Schedule, Entries, & Results for 2019 IAAF World Championships

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
September 23, 2019

The 2019 IAAF World Championships will be held at Khalifa International Stadium in Doha, Qatar, from September 27 – October 6. Below, you will find the schedule for the meet, with links to entries and results.

Results can be found here and will be updated as each event is completed.

*Entries *TV/streaming information

Schedule (courtesy IAAF)

Reminder: there are no morning sessions this year.

Finals in bold

Day 1: Friday, September 27

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 09:30 M Long Jump Qualification
16:35 09:35 M 100 Metres Preliminary Round
16:40 09:40 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
17:10 10:10 W 800 Metres Heats
17:30 10:30 W Pole Vault Qualification
18:05 11:05 M 100 Metres Heats
18:10 11:10 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
18:40 11:40 W High Jump Qualification
18:55 11:55 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
19:25 12:25 M Triple Jump Qualification
19:45 12:45 M 5000 Metres Heats
20:35 13:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
23:59 16:59 W Marathon Final

Day 2: Saturday, September 28

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:15 09:15 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A
16:30 09:30 W 100 Metres Heats
17:15 10:15 M 800 Metres Heats
17:30 10:30 M Pole Vault Qualification
17:45 10:45 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B
18:05 11:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
18:45 11:45 M 100 Metres Semi-Final
19:15 12:15 W 800 Metres Semi-Final
19:25 12:25 W Hammer Throw Final
20:00 13:00 X 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
20:40 13:40 M Long Jump Final
21:10 14:10 W 10,000 Metres Final
22:15 15:15 M 100 Metres Final
23:30 16:30 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final
23:30 16:30 W 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final

Day 3: Sunday, September 29

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
20:05 13:05 M 200 Metres Heats
20:40 13:40 W Pole Vault Final
21:20 14:20 W 100 Metres Semi-Final
21:45 14:45 M Triple Jump Final
21:55 14:55 M 800 Metres Semi-Final
22:35 15:35 X 4×400 Metres Relay Final
23:20 16:20 W 100 Metres Final
23:30 16:30 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final

Day 4: Monday, September 30

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 09:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
17:05 10:05 W 200 Metres Heats
18:00 11:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
18:20 11:20 W 400 Metres Heats
20:05 13:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats
20:30 13:30 W High Jump Final
20:50 13:50 M 200 Metres Semi-Final
21:15 14:15 M Discus Throw Final
21:20 14:20 M 5000 Metres Final
21:50 14:50 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
22:10 15:10 W 800 Metres Final
22:40 15:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final

Day 5: Tuesday, October 1

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 09:30 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
16:35 09:35 M 400 Metres Heats
16:50 09:50 M High Jump Qualification
17:30 10:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
18:00 11:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
18:15 11:15 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
20:05 13:05 M Pole Vault Final
20:50 13:50 W 400 Metres Semi-Final
21:20 14:20 W Javelin Throw Final
21:35 14:35 W 200 Metres Semi-Final
22:10 15:10 M 800 Metres Final
22:40 15:40 M 200 Metres Final

Day 6: Wednesday, October 2

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:35 09:35 M 100 Metres Decathlon
16:45 09:45 W Shot Put Qualification
17:05 10:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
17:30 10:30 M Long Jump Decathlon
17:35 10:35 W 1500 Metres Heats
18:00 11:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A
18:15 11:15 W High Jump Heptathlon
18:25 11:25 W 5000 Metres Heats
18:50 11:50 M Shot Put Decathlon
19:25 12:25 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B
20:05 13:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
20:30 13:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon
20:35 13:35 M 400 Metres Semi-Final
20:40 13:40 M High Jump Decathlon
21:05 14:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
21:40 14:40 M Hammer Throw Final
21:50 14:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
22:35 15:35 W 200 Metres Final
23:00 16:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final
23:15 16:15 M 400 Metres Decathlon

Day 7: Thursday, October 3

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:35 09:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon
16:40 09:40 W Triple Jump Qualification
17:30 10:30 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A
18:15 11:15 W Long Jump Heptathlon
18:35 11:35 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B
19:05 12:05 M Pole Vault Decathlon Group A
19:20 12:20 M Shot Put Qualification Group A
20:05 13:05 M Pole Vault Decathlon Group B
20:10 13:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon
20:40 13:40 M Shot Put Qualification Group B
22:00 15:00 M 1500 Metres Heats
22:05 15:05 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A
22:35 15:35 W Shot Put Final
23:00 16:00 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final
23:10 16:10 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B
23:50 16:50 W 400 Metres Final
00:05 17:05 (3 OCT) W 800 Metres Heptathlon
00:25 17:25 (3 OCT) M 1500 Metres Decathlon

Day 8: Friday, October 4

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
20:05 13:05 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final
20:15 13:15 M High Jump Final
20:40 13:40 W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
21:00 14:00 W Discus Throw Final
21:05 14:05 M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
21:30 14:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final
21:45 14:45 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
22:20 15:20 M 400 Metres Final
23:30 16:30 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final

Day 9: Saturday, October 5

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 09:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
17:15 10:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
17:50 10:50 W Long Jump Qualification
18:00 11:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
19:55 12:55 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
20:05 13:05 M Shot Put Final
20:25 13:25 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
20:35 13:35 W Triple Jump Final
20:55 13:55 W 1500 Metres Final
21:25 14:25 W 5000 Metres Final
22:05 15:05 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final
22:15 15:15 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final
23:59 16:59 M Marathon Final

Day 10: Sunday, October 6

LOCAL TIME US EASTERN TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:02 12:02 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
19:15 12:15 W Long Jump Final
19:40 12:40 M 1500 Metres Final
19:55 12:55 M Javelin Throw Final
20:00 13:00 M 10,000 Metres Final
20:50 13:50 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final
21:15 14:15 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final
21:30 14:30 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final

 


Advertisement