All NCAA Division I Cross Country Regional Championships Results On One Page

  • submit to reddit

by Race Results Weekly
November 15, 2019

NOTE: The top-2 teams from each of the nine regions, below, earned automatic berths for the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships scheduled for Saturday, November 23, in Terre Haute, Indiana (seven athletes per team).  Thirteen more teams will be added as “at large” teams, and high-performing individuals will also be able to qualify.  In the end there will be 255 men and 255 women in the national championships, the most competitive team running competition in the United States –Ed.

Great Lakes Region
Zimmer Championship Course, Madison, WI, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: Defending champions Wisconsin, who lost superstar Morgan McDonald to graduation, only managed to finish fifth this year.  Purdue was a surprise winner, even though their defending individual champion Jaret Carpenter only finished fifth.  Germany’s Aaron Bienenfeld (Cincinnati/SSC Hanau-Rodenbach) won the men’s individual title.  On the women’s side, Wisconsin’s Alicia Monson successfully defended her individual title, and helper Badger squad to their second consecutive title.  She is among a handful of favorites to take the overall NCAA title next weekend –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Purdue, 79 points; 2. Notre Dame, 85; 3. Michigan, 86; 4. Indiana, 87; 5. Wisconsin, 96; 6. Michigan State, 170; 7. Butler, 197; 8. Akron, 298; 9. Ohio State, 326; 10. Eastern Michigan, 347…

Individual Finishers:
1. Aaron Bienenfeld, SR, Cincinnati (GER), 29:59.9
2. Euan Makepeace, SR, Butler (GBR), 30:05.5
3. Oliver Hoare, SR, Wisconsin (AUS), 30:14.2
4. Ben Veatch, JR, Indiana, 30:14.6
5. Jaret Carpenter, SR, Purdue, 30:15.3
6. Morgan Beadlescomb, JR, Michigan State, 30:16.2
7. Kyle Mau, SR, Indiana, 30:18.4
8. Dylan Jacobs, FR, Notre Dame, 30:20.5
9. Isaac Harding, JR, Michigan, 30:23.1
10. Yared Nuguse, JR, Notre Dame, 30:28.9
11. Devin Meyrer, JR, Michigan, 30:30.6
12. Arjun Jha, SO, Indiana, 30:31.7
13. Brody Smith, JR, Purdue, 30:38.2
14. Shuaib Aljabaly, SO, Wisconsin, 30:42.9
15. Andrew Alexander, JR, Notre Dame, 30:44.1
16. Curt Eckstein, JR, Purdue, 30:44.6
17. Jack Aho, JR, Michigan, 30:45.5
18. Jordy Hewitt, SR, Michigan, 30:46.4
19. Marc Migliozzi, SR, Akron, 30:46.4
20. Seth Hirsch, JR, Wisconsin, 30:47.8
21. Tyler Bowling, SO, Purdue, 30:49.4

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Michigan State, 49 points; 2. Michigan, 74; 3. Wisconsin, 100; 4. Ohio State, 134; 5. Notre Dame, 144; 6. Indiana, 175; 7. Butler, 234; 8. Purdue, 280; 9. Eastern Michigan, 283; 10. Xavier (Ohio), 320…

Individual Finishers:
1. Alicia Monson, SR, Wisconsin, 19:59.9
2. Annie Fuller, SR, Michigan State, 20:01.1
3. Amy Davis, SR, Wisconsin, 20:07.4
4. Ericka Vanderlende, FR, Michigan, 20:08.1
5. Anna Rohrer, SR, Notre Dame, 20:11.4
6. Bailey Hertenstein, SO, Indiana, 20:19.9
7. Jenna Magness, SO, Michigan State, 20:25.7
8. Lynsie Gram, SR, Michigan State, 20:30.6
9. Abby Nichols, JR, Ohio State, 20:32.1
10. Natalie Cizmas, SR, Eastern Michigan, 20:33.3
11. Anna Kostarellis, JR, Xavier (Ohio), 20:33.8
12. Sarah Schmitt, FR, Indiana, 20:38.8
13. Jeralyn Poe, SR, Michigan State, 20:44.8
14. Anna West, SR, Michigan, 20:46.0
15. Kathryn House, JR, Michigan, 20:47.2
16. Jacqueline Gaughan, SO, Notre Dame, 20:49.5
17. Emily Royston, JR, Butler, 20:50.4
18. Micaela Degenero, JR, Michigan, 20:51.0
19. Sarah Kettel, JR, Michigan State, 20:51.6
20. Maggie Schneider, JR, Oakland, 20:52.9
21. Lainey Studebaker, SR, Ohio State, 20:54.8
22. Julia Rizk, SR, Ohio State, 20:55.4

26. Alissa Niggemann, JR, Wisconsin, 21:00.5

Mid-Atlantic Region
Goodman Course, Bethlehem, PA, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: The men of Villanova moved up from second plast last year to get the win, despite defending champion Casey Comber’s 13th place finish.  Defending men’s champions Princeton finished third.  The women of Penn State had a great day, edging defending champions Villanova by just four points.  Villanova sophomore Lydia Olivere, who was ninth last year, got a comfortable, nine-second win –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Villanova, 37 points; 2. Georgetown, 67; 3. Princeton, 82; 4. Temple, 100; 5. Penn, 148; 6. Penn State, 155; 7. Pittsburgh, 206; 8. Navy, 224; 9. LaSalle, 260; 10. Bucknell, 273…

Individual Finishers:
1. Camren FISCHER, FR, Princeton, 29:58.8
2. Jake BROPHY, SR, Navy, 30:01.9
3. Josh PHILLIPS, SO, Villanova, 30:02.0
4. Haftu STRINTZOS, FR, Villanova, 30:02.9
5. Nicholas WAREHAM, JR, Georgetown, 30:03.2
6. Conor LUNDY, SR, Princeton, 30:05.9
7. Nathan RODRIGUEZ, SR, Villanova, 30:10.6
8. Spencer BROWN, SR, Georgetown, 30:11.4
9. Anthony RUSSO, JR, Penn, 30:13.2
10. Andrew MARSTON, SR, Villanova, 30:15.7
11. Jack VAN SCOTER, SR, Georgetown, 30:27.1
12. Drew DORFLINGER, SR, Bucknell, 30:28.4
13. Casey COMBER, SR, Villanova, 30:31.9
14. Kristian HOLM JENSEN, JR, Temple, 30:37.3
15. Nick WOLK, SR, Pittsburgh, 30:37.9
16. Alex TOMASKO, SO, Penn State, 30:38.4
17. Harry POWELL, SR, Temple, 30:40.8
18. Price OWENS, FR, Georgetown, 30:44.0
19. Zach SEIGER, SR, Temple, 30:44.7
20. Viraj DEOKAR, SR, Princeton, 30:45.6

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Penn State, 73 points; 2. Villanova, 77; 3. Georgetown, 91; 4. Princeton, 93; 5. West Virginia, 122; 6. Penn, 156; 7. Temple, 246; 8. LaSalle, 267; 9. George Washington, 276; 10. Delaware, 299…

Individual Finishers:
1. Lydia OLIVERE, SO, Villanova, 20:02.0
2. Kathryn MUNKS, SR, Penn State, 20:10.7
3. Maggie SMITH, FR, Villanova, 20:15.8
4. Ann CAMPBELL, SR, Villanova, 20:21.3
5. Madeline PEREZ, SR, Georgetown, 20:22.0
6. Danae RIVERS, JR, Penn State, 20:23.8
7. Suzanne DANNHEIM, SR, George Washington, 20:24.6
8. Melia CHITTENDEN, JR, Princeton, 20:28.7
9. Julia PATERNAIN, SO, Penn State, 20:31.6
10. Sami CORMAN, SO, Georgetown, 20:34.0
11. Page LESTER, SO, Princeton, 20:37.7
12. Hayley JACKSON, JR, West Virginia, 20:38.1
13. Mackenzie JONES, JR, Delaware, 20:38.6
14. Candace JONES, SR, West Virginia, 20:38.7
15. Alison WILLINGMYRE, JR, Penn State, 20:39.9
16. Brit LANG, SR, Maryland, 20:40.4
17. Ariana GARDIZY, SO, Penn, 20:40.6
18. Alyssa ALDRIDGE, SO, Georgetown, 20:41.4
19. Gillian WAGNER, SO, Princeton, 20:44.5
20. Olivia JANKE, SO, Towson, 20:45.3
21. Nia AKINS, SR, Penn, 20:45.6
22. Millie HOWARD, SR, Temple, 20:46.0

Midwest Region
OSU Cross Country Course, Stillwater, OK, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: Defending men’s champions Iowa State finished second to Tulsa, who were third last year.  Perpetual powerhouse Oklahoma State only finished fifth.  However, Iowa State’s Edwin Kurgat was the overall individual champion.  In the women’s competition Iowa State’s Cailie Logue successfully defended her individual title, but her team –the defending champions– only finished sixth –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Tulsa, 37 points; 2. Iowa State, 54; 3. Kansas, 150; 4. South Dakota State, 166; 5. Oklahoma State, 179; 6. Minnesota, 181; 7. Iowa, 184; 8. Nebraska, 218; 9. Illinois, 270; 10. Missouri, 295…

Individual Finishers:
1. Edwin KURGAT, SR, Iowa State (KEN), 30:38.3
2. Thomas GEORGE, SR, Missouri, 30:42.5
3. Patrick DEVER, JR, Tulsa, 30:46.8
4. Alec BASTEN, JR, Minnesota, 30:48.3
5. Nathan MYLENEK, SR, Iowa, 30:51.0
6. Peter LYNCH, JR, Tulsa, 30:56.4
7. George KUSCHE, SO, Nebraska, 31:01.9
8. Isaac AKERS, SO, Tulsa, 31:03.6
9. Cameron FIELD, SR, Tulsa, 31:05.3
10. David TOO, SR, Iowa State, 31:07.8
11. Scott BEATTIE, JR, Tulsa, 31:09.6
12. Chad JOHNSON, SO, Iowa State, 31:11.7
13. Milo GREDER, JR, Iowa State, 31:13.5
14. Dylan HODGSON, SR, Kansas, 31:14.3
15. Ryan SMEETON, JR, Oklahoma State, 31:15.9
16. Irwin LOUD, SO, Illinois, 31:17.3
17. Ben FLOWERS, JR, Wichita State, 31:18.7
18. Thomas POLLARD, JR, Iowa State, 31:19.0
19. Adam DAYANI, FR, Oklahoma State, 31:19.6
20. Ben BUTLER, JR, Kansas, 31:19.7

66. Isai RODRIGUEZ, SO, Oklahoma State, 32:21.7

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Illinois, 108 points; 2. Tulsa, 123; 3. Minnesota, 130; 4. Oklahoma State, 159; 5. Missouri, 172; 6. Iowa State, 192; 7. Loyola, 237; 8. Wichita State, 240; 9. Northern Illinois, 277; 10. Iowa, 283…

Individual Finishers:
1. Cailie LOGUE, JR, Iowa State, 20:20.6
2. Taylor SOMERS, JR, Oklahoma State, 20:28.0
3. Winny KOSKEI, JR, Wichita State (KEN), 20:34.8
4. Ashley TUTT, JR, Northern Illinois, 20:35.9
5. Caitlin KLOPFER, JR, Tulsa, 20:37.4
6. Molly BORN, SO, Oklahoma State, 20:41.7
7. Kelby ANDERSON, JR, North Dakota State, 20:43.2
8. Abby RIPPERDA, JR, South Dakota, 20:52.3
9. Anastasia KORZENOWSKI, SO, Minnesota (POL), 20:56.3
10. Anna DONNAY, JR, South Dakota St., 20:57.0
11. Erika FREYHOF, JR, Nebraska, 20:58.1
12. Allison MCGRATH, JR, Illinois, 20:58.5
13. Abby KOHUT-JACKSON, JR, Minnesota, 21:03.7
14. Rebecca CRADDOCK, JR, Illinois, 21:04.4
15. Abby CALDWELL, SR, Iowa State, 21:05.2
16. Leah KRALOVETZ, FR, Iowa, 21:08.4
17. Sarah CHAPMAN, JR, Missouri, 21:10.3
18. Madison MARASCO, SO, Illinois, 21:12.8
19. Kathleen SIMMS, SO, Loyola (Ill.), 21:13.4
20. Melissa MENGHINI, SR, Missouri, 21:15.2
21. Jordyn KLEVE, SR, Missouri, 21:16.4

Mountain Region
Rose Park Golf Course, Salt Lake City, UT, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km (high altitude of 1288m/4226 ft)
NOTE: A spectacular individual performance here by New Mexico’s Weini Kelati who won the women’s race by nearly a minute and successfully defending her title.  Her teammate, Ednah Kurgat, was the runner-up for the second year in a row.  Brigham Young’s team, with superior depth, won the women’s team title (they were third last year).  In the men’s race miler Geordie Beamish led his Northern Arizona Team to a 1-2-3 finish, giving coach Mike Smith his fourth consecutive win here.  Last year’s individual winner, Joe Klecker of Colorado, finished 11th –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Northern Arizona, 21 points; 2. Colorado, 53; 3. Brigham Young University, 56; 4. Utah State, 106; 5. Weber State, 158; 6. Wyoming, 217; 7. Utah Valley, 250; 8. Southern Utah, 252; 9. Air Force, 257; 10. Montana State, 279…

Individual Finishers:
1. Geordie Beamish, SR, Northern Arizona (NZL), 30:25.6
2. Luis Grijalva, JR, Northern Arizona, 30:27.8
3. Brodey Hasty, FR, Northern Arizona, 30:30.8
4. Conner Mantz, SO, BYU, 30:32.6
5. John Dressel, SR, Colorado, 30:35.5
6. Abdihamid Nur, FR, Northern Arizona (SOM), 30:39.0
7. Kashon Harrison, FR, Colorado, 30:42.4
8. Jacob Heslington, SR, BYU, 30:43.3
9. Ryan Raff, SO, Northern Arizona, 30:44.1
10. Daniel Carney, SR, BYU, 30:44.3
11. Joe Klecker, SR, Colorado, 30:48.5
12. Eduardo Herrera, JR, Colorado, 30:48.9
13. Connor Weaver, JR, BYU, 30:50.0
14. Christian Allen, SO, Weber State, 30:51.6
15. Blaise Ferro, JR, Northern Arizona, 30:52.2
16. Dallin Farnsworth, SR, Utah State, 30:53.0
17. Christopher Henry, SR, Wyoming, 30:56.6
18. Gabe Fendel, FR, Colorado, 31:03.7
19. Titus Cheruiyot, FR, UTEP (KEN), 31:04.0
20. Luke Beattie, SR, Utah State, 31:05.6
21. Michael Ottesen, SR, BYU, 31:05.9
22. Caleb Garnica, SO, Utah State, 31:06.3
23. Adam Hendrickson, SR, Utah State, 31:07.3
24. Taylor Dillon, SO, Weber State, 31:07.4
25. James Withers, SR, Utah State, 31:13.7

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Brigham Young University, 70 points; 2. New Mexico, 83; 3. Air Force, 107; 4. Colorado, 113; 5. Utah, 116; 6. Northern Arizona, 146; 7. Weber State, 244; 8. Southern Utah, 267; 9. Utah State, 269; 10. Colorado State, 281…

Individual Finishers:
1. Weini Kelati, JR, New Mexico (ERI), 18:58.7
2. Ednah Kurgat, SR, New Mexico (KEN), 19:55.9
3. Erica Birk, SR, BYU, 19:57.7
4. Courtney Wayment, SR, BYU, 20:03.5
5. Camila Noe, FR, Montana State, 20:04.5
6. Alison Pray, JR, Southern Utah, 20:06.0
7. Olivia Hoj, SR, BYU, 20:07.9
8. Maria Mettler, JR, Air Force, 20:08.1
9. Sage Hurta, SR, Colorado, 20:09.4
10. Mahala Norris, JR, Air Force, 20:09.5
11. Linda Cheruiyot, SR, UTEP (KEN), 20:17.1
12. Poppy Tank, JR, Utah, 20:19.4
13. Sarah Feeny, SR, Utah, 20:20.2
14. Lexie Thompson, SR, Weber State, 20:22.5
15. Adva Cohen, JR, New Mexico (ISR), 20:24.3
16. Winny Koech, SR, UTEP (KEN), 20:25.1
17. Bella Williams, JR, Utah, 20:27.1
18. Mikayla Malaspina, SR, Northern Arizona, 20:27.8
19. Abby Lawrence, JR, Weber State, 20:29.8
20. Rachel McArthur, JR, Colorado, 20:35.4
21. Holly Bent, SO, Colorado, 20:37.0
22. Sara Musselman, JR, BYU, 20:37.2
23. Lily Tomasula-Martin, SO, Colorado St., 20:38.4
24. Taryn O’Neill, SO, Northern Arizona, 20:41.4
25. Hannah Nuttall, JR, New Mexico (GBR), 20:42.1
Tabor Scholl, SR, Colorado, DNF

Northeast Region
Buffalo, NY, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances (approximate): Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: Because of heavy snow and related dangerous conditions on the golf course where these championships were schedule to be held, the races were held on road couses, instead.  The courses were not certified, the distances must be considered only approximate.  It was a huge day for Harvard here, winning both the men’s and women’s team titles –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Harvard, 59 points; 2. Syracuse, 86; 3. Iona, 96; 4. UMass Lowell, 157; 5. Stony Brook, 176; 6. Dartmouth, 228; 7. Army West Point, 258; 8. Connecticut, 277; 9. Cornell, 298; 10. Brown, 320…

Individual Finishers:
1. Alex Masai, SR, Hofstra (KEN), 28:42.3
2. Kieran Tuntivate, SR, Harvard, 28:51.1
3. Will Battershill, SR, Harvard, 28:51.2
4. Ryan Kutch, SR, Fordham, 28:52.5
5. Colin Baker, FR, Harvard, 28:55.4
6. Joe Dragon, JR, Syracuse, 28:59.6
7. Christopher Alfond, JR, UMass Lowell, 29:00.2
8. Johnjack Millar, JR, Iona, 29:02.0
9. Ehab El-Sandali, JR, Iona (CAN), 29:02.5
10. Nathan Henderson, SO, Syracuse, 29:03.6
11. Jack O’Leary, JR, Iona, 29:06.5
12. Benjamin Drezek, JR, UMass Lowell, 29:06.5
13. Cameron Avery, SR, Stony Brook, 29:06.9
14. Isa Suleiman, FR, Hofstra, 29:07.7
15. Eric Van Der Els, JR, Connecticut, 29:08.3
16. Vann Moffett, SR, Stony Brook, 29:11.1
17. James Maniscalco, SO, Connecticut, 29:12.6
18. William Brisman, SO, Connecticut, 29:17.0
19. Cameron Daly, SR, Brown, 29:19.5
20. Matthew Pereira, JR, Harvard, 29:20.6
21. Nathan Lawler, FR, Syracuse, 29:21.1
22. Kevin James, SR, Syracuse, 29:21.6
23. Sam Morton, JR, Dartmouth, 29:26.1
24. Derek Holmes, JR, UMass Lowell, 29:28.1
25. Marcelo Rocha, SO, Providence, 29:29.4

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Harvard, 92 points; 2. Cornell, 126; 3. Boston College, 133; 4. Columbia, 160; 5. Syracuse, 203; 6. Yale, 203; 7. Iona, 233; 8. Dartmouth, 263; 9. Connecticut, 275; 10. Providence, 276…

Individual Finishers:
1. Hannah Reinhardt, SR, Albany, 19:28.4
2. Anna Juul, JR, Harvard (DEN), 19:31.3
3. Hannah Butler, JR, Brown, 19:33.4
4. Mia Nahom, JR, Connecticut, 19:33.7
5. Egle Morenaite, JR, Iona (LTU), 19:34.2
6. Katie Wasserman, SR, Columbia, 19:36.2
7. Lotte Black, JR, Rhode Island, 19:36.6
8. Elisabeth Danis, JR, New Hampshire, 19:41.1
9. Alexandra Hays, JR, Columbia, 19:41.2
10. Jordan Jacob, SR, Syracuse, 19:42.9
11. Gemma Nuttall, JR, Iona (GBR), 19:48.8
12. Isabelle Kennedy, SR, Boston College, 19:49.8
13. Amanda Vestri, JR, Syracuse, 19:50.1
14. Gabrielle Orie, JR, Cornell, 19:52.2
15. Abbey Wheeler, SR, Providence, 19:55.6
16. Taylor Knibb, SR, Cornell, 19:58.6
17. Lauren White, JR, Boston College, 19:59.8
18. Gillian Meeks, SR, Harvard, 20:00.4
19. Kayley Delay, JR, Yale, 20:07.5
20. Lauren Sapone, SR, Dartmouth, 20:09.8
21. Jane Miller, SR, Yale, 20:12.3
22. Judy Pendergast, JR, Harvard, 20:12.7
23. Lily Tuck, FR, Providence, 20:12.7
24. Isabell Sagar, FR, Harvard, 20:14.0
25. Anna Oeser, SO, Boston College, 20:16.2

South Region
Apalachee Regional Park, Tallahassee, FL, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km

MEN –
Teams: 1. Ole Miss, 69 points; 2. Middle Tennessee State, 83; 3. Alabama, 97; 4. Florida State, 136; 5. Georgia Tech, 169; 6. Lipscomb, 205; 7. North Florida, 220; 8. Florida, 220; 9. Belmont, 246; 10. East Tennessee State, 259…

Individual Finishers:
1. Gilbert Kigen, SR, Alabama (KEN), 29:49.5
2. Vincent Kiprop, SR, Alabama (KEN), 29:49.9
3. Jacob Choge, SR, Mid. Tenn. State (KEN), 29:52.9
4. Kigen Chemadi, SR, Mid. Tenn. State (KEN), 30:10.1
5. Ben Varghese, JR, East Tenn. St., 30:12.5
6. Noel Rotich, FR, Alabama (KEN), 30:21.8
7. Brent Leber, SO, Lipscomb, 30:26.4
8. Cade Bethmann, SO, Ole Miss, 30:33.0
9. Farah Abdulkarim, SR, Ole Miss (CAN), 30:33.1
10. Waleed Suliman, JR, Ole Miss, 30:33.2
11. Stephen Jones, SR, Miss State, 30:33.5
12. Hillary Kimaiyo, FR, Mid. Tenn. State (KEN), 30:35.9
13. Kaleb McLeod, SR, Belmont, 30:36.6
14. Nathan Jubran, SO, North Florida, 30:39.1
15. Caleb Pottorff, SO, Florida State, 30:46.4
16. Lebo Mosito, JR, Mid. Tenn. State (RSA), 30:48.5

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Florida State, 42 points; 2. Ole Miss, 100; 3. Tennessee, 144; 4. Georgia Tech, 154; 5. Vandervilt, 166; 6. Alabama, 167; 7. Georgia, 178; 8. Florida, 189; 9. Auburn, 218; 10. Lipscomb, 258…

Individual Finishers:
1. Joyce Kimeli, JR, Auburn (KEN), 19:59.5
2. Jessica Pascoe, SR, Florida, 20:14.2
3. Jessica Drop, SR, Georgia, 20:16.7
4. Maudie Skyring, JR, Florida State, 20:21.8
5. Samantha Drop, JR, Georgia, 20:23.2
6. Elizabeth Funderburk, SO, Florida State, 20:26.2
7. Addison Coggins, JR, Florida State, 20:31.7
8. Lotte Meyberg, JR, Georgia State, 20:32.3
9. Mercy Chelangat, SO, Alabama (KEN), 20:33.4
10. Anna Elkin, JR, Ole Miss, 20:34.1
11. Joice Jebor, SO, Mid. Tenn. State (KEN), 20:35.2
12. Jodie Judd, JR, Florida State (GBR), 20:35.4
13. Sydney Seymour, SO, Tennessee, 20:36.5
14. Rebecca Buteau, SR, Alabama, 20:36.9
15. Lauren Ryan, JR, Florida State, 20:38.6
16. Megan Murray, SR, Tennessee, 20:41.3
17. Katie Thronson, SO, Tennessee, 20:41.4
18. Nicole Fegans, JR, Georgia Tech, 20:41.7
19. Mary Kathryn Knott, SO, Georgia Tech, 20:42.4
20. Madeleine King, JR, Ole Miss, 20:42.4

South Central Region
Agri Park, Fayetteville, AR, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: Both the University of Arkansas and University of Texas has very good days here.  In the women’s race, Coach Lance Harter’s Razorbacks led by Taylor Werner swept the top-5 positions, scoring just 15 points.  In the men’s competition, Texas only scored 39 points, beating Arkansas by 28 points –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Texas, 39 points; 2. Arkansas, 67; 3. Texas A&M, 128; 4. Lamar, 134; 5. Rice, 202; 6. Arkansas State, 221; 7. UT-Rio Grande Valley, 226; 8. Louisiana State, 246; 9. UT-Arlington, 280; 10. Baylor, 306…

Individual Finishers:
1. Sam WORLEY, JR, Texas, 29:49.8
2. John RICE, SR, Texas, 29:54.2
3. Matt YOUNG, JR, Arkansas, 29:56.7
4. Justin DOMANGUE, SR, UT-Arlington, 30:02.6
5. Haftu KNIGHT, FR, Texas, 30:07.8
6. Abraham CHIRCHIR, SO, UT-Rio Grande Valley (KEN), 30:12.2
7. Florian LUSSY, SR, North Texas (SUI), 30:22.1
8. Jordan ROWE, JR, Lamar, 30:25.2
9. Eric CASAREZ, SO, Texas A&M, 30:28.8
10. Kevin KIPKOSGEI, SO, Abilene Christian (KEN), 30:28.8
11. Jon BISHOP, SR, Texas A&M, 30:30.9
12. Crayton CARROZZA, FR, Texas, 30:37.0
13. Ryan MURPHY, SO, Arkansas, 30:38.6
14. Jayce TURNER, FR, Arkansas, 30:39.8
15. Myles RICHTER, FR, Arkansas, 30:43.0
16. Eric COSTON, JR, LSU, 30:43.9
17. Davis BOVE, FR, LSU, 30:51.6
18. Jack GOOCH, SR, Lamar, 30:53.2
19. Garek BIELACZYC, SR, Texas, 30:54.6
20. Andrew BOSQUEZ, JR, Sam Houston St., 30:56.2
21. Bennett PASCOE, JR, Arkansas State, 30:56.8
22. Daniel GOLDEN, SR, Texas, 30:58.1
23. Preston CATES, SR, Arkansas, 31:00.0
24. Carter PERSYN, SR, Arkansas, 31:01.6
25. Kolyn SALTZMAN, FR, New Orleans, 31:06.3

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Arkansas, 15 points; 2. Texas, 63; 3. Texas A&M, 106; 4. UT-Rio Grande Valley, 164; 5. Rice, 180; 6. Arkansas State, 186; 7. Stephen F. Austin, 237; 8. Houston, 267; 9. Baylor, 275; 10. UT-Arlington, 335…

Individual Finishers:
1. Taylor WERNER, SR, Arkansas, 20:30.3
2. Katie IZZO, SR, Arkansas, 20:30.3
3. Carina VILJOEN, SR, Arkansas (RSA), 20:30.6
4. Devin CLARK, SR, Arkansas, 20:30.7
5. Maddy REED, SR, Arkansas, 20:47.8
6. Grace FORBES, FR, Rice, 20:48.9
7. Kelsie WARREN, SR, Texas A&M, 20:54.2
8. Destiny COLLINS, SR, Texas, 20:56.9
9. Kathryn GILLESPIE, SR, Texas, 20:58.8
10. Arina KLESHCHUKOVA, SO, New Orleans (KGZ), 21:00.2
11. Ashley DRISCOLL, SR, Texas A&M, 21:01.0
12. Dorcas KOECH, SO, UT-Rio Grande Valley (KEN), 21:16.4
13. Quinn OWEN, FR, Arkansas, 21:20.7
14. Katy-Ann MCDONALD, SO, LSU, 21:21.7
15. Claudine BLANCAFLOR, JR, Texas, 21:21.7
16. Beth RAMOS, FR, Texas, 21:25.4
17. Valentina CAMPOS, JR, Texas A&M-CC, 21:25.7
18. Madeline VONDRA, JR, Texas, 21:31.6
19. Briahna GERLACH, JR, Abilene Christian, 21:37.2
20. Kelsey RAMIREZ, JR, Stephen F. Austin, 21:38.0
21. Darby GAUNTT, FR, Houston, 21:38.9
22. Khayla PATEL, SR, Rice, 21:40.2
23. Pauline MEYER, JR, Arkansas State, 21:40.9
24. Marissa FLOURNOY, JR, Texas, 21:48.3
25. Adoette VAUGHAN, FR, Arkansas, 21:48.3

Southeast Region
Panorama Farms, Charlottesville, VA, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km
NOTE: Both of the individual champions, Peter Seufer of Virginia and Elly Hennes of North Carolina State, moved up from the runner-up position last year. In the team battles, North Carolina State retained their team title (they placed three women in the top-6), while Virginia moved up from third place last year to win the men’s title.  Reigning champions NC State finished third –Ed.

MEN –
Teams: 1. Virginia, 79 points; 2. Virginia Tech, 109; 3. North Carolina State, 116; 4. Furman, 152; 5. Charlotte, 194; 6. Duke, 198; 7. Wake Forest, 206; 8. North Carolina, 217; 9. Eastern Kentucky, 227; 10. Campbell, 294…

Individual Finishers:
1. Peter SEUFER, SR, Virginia Tech, 29:20.7
2. Athanas KIOKO, JR, Campbell (KEN), 29:24.4
3. Ryan ADAMS, SR, Furman, 29:28.7
4. Amon KEMBOI, JR, Campbell (KEN), 29:37.7
5. Adriaan WILDSCHUTT, SO, Coastal Carolina (RSA), 29:47.5
6. Ian SHANKLIN, JR, NC State, 29:50.3
7. Nadeel WILDSCHUTT, JR, Coastal Carolina (RSA), 29:51.2
8. Ezekiel KIBICHII, FR, Eastern Kentucky, 29:58.3
9. Fitsum SEYOUM, JR, Virginia Tech, 30:06.9
10. Alex CORNWELL, SR, Charlotte, 30:12.6
11. AJ ERNST, JR, Virginia, 30:17.8
12. Emmanuel CHEBOSON, SO, Louisville (KEN), 30:21.8
13. Daniel BERNAL, JR, Furman, 30:22.7
14. Zach FACIONI, SO, Wake Forest, 30:25.7
15. Ari KLAU, SR, Virginia, 30:27.8
16. Alex CORBETT, SR, Virginia, 30:31.2
17. Peter MORRIS, FR, Virginia, 30:31.6
18. Gavin GAYNOR, JR, NC State, 30:32.1
19. Godwin KIMUTAI, FR, Campbell (KEN), 30:33.0
20. Lachlan COOK, JR, Virginia, 30:33.5
21. El Hocine BOUCHRAK, JR, High Point (ESP), 30:34.8
22. Diego ZARATE, SR, Virginia Tech, 30:36.9
23. Zak KIRK, JR, Eastern Kentucky, 30:37.6
24. CJ AMBROSIO, JR, Duke, 30:41.9
25. Brennan FIELDS, SR, Kentucky, 30:43.8
26. Alex MILLIGAN, JR, North Carolina, 30:44.5
27. Hannes BURGER, SO, NC State, 30:44.9
28. Carter COUGHLIN, FR, Wake Forest, 30:46.4
29. Jesse HUNT, SO, North Carolina, 30:47.8
30. Aaron LAS HERAS, FR, Wake Forest, 30:48.4

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. North Carolina State, 48 points (retains title); 2. Furman, 83; 3. Virginia Tech, 116; 4. Wake Forrest, 133; 5. Duke, 154; 6. North Carolina, 162; 7. Virginia, 250; 8. Kentucy, 291; 9. Elon, 317; 10. Clemson, 326…

Individual Finishers:
1. Elly HENES, SR, NC State, 19:48.9
2. Gabrielle JENNINGS, SR, Furman, 19:55.0
3. Savannah CARNAHAN, SR, Furman, 20:02.5
4. Kelsey CHMIEL, FR, NC State, 20:02.6
5. Hannah STEELMAN, JR, Wofford, 20:08.1
6. Julia ZACHGO, JR, NC State, 20:12.5
7. Sara FREIX, SR, Virginia Tech, 20:14.5
8. Ivine CHEMUTAI, SO, Louisville (KEN), 20:18.8
9. Paige HOFSTAD, JR, North Carolina, 20:20.8
10. Famke HEINST, JR, High Point (NED), 20:21.2
11. Michaela REINHART, JR, Duke, 20:28.8
12. Kristlin GEAR, JR, Furman, 20:29.1
13. Kyra LOPEZ, SR, Virginia Tech, 20:29.1
14. Samantha HALVORSEN, SR, Wake Forest, 20:30.9
15. Sarah EDWARDS, SR, Virginia Tech, 20:35.8
16. Emma Grace HURLEY, SR, Furman, 20:37.5
17. Logan MORRIS, JR, Clemson, 20:38.6
18. Sara PLATEK, SO, Duke, 20:44.2
19. Mariah HOWLETT, FR, NC State, 20:46.9
20. Savannah SHAW, SO, NC State, 20:48.2
21. Violah SEROMOT, FR, Eastern Kentucky, 20:51.4
22. Elizabeth BRUSH, JR, Virginia Tech, 20:53.3
23. Madeline REHM, FR, Wake Forest, 20:54.9
24. Isabel ZIMMERMANN, JR, NC State, 20:56.2
25. Gabby KARAS, SO, Virginia, 20:56.8
26. Calli PARLIER, SO, Liberty, 20:57.5
27. Johanna SCHULZ, SR, Wake Forest, 21:00.0
28. Scolasticah KEMEI, SR, Elon (KEN), 21:05.9

West Region
Colfax Golf Club, Colfax, WA, USA; Friday, November 15
Distances: Men, 10 km; Women, 6 km

MEN –
Teams: 1. Portland 65 points; 2. Stanford, 78; 3. Oregon, 90; 4. Washington, 115; 5. Boise State, 133; 6. Gonzaga, 148; 7. Washington State, 177; 8. UCLA, 181; 9. Idaho, 329; 10. Cal Poly, 333…

Individual Finishers:
1. Andrew JORDAN, SR, Washington, 29:43.4
2. Emmanuel ROUDOLFF-LEVISSE, SR, Portland (FRA), 29:44.9
3. James MWAURA, SO, Gonzaga (KEN), 29:53.2
4. Miler HALLER, SR, Boise State, 29:55.0
5. Colin BURKE, SR, UCLA, 29:58.5
6. Jackson MESTLER, JR, Oregon, 29:58.5
7. Alex OSTBERG, SR, Stanford, 29:58.6
8. Thomas RATCLIFFE, JR, Stanford, 29:58.7
9. Cooper TEARE, JR, Oregon, 29:59.1
10. Alek PARSONS, JR, Stanford, 30:01.8
11. Garrett REYNOLDS, SR, UCLA, 30:01.9
12. Evert SILVA, SO, Portland, 30:02.4
13. Michael TERAN-SOLANO, SR, Portland, 30:02.5
14. Nick RANDAZZO, JR, UC Santa Barbara, 30:02.5
15. Peter HOGAN, JR, Gonzaga, 30:02.6
16. Jack ROWE, SR, Washington, 30:02.9
17. Ahmed MUHUMED, JR, Boise State, 30:03.2
18. Riley OSEN, JR, Portland, 30:03.4
19. Elijah ARMSTRONG, JR, Boise State, 30:04.7
20. Joe HOREN, SR, Portland, 30:06.8
21. Steven FAHY, SR, Stanford, 30:07.7
22. James WEST, SR, Oregon, 30:08.6
23. Reuben KIPRONO, JR, Portland (KEN), 30:09.4
24. Amir ADO, SO, Washington St., 30:09.9
25. Jack YEARIAN, JR, Oregon, 30:11.3
26. Tibebu PROCTOR, JR, Washington, 30:13.7
27. Jose PINA, SR, San Jose St., 30:14.4
28. Carter CHRISTMAN, JR, Oregon, 30:16.2
29. Jake RITTER, JR, Cal Poly, 30:18.7
30. Matthew WATKINS, JR, Washington St., 30:23.9

WOMEN –
Teams: 1. Stanford, 39 points; 2. Washington, 49; 3. Boise State, 86; 4. Oregon, 145; 5. Arizona, 188; 6. Portland, 245; 7. Oregon State, 248; 8. UC Davis, 266; 9. Washington State, 272; 10. San Francisco, 291…

Individual Finishers:
1. Ella DONAGHU, JR, Stanford, 19:50.8
2. Jessica LAWSON, JR, Stanford, 19:54.2
3. Melany SMART, FR, Washington, 19:58.1
4. Aoibhe RICHARDSON, JR, San Francisco, 20:00.5
5. Jordan OAKES, JR, Stanford, 20:04.8
6. Katie RAINSBERGER, SR, Washington, 20:05.7
7. Yukino PARLE, SO, Boise State, 20:05.8
8. Christina RICE, JR, UCLA, 20:06.2
9. Anna PATAKI, SO, Portland, 20:07.3
10. Jenny SANDOVAL, SR, San Jose St., 20:09.8
11. Shona MCCULLOCH, SO, Washington, 20:12.6
12. Julia HEYMACH, JR, Stanford, 20:13.8
13. Taylor CHIOTTI, SO, Oregon, 20:15.9
14. Allie SCHADLER, JR, Washington, 20:16.3
15. Lilli BURDON, SR, Washington, 20:17.7
16. Maxine PAHOLEK, SO, Boise State, 20:21.7
17. Olivia JOHNSON, SO, Boise State, 20:23.2
18. Jennie BARAGAR-PETRASH, JR, Arizona, 20:25.6
19. Abi ARCHER, FR, Stanford, 20:26.2
20. Camila DAVID-SMITH, SO, Washington, 20:26.2
21. Lara HAMILTON, SO, Boise State, 20:32.6
22. Mina ANGLERO, JR, California, 20:33.2
23. Amanda GEHRICH, SR, Oregon, 20:33.6
24. Emma JENKINS, SO, Portland, 20:35.6
25. Clare O’BRIEN, SR, Boise State, 20:35.7
26. Eva GOODISSON, SO, UC Davis, 20:36.3
27. Claire MANLEY, JR, Gonzaga, 20:37.0
28. Lexi REED, JR, Oregon State, 20:37.1
29. Kayla YOUNG, JR, Arizona, 20:38.8
30. Haley HERBERG, SO, Washington, 20:40.1
31. Aneta KONIECZEK, JR, Oregon, 20:42.9

43. Philippa BOWDEN, SR, Oregon (GBR), 20:57.0

45. Brie OAKLEY, JR, California, 20:57.4

52. Christina ARAGON, SR, Stanford, 21:01.3


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)