Full Results: 2017 Herculis Monaco Diamond League Track and Field Results

by LetsRun.com
July 21, 2017

Compiled and full results for the 2017 Herculis meet – the IAAF Diamond League track and field meet in Monaco – appear below. For full field series , go here.

Talk about the meet on our fan forum:

Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

More: LRC Ajee Wilson Smashes The American 800 Meter Record, Runs 1:55.61 in Monaco

21/07/2017                                                      
                                                                
Herculis                                                        
Monaco (Stade Louis II), 21/07/2017                             
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.95          8
    2 Young , Isiah                    USA       9.98          7
    3 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.02          6
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.02          5
    5 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.06          4
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.06          3
    7 Belcher , Christopher            USA      10.12          2
    8 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB      10.20          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      43.73          8
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      43.84          7
    3 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      44.26          6
    4 Roberts , Gil                    USA      44.57          5
    5 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      44.81          4
    6 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      44.84          3
    7 McQuay , Tony                    USA      46.04          2
    8 Atine - Venel , Teddy            FRA      46.36          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:43.10           
    2 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:44.41           
    3 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:44.54           
    4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.72           
    4 Windle , Drew                    USA    1:44.72           
    6 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.94           
    7 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.12           
    8 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    1:45.72           
    9 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:46.10           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
      Arroyo , Andrés                  PUR        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:28.80          8
    2 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:29.10          7
    3 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:32.34          6
    4 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:32.48          5
    5 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:33.47          4
    6 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:33.54          3
    7 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:33.61          2
    8 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:34.04          1
    9 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:34.43           
   10 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.74           
   11 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.91           
   12 Kiplagat , Justus Soget          KEN    3:35.04           
   13 Alcalá , Marc                    ESP    3:35.85           
   14 Selmouni , Sofiane               FRA    3:36.14           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:01.29          8
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:07.68          7
    3 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA    8:08.30          6
    4 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:11.38          5
    5 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:15.91          4
    6 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:19.27          3
    7 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:25.88          2
    8 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:32.39          1
    9 Bedrani , Djilali                FRA    8:33.02           
   10 Lagat , Haron Kiptoo             KEN    8:36.04           
   11 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:38.72           
   12 Tsenov , Mitko                   BUL    8:44.91           
      Lagat , Justus Kipkorir          KEN        DNF           
      Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA        DNF           
      Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN        DNS           
      Koech , John Kibet               BRN        DNS           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.82          8
    2 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.72          7
    2 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.72          7
    4 Chapelle , Axel                  FRA       5.72          5
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.72          4
    6 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.72          3
    6 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.72          3
    8 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.60          1
    9 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.60           
   10 Vloon , Menno                    NED       5.60           
   11 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.45           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      89.17          8
    2 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      85.43          7
    3 Vetter , Johannes                GER      85.14          6
    4 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      81.61          5
    5 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      80.15          4
    6 Yego , Julius                    KEN      79.36          3
    7 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      78.92          2
    8 Seifert , Bernhard               GER      75.56          1
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Men 
                                                                
    1 PR of China                      CHN      38.19           
    2 United States "Red"              USA      38.30           
    3 United States "Blue"             USA      38.41           
    4 France                           FRA      39.05           
    5 Italy                            ITA      39.37           
      Canada                           CAN        DNF           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.25          8
    2 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      22.42          7
    3 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.89          6
    4 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      23.06          5
    5 Agyapong , Finette               GBR      23.22          4
    6 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      23.31          3
    7 Paré , Maroussia                 FRA      23.40          2
    8 Peltier , Fanny                  FRA      23.73          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.27          8
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:55.47          7
    3 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:55.61          6
    4 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:56.81          5
    5 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:57.01          4
    6 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:58.01          3
    7 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:58.43          2
    8 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:01.09          1
    9 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    2:02.13           
      Roesler , Laura                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:23.14          8
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:28.66          7
    3 Muir , Laura                     GBR    8:30.64          6
    4 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:31.39          5
    5 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:32.73          4
    6 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:33.38          3
    7 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:35.37          2
    8 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    8:37.40          1
    9 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    8:37.50           
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    8:37.58           
   11 Scott , Dominique                RSA    8:41.33           
   12 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:54.95           
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    9:01.04           
      Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.51          8
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.52          7
    3 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.58          6
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.68          5
    5 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.68          4
    6 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.75          3
    7 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.82          2
    8 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.03          1
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Carter , Kori                    USA      53.36           
    2 Little , Shamier                 USA      54.02           
    3 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.38           
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.75           
    5 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.90           
    6 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      55.92           
    7 Chaboudez , Aurèlie              FRA      57.32           
    8 Nugent , Leah                    JAM      58.07           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.05          8
    2 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.97          7
    3 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.97          6
    4 Cernjul , Maruša                 SLO       1.85          5
    4 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.85          5
    4 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85          5
    7 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.85          2
    8 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.85          1
    9 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.80           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.86          8    -0.5
    2 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.83          7    -0.4
    3 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.54          6    -0.1
    4 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.18          5    -0.3
    5 Panturoiu , Elena                ROU      14.16          4    +0.1
    6 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.12          3    -0.6
    7 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      13.82          2    -0.8
    8 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      13.76          1    +0.1
      Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE         NM                NWI
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Women 
                                                                
    1 United States "Red"              USA      42.34           
    2 United States "Blue"             USA      43.07           
    3 Italy                            ITA      43.30           
    4 France                           FRA      43.76           
    5 PR of China                      CHN      43.78           
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.