2018 South Carolina TrackFest Results

by LetsRun.com
July 16, 2018

Select results from the 2018 South Carolina TrackFest appear below. Go here for full results.

Women’s 1500: Katie Mackey runs 4:09.45 to win over former NCAA runner-up Stephanie Brown (4:10.11).

PL Athlete Team Time Splits
1 MACKEY, Katie Brooks Beasts 4:09.45
50.78 1:09.94 1:09.49 59.26
(50.78) (2:00.71) (3:10.20) (4:09.45)
2 BROWN, Stephanie Unattached 4:10.11
50.52 1:09.97 1:09.52 1:00.11
(50.52) (2:00.49) (3:10.01) (4:10.11)
3 OSIKA, Shannon Nike 4:10.20
50.31 1:09.98 1:09.94 59.98
(50.31) (2:00.28) (3:10.22) (4:10.20)
4 WILSON, Alexina Oiselle 4:13.35
51.51 1:10.00 1:08.96 1:02.90
(51.51) (2:01.50) (3:10.45) (4:13.35)
5 ADDISON, Rebecca Saucony 4:16.11
51.00 1:09.96 1:09.03 1:06.13
(51.00) (2:00.96) (3:09.98) (4:16.11)
6 LAZARCHICK, Kathryn Run CCG 4:17.58
51.30 1:10.01 1:09.01 1:07.27
(51.30) (2:01.31) (3:10.32) (4:17.58)
7 ABU, Agnes Ghana 4:25.33
51.74 1:10.21 1:12.75 1:10.63
(51.74) (2:01.95) (3:14.70) (4:25.33)
8 GEORGE, Sammy Raleigh Dist. Projec 4:30.49
52.48 1:12.45 1:14.40 1:11.17
(52.48) (2:04.93) (3:19.33) (4:30.49)
Article continues below player

Men’s Mile: Cristian Soratos gets the win in 3:56.21.

PL Athlete Team Time Splits
1 SORATOS, Cristian Adidas 3:56.21
59.44 59.96 58.46 58.37
(59.44) (1:59.39) (2:57.84) (3:56.21)
2 FINK, Willy VT Elite 3:57.69
1:00.65 1:00.46 1:00.32 56.28
(1:00.65) (2:01.10) (3:01.42) (3:57.69)
3 MAHONEY, Travis Hoka NJNYTC 3:58.08
59.66 59.94 59.19 59.30
(59.66) (1:59.60) (2:58.78) (3:58.08)
4 NOWAK, Craig Asics Furman Elite 4:03.44
1:00.42 1:00.42 1:01.16 1:01.45
(1:00.42) (2:00.84) (3:01.99) (4:03.44)
5 DELAGO, Christian Atlanta TC 4:04.09
59.93 1:00.31 1:02.40 1:01.46
(59.93) (2:00.24) (3:02.63) (4:04.09)
6 HENDERSON, Blair District TC 4:05.99
1:00.76 1:00.55 1:01.21 1:03.49
(1:00.76) (2:01.30) (3:02.50) (4:05.99)
7 ROHR, Patrick Swamp Rabbit TC 4:13.29
1:01.07 1:00.99 1:04.35 1:06.89
(1:01.07) (2:02.06) (3:06.40) (4:13.29)
8 BOR, Julius U.S. Army 4:13.79
1:00.20 1:01.28 1:04.55 1:07.77
(1:00.20) (2:01.48) (3:06.02) (4:13.79)
BRILL, Thilo CPTC New Balance DNS

Men’s 800: Mexico’s Jesus Lopez wins with national record of 1:45.04.

PL Athlete Team Time Splits
1 LOPEZ, Jesus Mexico 1:45.04
52.63 52.41
(52.63) (1:45.04)
2 ELLISON, Sam Boston AA 1:46.20
51.62 54.59
(51.62) (1:46.20)
3 PRINCE, Quamel Nashville Track Club 1:47.32
53.23 54.09
(53.23) (1:47.32)
4 SIMMONS, Paris Unattached 1:47.42
52.91 54.52
(52.91) (1:47.42)
5 IBADIN, Edose District TC 1:47.98
53.21 54.77
(53.21) (1:47.98)
6 KEMBOI, Edward Atlanta TC 1:48.19
53.81 54.39
(53.81) (1:48.19)
7 MARTIN, Ryan Asics Furman Elite 1:48.27
53.58 54.70
(53.58) (1:48.27)
8 MCASEY, Joe Hoka NJNYTC 1:48.45
53.37 55.08
(53.37) (1:48.45)
MAGES, Cody Canada DNS

Women’s 800:

PL Athlete Team Time Splits
1 ABU, Agnes Ghana 2:02.19
58.98 1:03.22
(58.98) (2:02.19)
2 FIELDS, Hannah Brooks Beasts 2:02.98
58.77 1:04.22
(58.77) (2:02.98)
3 PILIUSINA, Natalja Brooks Beasts 2:04.32
59.66 1:04.67
(59.66) (2:04.32)
4 MORRISSEY, Jamie True Blue Elite 2:05.97
1:00.10 1:05.87
(1:00.10) (2:05.97)

 

success