 Quax, Theo            Northern Arizona       3:58.13           
  3 # 2668 Hunter, Charlie       Oregon                 3:59.01           
  4 # 3006 Nading, Dustin        Washington             3:59.25           
  5 # 2901 Culpepper, Cruz       Unattached             4:00.10           
  6 # 2838 Carrozza, Crayton     Texas                  4:00.11           
  7 # 3008 Ritz, Sam             Washington             4:00.85           
  8 # 3014 Tanner, Sam           Washington             4:07.33           
 -- # 2902 Curts, Dan            Unattached                 DNF           
 -- # 3109 Brown, Reed           Unattached                 DNF           
 -- # 2843 Worley, Sam           Texas                      DNF

Women’s Mile: Julianne Labach Wins In 4:32.85

  1 # 2483 Labach, Julianne      Langley Mustangs       4:32.85    
  2 # 2801 Heymach, Julia        Stanford               4:33.37    
  3 # 2612 Lawrence, Mel         Oiselle                4:34.20    
  4 # 2649 Ejore, Susan          Oregon                 4:34.68    
  5 # 2275 Viljoen, Carina       Arkansas               4:35.33    
  6 # 2269 Gear, Krissy          Arkansas               4:36.59    
  7 # 2796 Aragon, Christina     Stanford               4:37.30    
  8 # 2340 Zheng, Xiaoqian       Caa                    4:37.49    
  9 # 2803 Oakes, Jordan         Stanford               4:38.99    
 10 # 2381 Mann, Karina          Colorado               4:39.07    
 11 # 2382 McArthur, Rachel      Colorado               4:42.68    
 -- # 3111 Yee, Regan            Langley Mustangs           DNF

Men’s 5000m: CU’s Joe Klecker Takes It In 13:34.10

  1 # 2395 Klecker, Joe          Colorado              13:34.10    
  2 # 2672 Mestler, Jackson      Oregon                13:36.62    
  3 # 2902 Curts, Dan            Unattached            13:38.18    
  4 # 2327 Heslington, Jacob     Byu                   13:39.05    
  5 # 2578 Ferro, Blaise         Northern Arizona      13:39.58    
  6 # 2279 Cheboson, Emmanue     Arkansas              13:41.90    
  7 # 2997 Anderson, Tanner      Washington            13:46.19    
  8 # 2747 Silva, Evert          Portland              13:47.68    
  9 # 2308 Heath, Garrett        Brooks Beasts Tr      13:55.93    
 10 # 2820 Parsons, Alek         Stanford              13:59.16    
 11 # 2276 Boit, Gilbert         Arkansas              13:59.49    
 12 # 2815 Lane, Connor          Stanford              14:12.96    
 13 # 2637 Abdulkarim, Farah     Ole Miss              14:32.86    
 -- # 2749 Webb, Caleb           Portland                   DNF    
 -- # 2897 Beyer, Arthur         Unattached                 DNF    
 -- # 2910 Huxham, Fred          Unattached                 DNF

Women’s 5000m:

  1 # 3111 Yee, Regan            Langley Mustangs      15:33.17    
  2 # 2893 Tonn, Jessica         Unattached            15:36.72    
  3 # 2259 Chelangat, Mercy      Alabama               15:37.35    
  4 # 2879 Davis, Amy            Unattached            15:42.98    
  5 # 2337 XU, Shuangshuang      Caa                   15:46.69    
  6 # 2303 Jorgensen, Gwen       Bowerman Track Club   15:47.20    
  7 # 2758 Richardson, Aoibh     San Francisco         15:52.54    
  8 # 2446 Drop, Jessica         Georgia               16:04.15    
  9 # 2537 Martin, Emily         New Mexico            16:04.99    
 10 # 2570 Malaspina, Mikayl     Northern Arizona      16:11.00    
 11 # 2756 Zeis, Alexis          Roots Runnin          16:11.15    
 12 # 2887 Nickerson, Angie      Unattached            16:12.58    
 13 # 2270 Gray, Abby            Arkansas              16:15.72    
 14 # 2447 Drop, Samantha        Georgia               16:18.36    
 15 # 2540 Meneses, Siada        Nike Peru             16:18.48    
 16 # 2724 Munks, Kathryn        Penn State            16:27.29    
 17 # 2983 Herberg, Haley        Washington            16:30.45    
 18 # 2433 Carnahan, Savanna     Furman                16:32.74    
 19 # 2434 Hurley, Emma Grac     Furman                17:21.50    
 -- # 2757 Howard, Marisa        Ruja                       DNF

Men’s 800m:

Section  5                                                                      
  1 # 2673 Peralta, Luis         Oregon                 1:48.69                 
  2 # 3013 Stanovsek, Mick       Washington             1:48.82                 
  3 # 3091 Kugel, Hudson         Wisconsin              1:48.94                 
  4 # 2872 Kelly, Riley          Ucla                   1:49.25                 
  5 # 3004 Kirk, Devan           Washington             1:52.19                 
  6 # 2471 Arai, Nanami          Honda                  1:52.87                 
 -- # 2897 Beyer, Arthur         Unattached                 DNF                 
 -- # 2267 Villarreal, Carlo     Arizona                    DNF

Women’s 800m:

  1 # 2313 Ellsworth, Lauren     Byu                    2:05.33             
  2 # 2310 Camp, Anna            Byu                    2:05.56             
  3 # 2946 Brewer, Alyssa        Usc                    2:05.68             
  4 # 2835 Tobias, Valery        Texas                  2:07.38             
  5 # 2990 Preigh, Marlena       Washington             2:08.47             
  6 # 2338 Zhang, Guiping        Caa                    2:09.34             
 -- # 2886 Mills, Darhian        Unattached                 DNF

Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here